ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Seats - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < 501-10 Seating|Seats
Seating - Seats—Vehicles Built Up To: 05/1999 Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Principles of Operation

The Cougar is equipped with power operated front seats. The operation of the seats is controlled by a bi - direction switch where the power function is limited to seat height only. Vehicles equipped with the full eight way power seat functionality are controlled by a multifunction control switch. In each case the switches are mounted onto the seat base panel within easy reach of the seated occupant.

Seats with power height adjustment retain manual adjustment controls to attain seat adjustment. The bi - directional switch controls the operation of a single bi - directional motor which depending on switch operation will either operate the motor to raise the seat height or lower the seat height through a series of mechanical linkages.

Seats with full power eight way adjustment are able to adjust the seat position through any one of four different motors. Each seat function is controlled by a single multifunction switch which in turn operates the bi - directional motor of the selected adjustment feature to achieve:

Up/down seat height adjustment; The front section of the lower part of the operating switch is lifted or depressed to operate the bi - directional motor which in turn raises or lowers the seat to the required position.

Forward/backward seat adjustment; The lower section of the operating switch is moved in the required direction of seat travel, this in turn operates a bi - directional motor which moves the seat along the seat runners through a mechanical worm drive to the required position.

Seat backrest position adjustment; The upper section of the operating switch is moved forwards or backwards to increase or decrease the amount of lumbar support, this in turn operates a bi - directional motor which moves the position of the backrest through a pair of drive cables to a pair of mechanical worm drive and pivot mechanisms, which are mounted on each side of the seat backrest base.

Seat backrest lumbar adjustment; The upper section of the operating switch is moved forward or backward to increase or decrease the amount of lumbar support, this in turn operates a bi - directional motor which acts upon a cable which is connected to the lumbar support flexator. The flexator is made up of a frame which is able to take on a concave form when the lever which is attached to the motor drive cable is moved to contract the frame. When the motor operates in its opposite plain the frame retracts reducing the amount of lumbar support.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Seat tracks constructed or damaged
  • Seat base track alignment
  • Mechanical linkage(s) obstructed or damaged
  • Seat frame alignment
  • Internal operating cables obstructed, damaged or broken
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connect or (s)
  • Motor(s)
  • Multifunction switch
  • Damaged connector(s)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The power seat is inoperative
*
Fuse(s).
*
Connector(s).
*
Circuit.
*
Power seat control switch.
*
Go to Pinpoint Test A.
The power seat moves but is noisy
*
Seat base assembly.
*
Motor(s).
*
Go to Pinpoint Test B.
The power seat moves but is loose
*
Seat tracks(s).
*
Seat base assembly.
*
Go to Pinpoint Test C.
The power seat does not make full travel
*
Fastening hardware.
*
Seat base assembly.
*
Go to Pinpoint Test D.
The power seat does not move horizontally/vertically
*
Motor.
*
Connector(s).
*
Circuit .
*
Switch.
*
Go to Pinpoint Test E.
The power lumbar is inoperative
*
Motor.
*
Connector(s).
*
Circuit .
*
Switch.
*
Seat lumbar assembly.
*
Go to Pinpoint Test F.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE FUSE
1
CHECK Fuse 28 (30A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
Eight way seat adjust. Seat height adjust only. GO to A2.
No
INSTALL a new fuse 28 (30A). If the fuse fails again, CHECK for short to ground.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE 28
1
Disconnect Fuse 28 (30A).

2
Measure the voltage between the output side of fuse 28 (30A) and ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Eight way seat adjust. GO to A3.
No
CHECK the power supply circuit. For additional information refer to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE POWER SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 29 - AH6
1
Disconnect Power seat control switch C1852a.

2
Measure the voltage between the power seat control switch connector C1852a pin 2, circuit 29 - AH6 (OG/YE) and ground harness side.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29 - AH6 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK POWER SEAT GROUND CIRCUIT 31 - AH6

1
Measure the resistance between the power seat control switch connector C1852a pin 3, circuit 31 - AH6 (BK) and ground, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the power seat control switch. For additional information refer to the Wiring Diagram.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AH6 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE POWER SEAT CONTROL HEIGHT SWITCH 29 - AH6
1
Disconnect Power seat Control Switch C2112.

2
Measure the voltage between the power seat height control switch connector C2112 pin 2, circuit 29 - AH6 (OG/YE) and ground, harness side.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29 - AH6 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT 31 - AH6 (A)

1
Measure the resistance between the power seat switch connector C2112:
  • Pin 3, circuit 31 - AH6 (BK) and ground harness side.
  • Pin 6, circuit 31 - AH6 (BK)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - AH6/31 - AH6 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE POWER SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR
1
Disconnect Power Seat Motor C2112.

2
Measure the voltage between the power seat motor connector C1990 pin 1, circuit 33 - AH10 (YE/BK) and pin 2, circuit 32 AH10 (WH/BK), harness side.
  • Operate the power seat height switch.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the power seat height switch is in the UP position and does the polarity reverse when the switch is in the DOWN position and 0 volts when the switch is in the neutral position?
Yes
INSTALL a new power seat height motor assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A8: CHECK THE MOTOR CIRCUITS 33 - AH10 AND 32 - AH10 FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the power seat switch connector C2112:
  • Pin 1, circuit 33 - AH10 (YE/BK) and the motor connector pin 1, circuit 33 - AD10 (YE/BK) harness side.
  • Pin 7, circuit 32 - AH10 (WH/BK) and the motor connector pin 1, circuit 32 - AD10 (WH/BK) harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the power seat switch. For additional information refer to the Wiring Diagrams.
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AH6 (YE/BK)/ 32 - AH10 (WH/BK).
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : POWER SEAT MOVES BUT IS NOISY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE SEAT TRACK
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Check the seat alignment of the track to the floor and the track to the seat.

Is the track out of alignment?
Yes
ALIGN the track to the seat and the floor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new seat track assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE POWER SEAT MOVES BUT IS LOOSE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE FASTENING HARDWARE
1
CHECK the hardware fastening the seat

Is the fastening hardware loose?
Yes
CHECK and tighten the fastening hardware to specifications. For additional information, refer to the procedure in this section.
No
INSTALL a new seat base assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE POWER SEAT DOES NOT MAKE FULL TRAVEL

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE SEAT BASE FOR OBSTRUCTIONS
1
Remove the seat.

Are there any obstructions fouling the seat base assembly?
Yes
REMOVE the obstruction(s). LUBRICATE the seat base mechanism. TEST the seat for normal operation.
No
D2: CHECK THE SEAT BASE FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE
NOTE:
NOTE:The seat base is serviced as an assembly. It is not possible to realign the tracks in service.
1
CHECK the seat base:
  • Drive cables for damage/connection
  • Worn drives for damage
  • Track misalignment.

Is there any damage or detachment of drive cables?
Yes
REPAIR the damaged components (if possible). INSTALL a new seat height motor. INSTALL a new seat base mechanism. TEST the seat for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new seat base assembly. TEST the seat for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : POWER SEAT DOES NOT MOVE HORIZONTALLY/VERTICALLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: VERIFY FRONT TO REAR MOVEMENT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
OPERATE the power seat control switch to the front and rear.

Does the power seat move to the front and rear?
Yes
No
E2: VERIFY THE POWER SEAT BACKREST MOVEMENT
1
Verify the power seat backrest movement

Can the seat backrest be moved forwards and backwards?
Yes
No
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE SEAT HEIGHT MOTOR
1
Detach the seat from the floor.
2
Disconnect Motor C2129C.

3
MEASURE the voltage between the seat height motor connector C2129 pin 1, circuit 22 - AH10 (YE/BK) and pin 2, circuit 32 - AH10 (WH/BK).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the power seat control switch is in the UP position and does the polarity reverse when the power seat control switch is in the DOWN position, and 0 volts when the power seat control switch is in the neutral position?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat height motor assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AH10(YE/BK)/ 32 - AH10 (WH/BK).
CHECK the operation of the power seat control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams component tests.
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FORWARDS/REARWARDS MOTOR
1
Disconnect Seat Motor C2128.

2
MEASURE the voltage between the seat motor connector C2128 pin 1, circuit 33 - AH9 (YE/GN) and pin 2, circuit 32 - AH9 (WH/GN)

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the power seat and control switch is in the FORWARDS position and does the polarity reverse when the power seat control switch is in the REARWARDS position, and 0 volts when the power seat control switch is in the neutral position?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat base assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AH9 (YE/GN) / 32 - AH9 (WH/GN).
CHECK the power seat control switch. For additional information refer to the Wiring Diagrams component tests.
E5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REAR SEAT BACKREST MOTOR
1
Disconnect Seat Backrest Motor C2126.

2
MEASURE the voltage between the seat motor connector C2126 pin 1, circuit 33 - AH7 (YE/RD) and pin 2, circuit 32 - AH7 (WH/RD

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the power seat control backrest switch is in the FORWARDS position and does the polarity reverse when the power seat control backrest switch is in the REARWARDS position, and 0 volts when the power seat control backrest switch is in the neutral position?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat backrest motor assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AH7 (YE/RD) / 32 - AH7 (WH/RD).
CHECK the power seat control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams component tests.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE POWER LUMBAR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LUMBAR MOTOR
1
Disconnect Seat Backrest Motor C2127.

2
MEASURE the voltage at the under seat lumbar motor connector C2127 between pin 1, circuit 33 - AH22 (YE/BU) and pin 2, circuit 32 - AH22 (WH/BU).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the lumbar control switch is moved FORWARDS and does the polarity reverse when the lumbar control switch is moved BACKWARDS and 0 volts when the lumbar support switch is in the neutral position?
Yes
INSTALL a new lumbar support assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33 - AH22 (YE/BU) / 32 - AH22 (WH/BU).
CHECK the power seat control switch operation. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams component test.

Seats - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < 501-10 Seating|Seats