Odyssey EX V6-3.5L (1999)
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Malfunction Indicator Lamp: Testing and Inspection
MIL Does Not Come ON
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and watch the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL).
Does the MIL come on and stay on?
YES - If the MIL always come on and stays on, go to step 2. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems.
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An intermittent short in the wire between the PCM (A10) and the data link connector.
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An intermittent open in the wire between the PCM (A21) and the data link connector.
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An intermittent short in the wire between the PCM (A18) and the gauge assembly.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminals B2, B10, B20 and B22 individually.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Diagnostic
Strategies
NO - Repair the open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and PCM (B2, B10, B20, B22).
3. Connect an OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM tester.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM tester.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control Systems/Testing and Inspection/Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO - Go to step 14.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the PCM connector A (32P).
6. Check for continuity between body ground and data link connector (DLC) (16P) terminal No.15.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the PCM (A21).
NO - Go to step 7.