Diagnosis and Testing Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) | Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent | | Terminal probe kit 29-011A | Inspection and Verification - Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart Electrical | - Fuse(s)
- Bulb(s)
- Headlamp(s)
- Electrical connector(s)
- Switch(es)
- Wiring harness
| - If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | Both headlamps are inoperative | * Circuit(s) * Light switch | * GO to Pinpoint Test ??. | The low beams are inoperative | * Fuse(s) * Circuit(s) * Light switch * Central Junction Box (CJB) | * GO to Pinpoint Test ??. | The high beams are inoperative | * Circuit(s) * Light switch * Multifunction switch * Central Junction Box (CJB) | * GO to Pinpoint Test ??. | One low beam headlamp is inoperative | * Fuse * Circuit(s) * Conventional headlamp * Xenon headlamp (master/slave) * Central Junction Box (CJB) | * GO to Pinpoint Test ??. | One high beam headlamp is inoperative | * Fuse * Circuit(s) * Conventional headlamp * Xenon headlamp (master/slave) * Central Junction Box (CJB) | * GO to Pinpoint Test ??. | The headlamps are on continuously | * Circuit(s) * Light switch * Multifunction switch * Conventional headlamp * Xenon headlamp (master/slave) * Central Junction Box (CJB) | * GO to Pinpoint Test ??. | The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative | * Circuit(s) * Multifunction switch | * GO to Pinpoint Test ??. | Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A : BOTH HEADLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | A1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LIGHT SWITCH | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Light switch C168. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage between light switch, connector C168, pin 1, circuit (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes As of 05/2001: INSTALL a new light switch. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the open circuit (BK/YE), between light switch and splice S8, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | A2: CHECK THE LIGHT SWITCH | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) at the light switch, connector C168, between pin 4, circuit (WH/BK) and pin 1, circuit (BK/YE), harness side. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Check the low beams. | | Do the low beams illuminate? Yes CHECK the light switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the open circuit (WH/BK), between light switch and splice S9, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST B : THE LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | B1: DETERMINE THE MODEL YEAR | | 1 Determine the model year. | | Is the vehicle manufactured before 05/2001? Yes No | B2: CHECK THE LIGHT SWITCH | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Light switch C168. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Connect a jumper wire (20 A) at the light switch, connector C168, between pin 4, circuit (WH/BK) and pin 1, circuit (BK/YE), harness side. | | 5 Check the low beams. | | Do the low beams illuminate? Yes CHECK the light switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No | B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CJB WITH THE LOW BEAMS ON | NOTE:As of 05/2001: Make sure that the jumper wire is still connected. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Before 05/2001: Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 5 Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C4, pin 8, circuit (WH/BK), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes Vehicles with conventional headlamps: CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. Vehicles with xenon headlamps: GO to B4. No REPAIR the open circuit (WH/BK), between CJB and splice S9, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | B4: CHECK FUSE F19 (CJB) | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 CHECK Fuse F19 (CJB). | | 3 Check fuse F19 (5 A). | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F19 (5 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | B5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F19 (CJB) | | 1 Connect Fuse F19 (CJB). | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F19 (5 A) and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F19 (5 A) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | B6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMPS | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C272. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 11, circuit (BK/GY), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes REPAIR the open circuit (BK/WH) resp. (BK/GY), between CJB and splice S25, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. No CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST C : THE HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | C1: CHECK THE HEADLAMP FLASHER | | 1 Actuate the HEADLAMP FLASHER. | | 2 Check the high beams. | | Do the high beams illuminate? Yes No | C2: CHECK THE LIGHT SWITCH | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Light switch C168. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) at the light switch, connector C168, between pin 1, circuit (BK/YE) and pin 7, circuit (WH), harness side. | | 5 Turn on the HIGH BEAM. | | 6 Check the high beams. | | Do the high beams illuminate? Yes CHECK the light switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No | C3: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH | NOTE:As of 05/2001: Make sure that the jumper wire is still connected. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Multifunction switch C265. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Before 05/2001: Turn on the LOW BEAM | | 5 Measure the voltage between multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 7, circuit (WH/BK), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No Before 05/2001: REPAIR the open circuit (WH/BK), between multifunction switch and splice S9, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. As of 05/2001: REPAIR the open circuit (WH), between light switch and multifunction switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | C4: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Multifunction switch C265. | | 3 Connect a jumper wire at the multifunction switch, connector C265, between pin 1, circuit (RD/YE) and pin 12, circuit (GN/WH), harness side. | | 4 Check the high beams. | | Do the high beams illuminate? Yes CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No | C5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (GN/WH) BETWEEN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AND CJB | NOTE:Make sure that the jumper wire is still connected. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4. | | 3 Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C4, pin 6, circuit (GN/WH), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the open circuit (GN/WH), between multifunction switch and CJB, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST D : ONE LOW BEAM HEADLAMP IS INOPERATIVE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | 1 Determine the fault condition. | | Is the low beam left-hand side inoperative? Yes No | D2: CHECK FUSE F59 (CJB) | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 CHECK Fuse F59 (CJB). | | 3 Check fuse F59 (10 A before 05/2001) resp. (15 A as of 05/2001). | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F59 (10 A) resp. (15 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F59 (CJB) | | 1 Connect Fuse F59 (CJB). | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | 3 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 4 Measure the voltage between fuse F59 (10 A) resp. (15 A) and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes Vehicle with conventional headlamps: GO to D4. No CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | D4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C194. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 5 Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 7, circuit (YE/BK), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F59 and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. | D5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 4, circuit (BN), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp left-hand side and ground G3, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | D6: CHECK FUSE F60 (CJB) | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 CHECK Fuse F60 (CJB). | | 3 Check fuse F60 (10 A before 05/2001) resp. (15 A as of 05/2001). | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F60 (10 A) resp. (15 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | D7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F60 | | 1 Connect Fuse F60 (CJB). | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | 3 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 4 Measure the voltage between fuse F60 (10 A) resp. (15 A) and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes Vehicle with conventional headlamps: GO to D8. No CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | D8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C195. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 5 Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 7, circuit (YE), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F60 and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. | D9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 4, circuit (BN), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp right-hand side and ground G4, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | D10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE | NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, reconfigure the headlamp levelling module. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C271. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 5 Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 5, circuit (YE/BK), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F59 and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. | D11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE | NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, reconfigure the headlamp levelling module. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 8, circuit (BN), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (master-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp left-hand side and ground G3, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | D12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE | NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, reconfigure the headlamp levelling module. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C272. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 5 Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 5, circuit (YE), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F60 and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. | D13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE | NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, reconfigure the headlamp levelling module. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 7, circuit (BN), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (slave-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp right-hand side and ground G4, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST E : ONE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP IS INOPERATIVE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | E1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | 1 Determine the fault condition. | | Is the high beam left-hand side inoperative? Yes No | E2: CHECK FUSE F61 (CJB) | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 CHECK Fuse F61 (CJB). | | 3 Check fuse F61 (10 A). | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F61 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F61 (CJB) | | 1 Connect Fuse F61 (CJB). | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | 3 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 4 Turn on the HIGH BEAM. | | 5 Measure the voltage between fuse F61 (10 A) and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes Vehicles with conventional headlamps: GO to E4. Vehicles with xenon headlamps: GO to E8. No CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C194. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 5 Turn on the HIGH BEAM | | 6 Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 9, circuit (WH/BK), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F61 and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. | E5: CHECK FUSE F62 (CJB) | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 CHECK Fuse F62 (CJB). | | 3 Check fuse F62 (10 A). | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F62 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | E6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F62 (CJB) | | 1 Connect Fuse F62 (CJB). | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | 3 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 4 Turn on the HIGH BEAM. | | 5 Measure the voltage between fuse F62 (10 A) and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes Vehicles with conventional headlamps: GO to E7. No CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C195. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 5 Turn on the HIGH BEAM. | | 6 Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 9, circuit (WH), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F62 and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. | E8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE | NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, the module-headlamp levelling has to reconfigure. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C271. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 5 Turn on the HIGH BEAM. | | 6 Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 6, circuit (WH/BK), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F61 and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. | E9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE | NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, the module-headlamp levelling has to reconfigure. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 7, circuit (BN), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the xenon headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (master-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp left-hand side and ground G3, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | E10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE | NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, the module-headlamp levelling has to reconfigure. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C272. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Turn on the LOW BEAM. | | 5 Turn on the HIGH BEAM. | | 6 Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 6, circuit (WH), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F62 and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation. | E11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE | NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, the module-headlamp levelling has to reconfigure. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 7, circuit (BN), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the xenon headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (slave-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR open circuit (BN), between headlamp right-hand side and ground G4, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST F : THE HEADLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | F1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | 1 Determine the fault condition. | | Are the low beams on continuously? Yes No The high beams are on continuously: GO to F10. | F2: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS | | 1 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | 2 Check the system by using the WDS. | | Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated? Yes WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation. No | F3: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Fuse F59 (CJB). | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Check the headlamps. | | Does the low beam left-hand side illuminate? Yes No The low beam right-hand side is on: GO to F5. | F4: CHECK THE CJB | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Check the headlamp left-hand side. | | Does the low beam left-hand side illuminate? Yes LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (YE/BK), between CJB and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation. No CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | F5: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Fuse F60. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Check the headlamp right-hand side. | | Does the low beam right-hand side illuminate? Yes No | F6: CHECK THE CJB | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Check the headlamp right-hand side. | | Does the low beam right-hand side illuminate? Yes LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (YE), between CJB and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation. No CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | F7: CHECK THE LIGHT SWITCH | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Connect Fuse F59 (CJB). | | 3 Connect Fuse F60 (CJB). | | 4 Disconnect Light switch C168. | | 5 Ignition switch in position II. | | 6 Check the headlamps. | | Do the low beams illuminate? Yes No CHECK the light switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | F8: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Multifunction switch C265. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Check the headlamps. | | Do the low beams illuminate? Yes No CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | F9: CHECK THE CJB | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage between fuse F59 (CJB) and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No Before 05/2001: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits (WH/BK), connected with splice S9, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. As of 05/2001: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (WH/BK), between light switch and CJB, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | F10: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Fuse F61 (CJB). | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Check the headlamps. | | Does the high beam left-hand side illuminate? Yes No The high beam right-hand side is on: GO to F12. | F11: CHECK THE CJB | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4. | | 3 Check the headlamp left-hand side. | | Does the high beam left-hand side illuminate? Yes LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (WH/BK), between CJB and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. No CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | F12: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Fuse F62. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Check the headlamp right-hand side. | | Does the high beam right-hand side illuminate? Yes No | F13: CHECK THE CJB | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Check the headlamp right-hand side. | | Does the high beam right-hand side illuminate? Yes LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (WH), between CJB and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. No CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | F14: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Connect Fuse F61 (CJB). | | 3 Connect Fuse F62 (CJB). | | 4 Disconnect Multifunction switch C265. | | 5 Ignition switch in position II. | | 6 Check the headlamps. | | Do the high beams illuminate? Yes No CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. | F15: CHECK THE CJB | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4. | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | 4 Measure the voltage between fuse F62 (CJB) and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (GN/WH), between multifunction switch and CJB, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST G : THE HEADLAMP FLASHER IS INOPERATIVE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | G1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Multifunction switch C265. | | 3 Measure the voltage between multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 1, circuit (RD/YE), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No | G2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH | | 1 Measure the voltage between multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 2, circuit (RD/YE), harness side and ground. | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the open circuit (RD/YE) resp. (RD), between splice S10 and multifunction switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | Component Test Multifunction switch Function to check | Pins to connect with the digital multimeter | Switch setting | Target values | Headlamp flasher | 1 resp. 2 and 12 | low beam | greater than 10 kohms | | | headlamp flasher | less than 1 ohm | | | high beam | greater than 10 kohms | High beam | 7 and 12 | low beam | greater than 10 kohms | | | headlamp flasher | greater than 10 kohms | | | high beam | less than 1 ohm | Low beam | 7 and 8 | low beam | less than 1 ohm | | | headlamp flasher | less than 1 ohm | | | high beam | greater than 10 kohms | Left direction indicator | 3 and 5 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | left direction indicator | less than 1 ohm | | | right direction indicator | greater than 10 kohms | Right direction indicator | 11 and 5 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | left direction indicator | greater than 10 kohms | | | right direction indicator | less than 1 ohm | LH parking light | 4 and 9 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | LH parking light | less than 1 ohm | | | RH parking light | greater than 10 kohms | RH parking light | 4 and 10 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | LH parking light | greater than 10 kohms | | | RH parking light | less than 1 ohm | Intermittent wipe | 8 and 7 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | intermittent | less than 1 kohm | | | slow | greater than 10 ohms | | | fast | greater than 10 kohms | | | one touch | greater than 10 kohms | Low wiper speed | 8 and 1 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | intermittent | greater than 10 kohms | | | slow | less than 1 ohm | | | fast | greater than 10 kohms | | | one touch | less than 1 ohm | Fast wiper speed | 8 and 6 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | intermittent | greater than 10 kohms | | | slow | greater than 10 kohms | | | fast | less than 1 ohm | | | one touch | greater than 10 kohms | One touch wipe | 8 and 1 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | intermittent | greater than 10 kohms | | | slow | less than 1 ohm | | | fast | greater than 10 kohms | | | one touch | less than 1 ohm | Windshield washer | 8 and 4 also 2 and 5 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | winshield washer | less than 1 ohm | | | rear wiper | greater than 10 kohms | | | rear washer | greater than 10 kohms | Rear window wiper | 2 and 4 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | winshield washer | greater than 10 kohms | | | rear wiper | less than 1 ohm | | | rear washer | less than 1 ohm | Rear window washer | 8 and 5 also 2 and 4 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | windshield washer | greater than 10 kohms | | 8 and 5 | rear wiper | greater than 10 kohms | | 2 and 4 | rear wiper | less than 1 ohm | | | rear washer | less than 1 ohm | Light switch Function to check | Pins to connect with the digital multimeter | Switch setting | Target values | Park light | 15 and 13 (LH) also 15 and 14 (RH) | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | park | less than 1 ohm | | | low beam | less than 1 ohm | Low beam | 1 and 4 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | park | greater than 10 kohms | | | low beam | less than 1 ohm | High beam (as of 05/2001) | 1 and 7 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | park | greater than 10 kohms | | | low beam | less than 1 ohm | Daytime runnning lamps | 1 and 3 | off | less than 1 ohm | | | park | greater than 10 kohms | | | low beam | greater than 10 kohms | Headlamp washer | 15 and 11 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | park | greater than 10 kohms | | | low beam | less than 1 ohm | Front fog lamps | 2 and 8 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | front fog lamps | less than 1 ohm | | | rear fog lamps | less than 1 ohm | Rear fog lamps | 2 and 9 | off | greater than 10 kohms | | | front fog lamps | greater than 10 kohms | | | rear fog lamps | less than 1 ohm | |