ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—Vehicles With: Double Locking Fiesta 2002.25 (11/2001-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-11, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Door window seal
  • Door window frame
  • Fuse(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Circuit(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative
*
Driver side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Vehicles with one-touch down window - GO to Pinpoint Test A.
*
Vehicles without one-touch down window - GO to Pinpoint Test B.
A single power window is inoperative - driver side
*
Driver side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Driver side front door window regulator motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Vehicles with one-touch down window - GO to Pinpoint Test C.
*
Vehicles without one-touch down window - GO to Pinpoint Test D.
A single power window is inoperative - passenger side
*
Driver side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Passenger side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Passenger side front door window regulator motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The one-touch down window is inoperative
*
Driver side power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Side Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
CARRY OUT the Generic Electronic Module Self-Test. REFER to: (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules)
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) - Vehicles Built Up To: 10/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing),
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) - Vehicles Built From: 10/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing).
*
Heated rear window grid wire.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Grid Wire Component Test in this procedure.
*
Heated windshield grid wire.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Heated windshield relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Windshield Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
CARRY OUT the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Self-Test. REFER to: (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules)
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) - Vehicles Built Up To: 10/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing),
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) - Vehicles Built From: 10/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH ONE-TOUCH DOWN WINDOW

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LEDS
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the driver side power window control switch LEDs illuminate?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
A2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C309.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C309 pin 5, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver side power window control switch C309 pin 6, circuit 15-AJ2 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ2 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITHOUT ONE-TOUCH DOWN WINDOW

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LEDS
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the driver side power window control switch LEDs illuminate?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
B2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C310.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C310 pin 3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver side power window control switch C310 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE - VEHICLES WITH ONE-TOUCH DOWN WINDOW

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LEDS
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the driver side power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C309.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C529.

4
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C309 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C529 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ26 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR UP CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C309 pin 4, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C529 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side front door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ26 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C309.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C309 pin 5, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver side power window control switch C310 pin 6, circuit 15-AJ2 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ2 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER SIDE - VEHICLES WITHOUT ONE-TOUCH DOWN WINDOW

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LEDS
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the driver side power window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
D2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR DOWN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C310.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C529.

4
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C310 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C529 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ26 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR UP CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C310 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE), harness side and the driver side front door window regulator motor C529 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side front door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ26 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Power Window Control Switch C310.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side power window control switch C310 pin 3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver side power window control switch C310 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER SIDE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DOES THE PASSENGER SIDE WINDOW OPERATE FROM THE DRIVER SIDE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the passenger side power window from the driver side passenger side power window control switch.

Does the passenger side power window operate?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ18 (BK). REFER to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
E2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Observe the driver side passenger side power window control switch LED.

Is the driver side passenger side power window control switch LED illuminated?
Yes
No
E3: CHECK THE DOWN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C699.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the driver side passenger side power window control switch to the DOWN position.

5
Measure the voltage between the passenger side power window control switch C699 pin 3, circuit 31-AJ18C (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ18C (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK THE UP CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Operate the driver side passenger side power window control switch to the UP position.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger side power window control switch C699 pin 6, circuit 31-AJ18A (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ18A (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH DOWN CIRCUIT AND THE PASSENGER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Front Door Window Regulator Motor C530.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger side power window control switch C699 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C530 pin 1, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH UP CIRCUIT AND THE PASSENGER SIDE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger side power window control switch C699 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side and the passenger side front door window regulator motor C530 pin 2, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side front door window regulator motor.
REFER to: Front Door Window Regulator Motor (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Passenger Side Power Window Control Switch C311.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver side passenger side power window control switch C311 pin 3, circuit 31-AJ9 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER SIDE PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver side passenger side power window control switch C311 pin 2, circuit 15-AJ9 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-AJ9 (GN/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the heated rear window operate correctly?
Yes
No
F2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

Does the heated windshield operate correctly?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
F3: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the heated rear window control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
F4: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE EXTERIOR MIRROR HEATING ELEMENTS
1
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Are the exterior mirrors warm to touch?
Yes
No
F5: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GRID GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C561A.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window C561A pin 1, circuit 31-HB19 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB19 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C561.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window C561 pin 1, circuit 31-HB19S (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Carry out the Heated Rear Window Grid Wire Component Test in this procedure. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB19S (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

Does the heated windshield control switch LED illuminate?
Yes
No
F8: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

Does the heated windshield relay click?
Yes
No
F9: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C312.

3
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield relay C312 pin 3, circuit 30-HB8 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30-HB8 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
F10: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES
1
Connect Heated Windshield Relay C312.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Grid Wires C335 and C350.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Operate the heated windshield control switch.

6
Measure the voltage between the:
  • Heated windshield left-hand grid wire C335 pin 1, circuit 20S-HB12 (PK/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Heated windshield right-hand grid wire C350 pin 1, circuit 20S-HB25 (PK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 20S-HB12 (PK/YE) or circuit 20S-HB25 (PK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
F11: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRE GROUND CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield ground circuits and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the heated windshield ground circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
F12: CHECK THE HEATED WINDSHIELD GRID WIRES

1
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Heated windshield left-hand grid wire C335 pin 1, circuit 20S-HB12 (PK/YE), component side and ground.
  • Heated windshield right-hand grid wire C350 pin 1, circuit 20S-HB25 (PK/BU), component side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield.
REFER to: Windshield Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY the customer concern.
F13: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Control Switch C714.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window control switch C714 pin 9, circuit 31-DK1 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-DK1 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
F14: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window control switch C714 pin 5, circuit 15-DK1 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-DK1 (GN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
F15: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect GEM C320.
2
Ignition switch in position 0.

3
Measure the resistance between the GEM C320 pin 12, circuit 31S-HB31 (BK/OG), harness side and the heated rear window control switch C714 pin 4, circuit 31S-HB31 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Repair circuit 31S-HB21 (BK/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
F16: CHECK THE GEM HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

1
Measure the resistance between the GEM C320 pin 11, circuit 31S-HB22 (BK/GN), harness side and the heated rear window control switch C714 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB22 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Repair circuit 31S-HB22 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
F17: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE GEM AND GROUND
1
Connect Heated Rear Window Control Switch C714.
2
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

3
Measure the resistance between the GEM C320 pin 11, circuit 31S-HB22 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to: (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules)
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) - Vehicles Built Up To: 10/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing),
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) - Vehicles Built From: 10/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new heated rear window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
F18: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 32 (7.5A) INPUT SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse 32 (7.5A).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the heated rear window control switch.
5
Measure the voltage between the CJB fuse 32 (7.5A), input side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-HB16 (GN/OG). REFER to the Wiring Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F19: CHECK FOR THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) ENGINE RUN SIGNAL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM C319.
3
Ignition switch in position III.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the GEM C319 pin 10, circuit 15-DK20 (GN/OG), harness side and the GEM C319 pin 8, circuit 20-PA19 (PK/BK), harness side.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
F20: CHECK THE GEM HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
1
Disconnect Heated Windshield Control Switch C714.

2
Measure the resistance between the GEM C320 pin 9, circuit 31S-HB6 (BK/YE), harness side and the heated windshield control switch C714 pin 8, circuit 31S-HB6 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB6 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
F21: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE HEATED WINDSHIELD CONTROL SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between the GEM C320 pin 8, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and the heated windshield control switch C714 pin 11, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
F22: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE GEM AND GROUND
1
Connect Heated Rear Window Control Switch C714.
2
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

3
Measure the resistance between the GEM C320 pin 8, circuit 31S-HB9 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to: (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules)
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) - Vehicles Built Up To: 10/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing),
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) - Vehicles Built From: 10/2005 (Diagnosis and Testing).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new heated windshield control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
F23: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Windshield Relay C312.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the heated windshield relay C312 pin 1 circuit 15S-HB7 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-HB7 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
F24: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE HEATED WINDSHIELD RELAY AND THE GEM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM C319.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated windshield relay C312 pin 2, circuit 31S-HB7 (BK/BU), harness side and the GEM C319 pin 12, circuit 31S-HB7 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated windshield relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB7 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
F25: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE PCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect PCM C343.

3
Measure the resistance between the GEM C319 pin 8, circuit 20-PA19 (PK/BK), harness side and the PCM C343 pin M10, circuit 20-PA19 (PK/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 20-PA19 (PK/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Tests

Heated Rear Window Grid Wire Test

  1. Using a bright lamp inside the vehicle, visually inspect the heated rear window grid wire from the outside of the vehicle. A broken heated rear window grid wire will appear as a brown spot at the break point.
  1. Run the engine at idle.
  1. Set the heated rear window control switch and the headlamp switch to ON. The heated rear window control switch should be illuminated.
  1. Working inside the vehicle with a multimeter, contact the multimeter positive lead to the heated rear window grid supply side and contact the multimeter negative lead to the heated rear window grid ground side. A multimeter voltage reading of between 10-13 volts is expected. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose heated rear window ground wire connection at the heated rear window ground screw.
  1. With the negative lead of the multimeter grounded, touch each heated rear window grid wire at its midpoint with the positive lead. The multimeter should show a voltage reading of approximately six volts indicating that the heated rear window grid wire is OK. A multimeter voltage reading of zero volts indicates that the heated rear window grid wire is broken between the midpoint and the battery side of the heated rear window grid wire. A multimeter voltage reading of 12 volts indicates that the heated rear window grid wire is broken between the midpoint of the heated rear window grid wire and ground.
  1. INSTALL a new heated rear window glass.
    REFER to: Liftgate Window Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

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