ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps > < Headlamps
Exterior Lighting - Stoplamps Maverick 2005 (08/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

73III Automotive Meter

105-R0057 or equivalent

Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

Flex Probe Kit

105-R025C or equivalent

Principles of Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the input from the brake pedal position (BPP) switch. When the brake pedal is applied, voltage is routed to the SJB and the high mounted stoplamp. The SJB then supplies voltage to the rear stoplamps.

The SJB utilizes a protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored at that time for the fault. The circuit will then reset after an ignition cycle or customer demand of the function (switching the component on, 30-minute battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a service procedure is performed. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure will not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module will not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC will have been cleared and the circuit function will return.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart

    Mechanical Electrical
    • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
    • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
      -
      6 (15A) (BPP switch)
    • SJB
    • Bulb(s)
    • Circuitry
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure the multifunction switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
    • Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
    • Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
    • Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
  1. Carry out the network test:
    • If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.

Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTC Description Action
B1342 ECU Is Faulted CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test j.
All other DTCs REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The stoplamps are inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuitry
*
Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
*
Smart junction box (SJB)
*
One or more stoplamps are inoperative
*
Circuitry
*
High mounted stoplamp
*
SJB
*
The stoplamps are on continuously
*
Circuitry
*
BPP switch
*
Speed control actuator
*
Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
SJB
*

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: The Stoplamps Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The brake pedal position (BPP) switch is supplied battery voltage through circuit 10 (LG/RD) from the smart junction box (SJB). When the brake pedal is applied, the BPP switch allows voltage to flow through circuit 511 (LG). Circuit 511 (LG) sends voltage to the high mounted stoplamp and the SJB, which in turn provides voltage to the LH and RH rear lamps.

    Possible Causes

  • Fuse
  • Circuit 10 (LG/RD) open
  • Circuit 511 (LG) open
  • BPP switch
  • SJB

PINPOINT TEST A : THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

CAUTION:
CAUTION:Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect BPP Switch .

3
Measure the voltage between the BPP switch C278-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 6 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3. .
A2: CHECK THE BPP SWITCH

1
Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the BPP switch C278-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and the BPP switch C278-1, circuit 511 (LG), harness side.

Are the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 511 (LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 10 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect SJB .

2
Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-17, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and the BPP switch C278-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test I: One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the brake pedal is applied, the brake pedal position switch (BPP) switch routes voltage through circuit 511 (LG). Circuit 511 (LG) provides voltage to the high mounted stoplamp and the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB then provides voltage to the LH and RH rear lamps through circuits 22 (LB/BK) and 810 (RD/LG), respectively. All the stoplamps are provided ground through circuit 57 (BK).

    Possible Causes

  • Circuit 22 (LB/BK) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 57 (BK) open
  • Circuit 511 (LG) open
  • Circuit 810 (RD/LG) open or short to ground
  • High mounted stoplamp
  • SJB

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

CAUTION:
CAUTION:Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP
1
Apply the brake pedal.
2
Verify which stoplamp is inoperative.

Is only the high mounted stoplamp inoperative?
Yes
No
If one rear stoplamp is inoperative, GO to B4. .If both rear stoplamps are inoperative, GO to B7. .
B2: CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect High Mounted Stoplamp .

2
Measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475-2, circuit 511 (DG), harness side and ground while applying the brake pedal.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP)

1
Measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (REAR STOPLAMP)
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Place the multifunction switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.

Does the rear lamp in question illuminate?
Yes
For the LH stoplamp, GO to B5. .
For the RH stoplamp, GO to B6. .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 22 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect SJB .

3
Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C419-3, circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280c-22, circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the LH rear lamp C419-3, circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LH rear lamp and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LH rear lamp and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect SJB .

3
Measure the resistance between the RH rear lamp C418-3, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side and the SJB C2280c-26, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side; and between the RH rear lamp C418-3, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RH rear lamp and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RH rear lamp and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect SJB .
3
Disconnect BPP Switch .

4
Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C278-1, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and the SJB C2280c-14, circuit 511 (LG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test J: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the brake pedal is applied, the brake pedal position (BPP) switch allows voltage to flow through circuit 511 (LG). Circuit 511 (LG) provides voltage to the high mounted stoplamp, the speed control module, the powertrain control module (PCM), the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module and the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB then provides voltage to the LH and RH rear lamps through circuits 22 (LB/BK) and 810 (RD/LG), respectively.

    Possible Causes

  • Circuit 22 (LB/BK) short to voltage
  • Circuit 511 (LG) short to voltage
  • Circuit 810 (RD/LG) short to voltage
  • BPP switch
  • Speed control actuator
  • SJB
  • PCM
  • ABS module

PINPOINT TEST C : THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE IF ALL STOPLAMPS ARE ILLUMINATED
1
Observe the operation of the stoplamps with the brake pedal released.

Are all of the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK THE BPP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect BPP Switch .

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE PCM
1
Disconnect PCM .

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
No
C4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE
1
Disconnect ABS Module .

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
If equipped with speed control, GO to C5. .If not equipped with speed control, GO to C6. .
No
C5: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
1
Disconnect Speed Control Actuator .

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
No
C6: CHECK THE SJB
1
Disconnect SJB .

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
If the high mounted stoplamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit 511 (LG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.If the LH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit 22 (LB/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.If the RH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
C7: CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14A Electronic Engine ControlsSection 303-14B Electronic Engine Controls or Section 303-14A Electronic Engine ControlsSection 303-14B Electronic Engine Controls. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C8: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
1
Disconnect the ABS module connector.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Section 206-09 Anti-Lock Control. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C9: CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION
1
Disconnect the speed control actuator connector.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect the speed control actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Section 310-03 Speed Control. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C10: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion
  • damaged pins
  • pushed-out pins
3
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps > < Headlamps