Workshop Manuals Factory service & repair Volkswagen
01 Running gear02 Power unit
Volkswagen Golf Mk201 · Running gear
01 · Steering & suspension

Running gear (Brakes): Technical data

Make
Volkswagen
Model
Golf Mk2
Section
Running gear › Technical data › Brakes
Running gearBrakes
   
Brakes
Engine displacement / model1.3 l1.6 l diesel 1.6/1.8 l1.8 l syncro
1.8 l Country
kW40405155/6666/72
GearboxM = manual gearbox
A = automatic gearbox
 MMAM, AMAM
Brake master cylinderØ mm20.64
Brake servoØ7”7”9”9”7”9”9”
Front brake caliper, piston diametermm48
Brake discØ mm239
Brake disc, thicknessmm10101212121212
Brake pad thicknessmm12121414141414
Rear brake drumsØ mm180, 200230
Wheel brake cylinderØ mm14.2914.2917.4617.4614.2917.4619.05
Brake pad, thickness (riveted on)mm5
Brake pad, widthmm 30 40

   
Engine displacement / model1.8 l1.8 lGTI, G60Golf GTI
G60 syncro,
Rally Golf
kW79, 82, 102 → Note79, 82, 102 → Note118118
GearboxM = manual gearbox
A = automatic gearbox
 MMMM
Brake master cylinderØ mm20.6422.220.6420.64
Brake servoØ9”9”ABS → NoteABS → Note
Front brake caliper, piston diametermm48545454
Front brake discsØ mm239256280280
Front brake disc, thicknessmm20202222
Brake pad thicknessmm10111111
Rear brake caliper, piston diametermm36363838
Rear brake discsØ mm226226226239
Rear brake disc, thicknessmm10101010
Brake pad thicknessmm12121212

1)  Up to 07.88
2)  As of 08.88
3)  With hydraulic brake servo
   

Parts & tools for this job For Volkswagen Golf

Links open Amazon search results in a new tab. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.