PINPOINT TEST A : THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE |
CAUTION:Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
A1: MONITOR THE TRANSMISSION STATUS PID |
| 1 Ignition switch in position II. |
| 2 Engage the parking brake. |
| 3 Enter the following diagnostic mode: PCM or SJB Transmission Status PID. |
| 4 For vehicles with automatic transmission, monitor the PCM transmission gear status PID while placing the vehicle in REVERSE (R). |
| 5 For vehicles with a manual transmission, monitor the SJB transmission gear status PID while placing the vehicle in REVERSE (R). |
| Does the PID indicate the transmission is in REVERSE (R)? Yes For vehicles with an automatic transmission, GO to A2. .For vehicles with a manual transmission, GO to A3. . No |
A2: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
| 1 Enter the following diagnostic mode: Instrument Cluster Gear Selection PID. |
| 2 Monitor the instrument cluster gear selection PID while placing the transaxle in REVERSE (R). |
| Does the PID indicate the transmission is in REVERSE (R)? Yes No |
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (REVERSING LAMPS) |
| 1 Ignition switch in position 0. |
| 2 Disconnect Inoperative Reversing Lamp. |
| 3 Measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C451-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the RH reversing lamp C461-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. |
| Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT 140 (BK/PK) FOR AN OPEN |
| 1 Disconnect SJB . |
| 2 Measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C451-1, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280c-10, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side; or between the RH reversing lamp C461-1, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280c-10, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side. |
| Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes VERIFY the SJB fuse 29 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to A9. . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
A5: CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (REVERSING LAMP SWITCH) |
| 1 Ignition switch in position 0. |
| 2 Disconnect Reversing Lamp Switch . |
| 3 Measure the resistance between the reversing lamp switch C169-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. |
| Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. |
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT 1789 (VT/WH) FOR VOLTAGE |
| 1 Ignition switch in position II. |
| 2 Measure the voltage between the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. |
| Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes No |
A7: CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH |
| 1 Ignition switch in position 0. |
| 2 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side and the reversing lamp switch C169-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side. |
| 3 Ignition switch in position II. |
| Do the reversing lamps illuminate? Yes INSTALL a new reversing lamp switch. REFER to Reversing Lamp Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No |
A8: CHECK CIRCUIT 1789 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN |
| 1 Ignition switch in position 0. |
| 2 Disconnect SJB . |
| 3 Measure the resistance between the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280b-7, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side. |
| Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. |
A9: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION |
| 1 Disconnect all the SJB connectors. |
| 2 Check for: |
| 3 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. |
| 4 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |
| Is the concern still present? Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
A10: CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION |
| 1 Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors. |
| 2 Check for: |
| 3 Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly. |
| 4 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. |
| Is the concern still present? Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. |