ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

413-01 Instrument Cluster > < Blower Motor Switch - Vehicles With: Manual Temperature Control
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination - Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-00, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Fluid level(s)
  • Accessory installations
  • Bulb(s)
  • Fuse(s)
  • Relay(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Wiring Harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Engine/engine compartment or underbody components
  • Instrument cluster
  • Powertrain control module (PCM)
  1. Verify the exterior lighting system is working correctly. If it is not, REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The instrument panel illumination is inoperative
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Instrument panel dimmer switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
The instrument cluster illumination is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B. .
The audio system illumination is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Audio unit.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C. .
The cigar lighter illumination is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Cigar lighter bulb holder.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D. .
The headlamp switch illumination is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Headlamp switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E. .
The clock illumination is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Clock illumination bulb.
*
Clock.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F. .
The automatic temperature control (ATC) module illumination is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
ATC module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G. .
The hazard lamps switch illumination is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Hazard lamps switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H. .
The cup holder(s) illumination is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Cup holder illumination bulb.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I. .
The driver side register, passenger side register or center register is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver side register.
*
Passenger side register.
*
Center register.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J. .
The automatic transaxle shift selector is inoperative (if applicable)
*
Circuit(s).
*
Automatic transaxle shift selector illumination bulb.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K. .
The rear window heater switch illumination is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Rear window heater switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L. .

Pinpoint Test

PINPOINT TEST A : THE INSTRUMENT PANEL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument panel dimmer switch C167 (with headlamp levelling).
3
Disconnect Instrument panel dimmer switch C541 (without headlamp levelling).
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C167 pin 3, (GY/GN) or C541 pin 2, (GY/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C167 pin 1, (BN/BU) or C541 pin 1, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL ILLUMINATION OPERATION
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire between the instrument panel dimmer switch C167 pin 3, (GY/GN), harness side and pin 5, (GY/BU), harness side or C541 pin 2, (GY/GN), harness side and pin 3, (GY/BU), harness side.

Does the instrument panel illumination operate?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the instrument panel dimmer switch pin 5, (GY/BU) and splice S121. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Instrument cluster C170.
2
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

3
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C170 pin 20, (GY/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between instrument cluster C170 and splice S46. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C170 pin 24, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE AUDIO SYSTEM ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE AUDIO UNIT ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Audio unit C410.
2
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

3
Measure the voltage between the audio unit C410 pin 4, (GY/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between audio unit C410 and splice S121. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE AUDIO UNIT GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the audio unit C410 pin 2, (BN), harness side and ground and pin 6, (BN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new audio unit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE CIGAR LIGHTER ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE CIGAR LIGHTER ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Cigar lighter C207.
2
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

3
Measure the voltage between the cigar lighter C207 pin 2, (GY/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between cigar lighter C207 and splice S46. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK THE CIGAR LIGHTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the cigar lighter C207 pin 1, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cigar lighter bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE HEADLAMP SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following test requires backprobing of the electrical connector, make sure not to damage the electrical connector pin(s) and wiring harness.
2
Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C168 pin 17, (GY/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between headlamp switch C168 and splice S46. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2: CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C168 pin 10, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE CLOCK ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE CLOCK ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Clock C402.
2
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

3
Measure the voltage between the clock C402 pin 2, (GY/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between clock C402 and splice S121. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2: CHECK THE CLOCK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the clock C402 pin 3, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clock illumination bulb. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still persists, INSTALL a new clock.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC) MODULE ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC) MODULE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect ATC module C192.
2
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

3
Measure the voltage between the ATC module C192 pin 6, (GY/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between ATC module C192 and splice S46. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
G2: CHECK THE ATC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT(S) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the ATC module C192 pin 15, (BN), harness side and ground and pin 25, (BN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE HAZARD LAMPS SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE HAZARD LAMPS SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Hazard lamps switch C404.
2
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

3
Measure the voltage between the hazard lamps switch C404 pin 4, (GY/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between hazard lamps switch C404 and splice S46. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
H2: CHECK THE HAZARD LAMPS SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the hazard lamps switch C404 pin 1, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new hazard lamps switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE CUP HOLDER(S) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE CUP HOLDER ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Cup holder (LH side) C361.
2
Disconnect Cup holder (RH side) C362.
3
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

4
Measure the voltage between the inoperative cup holder C361/C362 pin 1, (GY/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the inoperative cup holder and splice S139. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
I2: CHECK THE CUP HOLDER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the inoperative cup holder C361/C362 pin 2, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cup holder illumination bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST J : THE DRIVER SIDE REGISTER, PASSENGER SIDE REGISTER OR CENTER REGISTER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE REGISTER ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Driver side register RHD / Passenger side register LHD C359.
2
Disconnect Passenger side register RHD / Drivers side register LHD C358.
3
Disconnect Center register C360.
4
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

5
Measure the voltage between the inoperative register C358/C359/C360 pin 1, (GY/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the inoperative register and splice S139. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
J2: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE REGISTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the inoperative register C358/C359/C360 pin 2, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side register, passenger side register or center register as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST K : THE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT SELECTOR IS INOPERATIVE (IF APPLICABLE)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT SELECTOR ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Automatic transaxle shift selector C160.
2
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

3
Measure the voltage between the automatic transaxle shift selector C160 pin 6, (GY/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the automatic transaxle shift selector and splice S121. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
K2: CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT SELECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the automatic transaxle shift selector C160 pin 4, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new automatic transaxle shift selector illumination bulb. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST L : THE REAR WINDOW HEATER SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW HEATER SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Rear window heater switch C203.
2
Turn the headlamp switch to the "low beam" position and the instrument panel dimmer switch to full.

3
Measure the voltage between the rear window heater switch C203 pin 4, (GY/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit between the rear window heater switch and splice S139. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
L2: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW HEATER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the rear window heater switch C203 pin 3, (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear window heater switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

413-01 Instrument Cluster > < Blower Motor Switch - Vehicles With: Manual Temperature Control