ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Manual Transaxle and Clutch - Vehicles Built From: 12-2003
Manual Transmission/Transaxle and Clutch - General Information - Manual Transaxle and Clutch—Vehicles Built From: 12/2003 Maverick 2005 (08/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Principles of Operation

When the clutch pedal is pressed, the slave cylinder with an integral release bearing pushes the diaphragm spring center of the clutch pressure plate toward the flywheel. The diaphragm spring pivots at the fulcrum, relieving the load on the clutch pressure plate. Steel spring straps riveted to the clutch pressure plate cover pull the clutch pressure plate from the clutch disc, disengaging the engine torque from the transaxle and enabling the gears to be changed.

Inspection and Verification

The vehicle should be road tested, if possible, to verify the customer concern. Some clutch conditions may be attributed to a misadjusted clutch pedal height, linkage, or shift mechanism. These should be checked and corrected prior to attempting major disassembly procedures. Verify that the transaxle is filled to the correct level with the specified lubricant. Refer to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Clutch slippage
*
Insufficient clutch pedal play.
*
Clutch pedal sticking.
*
Pressure plate diaphragm spring damaged or weakened.
*
Clutch pressure plate damaged.
*
Clutch disc facing excessively worn.
*
Clutch disc facing surface hardened or oil coated.
*
Flywheel glazed or damaged.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
Clutch chatter or shudder
*
Loose or worn engine mount.
*
Oil on clutch disc facing.
*
Clutch pressure plate damaged or excessive runout.
*
Clutch disc facing surface hardened or damaged.
*
Flywheel surface glazed or damaged.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B. .
Clutch drag
*
Insufficient fluid.
*
Leakage of fluid.
*
Excessive clutch pedal free play.
*
Excessive runout or damaged clutch disc.
*
Clutch disc splines rusted or worn.
*
Sand/dust contamination in the clutch mechanism.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C. .
Clutch pedal pulsation
*
Clutch pedal pivot point not correctly lubricated.
*
Excessive flywheel runout.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D. .
Clutch related vibrations
*
Engine component grounding against frame.
*
Loose flywheel bolts.
*
Excessive flywheel runout.
*
Imbalanced clutch pressure plate.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E. .
Hard shifting
*
Insufficient fluid.
*
Excessive clutch pedal free play.
*
Damaged or worn gear shifter fork.
*
Damaged clutch slave cylinder.
*
Manual transaxle concern.
*
Contamination of the clutch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F. .
Excessive noise
*
Insufficient clutch pedal free play.
*
Damaged clutch slave cylinder.
*
Poor lubrication of release bearing sleeve.
*
Bearing worn or damaged.
*
Excessive crankshaft end play.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G. .
Transmission difficult to shift — grinding noise when shifting
*
Insufficient clutch hydraulic fluid.
*
ADD specified lubricant.
*
Internal shift mechanism.
*
CHECK the internal shift mechanism for smooth operation. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as required.
*
Sliding gears and/or synchronizers.
*
CHECK for free movement of gears and synchronizers. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as required.
*
Air in clutch hydraulic system.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C. .
NOTE:
NOTE:While verifying the condition, determine whether the noise is a gear roll over noise, release bearing rub or some other transmission-related noise. Gear roll over noise, inherent in manual transmissions, is caused by the constant mesh gears turning at the engine idle speed while the clutch is engaged and the transmission is in NEUTRAL. Gear roll over noise will disappear when the clutch is disengaged or when the transmission is engaged in gear. Release bearing rub is sometimes mistaken for mainshaft bearing noise. Release bearing rub will disappear when the clutch is engaged. In the event that a bearing is damaged, the noise is more pronounced while engaged in gear under load or coast than in NEUTRAL.
Noisy in forward gears
*
Lubricant.
*
ADD specified lubricant as necessary.
*
Components grounding out on the transmission.
*
CHECK for screws, bolts or other components grounding out. CORRECT as required.
*
Component housing bolts.
*
CHECK the torque on the transmission-to-clutch housing bolts and the clutch housing-to-engine block bolts. TIGHTEN the bolts to specification. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
*
Bearings or gears.
*
INSPECT the bearings. INSPECT the gears and gear teeth for wear or damage. INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
Gears clash when shifting from one forward gear to another
*
Gear teeth and/or synchronizer.
*
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
*
Engine idle speed too high.
*
REFER to the diagnostic tool to continue diagnosis.
Transmission jumps out of gear
*
Excessive gearshift lever boot tension.
*
INSTALL a new gearshift lever boot and knob assembly. REFER to Section 308-06 Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls.
*
Transmission-to-engine mounting bolts.
*
TIGHTEN the transmission-to-engine block bolts to specification. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
*
Internal components.
*
INSPECT the synchronizer sleeves for free movement on their hubs. INSPECT the synchronizer blocking rings for widened index slots, rounded clutch teeth and a smooth internal surface. CHECK the countershaft cluster gear for excessive end play. CHECK the shift forks for worn or loose mounting on the shift rails. INSPECT the synchronizer sliding sleeve and the gear clutch teeth for wear or damage. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
*
Gear teeth worn or damaged.
*
INSTALL new gears. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
Transmission will not shift into one gear — all others OK
*
Manual shifting linkage.
*
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to Section 308-06 Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls.
*
Reversing lamp switch ball.
*
If REVERSE is the problem, CHECK the reversing lamp switch for the ball frozen in the extended position.
*
Internal components.
*
INSPECT the shift rail and fork system, the synchronizer system and the gear clutch teeth for restricted travel. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
Transmission is locked in one gear and cannot be shifted out of that gear
*
Internal components.
*
INSPECT the problem gears, the shift rails, the forks and the synchronizer for wear or damage. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
*
Fork on rail.
*
CHECK the shift rail interlock system. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
Transmission leaks
*
Lubricant.
*
CHECK the fluid level and type.
*
Other components leaking.
*
IDENTIFY the leaking fluid as engine, power steering, or transmission fluid. REPAIR as required. REMOVE all traces of fluid on exposed transmission surfaces. CHECK the vent for free breathing. OPERATE the transmission and INSPECT for new leakage. REPAIR as necessary.
*
Internal components.
*
INSPECT for leaks at the input shaft bearing retainer seal and the shift rail expansion plug. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle. INSPECT for leaks at the transaxle case-to-clutch housing seam. INSPECT the case for sand holes or cracks. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
*
Fill and drain plugs.
*
CHECK the fill plug, the drain plug, and the bore threads. REPAIR as necessary. TIGHTEN to specification. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
*
Transmission case bolt.
*
CHECK for loose or missing bolts. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
*
Halfshaft oil seals.
*
CHECK for cracked, loose or damaged RH intermediate shaft oil seal or LH halfshaft oil seal. REPLACE as necessary. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
Noise from transfer case
*
Tires and wheels.
*
MAKE sure that all tires and wheels are the same size and that the inflation pressures are correct.
*
Tire tread.
*
DETERMINE if there is more than 1.5 mm (0.06 inch) difference in the tread wear between the front and rear tires.
*
Internal components.
*
INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to Section 308-07A Four-Wheel Drive SystemsSection 308-07B Transfer Case.
Bearing failure
*
Other part failure.
*
Raceways or rollers.
*
Lubricant.
*
REMOVE, DISASSEMBLE, and CLEAN the transmission, then REPLACE the damaged parts. (It is necessary to RESET the bearing preload if any tapered bearings are replaced). REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
*
Vibration break-up of retainer and brinelling of races.
*
Bearing(s).
*
Shafts or bore.
*
Overloading of vehicle.
*
Incorrect preload.
*
DETERMINE and CORRECT the cause of the vibration. Otherwise, PROCEED as above.
*
Input shaft oil dam.
*
INSTALL new components and verify correct oil dam installation. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle. CHECK for correct installation of the snap ring on the mainshaft next to the oil dam.
*
Oil baffle in the input bearing shim pack.
*
INSTALL new components. MAKE SURE the oil baffle is not damaged during reassembly. REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.

Pinpoint Test A: Clutch Slippage

Normal Operation

Clutch pedal movement is transmitted by fluid pressure to the slave cylinder, which in turn moves the clutch diaphragm spring, disengaging the transmission input shaft from the engine flywheel. The clutch master cylinder uses brake fluid and shares a common reservoir with the brake master cylinder.

Possible Causes

  • clutch pedal
  • clutch pedal pivot

PINPOINT TEST A : CLUTCH SLIPPAGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL FREE PLAY
1
Press the clutch pedal lightly by hand.
2
Measure the distance the clutch pedal travels.

Is the clutch pedal travel within 5-13 mm (0.20-0.51 in)?
Yes
No
CHECK the clutch pressure plate for damage. REFER to Clutch Pressure Plate Check in this section.
A2: INSPECT THE CLUTCH PEDAL
1
Inspect the clutch pedal pivot point for correct lubrication.

Is the clutch pedal pivot point correctly lubricated?
Yes
INSPECT the clutch pressure plate and flywheel for damage. REFER to Clutch Pressure Plate Check in this section. For the flywheel, REFER to Section 303-00 Engine System - General Information.
No
LUBRICATE the clutch pedal pivot point.

Pinpoint Test B: Clutch Chatter Or Shudder

Normal Operation

Clutch pedal movement is transmitted by fluid pressure to the slave cylinder, which in turn moves the clutch diaphragm spring, disengaging the transmission input shaft from the engine flywheel. The clutch master cylinder uses brake fluid and shares a common reservoir with the brake master cylinder.

Possible Causes

  • transaxle mounting
  • clutch pressure plate
  • clutch disc
  • flywheel

PINPOINT TEST B : CLUTCH CHATTER OR SHUDDER

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE ENGINE AND TRANSAXLE MOUNTS
1
Inspect all engine and transaxle mounts for looseness or damage. Refer to Section 303-01A EngineSection 303-01B Engine, if necessary.

Are any of the engine or transaxle mounts loose or damaged?
Yes
TIGHTEN or INSTALL new engine mounts or transaxle mounts.
No
B2: INSPECT THE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
1
Remove the clutch disc. Refer to Section 308-01 Clutch.
2
Inspect the clutch pressure plate and diaphragm springs for wear and even diaphragm height.

Are there any signs of wear present on the clutch pressure plate?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pressure plate. REFER to Section 308-01 Clutch.
No
B3: CHECK THE CLUTCH DISC
1
Inspect the clutch disc for any signs of damage.

Is the clutch disc OK?
Yes
INSPECT the flywheel for damage. REFER to Flywheel Runout Check in this section.
No
INSTALL a new clutch disc. REFER to Section 308-01 Clutch.

Pinpoint Test C: Clutch Drag

Normal Operation

Clutch pedal movement is transmitted by fluid pressure to the slave cylinder, which in turn moves the clutch diaphragm spring, disengaging the transmission input shaft from the engine flywheel. The clutch master cylinder uses brake fluid and shares a common reservoir with the brake master cylinder.

Possible Causes

  • fluid level
  • clutch pedal free play
  • clutch diaphragm spring
  • clutch pedal
  • clutch contamination

PINPOINT TEST C : CLUTCH DRAG

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE FLUID LEVEL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Inspect the fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir.

Is the fluid level within the MAX and MIN level marks?
Yes
No
ADD brake fluid and CHECK for leaks in the clutch and brake systems.
C2: CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL FREE PLAY
1
Press the clutch pedal lightly by hand.
2
Measure the distance the clutch pedal travels.

Is the clutch pedal travel within 5-13 mm (0.20-0.51 in)?
Yes
No
BLEED the clutch. REFER to Clutch System Bleeding in this section.
C3: CHECK THE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE AND THE DIAPHRAGM SPRING
1
Remove the transaxle. Refer to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
2
Inspect the clutch pressure plate for wear and the diaphragm spring for even diaphragm height. Refer to Clutch Pressure Plate Check in this section.

Are there any signs of contamination or wear to the clutch pressure plate or diaphragm spring?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pressure plate. REFER to Section 308-01 Clutch.
No
INSPECT the clutch disc for damage or excessive runout. REFER to Clutch Disc Check in this section.

Pinpoint Test D: Clutch Pedal Pulsation

Normal Operation

Clutch pedal movement is transmitted by fluid pressure to the slave cylinder, which in turn moves the clutch diaphragm spring, disengaging the transmission input shaft from the engine flywheel. The clutch master cylinder uses brake fluid and shares a common reservoir with the brake master cylinder.

Possible Causes

  • clutch pedal pivot
  • flywheel runout

PINPOINT TEST D : CLUTCH PEDAL PULSATION

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: INSPECT THE CLUTCH PEDAL
1
Inspect the clutch pedal pivot point for correct lubrication.

Is the clutch pedal pivot point correctly lubricated?
Yes
INSPECT the flywheel for excessive runout. REFER to Flywheel Runout Check in this section.
No
LUBRICATE the clutch pedal pivot point.

Pinpoint Test E: Clutch Related Vibrations

Normal Operation

Clutch pedal movement is transmitted by fluid pressure to the slave cylinder, which in turn moves the clutch diaphragm spring, disengaging the transmission input shaft from the engine flywheel. The clutch master cylinder uses brake fluid and shares a common reservoir with the brake master cylinder.

Possible Causes

  • engine component
  • accessory drive component
  • clutch slave cylinder
  • flywheel
  • pressure plate

PINPOINT TEST E : CLUTCH RELATED VIBRATIONS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FOR ENGINE COMPONENT GROUNDING
1
With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Section 100-02 Jacking and Lifting.
2
Check the engine mount interlocks for grounding.
3
Check for the exhaust manifold or other engine components grounding on the body or frame.

Is there evidence of grounding on the body or frame?
Yes
REPAIR any components as necessary.
No
E2: CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE VIBRATIONS
1
Remove the accessory drive belt and check for vibration.

Does the vibration stop when the accessory drive belts are removed from the engine?
Yes
REFER to Section 303-05A Accessory DriveSection 303-05B Accessory Drive to diagnose the accessory drive belt components.
No
E3: CHECK FOR RELEASE BEARING NOISE
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Press and hold the clutch pedal.

Is a whirring, grating or grinding noise present only when the pedal is pushed?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch slave cylinder. REFER to Section 308-02 Clutch Controls.
No
E4: INSPECT THE FLYWHEEL
1
Remove the transaxle. Refer to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
2
Inspect for loose flywheel bolts.
3
Check for an excessively burnt or severely cracked contact surface.
4
Inspect the flywheel runout. Refer to Flywheel Runout Check in this section.

Is the flywheel OK?
Yes
No
TIGHTEN, RESURFACE or INSTALL a new flywheel. REFER to Section 303-01A EngineSection 303-01B Engine.
E5: CHECK FOR PRESSURE PLATE IMBALANCE
CAUTION:
CAUTION:Failure to support the engine correctly could result in damage to the vehicle.
1
Support the engine securely.
2
Operate the engine with the transaxle removed.

Is the vibration still present?
Yes
REFER to Section 100-04 Noise, Vibration and Harshness to diagnose the engine vibration concern.
No
INSTALL a new clutch pressure plate. REFER to Section 308-01 Clutch.

Pinpoint Test F: Hard Shifting

Normal Operation

Clutch pedal movement is transmitted by fluid pressure to the slave cylinder, which in turn moves the clutch diaphragm spring, disengaging the transmission input shaft from the engine flywheel. The clutch master cylinder uses brake fluid and shares a common reservoir with the brake master cylinder.

Possible Causes

  • fluid level
  • clutch pressure plate
  • shift linkage

PINPOINT TEST F : HARD SHIFTING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE FLUID LEVEL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Inspect the fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir.

Is the fluid level within the MAX and MIN level marks?
Yes
No
ADD brake fluid and CHECK for leaks in the clutch and brake systems.
F2: CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL FREE PLAY
1
Press the clutch pedal lightly by hand.
2
Measure the distance the clutch pedal travels.

Is the clutch pedal travel within 5-13 mm (0.20-0.51 in)?
Yes
REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle for transaxle concerns or Section 308-06 Manual Transmission/Transaxle External Controls for gear shifter concerns.
No
CHECK the clutch pressure plate for damage. REFER to Clutch Pressure Plate Check in this section.

Pinpoint Test G: Excessive Noise

Normal Operation

Clutch pedal movement is transmitted by fluid pressure to the slave cylinder, which in turn moves the clutch diaphragm spring, disengaging the transmission input shaft from the engine flywheel. The clutch master cylinder uses brake fluid and shares a common reservoir with the brake master cylinder.

Possible Causes

  • internal transaxle components
  • clutch pedal
  • clutch slave cylinder
  • clutch pressure plate
  • clutch disc

PINPOINT TEST G : EXCESSIVE NOISE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: TRANSAXLE NEUTRAL GEAR ROLLOVER TEST
1
Start the engine and let it idle.
NOTE:
NOTE:With the clutch pedal fully pressed, the input shaft should stop rotating.
2
Press the clutch pedal.

Does the noise stop when the clutch pedal is pressed?
Yes
REFER to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle for transaxle concerns.
No
G2: CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL FREE PLAY
1
Press the clutch pedal lightly by hand.
2
Measure the distance the clutch pedal travels.

Is the clutch pedal travel within 5-13 mm (0.20-0.51 in)?
Yes
No
CHECK the clutch pressure plate for damage. REFER to Clutch Pressure Plate Check in this section.
G3: CHECK THE CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDER
1
Remove the transaxle. Refer to Section 308-03 Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
2
Inspect the clutch slave cylinder for wear or loss of lubrication.

Are there signs of wear or loss of lubrication?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch slave cylinder. REFER to Section 308-02 Clutch Controls.
No
G4: CHECK THE TORSION SPRINGS
1
Inspect the torsion springs for fatigue or breakage.

Are there any signs of fatigue or breakage?
Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pressure plate. REFER to Section 308-01 Clutch.
No
INSPECT the crankshaft end play. REFER to Section 303-00 Engine System - General Information.

General Procedures > < Manual Transaxle and Clutch - Vehicles Built From: 12-2003