Mariner 4WD L4-2.5L (2010)
-
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
For non-hybrid, VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (50A), 18 (20A) or 25 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK,
Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. See:
Diagrams/Electrical Diagrams/Diagrams By Number
For hybrid, VERIFY the BJB fuse 9 (50A), 18 (50A) or 27 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring
Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. See: Diagrams/Electrical
Diagrams/Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
-
Ignition OFF.
-
Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
-
For non-hybrid, measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
-
For hybrid, measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; and between the ABS
module C155-47, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
-
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
-
Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-12, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04
(WH/BU), harness side.
-
Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-13, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH),