ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Horn - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999
Horn - Horn—Vehicles Built From: 05/1999 Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-06, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Horn(s)
  • Horn switch
  • Fuse(s)
  • Relay
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  • Battery junction box (BJB)
  1. If the obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The horn sounds continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Horn relay
*
Horn switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
The horn does not sound
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Horn relay
*
Horn switch
*
Horn(s)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B. .

Pinpointtests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE HORN SOUNDS CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK CIRCUIT 30S-GJ6 (RD/YE) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE
1
Disconnect Horn Relay C69.

Does the horn stop when the relay is disconnected?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between horn relay connector C69 pin 2, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new horn relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A3: CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
1
Remove the steering column lower shroud, REFER to Section  211-04 Steering Column.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Sliding Contact C896.

3
Measure the resistance between air bag sliding contact C896 pin 1, and pin 2, component side with the horn in the ON position.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Install a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A4: CHECK STEERING WHEEL HORN SWITCH
WARNING:
WARNING:To deactivate the air bag. REFER to Section  501-20A Safety Belt System / 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. For the correct air bag deactivation procedure. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
2
Disconnect Horn Switch N54 (Vehicles Without Speed Control) N78 (Vehicles With Speed Control).

3
Measure the resistance between horn switch pin A and pin B component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to Section  501-20A Safety Belt System / 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new horn switch(es).
REFER to Horn Switch in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE HORN DOES NOT SOUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE HORN RELAY
1
Disconnect Horn Relay C69.
2
Carry out the relay component test.
REFER to Component Test in this section.

Is the relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new horn relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK POWER TO THE HORN
1
Connect Horn Relay C69.
2
Disconnect Horn C981.

3
Measure voltage between horn C981 pin 1, circuit 30S-GJ6 (RD/YE) harness side and ground when the horn is in the ON position.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new horn. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B3: CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between BJB pin 5, circuit 30S-GJ6 (RD/YE) component side and the horn C981 pin 1, circuit 30S-GJ6 (RD/YE) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30S-GJ6 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK POWER TO HORN SWITCH
1
Remove the steering column lower shroud, REFER to Section  211-04 Steering Column.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Sliding Contact C896.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C896 pin 2, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) harness side and ground with the horn in the ON position.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GJ7 FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Horn Relay C69.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C896 pin 2, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) harness side and BJB 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT

1
Measure the resistance between air bag sliding contact C896 pin 1, and pin 2, component side with the horn in the ON position.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
B7: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C896 pin 1, circuit 31-PG13 (BK) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
For vehicles equipped with speed control, GO to B9. . For vehicles not equipped with speed control. REPAIR circuit 31-PG13 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH
WARNING:
WARNING:To deactivate the air bag. REFER to Section  501-20A Safety Belt System / 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. For the correct air bag deactivation procedure. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
2
Disconnect Horn Switch N54 (Vehicles Without Speed Control) N78 (Vehicles With Speed Control).

3
Measure the resistance between horn switch pin B and pin C component side. Take a note of the reading with the switch pressed as well as with the switch released.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new horn switch(es).
REFER to Horn Switch in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE HORN SWITCH
1
Disconnect Speed Control Module C833.

2
Measure the resistance between the speed control module C833 pin 10, circuit 91-PG12 (BK/WH) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-PG13. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-PG12. TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Tests

Relay Test

  1. Remove the relay.
  1. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to Terminal 85 of the relay. Connect the other end to ground.
  1. Using a second fused jumper wire, connect one end to Terminal 86 of the relay.
  1. Connect one lead of an ohmmeter to Terminal 30 of the relay. Connect the second lead to Terminal 87 of the relay. Observe the resistance.
  1. Momentarily tap the unconnected end of the Terminal 86 fused jumper wire to the positive battery power. An audible click should be heard and the resistance on the ohmmeter should drop to zero.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Horn - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999