Diagnosis and Testing Special Tool(s) | Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool | | Transmission Tester 307-F016 (007-00130) or equivalent | The Diagnosis by Symptom charts give the technician diagnostic information, direction and possible components of concern, using a symptom as a starting point. The Diagnosis by Symptom charts are divided into 2 categories: electrical routines, indicated by 200 series numbers, and hydraulic/mechanical routines, indicated by 300 series numbers. The electrical routines list the possible electrical components that could cause or contribute to the symptom described. The hydraulic/mechanical routines list the possible hydraulic or mechanical components that could cause or contribute to the symptom described. Diagnosis by Symptom Chart Directions NOTE:The powertrain control module (PCM) has an adaptive learn strategy to electronically control the transaxle. The adaptive learn strategy will automatically adjust the shift feel to the driver demands. The first few hundred miles of operation the transaxle may have abrupt shifts, this is a normal operation and will correct itself. If the battery has been disconnected for longer than 20 minutes the shift tables will reset and need to be relearned. Upshifting is controlled by the PCM. The PCM receives inputs from various engine and vehicle sensors along with driver demands to control shift scheduling, shift feel, and torque converter clutch operation. - Use the index and select the symptom/concern that best describes the condition.
- Turn to the routine indicated in the index.
- Always begin diagnosis of a symptom by using the following:
- verification of condition
- other test procedures as directed
- Begin with the electrical routine if indicated. Follow the reference or action required statements. Always carry out the On-Board Diagnostic Tests as required. Never skip steps. Repair as required. If the concern is still present after electrical diagnosis, proceed to the hydraulic/mechanical routine listed.
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NOTE:Not all concerns and conditions with electrical components will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC). Be aware that components listed can still be the cause. Verify correct function of those components prior to proceeding to the hydraulic/mechanical routine listed. The hydraulic/mechanical routines list possible hydraulic or mechanical components that could cause the concern. These components are listed in the removal sequence and by "most likely." All components listed must be inspected to verify correct servicing is carried out. Diagnosis by Symptom Index Title | Routines | Electrical a | Hydraulic/Mechanical | Engagement Concerns | No Forward Only | 201 | 301 | No Reverse Only | 202 | 302 | Harsh Reverse or Forward | 203 | 303 | Delayed/Soft Reverse or Forward | 205 | 305 | No Forward and No Reverse | 207 | 307 | Shift Concerns | Some or All Shifts Missing | 210 | 310 | Shift Timing — Early/Late | 211 | 311 | Timing — Erratic/Hunting | 212 | 312 | Feel — Soft/Slipping | 213 | 313 | Feel — Harsh | 214 | 314 | No First Gear, Engages in Higher Gear ("D" Position) | 215 | 315 | No Manual First Gear (First in "D", OK) | 216 | 316 | Torque Converter Operation Concerns | No Apply | 240 | 340 | Always Applied/May Stall Engine | 241 | 341 | Cycling Shudder Chatter | 242 | 342 | Other Shift Concerns | Shift Lever Effort High | 251 | 351 | External Leaks | 252 | 352 | Vehicle Driveability Concerns | 253 | 353 | Noise/Vibration — Forward/Reverse | 254 | 354 | Engine will Not Crank | 255 | 355 | No PARK Range | 256 | 356 | Transaxle Overheating | 257 | 357 | No Engine Braking in Manual First Position | 258 | 358 | No Engine Braking in DRIVE (TCS ON) or Manual 2nd Position | 259 | 359 | Vehicle Movement with Gear Selector in the "N" Position | 262 | 362 | a: Carry out electrical routines first. Diagnostic Routines ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: NO FORWARD Possible Component | Reference/Action | 201 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control Systems | | No Electrical Concerns | | 301 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Shift Linkage | | Damaged, out of adjustment, misassembled | Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks or ball plug missing or leaking, or a plugged hole | Inspect for porosity and leaks. Install new as necessary. | | Pump support seal ring, No. 3 or No. 4, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Main Controls | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged or leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged or leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Main regulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Forward accumulator leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Forward Clutch and Coast Clutch Assembly | | Seals or pistons damaged | Carry out Air Pressure Test. Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Forward clutch return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Ball check valve damaged | Inspect for mislocation, poor seating, damage. Install new piston as necessary. | | Friction elements severely damaged or worn | Check for abnormal wear, damage. Repair as necessary. | | Forward/coast/direct clutch cylinder damaged, leaking, misassembled or binding | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Cylinder to hub weld broken or splines damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Low One-Way Clutch Assembly | | Worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Damaged | | | Misassembled | | Forward One-Way Clutch Assembly | | Worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Damaged | | | Misassembled | | Low Intermediate Carrier | | Damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Missassembled | | ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: NO REVERSE ONLY Possible Component | Reference/Action | 202 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, SSA on, transmission range (TR) sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool for diagnosis. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D. | 302 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | External Shift Linkage | | Damaged, out of adjustment | Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | Incorrect Pressures | | Low line pressure | Check pressure at line pressure tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressure is low, check the following possible components: main control, pump assembly, reverse clutch assembly, low/reverse clutch assembly. | Internal Shift Linkages | | Damaged, disconnected | Inspect and service as required. If servicing the linkage, verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Refer to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section. | Main Controls | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | 1-2 shift valve, SSA, main regulator valve, low/reverse modulator valve, low/reverse accumulator piston, pressure tap plate damaged, missing, stuck, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks/ball plug missing or leaking, plugged hole | Install a new pump assembly. | | Pump support seal rings, No. 6 or No. 7, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Reverse Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Seals, piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Ball check valve damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements worn, severely damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Reverse clutch hub to forward/coast/direct hub splines damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Seals or piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements worn or severely damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Wave springs missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Forward/Coast/Direct Clutch Cylinder | | Reverse seal rings damaged, missing, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Reverse to low/reverse clutch feeds have severe cross- leakage or porosity | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Reverse/Overdrive Gear Set | | Damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: HARSH REVERSE OR FORWARD Possible Component | Reference/Action | 203 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, 3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid (3-2T/CCS) | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool for diagnosis. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E. | 303 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Fluid | | Level | Fill to correct level. | | Condition | Inspect fluid condition. For additional information, refer to Preliminary Inspection in this Section. | CV Joints/Front Wheel Driveshaft and Joint | | Splines damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Powertrain Mounts | | Loose, broken, missing or misaligned | Inspect mounts. Repair as necessary. | | Powertrain contacting other vehicle components | Inspect for contact. Repair as necessary. | External Shift Linkage | | Damaged, out of alignment | Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | Incorrect Pressures | | Incorrect line pressure | Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If high, verify engagements at minimum EPC using the Transmission Tester. If line remains high, check the following components: main control. | Internal Shift Linkages | | Damaged, disconnected | Inspect and service as required. If servicing the linkage, verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Refer to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section. | Fluid Filter and Seal Assembly | | Filter/seal damaged, plugged | Install a new filter and seal assembly. | | Recirculation seal damaged, plugged or out of position | Install a new recirculation seal. | Main Controls | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Low/reverse accumulator piston and spring (reverse), main regulator valve, forward accumulator piston and spring misassembled, stuck or damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | EPC solenoid stuck or damaged | Inspect for damage, contamination. Activate solenoid using transmission tester. Repair as necessary. | Forward Clutch Assembly (Forward Only) | | Forward clutch cylinder damaged | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Forward clutch return spring damaged or missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Ball check damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston or seal damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Reverse Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only) | | Seal or piston damaged | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Reverse piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring assembly damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Ball check damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only) | | Seals or reverse clutch piston damaged | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Wave spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring assembly damaged, worn or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Direct Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only) | | Friction elements severely damaged | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: DELAYED/SOFT REVERSE OR FORWARD Possible Component | Reference/Action | 305 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Fluid | | Incorrect level, low | Fill to correct level. | | Condition | Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section. | External Shift Linkages | | Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembly | Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | Incorrect Pressures | | Low line pressure | Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressure is low, check the following possible components: main control, pump assembly, clutch assemblies, fluid filter and seal assembly, recirculating seal. | Internal Shift Linkages | | Damaged, disconnected | Inspect and service as required. If servicing the linkage, verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Refer to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks/ball plug missing or leaking, or passage blockage | Install a new pump assembly. | | Pump support seal rings, No. 3 or No. 4 (Forward), or No. 6 or No. 7 (Reverse), damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pump gear/pocket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plate damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Fluid Filter and Seal Assembly | | Filter/seal damaged, plugged | Install new filter and seal assembly. | | Recirculating seal damaged or out of position | Install new recirculating seal. | Main Controls | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Manual valve, main regulator valve, low/reverse modulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks, damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only) | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Piston or seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Excessive clutch pack end clearance | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Reverse Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only) | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Seals or piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring worn, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Excessive clutch pack end clearance | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Forward Clutch Assembly (Forward Only) | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Seals or piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Ball check damaged, missing or not seating correctly | Inspect for damage, correct seating or missing. Install new cylinder as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn or excessive end clearance | Inspect for damage and end clearance. Repair as necessary. | Forward/Coast/Direct Clutch Cylinder Assembly | | Reverse seal ring damaged or missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Cylinder damaged or leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: NO FORWARD AND NO REVERSE Possible Component | Reference/Action | 207 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | | No Electrical Concerns | | 307 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Fluid | | Incorrect level | Fill to correct level. | External Shift Linkages | | Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled | Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | Incorrect Pressures | | Low or no line pressure | Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressure is low, check the following possible components: fluid filter and seal assembly, main controls, pump assembly. If OK, proceed to turbine shaft. | Internal Shift Linkages | | Damaged, disconnected | Inspect and service as required. If servicing the linkage, verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Refer to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks/passage(s) blocked | Inspect for porosity, leaks, blockage. Install new pump assembly as necessary. | | Pump support seal ring missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pump shaft broken, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Fluid Filter and Seal Assembly | | Filter/seal damaged, plugged, or missing | Install new filter and seal assembly. | | Recirculating seal damaged or out of position | Install new recirculating seal. | Main Controls | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Pressure plate/gasket damaged or missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Main regulator valve, manual valve stuck, damaged, plugged, missing, link not connected | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Flexplate (Starter Gear) | | Damaged, broken | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Torque Converter Assembly | | Pump drive shaft insert damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Studs broken or damaged | Inspect torque converter. If damaged, install new. | | Splines damaged | | | Internal blades damaged, broken | | Turbine Shaft to Forward/Coast/Direct Clutch Cylinder Housing | | Splines damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Chain and Sprocket Assembly | | Broken, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Park Mechanism | | Parking pawl return spring damaged, missing misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Front Wheel Drive Shafts and Joints | | Broken or splines damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Final Drive and Differential Assembly | | Splines damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Gearset damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Planetary Gearset | | Gear teeth, carriers, splines damaged, or broken | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING Possible Component | Reference/Action | 210 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | | Carry out Shift Point Road Test. Refer to Shift Point Road Test in this Section. | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module (PCM), shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor, throttle position (TP) sensor, output shaft speed (OSS) sensor, TCS | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D. | 310 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Fluid | | Incorrect level | Fill to correct level. | Internal and External Shift Linkages | | Damaged, out of adjustment, misassembled or internal linkage disconnected. | Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | | For diagnosis related to a specific gear use scan tool to determine gear | Refer to the following shift routine(s) for further diagnosis: | | Shift Concern: No 1-2 Shift | Routine 220/320 | | Shift Concern: No 2-3 Shift | Routine 221/321 | | Shift Concern: No 3-4 Shift | Routine 222/322 | SHIFT CONCERNS: SHIFT TIMING — EARLY/LATE Possible Component | Reference/Action | 211 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | | Carry out Shift Point Road Test. Refer to Shift Point Road Test in this section. | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, throttle position sensor, output shaft speed (OSS) sensor, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor | Run-On Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B. | 311 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Other | | Tire size change | Refer to the specification decal on door panel and verify that vehicle has original equipment. Changes in tire size or speedometer gear will affect shift timing. | SHIFT CONCERNS: TIMING — ERRATIC/HUNTING Possible Component | Reference/Action | 212 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | | Refer to Section 303-00 Engine System - General Information to diagnose erratic engine operations. | | Engine concerns | Carry out Shift Point Test. Refer to Shift Point Road Test in this Section. | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range sensor, stop lamp switch, TCC solenoid, output shaft speed (OSS) sensor, throttle position sensor, TSS, EPC, 3-2T/CCS | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G. | 312 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Fluid | | Incorrect level | Fill to correct level. | | Condition | Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section. | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | 3-2 timing valve, pull-in valve, 2-4 accumulator, servo release shuttle valve, 3-2 control valve stuck, damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Solenoid screen blocked | Clean or install a new screen. | | Separator plates damaged, blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | SSA, SSB, 3-2T/CCS solenoid not functioning correctly, stuck, damaged | Activate solenoids using transmission tester. Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Specific Shifts | | | Refer to the following shift routine(s) for further diagnosis: | | Shift Concern: No 1-2 Shift | Routine 220/320 | | Shift Concern: No 2-3 Shift | Routine 221/321 | | Shift Concern: No 3-4 Shift | Routine 222/322 | | Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 1-2 Shift | Routine 226/326 | | Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 2-3 Shift | Routine 227/327 | | Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 3-4 Shift | Routine 228/328 | | Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 4-3 Shift | Routine 229/329 | | Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 3-2 Shift | Routine 230/330 | | Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 2-1 Shift | Routine 231/331 | | Shift Concern: Harsh 1-2 Shift | Routine 232/332 | | Shift Concern: Harsh 2-3 Shift | Routine 233/333 | | Shift Concern: Harsh 3-4 Shift | Routine 234/334 | | Shift Concern: Harsh 4-3 Shift | Routine 235/335 | | Shift Concern: Harsh 3-2 Shift | Routine 236/336 | SHIFT CONCERNS: FEEL — SOFT/SLIPPING Possible Component | Reference/Action | 213 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | | Carry out Shift Point Road Test. Refer to Shift Point Road Test in this Section. | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E. | Fluid | | Incorrect level | Fill to correct level. | | Condition | Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section. | External Shift Linkage | | Damaged, out of adjustment | Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range sensor is correctly adjusted. | Incorrect Pressures | | Low line pressure | Check pressures at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressures are low or all shifts are soft/slipping, check the following components: main control, pump assembly, fluid filter/seal assembly. If pressures are OK and a specific shift is soft/slipping, refer to the appropriate routine(s) for additional diagnosis. | | | Soft/Slip 1-2 Shift, Routine 226/326 | | | Soft/Slip 2-3 Shift, Routine 227/327 | | | Soft/Slip 3-4 Shift, Routine 228/328 | | | Soft/Slip 4-3 Shift, Routine 229/329 | | | Soft/Slip 3-2 Shift, Routine 230/330 | | | Soft/Slip 2-1 Shift, Routine 231/331 | Main Controls | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect gaskets. Install new as necessary. | | Main regulator valve, line modulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled or springs missing, tangled or damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | EPC solenoid stuck or damaged | Inspect for damage, contamination. Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged, blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged or missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Fluid Filter/Seal Assembly | | Filter/seal damaged, plugged or missing | Install new filter and seal assembly. | | Recirculating seal damaged or out of position | Install new recirculating seal. | SHIFT CONCERNS: FEEL — HARSH Possible Component | Reference/Action | 214 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | | Carry out Torque Converter Operation Test. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section. | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, electronic pressure control (EPC) solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, throttle position (TP) sensor, mass air flow sensor (MAF), torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, 3-2T/CCS | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G. | 314 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Fluid | | Incorrect level | Fill to correct level. | | Condition | Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this Section. | CV Joint/Front Wheel Driveshaft and Joints | | Splines damaged, loose | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Powertrain Mounts | | Damaged, loose, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Incorrect Pressures | | High line pressure | Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure Test and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressures are high or all shifts are harsh, go to main control. | | | If pressures are OK and a specific shift is harsh, refer to the appropriate shift routine for additional diagnosis. | | | Harsh 1-2 Shift, Routine 232/332 | | | Harsh 2-3 Shift, Routine 233/333 | | | Harsh 3-4 Shift, Routine 234/334 | | | Harsh 4-3 Shift, Routine 235/335 | | | Harsh 3-2 Shift, Routine 236/336 | | | Harsh 2-1 Shift, Routine 237/337 | Main Controls | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Main regulator valve, bypass valve, line modulator valve stuck, damaged, or misassembled. Springs tangled, missing, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | EPC solenoid stuck or damaged | Inspect for damage, contamination. Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plate damaged, blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Torque Converter Assembly | | Piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pump support seal No. 1 (CBY circuit) leaking, missing or damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Case leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Converter assembly damaged | If heat stained, install a new converter. | SHIFT CONCERNS: NO 1ST GEAR, ENGAGES IN HIGHER GEAR ("D" POSITION) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 215 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D. | 315 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | External Shift Linkages | | Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled | Inspect for correct adjustment. Repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | | Starts out and holds 3rd gear in the "D" position, reverse engagement is normal | Smart junction box power disconnected. | Main Controls | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pull-in valve, solenoid regulator valve, shift valves stuck, damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Solenoid filter gasket damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | SSA, SSB solenoid not functioning | Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | For diagnosis related to a specific gear, use the Transmission Tester to determine gear | | | | Refer to the following routines: | | | No. 1-2 Shift, Routine 220/320 | | | No. 2-3 Shift, Routine 221/321 | | | No. 3-4 Shift, Routine 222/322 | Mechanical | | Seals, clutches damaged, worn | Repair as necessary. | | Direct clutch, 2/4 band, 2/4 servo damaged, stuck on | Repair as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: NO MANUAL 1ST GEAR (1st in "D" is OK) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 216 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor. | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D. | 316 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Internal and External Shift Linkages | | Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled | Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | Main Controls | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Pull-in valve stuck, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | SSB stuck "ON" | Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged, blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: NO 1-2 SHIFT (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 220 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D. | 320 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Incorrect Pressures | | Line pressure | Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If not OK, check the following component: main control. | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | 1-2 shift valve, 2-4 accumulator, main regulator valve stuck, damaged, or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | SSA not functioning correctly | Inspect for damage. Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Intermediate Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Note: Also no 4th gear | | | Seals damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Band damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Springs damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Servo rod or rod bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Low One-Way Clutch Assembly | | Assembly | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | OD/Reverse Sun Gear and Shell | | Damaged, weld broken | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Lugs damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Case | | Low and intermediate band anchor area damaged | Inspect for damage. If damaged, install a new case. | | Porosity/leakage in servo apply, servo release circuits | Inspect the case for leakage/porosity. Carry out Air Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. Install a new case as required. | SHIFT CONCERNS: NO 2-3 SHIFT (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 221 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D. | 321 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Incorrect Pressures | | Line pressure | Check pressure at line pressure tap. Carry out Line Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If not OK, check the following components: main control. | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | 2-3 shift valve (also no 4th), main regulator valve stuck, damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | SSB not functioning correctly (also no 4th) | Inspect for damage. Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester. | | Separator plates damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pump support seal rings, No. 4 or No. 5, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Direct Clutch Assembly | | Seals or piston damaged | Carry out Air Pressure Tests. | | Piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction severely damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Ball check not seating correctly | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring assembly | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Cylinder bore/splines damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Shell/hub damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Servo | | Piston or piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Rod bore or rod damaged, leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Leakage in the servo apply, servo release or direct clutch circuits | Inspect case for damage. Repair or install new as necessary. Carry out Air Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. | SHIFT CONCERNS: NO 3-4 SHIFT (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 222 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor, transmission control switch (TCS) | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D. | 322 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Incorrect Pressures | | Line pressure | Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure Tests. Refer toSpecial Testing Procedures in this section. If out of specification, check Main Control. | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | 3-4 shift valve, main regulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | SSA not functioning correctly (also no 1st) | Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged or orifice blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Intermediate overdrive band damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo rod or rod bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo piston or cover damaged or leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Springs damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Coast Clutch Assembly | | Seals damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction severely damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball severely damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Forward One-Way Clutch Assembly | | Damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Band anchor damaged | Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Tests. | | Servo apply and servo release circuits leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as required. | SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 1-2 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 226 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostic Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. Carry out Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E. | 326 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | 2-4 accumulator piston plug and seal (also soft 3-4 shift), main regulator valve, line modulator valve (also soft 3-4 shift) stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Piston out of torque specification | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo rod or rod bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Springs damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo cover and seal damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Forward One-Way Clutch Assembly (Slips in First) | | Not holding or damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Forward clutch assembly (slips in first) | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pump support seals No. 3, No. 4 damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Low One-Way Clutch Assembly | | Not overrunning, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Low Reverse Clutch Assembly | | Friction elements severely damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Band anchor damaged | Inspect for damage. If damaged, install a new case. | | Porosity/leakage in servo apply, servo release circuits | Inspect the case for leakage/porosity. Carry out Air Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. Install a new case as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 2-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 227 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Carry out Stall Speed Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E. | 327 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Pump support seals No. 4 or No. 5 damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Line modulator valve (also soft 1-2 and 3-4 shifts), servo release shuttle valve stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Direct Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Seals or piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn or excessive end clearance | Inspect for damage. Check end clearance. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball not seating correctly | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Return spring assembly damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Servo | | Piston or piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Servo rod or rod bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Case | | Leakage in the servo apply, servo release or direct clutch circuits | Inspect for case damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. | Forward One-Way Clutch Assembly | | Not holding, damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 2-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 228 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoids, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E. | 328 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specifications. | | Gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Line modulator valve, 2-4 accumulator valve plug and seal (also soft 1-2 shift), stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged or orifice blocked | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Piston, seals or piston bore damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Servo cover or seal damaged | Carry out Air Pressure Test. Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo rod or rod bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Springs damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Direct Clutch Assembly | | NOTE: May also have third gear slip. Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | | Seals damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Check ball damaged, missing or leaking | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Case | | Band anchor damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Servo apply and servo release circuits leaking | Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Install new as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 4-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 229 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, output shaft speed sensor, mass air flow sensor, throttle position sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test E. | 329 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo release shuttle valve, main regulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks, or damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged, blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Intermediate overdrive band and reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged, or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo return spring broken | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo rod damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston seal damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Direct Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Seals damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball damaged, missing or leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Forward/Coast Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Seals damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements worn, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball not functioning | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Forward clutch piston and return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Porosity/cross leaks in servo apply, servo release, direct clutch circuits | Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Repair as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 3-2 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 230 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, throttle position sensor, output shaft speed sensor, mass air flow sensor, 3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid (3-2T/CCS) | Run On-Board Diagnostics tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test E and GO to Pinpoint Test G. | 330 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | 3-2 timing valve, solenoid regulator valve, 3-2 control valve stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | 3-2T/CCS solenoid not functioning correctly | Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks or damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged, blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Direct Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Return spring damaged, broken | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Ball check not releasing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston or seal damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo return and cushion springs damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Springs damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo rod bent, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks | Inspect for porosity, leaks. Install new pump assembly as necessary. | | Pump support seal rings No. 4, No. 5, No. 6 damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Forward to direct passage leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Band anchor damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Leakage in servo apply/release circuits | Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Repair as necessary. | | Case bore damaged (servo rod) | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 2-1 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC OR KICKDOWN) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 231 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E. | 331 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Pump Assembly | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks | Inspect for leaks/porosity. Install new as necessary. | | Pump support seals No. 3 or No. 4 leaking, misassembled, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Servo and Band Assembly | | Servo piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary | | Servo piston return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary | Forward Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Piston or seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Low One-Way Clutch | | Damaged, not holding | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 1-2 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 232 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoids, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TSS, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E and GO to Pinpoint Test F. | 332 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | 2-4 accumulator valve, 3-2 control valve (also harsh 3-4 shift) stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pump support seal rings No. 3 or No. 4 damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Cushion return springs damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Intermediate overdrive band damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Forward Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Band anchor area damaged | Inspect for damage. If damaged, install a new case. | SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 2-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 233 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid, turbine shaft speed (TSS) sensor | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E and GO to Pinpoint Test F. | 333 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Line modulator valve (also 1-2 and 3-4 harsh shift), servo release shuttle valve stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pump support seal rings No. 4 or No. 5 damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Direct Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Piston or piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Ball check not seating correctly | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Clutch cylinder splines damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Servo | | Servo piston or piston bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo rod damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Leakage in the servo apply, servo release or direct clutch circuits | Inspect case for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Repair or install a new case as necessary. | | Servo rod bore damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 3-4 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 234 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC Solenoid, 3-2T/CCS, transmission range (TR) sensor, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TSS, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G. | 334 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Line modulator valve (also 1-2 and 2-3 harsh shift), 3-2 control valve, 2-4 accumulator valve, coast clutch valve, stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged, blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Coast clutch Teflon(R) seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Intermediate overdrive band and reverse clutch drum assembly, damaged, worn, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo piston or cover damaged or leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Springs damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Coast Clutch Assembly | | Piston or seals damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball not functioning | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Direct Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Piston or seals damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball damaged, missing or leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Clutch cylinder splines damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Band anchor damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 4-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 235 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, electronic pressure control (EPC) solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, 3-2T/CCS, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, OSS, TSS, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G. | 335 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket leaks | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo release shuttle valve, 3-2 timing/coast valve stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged, blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Porosity/cross leaks, seal rings damaged, missing or leaking ball plug | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pump support seal rings No. 2, No. 3, No. 4 or No. 5 (coast and direct clutch circuits) damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Servo rod bent, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo return spring broken | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Coast Clutch Assembly | | Seals damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements worn, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball not functioning | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Forward clutch piston and return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Porosity/cross leaks in servo apply, servo release, direct clutch, coast clutch circuits | Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Repair as necessary. | SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 3-2 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC) Possible Component | Reference/Action | 236 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, electronic pressure control (EPC) solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, 3-2T/CCS, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, OSS, TSS, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G. | 336 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | 3-2 timing valve, solenoid regulator valve, 3-2 control valve stuck, damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged or blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | 3-2T/CCS solenoid not functioning correctly | Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester. If coast clutch operation is OK, proceed to direct clutch assembly. | Direct Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Return spring damaged, broken | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Friction elements damaged, worn | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball not exhausting | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly | | Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly damaged, worn or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo piston damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo return and cushion springs damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Springs damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Servo rod bent or damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Porosity/cross leaks | Inspect for porosity, leaks. Repair as necessary. | | Pump support seal rings damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case | | Band anchor damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | TORQUE CONVERTER OPERATION CONCERNS: NO APPLY Possible Component | Reference/Action | 240 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TCC solenoid, brake pedal position (BPP) switch, OSS, TSS | Carry out Torque Converter Operation Test. Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section. Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, and GO to Pinpoint Test F. | 340 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Solenoid pressure regulator valve, bypass clutch control valve and plunger, converter regulator valve stuck, damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | TCC solenoid not functioning correctly | Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged or blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Torque Converter Assembly | | Leakage, internal damage | Inspect for damage and leakage. Carry out Torque Converter Operation Test. Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section. | TORQUE CONVERTER OPERATION CONCERNS: ALWAYS APPLIED/MAY STALL ENGINE Possible Component | Reference/Action | 241 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module (PCM), transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TCC solenoid | Carry out Torque Converter Operation Tests. Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section. Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test C. | 341 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Bypass clutch control valve and plunger (always applied), converter regulator valve stuck, damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates damaged, blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | TCC solenoid not functioning correctly. NOTE: Converter clutch not applied in first gear or reverse gear | Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pump support No. 1 seal ring damaged, missing, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Torque Converter Assembly | | Internal seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston plate damaged/stuck to cover | If cover is heat stained, install a new torque converter. | Case | | Porosity/cross leaks from the clutch bypass circuit | Inspect for porosity/leaks. Repair or install new as necessary. | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONCERNS: CYCLING SHUDDER CHATTER Possible Component | Reference/Action | 242 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, TCC solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, throttle position (TP) RPM, PCM calibration may not be at current level | Carry out Torque Converter Operation Tests. Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section. Clear codes. Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test C. | 342 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Fluid Condition | | Condition | Inspect fluid condition. For additional information, refer to Preliminary Inspection in this Section. | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | TCC solenoid malfunction | Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Cross leaks | Inspect for porosity leaks, gasket damage, install a new pump as required | | Gaskets, seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Torque Converter Assembly | | Internal seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston plate damaged/stuck to cover | If cover is heat stained, install a new torque converter. | OTHER CONCERNS: SHIFT LEVER EFFORT IS HIGH Possible Component | Reference/Action | 251 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | | No Electrical Concerns | | 351 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Brake Shift Interlock Solenoid | | Out of adjustment | Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. | Internal and External Shift Linkages | | Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled | Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | | Manual control lever damaged, park mechanism damaged, shaft bent, detent lever shaft bore (in case) damaged, detent spring bent/damaged, nut loose | Inspect for damage. Repair as required. | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Manual valve stuck, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | OTHER CONCERNS: EXTERNAL LEAKS Possible Component | Reference/Action | 252 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | | No Electrical Concerns | | 352 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Fluid | | Incorrect level | Fill to correct level. | Seals/Gaskets | | Differential seals, speedometer gear, retainer seal, pump assembly, main control cover, servo cover, split flange gasket, converter impeller hub, manual lever shaft seal, fluid level indicator tube | Locate source of leak. Repair as required. If differential seal or converter impeller hub is leaking, inspect drain back holes in case/converter housing, inspect surface of linkshaft or front wheel driveshaft and joint for a rough surface. Rough surface may cause seal leakage. Repair as necessary. | Other | | Fluid tube fitting, line pressure tap, pressure port plugs, drain plug, cooler tubes, case porosity, cracked case | Locate source of leak. Repair as necessary. | | Vent blocked or damaged | Check vent for damage or blockage. Repair as necessary. | | Bolts at split flange or main control cover leaking | Inspect for leaks. Repair as necessary. | Sensors/Connectors | | Transmission connectors, transmission range (TR) sensor. TSS sensor or seal | Locate source of leak. Repair as necessary. | OTHER CONCERNS: VEHICLE DRIVEABILITY Possible Component | Reference/Action | 253 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Base engine concerns | Refer to Section 303-00 Engine System - General Information. | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TCC solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, throttle position sensor | Carry out Torque Converter Operation Test. Refer Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section. Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, and GO to Pinpoint Test D. | 353 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Internal and External Shift Linkages or Gearshift Position Sensor | | Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled | Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | | Verify correct shift points and engagements | Refer to Road Testing Vehicle in this section. | Torque Converter | | Torque converter clutch always applied | Go to Routine 341. | | Torque converter one-way clutch | Inspect torque converter. Repair or install new as necessary. | | Damaged | Inspect torque converter. Repair or install new as necessary. | OTHER CONCERNS: NOISE/VIBRATION - FORWARD/REVERSE OTHER CONCERNS: ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK Possible Component | Reference/Action | 255 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Base engine concerns | Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, transmission range (TR) sensor damaged, misadjusted | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test D. | 355 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Starter/Flexplate | | Damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage, misassembly. Repair as necessary. | Internal and External Shift Linkages or Transmission Range (TR) Sensor | | Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled | Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | OTHER CONCERNS: NO PARK RANGE Possible Component | Reference/Action | 256 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | | No Electrical Concerns | | 356 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Shift Linkages | | Internal or external shift linkages damaged, misassembled, misadjusted | Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | Park Mechanism | | Park gear on driven sprocket assembly, parking pawl return spring, park pawl ratchet springs, parking pawl shaft, manual control lever, cam apply lever, manual lever detent spring, transmission range (TR) sensor, parking pawl apply cam, manual shaft nut damaged, missing or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | OTHER CONCERNS: TRANSAXLE OVERHEATING Possible Component | Reference/Action | 257 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, TCC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, OSS, TSS | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C and GO to Pinpoint Test F. | OTHER CONCERNS: TRANSAXLE OVERHEATING Possible Component | Reference/Action | 357 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Vehicle Overheating | | Engine overheating | Refer to Section 303-03 Engine Cooling. | Fluid | | Incorrect level | Adjust to correct level. | | Condition | Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section. If fluid is aerated, check thermal valve and filter seals. Repair as necessary. | Cooler Tubes | | Damaged, blocked, reversed | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Intake Cooler | | Damaged, blocked, restricted or leaking | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Auxiliary Cooler (If Equipped) | | Damaged, blocked, restricted or leaking | Inspect for damage or incorrect installation. Repair as necessary. | Main Control | | Bolts out of torque specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Main regulator valve, bypass clutch control valve, converter regulator valve stuck, damaged, misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plates/gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Torque Converter Clutch | | TCC solenoid not functioning correctly (off) | Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | No Apply | Go to Routine 240/340 | Pump Assembly | | Gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Rear lube passage blocked | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Chain Pan | | Missing | Inspect for missing pan. Install pan if missing. | Thermostatic Fluid Level Control Valve | | Stuck open or damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Gasket damaged or missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Bolt or bracket damaged, missing, or incorrect installed | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Case/Converter Housing/Stator Support | | Front lube passage blocked or restricted | Inspect passages. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. | OTHER CONCERNS: NO ENGINE BRAKING IN MANUAL 1ST POSITION Possible Component | Reference/Action | 258 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, 3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test G. | 358 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Main Controls | | Bolts out of specification | Adjust bolts to specification. | | Gaskets damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Low/reverse modulator valve, coast clutch valve stuck, damaged or misassembled | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | 3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid stuck or damaged | Inspect for damage, contamination. Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary. | | Hydraulic passages damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Separator plate/gasket damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Coast Clutch Assembly | | Assembly misassembled, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Forward clutch hub seal damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston or seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Check ball damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly | | | Carry out Air Pressure Test. | | Assembly misassembled, damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | | Piston or seals damaged | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | Pump Assembly | | Pump support No. 2 or No. 3 seal rings for the coast clutch circuit damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | OTHER CONCERNS: NO ENGINE BRAKING IN DRIVE (TCS ON) OR MANUAL 2ND POSITION Possible Component | Reference/Action | 259 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | Powertrain Control System | | Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, 3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid | Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test G. Carry out Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. | 359 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Internal or External Shift Linkages | | Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled | Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | Pump Assembly | | Pump support No. 2 or No. 3 seal rings for the coast clutch circuit damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. | OTHER CONCERNS: VEHICLE MOVEMENT WITH GEAR SELECTOR IN THE "N" POSITION Possible Component | Reference/Action | 262 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE | | No Electrical Concerns | | 362 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE | Internal or External Shift Linkages | | Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled | Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. | Pump Assembly | | Gaskets severely damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Pump support seal ring No. 2, leakage from lube circuit into forward clutch circuit | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | Forward/Coast Clutch Assembly | | Friction plates severely damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Return spring damaged | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | | Check ball damaged, missing | Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary. | |