ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Trailer Lamps > < Fog Lamps
Exterior Lighting - Reversing Lamps Maverick 2005 (08/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

73III Automotive Meter

105-R0057 or equivalent

Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

Flex Probe Kit

105-R025C or equivalent

Principles of Operation

For vehicles equipped with an automatic transaxle, the smart junction box (SJB) receives transmission gear status from the instrument cluster over the communication network. When a message is sent over the communication network stating the transaxle is in REVERSE (R), the SJB energizes an internal relay which supplies voltage to the reversing lamps.

For vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle, the SJB sends a voltage reference signal to the reversing lamp switch. When the transaxle is placed in REVERSE (R), the reference signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the transaxle is in REVERSE (R), the SJB energizes an internal relay which supplies voltage to the reversing lamps.

The SJB utilizes a protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored at that time for the fault. The circuit will then reset after an ignition cycle or customer demand of the function (switching the component on, 30-minute battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a service procedure is performed. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure will not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module will not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC will have been cleared and the circuit function will return.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Reversing lamp switch (manual transaxle)
  • Digital transmission range (TR) sensor (automatic transaxle)
  • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 29 (10A) (reversing lamps)
  • SJB
  • Instrument cluster
  • Bulb(s)
  • Circuitry
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure the multifunction switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
    • Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
    • Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
    • Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
  1. Carry out the network test:
    • If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.

Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTC Description Action
B1342 ECU Is Faulted CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2382 Backup Light Relay Circuit- Open VERIFY the SJB fuse 29 (10A) is OK. If OK, RUN the on-demand self-test. If DTC B2382 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2407 Backup Light Relay Circuit - High RUN the on-demand self-test. If DTC B2407 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
P0812 Reverse Input Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test x.
All other DTCs REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The reversing lamps are inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuitry
*
Reversing lamp switch
*
Smart junction box (SJB)
*
Instrument cluster
*
The individual reversing lamp is inoperative
*
Circuitry
*
MEASURE the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C451-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH reversing lamp C461-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
-
If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, REPAIR circuit 140 (BK/PK). TEST the system for normal operation.
-
If the resistance is not less than 5 ohms, REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
The reversing lamps are on continuously
*
Circuitry
*
Reversing lamp switch
*
SJB
*
Instrument cluster
*

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test W: The Reversing Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation — Automatic Transaxle

When the vehicle is placed in REVERSE (R), the PCM sends a message over the high speed CAN to the instrument cluster indicating the transaxle is in reverse gear. The instrument cluster then sends a message over the medium speed CAN to the smart junction box (SJB) indicating the transaxle is in reverse gear. The SJB then provides ground to an internal relay which routes voltage to circuit 140 (BK/PK) to the reversing lamps. Ground is provided to the reversing lamps through circuit 57 (BK).

Normal Operation — Manual Transaxle

The SJB sends a reference signal to the reversing lamp switch through circuit 1789 (VT/WH). When the transaxle is placed in reverse gear, the reversing lamp switch routes the voltage signal to ground through circuit 57 (BK). When the transaxle is placed in reverse gear, the SJB provides ground to an internal relay which routes voltage through circuit 140 (BK/PK) to the reversing lamps. Ground is provided to the reversing lamps through circuit 57 (BK).

    Possible Causes

  • Fuse
  • Circuit 57 (BK) open
  • Circuit 140 (BK/PK) open
  • Circuit 1789 (VT/WH) open
  • Reversing lamp switch
  • SJB
  • Instrument cluster

PINPOINT TEST A : THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

CAUTION:
CAUTION:Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: MONITOR THE TRANSMISSION STATUS PID
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Engage the parking brake.
3
Enter the following diagnostic mode: PCM or SJB Transmission Status PID.
4
For vehicles with automatic transmission, monitor the PCM transmission gear status PID while placing the vehicle in REVERSE (R).
5
For vehicles with a manual transmission, monitor the SJB transmission gear status PID while placing the vehicle in REVERSE (R).

Does the PID indicate the transmission is in REVERSE (R)?
Yes
For vehicles with an automatic transmission, GO to A2. .For vehicles with a manual transmission, GO to A3. .
No
For vehicles with an automatic transmission, REFER to Section 307-01 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle to continue diagnosis of the transmission range (TR) sensor.For vehicles with a manual transmission, GO to A5. .
A2: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: Instrument Cluster Gear Selection PID.
2
Monitor the instrument cluster gear selection PID while placing the transaxle in REVERSE (R).

Does the PID indicate the transmission is in REVERSE (R)?
Yes
No
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (REVERSING LAMPS)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Inoperative Reversing Lamp.

3
Measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C451-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH reversing lamp C461-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT 140 (BK/PK) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect SJB .

2
Measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C451-1, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280c-10, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side; or between the RH reversing lamp C461-1, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280c-10, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 29 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to A9. .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A5: CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (REVERSING LAMP SWITCH)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Reversing Lamp Switch .

3
Measure the resistance between the reversing lamp switch C169-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT 1789 (VT/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A7: CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side and the reversing lamp switch C169-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the reversing lamps illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new reversing lamp switch. REFER to Reversing Lamp Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A9. .
A8: CHECK CIRCUIT 1789 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect SJB .

3
Measure the resistance between the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280b-7, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A10: CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 Instrument Cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test X: The Reversing Lamps Are On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation — Automatic Transaxle

When the vehicle is placed in REVERSE (R), the PCM sends a message over the high speed CAN to the instrument cluster indicating the transaxle is in reverse gear. The instrument cluster then sends a message over the medium speed CAN to the smart junction box (SJB) indicating the transaxle is in reverse gear. The SJB then provides ground to an internal relay which routes voltage to circuit 140 (BK/PK) to the reversing lamps. Ground is provided to the reversing lamps through circuit 57 (BK).

Normal Operation — Manual Transaxle

The SJB sends a reference signal to the reversing lamp switch through circuit 1789 (VT/WH). When the transaxle is placed in reverse gear, the reversing lamp switch routes the voltage signal to ground through circuit 57 (BK). When the transaxle is placed in reverse gear, the SJB provides ground to an internal relay which routes voltage through circuit 140 (BK/PK) to the reversing lamps.

    Possible Causes

  • Circuit 140 (BK/PK) short to voltage
  • Circuit 1789 (VT/WH) short to ground
  • Reversing lamp switch
  • SJB
  • Instrument cluster

PINPOINT TEST B : THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

CAUTION:
CAUTION:Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK CIRCUIT 140 (BK/PK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect SJB .
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
B2: CHECK FOR VEHICLE CONTENT
1
Check the vehicle and determine the transaxle type.

Is the vehicle equipped with an automatic transaxle?
Yes
No
B3: CHECK THE PCM INPUT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect SJB .
3
Disconnect PCM .
4
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
No
REFER to the Section 307-01 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle to continue diagnosis of the transmission range (TR) sensor.
B4: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster .
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Reversing Lamp Switch .
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new reversing lamp switch. REFER to Reversing Lamp Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B6: CHECK CIRCUIT 1789 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect SJB .

3
Measure the resistance between the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B7: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B8: CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
1
Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 Instrument Cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Trailer Lamps > < Fog Lamps