ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Speed Control - Vehicles Built Up To: 10-2001 2.0L-2.3L, Vehicles With: Steering Wheel Speed Control Switches > < Speed Control - Vehicles Built From: 10-2002 2.0L-2.3L, Vehicles With: Steering Column Speed Control Switch
Speed Control - Speed Control—Vehicles Built Up To: 10/2002 2.0L/2.3L, Vehicles With: Steering Column Speed Control Switch Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 310-03, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Hand Vacuum/Pressure Pump

416-D001 (23-036A)

Principles of Operation

The 2.0L and 2.3L petrol engine variant speed control system is vacuum operated with electronic control.

An overview of the vehicle speed control system actuator, deactivator switches, vacuum pump and line(s) is shown below.

 
Item
Part Number
Description
1
-
Speed control actuator
2
-
Vacuum pump
3
-
Speed control deactivator switches

The vacuum pump is electrically driven, this makes the system independent of intake manifold pressure. The speed control actuator is connected to the accelerator pedal, when vacuum is applied the actuator diaphragm acts via a rod onto the accelerator pedal. This eliminates the need for a separate vehicle speed control cable.

Both the brake pedal and clutch pedal (if equipped) have deactivator switches. The deactivator switch(es) has a combination of both electrical and pneumatic control. When the brake or clutch pedal is depressed the deactivator switch opens and vents the system's vacuum to atmosphere. The resultant loss of vacuum ensures that the throttle is completely closed. In addition to the deactivator switch venting to atmosphere, an electrical contact is opened in the deactivator switch, the loss of the ground signal is processed through the speed control module which opens the solenoid valve in the vacuum pump.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Vacuum line(s)
  • Speed control deactivator switches
  • Speed control actuator
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Vacuum pump
  • Speed control module
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The speed control is inoperative
*
Vacuum line(s).
*
Speed control deactivator switches.
*
Speed control actuator.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Vacuum pump.
*
Speed control switch.
*
Speed control module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .

Pinpoint Test

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL VACUUM COMPONENTS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1
Disconnect Vacuum line from the vacuum pump.

2
Using the special tool, apply a vacuum on the speed control system until the throttle plate opens.
3
Observe the vacuum gauge reading for a period of 1 minute.

Does the vacuum reading remain constant for the required period?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL VACUUM PUMP FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1
Check the speed control vacuum pump for correct operation, refer to the speed control vacuum pump component test in this section.

Is the speed control vacuum pump operation OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new speed control vacuum pump. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL VACUUM LINES, DEACTIVATOR SWITCHES AND ACTUATOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

1
Disconnect the vacuum pump to brake pedal deactivator switch 'T' piece vacuum line.

2
Using the special tool, apply a vacuum on the speed control system until the accelerator pedal moves.
3
Observe the vacuum gauge reading for a period of 1 minute.

Does the vacuum reading remain constant for the required period?
Yes
INSTALL a new vacuum line between the speed control vacuum pump and the first 'T' piece. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A4: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL BRAKE PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION

1
Disconnect the brake pedal deactivator switch vacuum line.

2
Using the special tool, apply a vacuum to the brake pedal deactivator switch.
3
Observe the vacuum gauge reading for a period of 1 minute.

Does the vacuum reading remain constant for the required period?
Yes
Vehicles with manual transaxle, GO to A5. Vehicles with automatic transaxle, GO to A6. .
No
INSTALL a new speed control brake pedal deactivator switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CLUTCH PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION

1
Disconnect the clutch pedal deactivator switch vacuum line.

2
Using the special tool, apply a vacuum to the clutch pedal deactivator switch.
3
Observe the vacuum gauge reading for a period of 1 minute.

Does the vacuum reading remain constant for the required period?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new speed control clutch pedal deactivator switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1
Disconnect Vacuum line from the speed control actuator.

2
Using the special tool, apply a vacuum on the speed control actuator until the accelerator pedal moves.
3
Observe the vacuum gauge reading for a period of 1 minute.

Does the vacuum reading remain constant for the required period?
Yes
INSTALL new vacuum lines between the deactivator switches and actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed control actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK POWER TO THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Speed Control Switch C263.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Select drive - vehicles with automatic transaxle.

4
Measure the voltage between the speed control switch C263 pin 6, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK THE BRAKE LIGHT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the speed control switch C263 pin 4, (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the C263 pin 4, and splice S2. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
1
Check the speed control switch for correct operation, refer to the speed control switch component test in the section.

Is the speed control switch operation OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL BRAKE PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH AND CLUTCH PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (IF EQUIPPED) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Speed Control Module C63.

2
Measure the resistance between the speed control module C63 pin 11, (BK/RD), harness side and speed control switch C263 pin 5, (BN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
Vehicles with manual transaxle, GO to A15. . Vehicles with automatic transaxle, GO to A16. .
A11: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH TO SPEED CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the following speed control switch C263 pins, harness side and speed control module C63 pins, harness side:
  • C263, pin 2 (BU) to C63, pin 10 (BU).
  • C263, pin 3 (RD) to C63, pin 4 (RD).
  • C263, pin 7 (BK/WH) to C63, pin 8 (BK/WH).

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the speed control module C63 pin 1, (BN), harness side and ground and pin 5, (BN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL MODULE TO SPEED CONTROL VACUUM PUMP CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Speed Control Vacuum Pump C65.

2
Measure the resistance between the following speed control module C63 pins, harness side and speed control vacuum pump C65 pins, harness side:
  • C63, pin 6 (BN/RD) to C65, pin 2 (BN/RD).
  • C63, pin 7 (BK) to C65, pin 3 (BK).
  • C63, pin 12 (BU/WH) to C65, pin 1 (BU/WH).

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
A14: CHECK THE SPEED SIGNAL TO THE SPEED CONTROL MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:The following steps require the vehicle wheels to rotate freely. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Raise and support the vehicle. REFER to Section  100-02 Jacking and Lifting.
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Select a low gear and allow the wheels rotate.

4
Measure the frequency between the speed control module C63 pin 9, (VT), harness side and ground.

Is the frequency 40Hz at 32km/h (20mph) and 60Hz at 50km/h (30mph)?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CLUTCH PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Speed Control Brake Pedal Deactivator Switch C295.

2
Measure the resistance between the speed control brake pedal deactivator switch C295 pin 1, (BK), harness side and speed control module C63 pin 11, (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
A16: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL BRAKE PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH TO SPEED CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Speed Control Brake Pedal Deactivator Switch C295.

2
Measure the resistance between the speed control brake pedal deactivator switch C295 pin 1, (BK/RD), harness side and speed control module C63 pin 11, (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST system for normal operation.
A17: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL BRAKE PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH TO SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the speed control brake pedal deactivator switch C295 pin 2, (BN), harness side and speed control switch C263 pin 5, (BN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control brake pedal deactivator switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A18: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL BRAKE PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH TO CLUTCH PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Speed Control Clutch Pedal Deactivator Switch C173.

2
Measure the resistance between the speed control brake pedal deactivator switch C295 pin 1, (BK), harness side and speed control clutch pedal deactivator switch C173 pin 2, (BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A19: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CLUTCH PEDAL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH TO SPEED CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the speed control module C63 pin 11, (BK/RD), harness side and speed control clutch pedal deactivator switch C173 pin 1, (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control clutch pedal deactivator switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Tests - Speed Control Vacuum Pump

Remove the speed control vacuum pump.

Carry out each of the following steps:

Step 1

Connect the special tool to the vacuum pump as shown in the illustration.

Step 2

Using a suitable piece of wire, connect the vacuum pump terminal 3 to battery ground.

Step 3

CAUTION:
CAUTION:Do not continuously power the vacuum pump for more than 1 minute at a time.

Using a suitable fused jumper wire, connect the vacuum pump terminals 1 and 2 to battery positive.

Step 4

Observe the special tool indicator gauge.

Is the reading between 55 cm mercury vacuum and 65 cm mercury vacuum?

If yes, the speed control vacuum pump is OK.

If no, INSTALL a new speed control vacuum pump.

Component Tests - Speed Control Switch

Remove the steering column multifunction switch, REFER to Section  211-05 Steering Column Switches.

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

Test 1

Switch the speed control switch to the ON position.

Measure resistance between pin 6 and pin 7.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

If yes, continue with Test 2.

If no, INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch.

Test 2

Switch the speed control switch to the OFF position.

Measure resistance between pin 6 and pin 7.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

If yes, continue with Test 3.

If no, INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch.

Test 3

Hold the speed control switch in the ACCELERATE position.

Measure resistance between pin 2 and pin 7.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

If yes, continue with Test 4.

If no, INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch.

Test 4

Switch the speed control switch to the ON position.

Measure resistance between pin 4 and pin 5.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

If yes, continue with Test 5.

If no, INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch.

Test 5

Hold the speed control switch in the SET/RESUME position.

Measure resistance between pin 3 and pin 7.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

If yes, the speed control switch is OK.

If no, INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch.

Speed Control - Vehicles Built Up To: 10-2001 2.0L-2.3L, Vehicles With: Steering Wheel Speed Control Switches > < Speed Control - Vehicles Built From: 10-2002 2.0L-2.3L, Vehicles With: Steering Column Speed Control Switch