ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Leakage Inspection - Vehicles Built From: 12-2003
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Diagnosis By Symptom Maverick 2005 (08/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

Transmission Tester

307-F016 (007-00130) or equivalent

The Diagnosis by Symptom charts give the technician diagnostic information, direction and possible components of concern, using a symptom as a starting point.

The Diagnosis by Symptom charts are divided into 2 categories: electrical routines, indicated by 200 series numbers, and hydraulic/mechanical routines, indicated by 300 series numbers. The electrical routines list the possible electrical components that could cause or contribute to the symptom described. The hydraulic/mechanical routines list the possible hydraulic or mechanical components that could cause or contribute to the symptom described.

Diagnosis by Symptom Chart Directions

NOTE:
NOTE:The powertrain control module (PCM) has an adaptive learn strategy to electronically control the transaxle. The adaptive learn strategy will automatically adjust the shift feel to the driver demands. The first few hundred miles of operation the transaxle may have abrupt shifts, this is a normal operation and will correct itself. If the battery has been disconnected for longer than 20 minutes the shift tables will reset and need to be relearned. Upshifting is controlled by the PCM. The PCM receives inputs from various engine and vehicle sensors along with driver demands to control shift scheduling, shift feel, and torque converter clutch operation.
  1. Use the index and select the symptom/concern that best describes the condition.
  1. Turn to the routine indicated in the index.
  1. Always begin diagnosis of a symptom by using the following:
    • preliminary inspections
    • verification of condition
    • fluid level check
    • other test procedures as directed
  1. Begin with the electrical routine if indicated. Follow the reference or action required statements. Always carry out the On-Board Diagnostic Tests as required. Never skip steps. Repair as required. If the concern is still present after electrical diagnosis, proceed to the hydraulic/mechanical routine listed.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:Not all concerns and conditions with electrical components will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC). Be aware that components listed can still be the cause. Verify correct function of those components prior to proceeding to the hydraulic/mechanical routine listed.
    The hydraulic/mechanical routines list possible hydraulic or mechanical components that could cause the concern. These components are listed in the removal sequence and by "most likely." All components listed must be inspected to verify correct servicing is carried out.

Diagnosis by Symptom Index

Title Routines
Electrical a Hydraulic/Mechanical
Engagement Concerns
No Forward Only 201 301
No Reverse Only 202 302
Harsh Reverse or Forward 203 303
Delayed/Soft Reverse or Forward 205 305
No Forward and No Reverse 207 307
Shift Concerns
Some or All Shifts Missing 210 310
Shift Timing — Early/Late 211 311
Timing — Erratic/Hunting 212 312
Feel — Soft/Slipping 213 313
Feel — Harsh 214 314
No First Gear, Engages in Higher Gear ("D" Position) 215 315
No Manual First Gear (First in "D", OK) 216 316
Torque Converter Operation Concerns
No Apply 240 340
Always Applied/May Stall Engine 241 341
Cycling Shudder Chatter 242 342
Other Shift Concerns
Shift Lever Effort High 251 351
External Leaks 252 352
Vehicle Driveability Concerns 253 353
Noise/Vibration — Forward/Reverse 254 354
Engine will Not Crank 255 355
No PARK Range 256 356
Transaxle Overheating 257 357
No Engine Braking in Manual First Position 258 358
No Engine Braking in DRIVE (TCS ON) or Manual 2nd Position 259 359
Vehicle Movement with Gear Selector in the "N" Position 262 362

a: Carry out electrical routines first.

Diagnostic Routines

ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: NO FORWARD

Possible Component Reference/Action
201 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control Systems
No Electrical Concerns
301 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Shift Linkage
Damaged, out of adjustment, misassembled Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks or ball plug missing or leaking, or a plugged hole Inspect for porosity and leaks. Install new as necessary.
Pump support seal ring, No. 3 or No. 4, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Main Controls
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged or leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged or leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Main regulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward accumulator leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward Clutch and Coast Clutch Assembly
Seals or pistons damaged Carry out Air Pressure Test. Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward clutch return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Ball check valve damaged Inspect for mislocation, poor seating, damage. Install new piston as necessary.
Friction elements severely damaged or worn Check for abnormal wear, damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward/coast/direct clutch cylinder damaged, leaking, misassembled or binding Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Cylinder to hub weld broken or splines damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Low One-Way Clutch Assembly
Worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Damaged
Misassembled
Forward One-Way Clutch Assembly
Worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Damaged
Misassembled
Low Intermediate Carrier
Damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Missassembled

ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: NO REVERSE ONLY

Possible Component Reference/Action
202 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, SSA on, transmission range (TR) sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool for diagnosis. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D.
302 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
External Shift Linkage
Damaged, out of adjustment Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Incorrect Pressures
Low line pressure Check pressure at line pressure tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressure is low, check the following possible components: main control, pump assembly, reverse clutch assembly, low/reverse clutch assembly.
Internal Shift Linkages
Damaged, disconnected Inspect and service as required. If servicing the linkage, verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Refer to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section.
Main Controls
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
1-2 shift valve, SSA, main regulator valve, low/reverse modulator valve, low/reverse accumulator piston, pressure tap plate damaged, missing, stuck, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks/ball plug missing or leaking, plugged hole Install a new pump assembly.
Pump support seal rings, No. 6 or No. 7, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Reverse Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals, piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Ball check valve damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements worn, severely damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Reverse clutch hub to forward/coast/direct hub splines damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals or piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements worn or severely damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Wave springs missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward/Coast/Direct Clutch Cylinder
Reverse seal rings damaged, missing, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Reverse to low/reverse clutch feeds have severe cross- leakage or porosity Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Reverse/Overdrive Gear Set
Damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: HARSH REVERSE OR FORWARD

Possible Component Reference/Action
203 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, 3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid (3-2T/CCS) Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool for diagnosis. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E.
303 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Fluid
Level Fill to correct level.
Condition Inspect fluid condition. For additional information, refer to Preliminary Inspection in this Section.
CV Joints/Front Wheel Driveshaft and Joint
Splines damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Powertrain Mounts
Loose, broken, missing or misaligned Inspect mounts. Repair as necessary.
Powertrain contacting other vehicle components Inspect for contact. Repair as necessary.
External Shift Linkage
Damaged, out of alignment Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Incorrect Pressures
Incorrect line pressure Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If high, verify engagements at minimum EPC using the Transmission Tester. If line remains high, check the following components: main control.
Internal Shift Linkages
Damaged, disconnected Inspect and service as required. If servicing the linkage, verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Refer to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section.
Fluid Filter and Seal Assembly
Filter/seal damaged, plugged Install a new filter and seal assembly.
Recirculation seal damaged, plugged or out of position Install a new recirculation seal.
Main Controls
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Low/reverse accumulator piston and spring (reverse), main regulator valve, forward accumulator piston and spring misassembled, stuck or damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
EPC solenoid stuck or damaged Inspect for damage, contamination. Activate solenoid using transmission tester. Repair as necessary.
Forward Clutch Assembly (Forward Only)
Forward clutch cylinder damaged Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward clutch return spring damaged or missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Ball check damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston or seal damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Reverse Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only)
Seal or piston damaged Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Reverse piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring assembly damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Ball check damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only)
Seals or reverse clutch piston damaged Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Wave spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring assembly damaged, worn or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Direct Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only)
Friction elements severely damaged Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: DELAYED/SOFT REVERSE OR FORWARD

Possible Component Reference/Action
305 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Fluid
Incorrect level, low Fill to correct level.
Condition Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section.
External Shift Linkages
Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembly Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Incorrect Pressures
Low line pressure Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressure is low, check the following possible components: main control, pump assembly, clutch assemblies, fluid filter and seal assembly, recirculating seal.
Internal Shift Linkages
Damaged, disconnected Inspect and service as required. If servicing the linkage, verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Refer to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks/ball plug missing or leaking, or passage blockage Install a new pump assembly.
Pump support seal rings, No. 3 or No. 4 (Forward), or No. 6 or No. 7 (Reverse), damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump gear/pocket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plate damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Fluid Filter and Seal Assembly
Filter/seal damaged, plugged Install new filter and seal assembly.
Recirculating seal damaged or out of position Install new recirculating seal.
Main Controls
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Manual valve, main regulator valve, low/reverse modulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Separator plates damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks, damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only)
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Piston or seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Excessive clutch pack end clearance Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Reverse Clutch Assembly (Reverse Only)
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals or piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Check ball damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring worn, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Excessive clutch pack end clearance Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward Clutch Assembly (Forward Only)
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals or piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Ball check damaged, missing or not seating correctly Inspect for damage, correct seating or missing. Install new cylinder as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn or excessive end clearance Inspect for damage and end clearance. Repair as necessary.
Forward/Coast/Direct Clutch Cylinder Assembly
Reverse seal ring damaged or missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Cylinder damaged or leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: NO FORWARD AND NO REVERSE

Possible Component Reference/Action
207 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
No Electrical Concerns
307 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Fluid
Incorrect level Fill to correct level.
External Shift Linkages
Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Incorrect Pressures
Low or no line pressure Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressure is low, check the following possible components: fluid filter and seal assembly, main controls, pump assembly. If OK, proceed to turbine shaft.
Internal Shift Linkages
Damaged, disconnected Inspect and service as required. If servicing the linkage, verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted. Refer to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor in this section.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks/passage(s) blocked Inspect for porosity, leaks, blockage. Install new pump assembly as necessary.
Pump support seal ring missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump shaft broken, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Fluid Filter and Seal Assembly
Filter/seal damaged, plugged, or missing Install new filter and seal assembly.
Recirculating seal damaged or out of position Install new recirculating seal.
Main Controls
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Pressure plate/gasket damaged or missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Main regulator valve, manual valve stuck, damaged, plugged, missing, link not connected Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Flexplate (Starter Gear)
Damaged, broken Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Torque Converter Assembly
Pump drive shaft insert damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Studs broken or damaged Inspect torque converter. If damaged, install new.
Splines damaged
Internal blades damaged, broken
Turbine Shaft to Forward/Coast/Direct Clutch Cylinder Housing
Splines damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Chain and Sprocket Assembly
Broken, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Park Mechanism
Parking pawl return spring damaged, missing misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Front Wheel Drive Shafts and Joints
Broken or splines damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Final Drive and Differential Assembly
Splines damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Gearset damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Planetary Gearset
Gear teeth, carriers, splines damaged, or broken Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: SOME OR ALL SHIFTS MISSING

Possible Component Reference/Action
210 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Carry out Shift Point Road Test. Refer to Shift Point Road Test in this Section.
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module (PCM), shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor, throttle position (TP) sensor, output shaft speed (OSS) sensor, TCS Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D.
310 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Fluid
Incorrect level Fill to correct level.
Internal and External Shift Linkages
Damaged, out of adjustment, misassembled or internal linkage disconnected. Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
For diagnosis related to a specific gear use scan tool to determine gear Refer to the following shift routine(s) for further diagnosis:
Shift Concern: No 1-2 Shift Routine 220/320
Shift Concern: No 2-3 Shift Routine 221/321
Shift Concern: No 3-4 Shift Routine 222/322

SHIFT CONCERNS: SHIFT TIMING — EARLY/LATE

Possible Component Reference/Action
211 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Carry out Shift Point Road Test. Refer to Shift Point Road Test in this section.
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, throttle position sensor, output shaft speed (OSS) sensor, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor Run-On Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
311 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Other
Tire size change Refer to the specification decal on door panel and verify that vehicle has original equipment. Changes in tire size or speedometer gear will affect shift timing.

SHIFT CONCERNS: TIMING — ERRATIC/HUNTING

Possible Component Reference/Action
212 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Refer to Section 303-00 Engine System - General Information to diagnose erratic engine operations.
Engine concerns Carry out Shift Point Test. Refer to Shift Point Road Test in this Section.
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range sensor, stop lamp switch, TCC solenoid, output shaft speed (OSS) sensor, throttle position sensor, TSS, EPC, 3-2T/CCS Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G.
312 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Fluid
Incorrect level Fill to correct level.
Condition Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section.
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
3-2 timing valve, pull-in valve, 2-4 accumulator, servo release shuttle valve, 3-2 control valve stuck, damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Solenoid screen blocked Clean or install a new screen.
Separator plates damaged, blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
SSA, SSB, 3-2T/CCS solenoid not functioning correctly, stuck, damaged Activate solenoids using transmission tester. Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Specific Shifts
Refer to the following shift routine(s) for further diagnosis:
Shift Concern: No 1-2 Shift Routine 220/320
Shift Concern: No 2-3 Shift Routine 221/321
Shift Concern: No 3-4 Shift Routine 222/322
Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 1-2 Shift Routine 226/326
Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 2-3 Shift Routine 227/327
Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 3-4 Shift Routine 228/328
Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 4-3 Shift Routine 229/329
Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 3-2 Shift Routine 230/330
Shift Concern: Soft/Slip 2-1 Shift Routine 231/331
Shift Concern: Harsh 1-2 Shift Routine 232/332
Shift Concern: Harsh 2-3 Shift Routine 233/333
Shift Concern: Harsh 3-4 Shift Routine 234/334
Shift Concern: Harsh 4-3 Shift Routine 235/335
Shift Concern: Harsh 3-2 Shift Routine 236/336

SHIFT CONCERNS: FEEL — SOFT/SLIPPING

Possible Component Reference/Action
213 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Carry out Shift Point Road Test. Refer to Shift Point Road Test in this Section.
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Fluid
Incorrect level Fill to correct level.
Condition Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section.
External Shift Linkage
Damaged, out of adjustment Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range sensor is correctly adjusted.
Incorrect Pressures
Low line pressure Check pressures at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressures are low or all shifts are soft/slipping, check the following components: main control, pump assembly, fluid filter/seal assembly. If pressures are OK and a specific shift is soft/slipping, refer to the appropriate routine(s) for additional diagnosis.
Soft/Slip 1-2 Shift, Routine 226/326
Soft/Slip 2-3 Shift, Routine 227/327
Soft/Slip 3-4 Shift, Routine 228/328
Soft/Slip 4-3 Shift, Routine 229/329
Soft/Slip 3-2 Shift, Routine 230/330
Soft/Slip 2-1 Shift, Routine 231/331
Main Controls
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect gaskets. Install new as necessary.
Main regulator valve, line modulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled or springs missing, tangled or damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
EPC solenoid stuck or damaged Inspect for damage, contamination. Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged, blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged or missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Fluid Filter/Seal Assembly
Filter/seal damaged, plugged or missing Install new filter and seal assembly.
Recirculating seal damaged or out of position Install new recirculating seal.

SHIFT CONCERNS: FEEL — HARSH

Possible Component Reference/Action
214 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Carry out Torque Converter Operation Test. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section.
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, electronic pressure control (EPC) solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, throttle position (TP) sensor, mass air flow sensor (MAF), torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, 3-2T/CCS Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G.
314 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Fluid
Incorrect level Fill to correct level.
Condition Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this Section.
CV Joint/Front Wheel Driveshaft and Joints
Splines damaged, loose Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Powertrain Mounts
Damaged, loose, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Incorrect Pressures
High line pressure Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure Test and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If pressures are high or all shifts are harsh, go to main control.
If pressures are OK and a specific shift is harsh, refer to the appropriate shift routine for additional diagnosis.
Harsh 1-2 Shift, Routine 232/332
Harsh 2-3 Shift, Routine 233/333
Harsh 3-4 Shift, Routine 234/334
Harsh 4-3 Shift, Routine 235/335
Harsh 3-2 Shift, Routine 236/336
Harsh 2-1 Shift, Routine 237/337
Main Controls
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Main regulator valve, bypass valve, line modulator valve stuck, damaged, or misassembled. Springs tangled, missing, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
EPC solenoid stuck or damaged Inspect for damage, contamination. Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plate damaged, blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Torque Converter Assembly
Piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump support seal No. 1 (CBY circuit) leaking, missing or damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Converter assembly damaged If heat stained, install a new converter.

SHIFT CONCERNS: NO 1ST GEAR, ENGAGES IN HIGHER GEAR ("D" POSITION)

Possible Component Reference/Action
215 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D.
315 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
External Shift Linkages
Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled Inspect for correct adjustment. Repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Starts out and holds 3rd gear in the "D" position, reverse engagement is normal Smart junction box power disconnected.
Main Controls
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pull-in valve, solenoid regulator valve, shift valves stuck, damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Solenoid filter gasket damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
SSA, SSB solenoid not functioning Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
For diagnosis related to a specific gear, use the Transmission Tester to determine gear
Refer to the following routines:
No. 1-2 Shift, Routine 220/320
No. 2-3 Shift, Routine 221/321
No. 3-4 Shift, Routine 222/322
Mechanical
Seals, clutches damaged, worn Repair as necessary.
Direct clutch, 2/4 band, 2/4 servo damaged, stuck on Repair as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: NO MANUAL 1ST GEAR (1st in "D" is OK)

Possible Component Reference/Action
216 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor. Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D.
316 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Internal and External Shift Linkages
Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Main Controls
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Pull-in valve stuck, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
SSB stuck "ON" Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged, blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: NO 1-2 SHIFT (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
220 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D.
320 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Incorrect Pressures
Line pressure Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure and Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If not OK, check the following component: main control.
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
1-2 shift valve, 2-4 accumulator, main regulator valve stuck, damaged, or misassembled Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
SSA not functioning correctly Inspect for damage. Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester.
Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Separator plates damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Intermediate Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Note: Also no 4th gear
Seals damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Piston damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Band damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Springs damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Servo rod or rod bore damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Low One-Way Clutch Assembly
Assembly Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
OD/Reverse Sun Gear and Shell
Damaged, weld broken Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Lugs damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Case
Low and intermediate band anchor area damaged Inspect for damage. If damaged, install a new case.
Porosity/leakage in servo apply, servo release circuits Inspect the case for leakage/porosity. Carry out Air Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. Install a new case as required.

SHIFT CONCERNS: NO 2-3 SHIFT (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
221 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D.
321 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Incorrect Pressures
Line pressure Check pressure at line pressure tap. Carry out Line Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. If not OK, check the following components: main control.
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
2-3 shift valve (also no 4th), main regulator valve stuck, damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
SSB not functioning correctly (also no 4th) Inspect for damage. Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester.
Separator plates damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump support seal rings, No. 4 or No. 5, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Direct Clutch Assembly
Seals or piston damaged Carry out Air Pressure Tests.
Piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction severely damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Ball check not seating correctly Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring assembly Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Cylinder bore/splines damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Shell/hub damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Servo
Piston or piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Rod bore or rod damaged, leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Leakage in the servo apply, servo release or direct clutch circuits Inspect case for damage. Repair or install new as necessary. Carry out Air Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section.

SHIFT CONCERNS: NO 3-4 SHIFT (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
222 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, shift solenoids, transmission range (TR) sensor, transmission control switch (TCS) Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test A and GO to Pinpoint Test D.
322 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Incorrect Pressures
Line pressure Check pressure at line tap. Carry out Line Pressure Tests. Refer toSpecial Testing Procedures in this section. If out of specification, check Main Control.
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
3-4 shift valve, main regulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
SSA not functioning correctly (also no 1st) Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged or orifice blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Intermediate overdrive band damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo rod or rod bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo piston or cover damaged or leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Springs damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Coast Clutch Assembly
Seals damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction severely damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Check ball severely damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward One-Way Clutch Assembly
Damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Band anchor damaged Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Tests.
Servo apply and servo release circuits leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as required.

SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 1-2 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
226 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor Run On-Board Diagnostic Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. Carry out Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E.
326 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
2-4 accumulator piston plug and seal (also soft 3-4 shift), main regulator valve, line modulator valve (also soft 3-4 shift) stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Piston out of torque specification Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo rod or rod bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Springs damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo cover and seal damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward One-Way Clutch Assembly (Slips in First)
Not holding or damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward clutch assembly (slips in first) Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump support seals No. 3, No. 4 damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Low One-Way Clutch Assembly
Not overrunning, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Low Reverse Clutch Assembly
Friction elements severely damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Band anchor damaged Inspect for damage. If damaged, install a new case.
Porosity/leakage in servo apply, servo release circuits Inspect the case for leakage/porosity. Carry out Air Pressure Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section. Install a new case as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 2-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
227 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Carry out Stall Speed Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E.
327 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Pump support seals No. 4 or No. 5 damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Line modulator valve (also soft 1-2 and 3-4 shifts), servo release shuttle valve stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Separator plates damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Direct Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals or piston damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn or excessive end clearance Inspect for damage. Check end clearance. Repair as necessary.
Check ball not seating correctly Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Return spring assembly damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Servo
Piston or piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Servo rod or rod bore damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Case
Leakage in the servo apply, servo release or direct clutch circuits Inspect for case damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Forward One-Way Clutch Assembly
Not holding, damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 2-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
228 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoids, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E.
328 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specifications.
Gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Line modulator valve, 2-4 accumulator valve plug and seal (also soft 1-2 shift), stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Separator plates damaged or orifice blocked Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Piston, seals or piston bore damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Servo cover or seal damaged Carry out Air Pressure Test. Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo rod or rod bore damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Springs damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Direct Clutch Assembly
NOTE: May also have third gear slip. Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Piston damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Check ball damaged, missing or leaking Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Friction elements damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Case
Band anchor damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Servo apply and servo release circuits leaking Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Install new as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 4-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
229 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, output shaft speed sensor, mass air flow sensor, throttle position sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test E.
329 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo release shuttle valve, main regulator valve stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks, or damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged, blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Intermediate overdrive band and reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged, or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo return spring broken Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo rod damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston seal damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Direct Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Check ball damaged, missing or leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward/Coast Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements worn, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Check ball not functioning Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward clutch piston and return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Porosity/cross leaks in servo apply, servo release, direct clutch circuits Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Repair as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 3-2 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
230 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, throttle position sensor, output shaft speed sensor, mass air flow sensor, 3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid (3-2T/CCS) Run On-Board Diagnostics tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test E and GO to Pinpoint Test G.
330 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
3-2 timing valve, solenoid regulator valve, 3-2 control valve stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
3-2T/CCS solenoid not functioning correctly Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket leaks or damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged, blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Direct Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Return spring damaged, broken Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Ball check not releasing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston or seal damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo return and cushion springs damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Springs damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo rod bent, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks Inspect for porosity, leaks. Install new pump assembly as necessary.
Pump support seal rings No. 4, No. 5, No. 6 damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward to direct passage leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Band anchor damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Leakage in servo apply/release circuits Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Repair as necessary.
Case bore damaged (servo rod) Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: SOFT/SLIP 2-1 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC OR KICKDOWN)

Possible Component Reference/Action
231 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test E.
331 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Pump Assembly
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks Inspect for leaks/porosity. Install new as necessary.
Pump support seals No. 3 or No. 4 leaking, misassembled, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Servo and Band Assembly
Servo piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary
Servo piston return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary
Forward Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Piston or seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Low One-Way Clutch
Damaged, not holding Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 1-2 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
232 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoids, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TSS, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E and GO to Pinpoint Test F.
332 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
2-4 accumulator valve, 3-2 control valve (also harsh 3-4 shift) stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump support seal rings No. 3 or No. 4 damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Cushion return springs damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate overdrive band damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly worn, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Band anchor area damaged Inspect for damage. If damaged, install a new case.

SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 2-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
233 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid, turbine shaft speed (TSS) sensor Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E and GO to Pinpoint Test F.
333 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Line modulator valve (also 1-2 and 3-4 harsh shift), servo release shuttle valve stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump support seal rings No. 4 or No. 5 damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Direct Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Piston or piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Ball check not seating correctly Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Clutch cylinder splines damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Servo
Servo piston or piston bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo rod damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Leakage in the servo apply, servo release or direct clutch circuits Inspect case for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Repair or install a new case as necessary.
Servo rod bore damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 3-4 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
234 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, EPC Solenoid, 3-2T/CCS, transmission range (TR) sensor, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TSS, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G.
334 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Line modulator valve (also 1-2 and 2-3 harsh shift), 3-2 control valve, 2-4 accumulator valve, coast clutch valve, stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged, blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Coast clutch Teflon(R) seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Intermediate overdrive band and reverse clutch drum assembly, damaged, worn, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo piston or cover damaged or leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Springs damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Coast Clutch Assembly
Piston or seals damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Check ball not functioning Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Direct Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Piston or seals damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Check ball damaged, missing or leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Clutch cylinder splines damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Band anchor damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 4-3 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
235 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, electronic pressure control (EPC) solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, 3-2T/CCS, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, OSS, TSS, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G.
335 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket leaks Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo release shuttle valve, 3-2 timing/coast valve stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged, blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Porosity/cross leaks, seal rings damaged, missing or leaking ball plug Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump support seal rings No. 2, No. 3, No. 4 or No. 5 (coast and direct clutch circuits) damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Servo rod bent, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo return spring broken Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Coast Clutch Assembly
Seals damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements worn, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Check ball not functioning Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward clutch piston and return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Porosity/cross leaks in servo apply, servo release, direct clutch, coast clutch circuits Inspect for damage. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Repair as necessary.

SHIFT CONCERNS: HARSH 3-2 SHIFT ONLY (AUTOMATIC)

Possible Component Reference/Action
236 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, electronic pressure control (EPC) solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, 3-2T/CCS, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, OSS, TSS, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor, TCC solenoid Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, GO to Pinpoint Test D, GO to Pinpoint Test E, GO to Pinpoint Test F and GO to Pinpoint Test G.
336 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
3-2 timing valve, solenoid regulator valve, 3-2 control valve stuck, damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged or blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
3-2T/CCS solenoid not functioning correctly Activate solenoid using Transmission Tester. If coast clutch operation is OK, proceed to direct clutch assembly.
Direct Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Return spring damaged, broken Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Friction elements damaged, worn Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Check ball not exhausting Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intermediate/Overdrive Band and Servo Assembly
Intermediate overdrive band or reverse clutch drum assembly damaged, worn or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo piston damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo return and cushion springs damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Springs damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Servo rod bent or damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Porosity/cross leaks Inspect for porosity, leaks. Repair as necessary.
Pump support seal rings damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case
Band anchor damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

TORQUE CONVERTER OPERATION CONCERNS: NO APPLY

Possible Component Reference/Action
240 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TCC solenoid, brake pedal position (BPP) switch, OSS, TSS Carry out Torque Converter Operation Test. Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section. Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, and GO to Pinpoint Test F.
340 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Solenoid pressure regulator valve, bypass clutch control valve and plunger, converter regulator valve stuck, damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
TCC solenoid not functioning correctly Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged or blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Torque Converter Assembly
Leakage, internal damage Inspect for damage and leakage. Carry out Torque Converter Operation Test. Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section.

TORQUE CONVERTER OPERATION CONCERNS: ALWAYS APPLIED/MAY STALL ENGINE

Possible Component Reference/Action
241 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module (PCM), transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TCC solenoid Carry out Torque Converter Operation Tests. Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section. Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B and GO to Pinpoint Test C.
341 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Bypass clutch control valve and plunger (always applied), converter regulator valve stuck, damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates damaged, blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
TCC solenoid not functioning correctly. NOTE: Converter clutch not applied in first gear or reverse gear Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump support No. 1 seal ring damaged, missing, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Torque Converter Assembly
Internal seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston plate damaged/stuck to cover If cover is heat stained, install a new torque converter.
Case
Porosity/cross leaks from the clutch bypass circuit Inspect for porosity/leaks. Repair or install new as necessary.

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONCERNS: CYCLING SHUDDER CHATTER

Possible Component Reference/Action
242 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, TCC solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, throttle position (TP) RPM, PCM calibration may not be at current level Carry out Torque Converter Operation Tests. Refer to Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section. Clear codes. Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test C.
342 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Fluid Condition
Condition Inspect fluid condition. For additional information, refer to Preliminary Inspection in this Section.
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
TCC solenoid malfunction Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Cross leaks Inspect for porosity leaks, gasket damage, install a new pump as required
Gaskets, seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Torque Converter Assembly
Internal seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston plate damaged/stuck to cover If cover is heat stained, install a new torque converter.

OTHER CONCERNS: SHIFT LEVER EFFORT IS HIGH

Possible Component Reference/Action
251 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
No Electrical Concerns
351 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Brake Shift Interlock Solenoid
Out of adjustment Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls.
Internal and External Shift Linkages
Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Manual control lever damaged, park mechanism damaged, shaft bent, detent lever shaft bore (in case) damaged, detent spring bent/damaged, nut loose Inspect for damage. Repair as required.
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Manual valve stuck, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

OTHER CONCERNS: EXTERNAL LEAKS

Possible Component Reference/Action
252 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
No Electrical Concerns
352 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Fluid
Incorrect level Fill to correct level.
Seals/Gaskets
Differential seals, speedometer gear, retainer seal, pump assembly, main control cover, servo cover, split flange gasket, converter impeller hub, manual lever shaft seal, fluid level indicator tube Locate source of leak. Repair as required. If differential seal or converter impeller hub is leaking, inspect drain back holes in case/converter housing, inspect surface of linkshaft or front wheel driveshaft and joint for a rough surface. Rough surface may cause seal leakage. Repair as necessary.
Other
Fluid tube fitting, line pressure tap, pressure port plugs, drain plug, cooler tubes, case porosity, cracked case Locate source of leak. Repair as necessary.
Vent blocked or damaged Check vent for damage or blockage. Repair as necessary.
Bolts at split flange or main control cover leaking Inspect for leaks. Repair as necessary.
Sensors/Connectors
Transmission connectors, transmission range (TR) sensor. TSS sensor or seal Locate source of leak. Repair as necessary.

OTHER CONCERNS: VEHICLE DRIVEABILITY

Possible Component Reference/Action
253 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Base engine concerns Refer to Section 303-00 Engine System - General Information.
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, TCC solenoid, transmission range (TR) sensor, throttle position sensor Carry out Torque Converter Operation Test. Refer Torque Converter Diagnosis in this section. Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C, and GO to Pinpoint Test D.
353 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Internal and External Shift Linkages or Gearshift Position Sensor
Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Verify correct shift points and engagements Refer to Road Testing Vehicle in this section.
Torque Converter
Torque converter clutch always applied Go to Routine 341.
Torque converter one-way clutch Inspect torque converter. Repair or install new as necessary.
Damaged Inspect torque converter. Repair or install new as necessary.

OTHER CONCERNS: NOISE/VIBRATION - FORWARD/REVERSE

Possible Component Reference/Action
254 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINES
No Electrical Concerns
354 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINES
For Noises/Vibrations That Change With Engine Speed:
Torque converter components Locate source of disturbance. Repair as necessary.
Fluid level (low) pump cavitation Adjust fluid to correct level.
Pump assembly Refer to Pump Assembly in this section.
Engine drive accessories Refer to Section 303-01A EngineSection 303-01B Engine or Section 303-01A EngineSection 303-01B Engine.
Cooler tubes grounding out Refer to Section 307-02 Transmission/Transaxle Cooling.
Flexplate Refer to Section 303-01A EngineSection 303-01B Engine or Section 303-01A EngineSection 303-01B Engine.
Inspection cover Locate source of disturbance. Repair as necessary.
For Noises That Change With Vehicle Speed
Powertrain mounts loose, damaged Locate source of disturbance. Repair as necessary.
Tires Refer to Section 204-00 Suspension System - General Information.
Driveline concerns: front wheel driveshaft and joint or linkshaft, differential: final drive/chain, suspension, modifications Refer to Section 204-00 Suspension System - General Information.
Planetary gear sets Refer to Planetary Gearsets And Chain Drive Parts in this section.
Chain grounding to chain pan Inspect chain pan for signs of damage or wrong installation. Repair as necessary.
Forward one-way clutch Refer to Forward One-Way Clutch — Sprag Type in this section.
Torque converter assembly Refer to Torque Converter in this section.
Other Noises/Vibrations
Speedometer cable or gears Locate source of disturbance. Repair as necessary.
Shift cable and bracket vibration, grounding Locate source of disturbance. Repair as necessary.

OTHER CONCERNS: ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK

Possible Component Reference/Action
255 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Base engine concerns Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool.
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, transmission range (TR) sensor damaged, misadjusted Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test D.
355 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Starter/Flexplate
Damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage, misassembly. Repair as necessary.
Internal and External Shift Linkages or Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.

OTHER CONCERNS: NO PARK RANGE

Possible Component Reference/Action
256 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
No Electrical Concerns
356 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Shift Linkages
Internal or external shift linkages damaged, misassembled, misadjusted Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Park Mechanism
Park gear on driven sprocket assembly, parking pawl return spring, park pawl ratchet springs, parking pawl shaft, manual control lever, cam apply lever, manual lever detent spring, transmission range (TR) sensor, parking pawl apply cam, manual shaft nut damaged, missing or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

OTHER CONCERNS: TRANSAXLE OVERHEATING

Possible Component Reference/Action
257 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, TCC solenoid, transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor, OSS, TSS Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test B, GO to Pinpoint Test C and GO to Pinpoint Test F.

OTHER CONCERNS: TRANSAXLE OVERHEATING

Possible Component Reference/Action
357 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Vehicle Overheating
Engine overheating Refer to Section 303-03 Engine Cooling.
Fluid
Incorrect level Adjust to correct level.
Condition Inspect fluid level and condition. Refer to Preliminary Inspection in this section. If fluid is aerated, check thermal valve and filter seals. Repair as necessary.
Cooler Tubes
Damaged, blocked, reversed Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Intake Cooler
Damaged, blocked, restricted or leaking Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Auxiliary Cooler (If Equipped)
Damaged, blocked, restricted or leaking Inspect for damage or incorrect installation. Repair as necessary.
Main Control
Bolts out of torque specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Main regulator valve, bypass clutch control valve, converter regulator valve stuck, damaged, misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plates/gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Torque Converter Clutch
TCC solenoid not functioning correctly (off) Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
No Apply Go to Routine 240/340
Pump Assembly
Gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Rear lube passage blocked Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Chain Pan
Missing Inspect for missing pan. Install pan if missing.
Thermostatic Fluid Level Control Valve
Stuck open or damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Gasket damaged or missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Bolt or bracket damaged, missing, or incorrect installed Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Case/Converter Housing/Stator Support
Front lube passage blocked or restricted Inspect passages. Carry out Air Pressure Test. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section.

OTHER CONCERNS: NO ENGINE BRAKING IN MANUAL 1ST POSITION

Possible Component Reference/Action
258 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, 3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test G.
358 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Main Controls
Bolts out of specification Adjust bolts to specification.
Gaskets damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Low/reverse modulator valve, coast clutch valve stuck, damaged or misassembled Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid stuck or damaged Inspect for damage, contamination. Activate solenoid using the Transmission Tester. Repair as necessary.
Hydraulic passages damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pressure tap plate/gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Separator plate/gasket damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Coast Clutch Assembly
Assembly misassembled, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Forward clutch hub seal damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston or seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Check ball damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly
Carry out Air Pressure Test.
Assembly misassembled, damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Piston or seals damaged Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.
Pump Assembly
Pump support No. 2 or No. 3 seal rings for the coast clutch circuit damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

OTHER CONCERNS: NO ENGINE BRAKING IN DRIVE (TCS ON) OR MANUAL 2ND POSITION

Possible Component Reference/Action
259 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
Electrical inputs/outputs, vehicle wiring harnesses, powertrain control module, 3-2 timing/coast clutch solenoid Run On-Board Diagnostics Tests. Refer to the Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. GO to Pinpoint Test G. Carry out Stall Speed Tests. Refer to Special Testing Procedures in this section.
359 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Internal or External Shift Linkages
Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled Inspect and repair as necessary. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Pump Assembly
Pump support No. 2 or No. 3 seal rings for the coast clutch circuit damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Repair as necessary.

OTHER CONCERNS: VEHICLE MOVEMENT WITH GEAR SELECTOR IN THE "N" POSITION

Possible Component Reference/Action
262 - ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
No Electrical Concerns
362 - HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Internal or External Shift Linkages
Damaged, out of adjustment or misassembled Inspect and repair as required. Verify linkage adjustment. Refer to Section 307-05 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls. After repairing linkage, verify that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted.
Pump Assembly
Gaskets severely damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Pump support seal ring No. 2, leakage from lube circuit into forward clutch circuit Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Forward/Coast Clutch Assembly
Friction plates severely damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Return spring damaged Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.
Check ball damaged, missing Inspect for damage. Install new as necessary.

General Procedures > < Leakage Inspection - Vehicles Built From: 12-2003