Diagnosis and Testing Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 418-00, for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) Test and confirmation - Run the diagnostics tester self-test and check whether there is still no communication with the modules.
- Visually check the components in the system for electrical damage using the following symptom chart:
Visual Inspection Chart Electrical | - Powertrain control module (PCM) defective
- ABS module defective
- Anti-theft warning system/ double locking module defective
- Plug-in connectors loose or oxidised
| - If faults are still present once the faults detected during the visual inspection have been remedied, determine the symptoms and continue diagnosis using the symptom chart.
Symptom chart Symptom chart Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | Powertrain control module (PCM) does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS - 1.7 engine | * Powertrain control module (PCM) * Electric circuit(s). | * Go to System Test A. | Powertrain control module (PCM) does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS - 1.4 engine | * Powertrain control module (PCM) * Electric circuit(s). | * Go to System Test B. | Electronic immobiliser module does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS - 1.7 engine | * Powertrain control module (PCM) * Electric circuit(s). | * Go to System Test A. | Electronic immobiliser module does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS - 1.4 engine | * Powertrain control module (PCM) * Electric circuit(s). | * Go to System Test C. | ABS module does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS | * ABS module * Electric circuit(s). | * Go to System Test D. | Anti-theft warning system/double locking module does not respond to FDS2000 or NGS | * Anti-theft warning system/ double locking module * Electric circuit(s). | * Go to System Test E. | No network/module communication - 1.4 engine | * Fuse. * Anti-theft warning system/ double locking module * Powertrain control module (PCM). * Electric circuit(s). | * Go to System Test F. | No network/module communication - 1.7 engine | * Fuse. * ABS module * Anti-theft warning system/ double locking module * Electric circuit(s). | * Go to System Test G. | System test PINPOINT TEST A : POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO FDS2000 OR NGS - 1.7 ENGINE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | A1: CHECK PCM PLUG AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) | NOTE:Detaching the PCM plug causes the information in the volatile memory to be lost. The PCM can re-learn this data during a road test. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect PCM C159. | | 3 Check the PCM plug and the data link connector (DLC) for damage and short circuits. | | Are the plugs OK? Yes No REPAIR the plug in question; CHECK the system again. | A2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SCP CABLE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG. | NOTE:As communication with the PCM only becomes impossible if both cables of the SCP data bus are damaged, it is assumed below that the damage to the two cables is at the same place. | | 1 Measure the resistance between data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 10 and PCM plug C159, pin 15, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH). | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in circuit 5-PB11; CHECK the system again. | A3: CHECK THE RESISTANCE IN THE SCP(+) CABLE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG. | | 1 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 2 and the PCM plug C159, pin 16, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT). | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PB10; CHECK the system again. | A4: CHECK THE SCP(-) CABLE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE. | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | 2 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 10, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 5-PB11. CHECK the system again. | A5: CHECK THE SCP(+) CABLE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE. | | 1 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again. | A6: CHECK THE SCP(-) CABLE FOR SHORT TO GROUND. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Measure the resistance at the data link connector (DLC) between pin 10, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 5-PB11. CHECK the system again. | A7: CHECK THE SCP(+) CABLE FOR SHORT TO GROUND. | | 1 Measure the resistance at the data link connector(DLC) between pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm? Yes RENEW the PCM; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again. | PINPOINT TEST B : THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO FDS2000 OR NGS - 1.4 ENGINE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | B1: CHECK THE PCM PLUG AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) | NOTE:Disconnecting the PCM plug results in the loss of the information in the volatile memory. The PCM can re-learn this data during a road test. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect PCM C159. | | 3 Check the PCM and data link connector (DLC) plugs for damage and short circuits. | | Are the plugs OK? Yes No REPAIR the plugs in question. CHECK the system again. | B2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SCP(-) CABLE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG. | NOTE:As communication with the PCM only becomes impossible if both SCP data bus cables are damaged, it is assumed below that the damage to the two cables is at the same place. | | 1 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 10 and PCM plug C159, pin 18, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH). | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 5-PB11; CHECK the system again. | B3: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SCP(+) CABLE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG | | 1 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 2 and PCM plug C159, pin 19, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT). | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again. | B4: CHECK THE SCP(-) CABLE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | 2 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 10, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 5-PB11. CHECK the system again. | B5: CHECK THE SCP(+) CABLE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE. | | 1 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again. | B6: CHECK THE SCP(-) CABLE FOR SHORT TO GROUND | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Measure the resistance at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 10, circuit 5-PB11 (BU/WH) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 5-PB11. CHECK the system again. | B7: CHECK THE SCP(+) CABLE FOR SHORT TO GROUND. | | 1 Measure the resistance at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 2, circuit 4-PB10 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm? Yes RENEW the PCM; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 4-PB10. CHECK the system again. | PINPOINT TEST C : THE ELECTRONIC IMMOBILISER MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO FDS2000 OR NGS - 1.4 ENGINE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | C1: CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE PCM PLUG | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect PCM C159. | | 3 Check the PCM plug for damage and short circuits and measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and the PCM plug C159, pin 36, circuits 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and 4-PC28 (GY). | | Is the plug OK and is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes RENEW the PCM. CHECK the system again. No REPAIR the plug or LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PC28; CHECK the system again. | PINPOINT TEST D : THE ABS MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE FDS2000 OR THE NGS | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | D1: CHECK THE ABS MODULE PLUG | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect ABS module C193. | | 3 Check the ABS C193 module plug for damage and short circuits. | | Is the plug in order? Yes No REPAIR the ABS module plug; CHECK the system again. | D2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE ABS MODULE PLUG | | 1 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and the ABS C193 module plug, pin 13, circuits 4-CF29 (GY/WH) and 4-PB9 (GY/VT). | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes RENEW the ABS Module; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-CF29 between the ABS module plug and soldering point S140; CHECK the system again. | PINPOINT TEST E : THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE FDS2000 OR THE NGS | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | E1: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE PLUG | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C16b. | | 3 Check the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug C16b for damage and short circuits. | | Is the plug in order? Yes No REPAIR the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug; CHECK the system again. | E2: CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE PLUG | | 1 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug C16b, pin 17, circuits 4-MB13 (GY) and 4-PB9 (GY/VT). | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-MB13; CHECK the system again. | PINPOINT TEST F : NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION - 1.4 ENGINE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | F1: CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTION AND THE POWER SUPPLY AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect the diagnostic tool. | | 3 Check the data link connector (DLC) for damage and short circuits and measure the voltage between the data link connector (DLC) C172 pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) and ground. | | Is the plug in order and is battery voltage measured? Yes No | F2: CHECK FUSE F22 | | 1 CHECK F22 (10 A) (CJB). | | 2 Check fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB). | | Is the fuse in order? Yes LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29-PB9. CHECK the system again. No RENEW the fuse. If the fuse fails again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 29-PB9. CHECK the system again. | F3: CHECK THE GROUND AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR | | 1 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172 pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-PB9. CHECK the system again. | F4: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C3. | | 3 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and intermediate plug C3 (pin), pin 16, circuits 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and 4-MB13 (GY). | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PB9 between the data link connector (DLC) and soldering point S140; CHECK the system again. | F5: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE | NOTE:As the normal voltage on the ISO 9141 diagnostic data bus is approx. 1.2 Volt lower than battery voltage relative to ground, a level of approx. 11 volt is used below. | | 1 Connect C3. | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | 3 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage). | | Is the voltage approx. 1.2 Volt? Yes No | F6: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS BETWEEN THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE PLUG AND THE C3 PLUG FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C3. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage at plug C3 (socket) between pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and pin 4, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage). | | Is the voltage approx. 1.2 Volt? Yes No | F7: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C16b. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage between plug C3 (socket), pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and ground. | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 4-MB13 between the anti-theft warning system/double locking plug and plug C3; CHECK the system again. | F8: CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect PCM C159. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt? Yes RENEW the PCM. CHECK the system again. No | F9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect ABS module C193. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes RENEW the ABS module. CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuits 4-PB9, 4-CF29, 4-PC28 or 4-MB13; CHECK the system again. | F10: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT TO GROUND. | | 1 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt? Yes See operating manual for FDS2000 or NGS tester. No | F11: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND PLUG C3 FOR SHORT TO GROUND. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C3. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt? Yes No | F12: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND. | | 1 Ignition switch in position I. | | 2 Disconnect C16b. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage at plug C3 (socket) between pin 4, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery positive) und pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY). | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY short to ground in circuit 4-MB13 between anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug and C3 plug. CHECK the system again. | F13: CHECK ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT TO GROUND. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect PCM C159, ABS module C193. | | 3 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172 pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and ground. | | Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuits 4-CF29, 4-PC28, 4-PB9 or 4-MB13. CHECK the system again. | F14: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND. | | 1 Connect ABS module C193. | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | 3 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt? Yes RENEW the PCM. CHECK the system again. No RENEW the ABS module. CHECK the system again. | PINPOINT TEST G : NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION - 1.7 ENGINE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | G1: CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE POWER SUPPLY AT THE DLC | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect the diagnostic tool. | | 3 Check the data link connector (DLC) for damage and short circuits and measure the voltage between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) and ground. | | Is the plug in order and is battery voltage measured? Yes No | G2: CHECK FUSE F22 | | 1 CHECK F22 (10A) (CJB). | | 2 Check fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB). | | Is the fuse in order? Yes LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 29-PB9. CHECK the system again. No RENEW the fuse. If the fuse fails again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 29-PB9. CHECK the system again. | G3: CHECK THE GROUND AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) | | 1 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172 pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) und ground. | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-PB9. CHECK the system again. | G4: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C3. | | 3 Measure the resistance between the data link connector (DLC) C172, pin 7 and the intermediate plug C3 (pin) pin 16, circuits 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and 4-MB13 (GY). | | Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes No LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 4-PB9 between the data link controller (DLC) and soldering point S140; CHECK the system again. | G5: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE. | NOTE:As the normal voltage on the 9141 data bus is approx. 1.2 Volt less than battery voltage relative to ground, a value of approx. 11 Volt is used below. | | 1 Connect C3. | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | 3 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 16, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage). | | Is the voltage greater than 1.2 Volt or approx. 1.2 Volt? Yes No | G6: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS BETWEEN THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE PLUG AND PLUG C3 FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C3. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage at plug C3 (socket) between pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and pin 4, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage). | | Is the voltage approx. 1.2 Volt? Yes No | G7: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C16b. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage between plug C3 (socket), pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and ground. | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuit 4-MB13 (GY) between the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug and plug C3; CHECK the system again. | G8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect ABS module C193. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172, between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes RENEW the ABS module; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short circuit in circuits 4-PB9, 4-CF29 or 4-MB13; CHECK the system again. | G9: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS FOR SHORT TO GROUND | | 1 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt? Yes See operating manual for FDS2000 or NGS tester. No | G10: CHECK THE ISO 9141 DIAGNOSTIC DATA BUS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR AND PLUG C3 FOR SHORT TO GROUND | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C3. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage at the data link connector (DLC) C172 between pin 7, circuit 4-PB9 (GY/VT) and pin 4, circuit 31-PB9 (BK) (ground). | | Is the voltage approx. 11 Volt? Yes No | G11: CHECK THE ANTI-THEFT WARNING SYSTEM/DOUBLE LOCKING MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect C16b. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage at plug C3 (socket) between pin 4, circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery positive) and pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY). | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes RENEW the anti-theft warning system/double locking module; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 4-MB13 between the anti-theft warning system/double locking module plug and plug C3. CHECK the system again. | G12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect ABS module C193. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage between plug C3 (pin), pin 16, circuit 4-MB13 (GY) and C3 (socket), pin 4 circuit 29-PB9 (OG) (battery voltage). | | Is the voltage approx. 0 Volt? Yes RENEW the ABS module; CHECK the system again. No LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground in circuit 4-CF29, 4-PB9 and 4-DB99 or 4-MB13 between plug C3 and soldering point S140. CHECK the system again. | |