FX50 AWD V8-5.0L (VK50VE) (2009)
NO - Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check the resistance between the data link connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES (Present error)-Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the data link connector branch line circuit.
NO - Repair the data link connector branch line.
CAN System (Type 14)
DLC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the data link connector for damage, bend and loose connection
(connector side and harness side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check the resistance between the data link connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES (Present error)-Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the data link connector branch line circuit.
NO - Repair the data link connector branch line.
CAN
M&A BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the unified meter and A/C amp. for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of unified meter and A/C amp.
2. Check the resistance between the unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair the unified meter and A/C amp. branch line.