ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Galaxy Workshop Service and Auto Repair Manuals

Headlamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002 > < Exterior Lighting
Exterior Lighting - Headlamps—Vehicles Built Up To: 12/2001 Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Digital Multimeter

105-R0051 or equivalent

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Headlamp(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Wiring harness
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Both headlamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Light switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
The low beams are inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Light switch
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
The high beams are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Light switch
*
Multifunction switch
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
One low beam headlamp is inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Conventional headlamp
*
Xenon headlamp (master/slave)
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
One high beam headlamp is inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Conventional headlamp
*
Xenon headlamp (master/slave)
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
The headlamps are on continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Light switch
*
Multifunction switch
*
Conventional headlamp
*
Xenon headlamp (master/slave)
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Multifunction switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : BOTH HEADLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE LIGHT SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Light switch C168.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between light switch, connector C168, pin 1, circuit (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
Before 05/2001: GO to A2.
As of 05/2001: INSTALL a new light switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/YE), between light switch and splice S8, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE LIGHT SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) at the light switch, connector C168, between pin 4, circuit (WH/BK) and pin 1, circuit (BK/YE), harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the low beams.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes
CHECK the light switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (WH/BK), between light switch and splice S9, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE MODEL YEAR
1
Determine the model year.

Is the vehicle manufactured before 05/2001?
Yes
No
As of 05/2001: GO to B2.
B2: CHECK THE LIGHT SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Light switch C168.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Connect a jumper wire (20 A) at the light switch, connector C168, between pin 4, circuit (WH/BK) and pin 1, circuit (BK/YE), harness side.
5
Check the low beams.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes
CHECK the light switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CJB WITH THE LOW BEAMS ON
NOTE:
NOTE:As of 05/2001: Make sure that the jumper wire is still connected.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Before 05/2001: Turn on the LOW BEAM.

5
Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C4, pin 8, circuit (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
Vehicles with conventional headlamps: CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
Vehicles with xenon headlamps: GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (WH/BK), between CJB and splice S9, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK FUSE F19 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F19 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F19 (5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F19 (5 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F19 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F19 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F19 (5 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the power supply of fuse F19 (5 A) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C272.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 11, circuit (BK/GY), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/WH) resp. (BK/GY), between CJB and splice S25, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE HEADLAMP FLASHER
1
Actuate the HEADLAMP FLASHER.
2
Check the high beams.

Do the high beams illuminate?
Yes
Before 05/2001: GO to C3.
As of 05/2001: GO to C2.
No
C2: CHECK THE LIGHT SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Light switch C168.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) at the light switch, connector C168, between pin 1, circuit (BK/YE) and pin 7, circuit (WH), harness side.
5
Turn on the HIGH BEAM.
6
Check the high beams.

Do the high beams illuminate?
Yes
CHECK the light switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C3: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
NOTE:
NOTE:As of 05/2001: Make sure that the jumper wire is still connected.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Before 05/2001: Turn on the LOW BEAM

5
Measure the voltage between multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 7, circuit (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Before 05/2001: REPAIR the open circuit (WH/BK), between multifunction switch and splice S9, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
As of 05/2001: REPAIR the open circuit (WH), between light switch and multifunction switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.

3
Connect a jumper wire at the multifunction switch, connector C265, between pin 1, circuit (RD/YE) and pin 12, circuit (GN/WH), harness side.
4
Check the high beams.

Do the high beams illuminate?
Yes
CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (GN/WH) BETWEEN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AND CJB
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure that the jumper wire is still connected.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4.

3
Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C4, pin 6, circuit (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (GN/WH), between multifunction switch and CJB, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : ONE LOW BEAM HEADLAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Determine the fault condition.

Is the low beam left-hand side inoperative?
Yes
No
D2: CHECK FUSE F59 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F59 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F59 (10 A before 05/2001) resp. (15 A as of 05/2001).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F59 (10 A) resp. (15 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F59 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F59 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Turn on the LOW BEAM.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F59 (10 A) resp. (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
Vehicle with conventional headlamps: GO to D4.
Vehicle with xenon headlamps: GO to D10.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C194.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LOW BEAM.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 7, circuit (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F59 and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 4, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp left-hand side and ground G3, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: CHECK FUSE F60 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F60 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F60 (10 A before 05/2001) resp. (15 A as of 05/2001).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F60 (10 A) resp. (15 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F60
1
Connect Fuse F60 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Turn on the LOW BEAM.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F60 (10 A) resp. (15 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
Vehicle with conventional headlamps: GO to D8.
Vehicle with xenon headlamps: GO to D12.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
D8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C195.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LOW BEAM.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 7, circuit (YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F60 and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 4, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp right-hand side and ground G4, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, reconfigure the headlamp levelling module.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C271.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LOW BEAM.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 5, circuit (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F59 and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, reconfigure the headlamp levelling module.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 8, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (master-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp left-hand side and ground G3, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, reconfigure the headlamp levelling module.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C272.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LOW BEAM.

5
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 5, circuit (YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F60 and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D13: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, reconfigure the headlamp levelling module.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 7, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (slave-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp right-hand side and ground G4, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : ONE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Determine the fault condition.

Is the high beam left-hand side inoperative?
Yes
No
E2: CHECK FUSE F61 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F61 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F61 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F61 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F61 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F61 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Turn on the LOW BEAM.
4
Turn on the HIGH BEAM.
5
Measure the voltage between fuse F61 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
Vehicles with conventional headlamps: GO to E4.
Vehicles with xenon headlamps: GO to E8.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C194.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LOW BEAM.
5
Turn on the HIGH BEAM

6
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C194, pin 9, circuit (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F61 and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK FUSE F62 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F62 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F62 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F62 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F62 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F62 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Turn on the LOW BEAM.
4
Turn on the HIGH BEAM.
5
Measure the voltage between fuse F62 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
Vehicles with conventional headlamps: GO to E7.
Vehicles with xenon headlamps: GO to E10.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C195.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LOW BEAM.
5
Turn on the HIGH BEAM.

6
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C195, pin 9, circuit (WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F62 and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, the module-headlamp levelling has to reconfigure.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp left-hand side C271.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LOW BEAM.
5
Turn on the HIGH BEAM.

6
Measure the voltage between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 6, circuit (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F61 and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, the module-headlamp levelling has to reconfigure.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp left-hand side, connector C271, pin 7, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the xenon headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (master-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between headlamp left-hand side and ground G3, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, the module-headlamp levelling has to reconfigure.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Headlamp right-hand side C272.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn on the LOW BEAM.
5
Turn on the HIGH BEAM.

6
Measure the voltage between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 6, circuit (WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F62 and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE XENON HEADLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
NOTE:
NOTE:After disconnecting the XENON headlamp, the module-headlamp levelling has to reconfigure.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between headlamp right-hand side, connector C272, pin 7, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the xenon headlamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one (slave-headlamp). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR open circuit (BN), between headlamp right-hand side and ground G4, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE HEADLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Determine the fault condition.

Are the low beams on continuously?
Yes
No
The high beams are on continuously: GO to F10.
F2: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
F3: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F59 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the headlamps.

Does the low beam left-hand side illuminate?
Yes
No
The low beam right-hand side is on: GO to F5.
F4: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the headlamp left-hand side.

Does the low beam left-hand side illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (YE/BK), between CJB and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F5: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F60.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the headlamp right-hand side.

Does the low beam right-hand side illuminate?
Yes
No
F6: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the headlamp right-hand side.

Does the low beam right-hand side illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (YE), between CJB and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK THE LIGHT SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F59 (CJB).
3
Connect Fuse F60 (CJB).
4
Disconnect Light switch C168.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Check the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes
Before 05/2001: GO to F8.
As of 05/2001: GO to F9.
No
CHECK the light switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F8: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?
Yes
No
CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F9: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F59 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Before 05/2001: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits (WH/BK), connected with splice S9, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
As of 05/2001: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (WH/BK), between light switch and CJB, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F10: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F61 (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the headlamps.

Does the high beam left-hand side illuminate?
Yes
No
The high beam right-hand side is on: GO to F12.
F11: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4.
3
Check the headlamp left-hand side.

Does the high beam left-hand side illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (WH/BK), between CJB and headlamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F12: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F62.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the headlamp right-hand side.

Does the high beam right-hand side illuminate?
Yes
No
F13: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the headlamp right-hand side.

Does the high beam right-hand side illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (WH), between CJB and headlamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F14: CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F61 (CJB).
3
Connect Fuse F62 (CJB).
4
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Check the headlamps.

Do the high beams illuminate?
Yes
No
CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
F15: CHECK THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C4.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F62 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (GN/WH), between multifunction switch and CJB, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE HEADLAMP FLASHER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C265.

3
Measure the voltage between multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 1, circuit (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
G2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

1
Measure the voltage between multifunction switch, connector C265, pin 2, circuit (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
CHECK the multifunction switch according to the Component Test attached to this procedure, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (RD/YE) resp. (RD), between splice S10 and multifunction switch, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Test

Multifunction switch

Function to check Pins to connect with the digital multimeter Switch setting Target values
Headlamp flasher 1 resp. 2 and 12 low beam greater than 10 kohms
headlamp flasher less than 1 ohm
high beam greater than 10 kohms
High beam 7 and 12 low beam greater than 10 kohms
headlamp flasher greater than 10 kohms
high beam less than 1 ohm
Low beam 7 and 8 low beam less than 1 ohm
headlamp flasher less than 1 ohm
high beam greater than 10 kohms
Left direction indicator 3 and 5 off greater than 10 kohms
left direction indicator less than 1 ohm
right direction indicator greater than 10 kohms
Right direction indicator 11 and 5 off greater than 10 kohms
left direction indicator greater than 10 kohms
right direction indicator less than 1 ohm
LH parking light 4 and 9 off greater than 10 kohms
LH parking light less than 1 ohm
RH parking light greater than 10 kohms
RH parking light 4 and 10 off greater than 10 kohms
LH parking light greater than 10 kohms
RH parking light less than 1 ohm
Intermittent wipe 8 and 7 off greater than 10 kohms
intermittent less than 1 kohm
slow greater than 10 ohms
fast greater than 10 kohms
one touch greater than 10 kohms
Low wiper speed 8 and 1 off greater than 10 kohms
intermittent greater than 10 kohms
slow less than 1 ohm
fast greater than 10 kohms
one touch less than 1 ohm
Fast wiper speed 8 and 6 off greater than 10 kohms
intermittent greater than 10 kohms
slow greater than 10 kohms
fast less than 1 ohm
one touch greater than 10 kohms
One touch wipe 8 and 1 off greater than 10 kohms
intermittent greater than 10 kohms
slow less than 1 ohm
fast greater than 10 kohms
one touch less than 1 ohm
Windshield washer 8 and 4 also 2 and 5 off greater than 10 kohms
winshield washer less than 1 ohm
rear wiper greater than 10 kohms
rear washer greater than 10 kohms
Rear window wiper 2 and 4 off greater than 10 kohms
winshield washer greater than 10 kohms
rear wiper less than 1 ohm
rear washer less than 1 ohm
Rear window washer 8 and 5 also 2 and 4 off greater than 10 kohms
windshield washer greater than 10 kohms
8 and 5 rear wiper greater than 10 kohms
2 and 4 rear wiper less than 1 ohm
rear washer less than 1 ohm

Light switch

Function to check Pins to connect with the digital multimeter Switch setting Target values
Park light 15 and 13 (LH) also 15 and 14 (RH) off greater than 10 kohms
park less than 1 ohm
low beam less than 1 ohm
Low beam 1 and 4 off greater than 10 kohms
park greater than 10 kohms
low beam less than 1 ohm
High beam (as of 05/2001) 1 and 7 off greater than 10 kohms
park greater than 10 kohms
low beam less than 1 ohm
Daytime runnning lamps 1 and 3 off less than 1 ohm
park greater than 10 kohms
low beam greater than 10 kohms
Headlamp washer 15 and 11 off greater than 10 kohms
park greater than 10 kohms
low beam less than 1 ohm
Front fog lamps 2 and 8 off greater than 10 kohms
front fog lamps less than 1 ohm
rear fog lamps less than 1 ohm
Rear fog lamps 2 and 9 off greater than 10 kohms
front fog lamps greater than 10 kohms
rear fog lamps less than 1 ohm

Headlamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002 > < Exterior Lighting