Civic L4-1668cc 1.7L SOHC MFI (2003)
YES - Replace the sensor that restored about 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 62.
62. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
63. Disconnect the 3P connectors from the following sensors.
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Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor
-
Knock sensor
-
Throttle position (TP) sensor
-
CVT drive pulley speed sensor (CVT)
-
CVT speed sensor 2 (CVT)
64. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
65. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the EGR valve position sensor, knock sensor, TP sensor, CVT drive pulley
speed sensor (CVT), or CVT speed sensor 2 (CVT), or repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8) and the knock sensor.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
66. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 67.
67. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
68. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor 3P connector.
69. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).