ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

419 Electronic Feature Group > < Communications Network
Module Communications Network - Communications Network Fiesta 1996 (08/1995-02/2002)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 418-00, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

29-011A

Test and confirmation

  1. Run the diagnostics tester self-test and check whether there is still no communication with the modules.
  1. Visually check the components in the system for electrical damage using the following symptom chart:

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Powertrain control module (PCM) defective
  • ABS module defective
  • Anti-theft warning system/ double locking module defective
  • Plug-in connectors loose or oxidised
  1. If faults are still present once the faults detected during the visual inspection have been remedied, determine the symptoms and continue diagnosis using the symptom chart.

Symptom chart

Symptom chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Powertrain control module (PCM) does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS - 1.7 engine
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Electric circuit(s).
*
Go to System Test A.
Powertrain control module (PCM) does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS - 1.4 engine
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Electric circuit(s).
*
Go to System Test B.
Electronic immobiliser module does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS - 1.7 engine
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Electric circuit(s).
*
Go to System Test A.
Electronic immobiliser module does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS - 1.4 engine
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Electric circuit(s).
*
Go to System Test C.
ABS module does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS
*
ABS module
*
Electric circuit(s).
*
Go to System Test D.
Anti-theft warning system/double locking module does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS
*
Anti-theft warning system/ double locking module
*
Electric circuit(s).
*
Go to System Test E.
No network/module communication - 1.4 engine
*
Fuse.
*
Anti-theft warning system/ double locking module
*
Powertrain control module (PCM).
*
Electric circuit(s).
*
Go to System Test F.
No network/module communication - 1.7 engine
*
Fuse.
*
ABS module
*
Anti-theft warning system/ double locking module
*
Electric circuit(s).
*
Go to System Test G.

System test

PINPOINT TEST A : POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO FDS2000 OR NGS - 1.7 ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK PCM PLUG AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
NOTE:
NOTE:Detaching the PCM plug causes the information in the volatile memory to be lost. The PCM can re-learn this data during a road test.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect PCM C159.
3
Check the PCM plug and the data link connector (DLC) for damage and short circuits.

Are the plugs OK?
Yes
No
REPAIR the plug in question; CHECK the system again.
A2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SCP CABLE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG.
NOTE:
NOTE:As communication with the PCM only becomes impossible if both cables of the SCP data bus are damaged, it is assumed below that the damage to the two cables is at the same place.

1
Measure the resistance between data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 10 and PCM plug C159, pin 15, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH).

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in circuit 5-PB11; CHECK the system again.
A3: CHECK THE RESISTANCE IN THE SCP(+) CABLE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG.

1
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 2 and the PCM plug C159, pin 16, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PB10; CHECK the system again.
A4: CHECK THE SCP(-) CABLE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE.
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 10, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 5-PB11. CHECK the system again.
A5: CHECK THE SCP(+) CABLE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE.

1
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again.
A6: CHECK THE SCP(-) CABLE FOR SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance at the data link connector (DLC) between pin 10, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 5-PB11. CHECK the system again.
A7: CHECK THE SCP(+) CABLE FOR SHORT TO GROUND.

1
Measure the resistance at the data link connector(DLC) between pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm?
Yes
RENEW the PCM; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO FDS2000 OR NGS - 1.4 ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE PCM PLUG AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
NOTE:
NOTE:Disconnecting the PCM plug results in the loss of the information in the volatile memory. The PCM can re-learn this data during a road test.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect PCM C159.
3
Check the PCM and data link connector (DLC) plugs for damage and short circuits.

Are the plugs OK?
Yes
No
REPAIR the plugs in question. CHECK the system again.
B2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SCP(-) CABLE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG.
NOTE:
NOTE:As communication with the PCM only becomes impossible if both SCP data bus cables are damaged, it is assumed below that the damage to the two cables is at the same place.

1
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 10 and PCM plug C159, pin 18, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH).

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 5-PB11; CHECK the system again.
B3: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SCP(+) CABLE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG

1
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 2 and PCM plug C159, pin 19, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again.
B4: CHECK THE SCP(-) CABLE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 10, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 5-PB11. CHECK the system again.
B5: CHECK THE SCP(+) CABLE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE.

1
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again.
B6: CHECK THE SCP(-) CABLE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 10, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 5-PB11. CHECK the system again.
B7: CHECK THE SCP(+) CABLE FOR SHORT TO GROUND.

1
Measure the resistance at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm?
Yes
RENEW the PCM; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ELECTRONIC IMMOBILISER MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO FDS2000 OR NGS - 1.4 ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect PCM C159.

3
Check the PCM plug for damage and short circuits and measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and the PCM plug C159, pin 36, circuits 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and 4-PC28 (GY).

Is the plug OK and is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
RENEW the PCM. CHECK the system again.
No
REPAIR the plug or LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PC28; CHECK the system again.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE ABS MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE FDS2000 OR THE NGS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE ABS MODULE PLUG
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect ABS module C193.
3
Check the ABS C193 module plug for damage and short circuits.

Is the plug in order?
Yes
No
REPAIR the ABS module plug; CHECK the system again.
D2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE ABS MODULE PLUG

1
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and the ABS C193 module plug, pin 13, circuits 4-CF29 (GY/WH) and 4-PB9 (GY/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
RENEW the ABS Module; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-CF29 between the ABS module plug and soldering point S140; CHECK the system again.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE FDS2000 OR THE NGS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE PLUG
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C16b.
3
Check the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug C16b for damage and short circuits.

Is the plug in order?
Yes
No
REPAIR the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug; CHECK the system again.
E2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE PLUG

1
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug C16b, pin 17, circuits 4-MB13 (GY) and 4-PB9 (GY/VT).

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-MB13; CHECK the system again.

PINPOINT TEST F : NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION - 1.4 ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTION AND THE POWER SUPPLY AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect the diagnostic tool.

3
Check the data link connector (DLC) for damage and short circuits and measure the voltage between the data link connector (DLC) C172 pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) and ground.

Is the plug in order and is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the plug or GO to F2.
F2: CHECK FUSE F22
1
CHECK F22 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Check fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse in order?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29-PB9. CHECK the system again.
No
RENEW the fuse. If the fuse fails again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 29-PB9. CHECK the system again.
F3: CHECK THE GROUND AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172 pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-PB9. CHECK the system again.
F4: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C3.

3
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and intermediate plug C3 (pin), pin 16, circuits 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and 4-MB13 (GY).

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PB9 between the data link connector (DLC) and soldering point S140; CHECK the system again.
F5: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE:
NOTE:As the normal voltage on the ISO 9141 diagnostic data bus is approx. 1.2 Volt lower than battery voltage relative to ground, a level of approx. 11 volt is used below.
1
Connect C3.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage).

Is the voltage approx. 1.2 Volt?
Yes
No
F6: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS BETWEEN THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE PLUG AND THE C3 PLUG FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C3.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at plug C3 (socket) between pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and pin 4, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage).

Is the voltage approx. 1.2 Volt?
Yes
No
F7: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C16b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between plug C3 (socket), pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and ground.

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 4-MB13 between the anti-theft warning system/double locking plug and plug C3; CHECK the system again.
F8: CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect PCM C159.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt?
Yes
RENEW the PCM. CHECK the system again.
No
F9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect ABS module C193.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
RENEW the ABS module. CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuits 4-PB9, 4-CF29, 4-PC28 or 4-MB13; CHECK the system again.
F10: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT TO GROUND.

1
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt?
Yes
See operating manual for FDS2000 or NGS tester.
No
F11: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND PLUG C3 FOR SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C3.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt?
Yes
No
F12: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Ignition switch in position I.
2
Disconnect C16b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at plug C3 (socket) between pin 4, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery positive) und pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY).

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to ground in circuit 4-MB13 between anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug and C3 plug. CHECK the system again.
F13: CHECK ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect PCM C159, ABS module C193.

3
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172 pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuits 4-CF29, 4-PC28, 4-PB9 or 4-MB13. CHECK the system again.
F14: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Connect ABS module C193.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt?
Yes
RENEW the PCM. CHECK the system again.
No
RENEW the ABS module. CHECK the system again.

PINPOINT TEST G : NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION - 1.7 ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE POWER SUPPLY AT THE DLC
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect the diagnostic tool.

3
Check the data link connector (DLC) for damage and short circuits and measure the voltage between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) and ground.

Is the plug in order and is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
REPAIR the plug or GO to G2.
G2: CHECK FUSE F22
1
CHECK F22 (10A) (CJB).
2
Check fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse in order?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29-PB9. CHECK the system again.
No
RENEW the fuse. If the fuse fails again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 29-PB9. CHECK the system again.
G3: CHECK THE GROUND AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

1
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172 pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) und ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-PB9. CHECK the system again.
G4: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C3.

3
Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and the intermediate plug C3 (pin) pin 16, circuits 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and 4-MB13 (GY).

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PB9 between the data link controller (DLC) and soldering point S140; CHECK the system again.
G5: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE.
NOTE:
NOTE:As the normal voltage on the 9141 data bus is approx. 1.2 Volt less than battery voltage relative to ground, a value of approx. 11 Volt is used below.
1
Connect C3.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage).

Is the voltage greater than 1.2 Volt or approx. 1.2 Volt?
Yes
No
G6: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS BETWEEN THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE PLUG AND PLUG C3 FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C3.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at plug C3 (socket) between pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and pin 4, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage).

Is the voltage approx. 1.2 Volt?
Yes
No
G7: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C16b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between plug C3 (socket), pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and ground.

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 4-MB13 (GY) between the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug and plug C3; CHECK the system again.
G8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect ABS module C193.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172, between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
RENEW the ABS module; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuits 4-PB9, 4-CF29 or 4-MB13; CHECK the system again.
G9: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt?
Yes
See operating manual for FDS2000 or NGS tester.
No
G10: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR AND PLUG C3 FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C3.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground).

Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt?
Yes
No
G11: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect C16b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at plug C3 (socket) between pin 4, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery positive) and pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY).

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 4-MB13 between the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug and plug C3. CHECK the system again.
G12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect ABS module C193.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between plug C3 (pin), pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and C3 (socket), pin 4 circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage).

Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt?
Yes
RENEW the ABS module; CHECK the system again.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 4-CF29, 4-PB9 and 4-DB99 or 4-MB13 between plug C3 and soldering point S140. CHECK the system again.

419 Electronic Feature Group > < Communications Network