Civic L4-1.8L CNG (2008)
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
45. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 53.
NO - Go to step 46.
46. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
48. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
49. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 48.
NO - Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM,
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM,
50. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover,
51. Remove the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay (A) from the relay holder.
