ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < External Controls - Vehicles Built From: 12-2003
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - External Controls—Vehicles Built From: 12/2003 Maverick 2005 (08/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

73 III Automotive Meter

105-R0057 or equivalent

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Kinked or bound shift cable
  • Gearshift lever out of adjustment
  • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuses
  • Brake shift interlock diode
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connections
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Brake shift interlock actuator
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The shift interlock system does not release or lock correctly
*
Brake pedal position (BPP) switch.
*
Circuitry.
*
Gearshift lever.
*
Brake shift interlock module.
*
Brake shift interlock relay.
*
Ignition relay.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
The shift control is out of correct gear relationship
*
Shift cable adjustment.
*
Shift cable and bracket.
*
Shift control linkage.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B. .
The transmission control switch is inoperative
*
Transmission control switch.
*
Circuitry.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C. .
The transmission control switch or indicator lamp is inoperative or not functionally correctly
*
Circuitry.
*
Gearshift selector lever.
*
Powertrain control module (PCM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C. .

Pinpoint Test

PINPOINT TEST A : THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE OR LOCK CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
1
Depress the brake pedal.

Did the stop lamps illuminate with the brake pedal depressed?
Yes
No
REFER to Section 417-01 Exterior Lighting.
A2: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the central junction box pin 15, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Ignition Switch.

3
Measure the resistance between the central junction box pin 15, harness side and the ignition switch pin 1, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box.

3
Measure the resistance between the central junction box pin 10 and chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1
Connect Central Junction Box.
2
Disconnect Brake Shift Interlock Relay.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the brake shift interlock relay pin 86, harness side and chassis ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the brake shift interlock relay pin 87, harness side and chassis ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Brake Shift Interlock Relay.
3
Disconnect Brake Shift Interlock Diode.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the brake shift interlock diode pin 1 and chassis ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster.
3
Connect Brake Shift Interlock Diode.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster pin 2 harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Instrument Cluster.
3
Disconnect Brake Shift Interlock Module.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the brake shift interlock module pin 7, harness side and chassis ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster.

3
Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock module pin 7, harness side and instrument cluster pin 5, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-00 Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK MODULE OPERATION

1
Measure the resistance between pins 7 and 3 at the brake shift interlock module connector, component side, while selecting each gear.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms while in the PARK position and greater than 10,000 ohms while in any other selected gearshift position?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new brake shift interlock module. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between pins 3 at the brake shift interlock module and chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Brake Shift Interlock Module.
3
Disconnect Transmission Range Sensor.

4
Measure the voltage between the transmission range sensor pin 11, harness side and chassis ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A14: CHECK THE TR SENSOR
1
Select PARK.
2
Measure the resistance between the TR sensor pins 1 and 11, component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER toSection 307-01 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15: CHECK THE TR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the TR sensor pin 1, harness side and chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A16: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Transmission Range Sensor.
3
Disconnect Brake Shift Interlock Module.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the brake shift interlock module pin 5 and chassis ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A17: CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock module pin 2 harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake shift interlock module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE SHIFT CONTROL IS OUT OF CORRECT GEAR RELATIONSHIP

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE SHIFT CONTROL LINKAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Depress the brake pedal.
3
Gain access to the shift control linkage.
4
Actuate the selector lever in all gearshift positions.
5
Observe all linkages during operation,

Is the linkage damaged?
Yes
INSTALL new shift control linkage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B2: CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER CABLE
1
Check the selector lever cable and bracket installation.

Is the selector lever cable installed correctly and adjusted?
Yes
VERIFY that the transmission range (TR) sensor is correctly adjusted. REFER to Section 307-01 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
ADJUST or INSTALL a new selector lever cable as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Brake Shift Interlock Module.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the brake shift interlock module pin 4, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH

1
While cycling the transmission control switch, measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock module pin 4 and pin 1, component side.

Does the resistance change from greater than 10,000 ohms to less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new brake shift interlock module. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3
Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock module pin 1 and the PCM connector pin C29.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Measure the resistance between the PCM connector pin C29 and chassis ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms.
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Measure the voltage between the PCM connector pin C29 and chassis ground.

Is voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to the REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual..

General Procedures > < External Controls - Vehicles Built From: 12-2003