ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms Maverick 2005 (08/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

73III Automotive Meter

105-R0057 or equivalent

Principles of Operation

Window Operation

The window system operates under the control of the accessory delay relay. The smart junction box (SJB) will ground the coil side of the accessory delay relay when the ignition switch is in the ON position. When the accessory delay relay is active, power is supplied to each window control switch. The window control switches direct power and ground to the appropriate power window motor.

Window Control Switches

The windows can be operated from the LH front window control switch or from the window control switch located on each door trim panel. The LH front window control switch has 2 modes of operation for the LH front window, manual and auto. All other windows operate in the manual mode only.

Manual mode will move the window downward until the switch is released. The LH front window will operate in the manual mode when the LH front window control switch is pressed to the first detent position.

Auto mode provides the one-touch down (OTD) feature for the LH front power window. The OTD function allows the LH front window to be completely lowered when the LH front window control switch is pressed to the second detent position and then released. The OTD is controlled internally by the LH front window control switch.

The power window system will only operate if:

  • the ignition is in the ON or ACC position.
  • the accessory delay feature is in the active mode.

Rear Window Defrost

The SJB controls the rear window defrost grid and heated mirrors (if equipped) by controlling the state of the rear window defrost relay. When the rear window defrost switch is pressed, the SJB will activate the rear window defrost relay. When the relay is active, both the rear window defrost grid and the heated exterior rear view mirror glass elements are energized.

The SJB will deactivate the rear window defrost relay when one of the following conditions is met:

  • The rear window defrost switch is pressed when the feature is active
  • The ignition switch state is changed from ON to OFF/LOCK
  • The 15-minute timing function is complete

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window regulator assembly
  • Window glass
  • Rear window defrost grid
  • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
    -
    4 (10A)
    -
    15 (30A)
  • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
    -
    1 (25A)
    -
    19 (40A)
    -
    23 (40A)
  • Accessory delay relay
  • Window motor
  • Window control switch
  • Circuitry
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
    • check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
    • check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
    • verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
  1. Carry out the network test.
    • If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the SJB Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.

Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTC Description Source Action
B1302 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Failure SJB GO to Pinpoint Test i.
B1304 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Short To Battery SJB If the accessory delay is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test h. If the accessory delay is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test i
B1345 Rear Defrost Switch/Circuit Short to Ground SJB GO to Pinpoint Test f.
B1347 Rear Defrost Relay Coil Circuit Failure SJB If the rear window does not defrost, GO to Pinpoint Test f. If the rear window defrost does not turn off, GO to Pinpoint Test g.
B1349 Rear Defrost Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery SJB GO to Pinpoint Test f.

For a complete list of SJB DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuitry
*
Accessory delay relay
*
LH front window control switch
*
Smart junction box (SJB)
*
A single power window is inoperative — LH front window
*
Circuitry
*
LH front window motor
*
LH front window control switch
*
A single power window is inoperative — RH front window
*
Circuitry
*
RH front window motor
*
RH front window control switch
*
LH front window control switch
*
A single power window is inoperative — LH rear window
*
Circuitry
*
LH rear window motor
*
LH rear window control switch
*
LH front window control switch
*
A single power window is inoperative — RH rear window
*
Circuitry
*
RH rear window motor
*
RH rear window control switch
*
LH front window control switch
*
The one-touch down feature is inoperative
*
LH front window control switch
*
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuitry
*
Rear window defrost relay
*
Rear window defrost switch
*
Rear window defrost grid
*
Smart junction box (SJB)
*
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Circuitry
*
Rear window defrost relay
*
Rear window defrost switch
*
Smart junction box (SJB)
*
The delayed accessory does not turn off
*
Circuitry
*
Accessory delay relay
*
Smart junction box (SJB)
*
The delayed accessory is inoperative/does not operate correctly
*
Fuse
*
Circuitry
*
Accessory delay relay
*
Smart junction box (SJB)
*

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) activates the accessory delay relay by grounding the coil side of the relay. The accessory delay relay then provides voltage to the SJB fuse 15 (30A), which in turn provides voltage to circuit 170 (RD/LB) for the window control switches. The LH front window control switch is grounded through circuit 57 (BK).

    Possible Causes

  • Fuse
  • Circuit 170 (RD/LB) open
  • Circuit 57 (BK) open
  • Accessory delay relay
  • LH front window control switch
  • SJB

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE LH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH — CIRCUIT 170 (RD/LB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect LH Front Window Control Switch C508.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between LH front window control switch C508-8, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
INSPECT smart junction box (SJB) fuse 15 (30A). If OK, GO to A3. .
A2: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE LH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH — CIRCUIT 57 (BK)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C508-12, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 170 (RD/LB) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect SJB C2280c.

3
Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C508-8, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side and SJB C2280c-29, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative — LH Front Window

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The LH front window control switch provides power to the LH front window motor through circuit 903 (RD) and ground through 992 (WH/BK) to operate the LH front window down, and power through circuit 992 (WH/BK) and ground through 903 (RD) to operate the LH front window up.

    Possible Causes

  • Circuit 903 (RD) open
  • Circuit 992 (WH/BK) open
  • LH front window control switch
  • LH front window motor

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE — LH FRONT WINDOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE POWER WINDOW DOWN OPERATION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect LH Front Window Motor C524.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
While operating the LH front window control switch, measure the voltage between LH front window motor C524-b, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side and LH front window motor C524-a, circuit 903 (RD), harness side.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts while operating the LH front window control switch in the down direction?
Yes
INSTALL a new window regulator and motor. REFER to Window Regulator — Front Door in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B2: CHECK CIRCUITS 992 (WH/BK) AND 903 (RD) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect LH Front Window Control Switch C508.

3
Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C508-4, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side, and LH front window motor C524-b, circuit 992 (WH/BK), harness side; and between LH front window control switch C508-9, circuit 903 (RD), harness side, and LH front window motor C524-a, circuit 903 (RD), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative — RH Front Window

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The RH front window control switch receives power from the accessory delay relay through circuit 170 (RD/LB). The RH front window control switch provides power to the RH front window motor through circuit 334 (RD/YE) and ground through circuit 333 (YE/RD) to operate the RH front window down; and power through circuit 333 (YE/RD) and ground through circuit 334 (RD/YE) to operate the RH front window up.

When operating the RH front window using the LH front window control switch, power is sent to the RH front window control switch through circuit 314 (TN/LB) and ground through circuit 313 (WH/YE) to operate the RH front window down; and power through circuit 313 (WH/YE) and ground through circuit 314 (TN/LB) to operate the RH front window up.

    Possible Causes

  • Circuit 170 (RD/LB) open
  • Circuit 313 (WH/YE) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 314 (TN/LB) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 333 (YE/RD) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 334 (RD/YE) open or short to ground
  • LH front window control switch
  • RH front window control switch
  • RH front window motor

PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE — RH FRONT WINDOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE RH FRONT WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE LH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the RH front window from the LH front window control switch.

Does the RH front window operate from the LH front window control switch?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK CIRCUIT 170 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch C604.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between RH front window control switch C604-3, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK CIRCUITS 333 (YE/RD) AND 334 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RH Front Window Motor C608.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between RH front window motor C608-a, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side and RH front window motor C608-b, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side while operating the RH front window control switch in the down then up positions.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in both switch directions?
Yes
INSTALL a new window regulator and motor. REFER to Window Regulator — Front Door in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C4: CHECK THE RH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch C604.
3
Carry out the Window Control Switch component test on the RH front window control switch. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information.

Did the RH front window control switch pass the component test?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new RH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK CIRCUITS 333 (YE/RD) AND 334 (RD/YE) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between RH front window control switch C604-5, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and RH front window motor C608-b, circuit 333 (YE/RD) harness side; and between RH front window control switch C604-2, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side, and RH front window motor C608-a, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK CIRCUITS 333 (YE/RD) AND 334 (RD/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between RH front window control switch C604-5, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between RH front window control switch C604-2, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK CIRCUITS 313 (WH/YE) AND 314 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect LH Front Window Control Switch C508.

2
Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C508-1, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side and RH front window control switch C604-1, circuit 313 (WH/YE) harness side; and between LH front window control switch C508-2, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side and RH front window control switch C604-6, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK CIRCUITS 313 (WH/YE) AND 314 (TN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between RH front window control switch C604-1, circuit 313 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; and between RH front window control switch C604-6, circuit 314 (TN/LB), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test D: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative — LH Rear Window

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The LH rear window control switch receives power from the accessory delay relay through circuit 170 (RD/LB). The LH rear window control switch provides power to the LH rear window motor through circuit 884 (YE/BK) and ground through circuit 885 (YE/LB) to operate the LH rear window down; and power through circuit 885 (YE/LB) and ground through circuit 884 (YE/BK) to operate the LH rear window up.

When operating the LH rear window using the LH front window control switch, power is sent to the LH rear window control switch through circuit 320 (RD/BK)/316 (YE/LB) and ground through circuit 319 (YE/BK)/317 (GY/OG) to operate the LH rear window down; and power through circuit 319 (YE/BK)/317 (GY/OG) and ground through circuit 320 (RD/BK)/316 (YE/LB) to operate the LH rear window up.

    Possible Causes

  • Circuit 170 (RD/LB) open
  • Circuit 316 (YE/LB) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 317 (GY/OG) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 319 (YE/BK) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 320 (RD/BK) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 884 (YE/BK) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 885 (YE/LB) open or short to ground
  • LH front window control switch
  • LH rear window control switch
  • LH rear window motor

PINPOINT TEST D : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE — LH REAR WINDOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE LEFT REAR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE LH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the LH rear window from the LH front window control switch.

Does the LH rear window operate from the LH front window control switch?
Yes
No
D2: CHECK CIRCUIT 170 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch C701.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between LH rear window control switch C701-3, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH rear window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK CIRCUITS 884 (YE/BK) AND 885 (YE/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect LH Rear Window Motor C703.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between LH rear window motor C703-a, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side and LH rear window motor C703-b, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side while operating the LH rear window control switch in the down then up positions.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in both switch directions?
Yes
INSTALL a new window regulator and motor. REFER to Window Regulator — Rear Door in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
D4: CHECK THE LH REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch C701.
3
Carry out the Window Control Switch component test on the LH rear window control switch. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information.

Did the LH rear window control switch pass the component test?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new LH rear window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK CIRCUITS 884 (YE/BK) AND 885 (YE/LB) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between LH rear window control switch C701-5, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side and LH rear window motor C703-b, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side; then between LH rear window control switch C701-2, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side, and LH rear window motor C703-a, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: CHECK CIRCUITS 884 (YE/BK) AND 885 (YE/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between LH rear window control switch C701-5, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side and ground; and between LH rear window control switch C701-2, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7: CHECK CIRCUITS 320 (RD/BK)/316 (YE/LB) AND 319 (YE/BK)/317 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect LH Front Window Control Switch C508.

2
Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C508-10, circuit 320 (RD/BK), harness side and LH rear window control switch C701-1, circuit 316 (YE/LB) harness side; and between LH front window control switch C508-11, circuit 319 (YE/BK), harness side and LH rear window control switch C701-6, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D8: CHECK CIRCUITS 320 (RD/BK)/316 (YE/LB) AND 319 (YE/BK)/317 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between LH rear window control switch C701-1, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side and ground; and between LH rear window control switch C701-6, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test E: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative — RH Rear Window

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The RH rear window control switch receives power from the accessory delay relay through circuit 170 (RD/LB). The RH rear window control switch provides power to the RH rear window motor through circuit 884 (YE/BK) and ground through circuit 885 (YE/LB) to operate the RH rear window down; and power through circuit 885 (YE/LB) and ground through circuit 884 (YE/BK) to operate the RH rear window up.

When operating the RH rear window using the LH front window control switch, power is sent to the RH rear window control switch through circuit 316 (YE/LB) and ground through circuit 317 (GY/OG) to operate the RH rear window down; and power through circuit 317 (GY/OG) and ground through circuit 316 (YE/LB) to operate the RH rear window up.

    Possible Causes

  • Circuit 170 (RD/LB) open
  • Circuit 316 (YE/LB) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 317 (GY/OG) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 884 (YE/BK) open or short to ground
  • Circuit 885 (YE/LB) open or short to ground
  • LH front window control switch
  • RH rear window control switch
  • RH rear window motor

PINPOINT TEST E : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE — RH REAR WINDOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE RH REAR WINDOW OPERATION FROM THE LH FRONT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the RH rear window from the LH front window control switch.

Does the RH rear window operate from the LH front window control switch?
Yes
No
E2: CHECK CIRCUIT 170 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch C801.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between RH rear window control switch C801-3, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH rear window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK CIRCUITS 884 (YE/BK) AND 885 (YE/LB) FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RH Rear Window Motor C803.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between RH rear window motor C803-a, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side and RH rear window motor C803-b, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side while operating the right rear window control switch in the down then up positions.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in both switch directions?
Yes
INSTALL a new window regulator and motor. REFER to Window Regulator — Rear Door in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
E4: CHECK THE RH REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch C801.
3
Carry out the Window Control Switch component test on the RH rear window control switch. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information.

Did the RH rear window control switch pass the component test?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new RH rear window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK CIRCUITS 884 (YE/BK) AND 885 (YE/LB) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between RH rear window control switch C801-5, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side and RH rear window motor C803-b, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side; and between RH rear window control switch C801-2, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side, and RH rear window motor C803-a, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK CIRCUITS 884 (YE/BK) AND 885 (YE/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between RH rear window control switch C801-5, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side and ground; and between RH rear window control switch C801-2, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK CIRCUITS 316 (YE/LB) AND 317 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between LH front window control switch C508-6, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side and RH rear window control switch C801-1, circuit 316 (YE/LB) harness side; and between LH front window control switch C508-7, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side and RH rear window control switch C801-6, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK CIRCUITS 316 (YE/LB) AND 317 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between RH rear window control switch C801-1, circuit 316 (YE/LB), harness side and ground; and between RH rear window control switch C801-6, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test F: The Defrost System Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The rear window defrost relay receives power from the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 23 (40A) on circuit 185 (BK). When the rear window defrost switch is pressed to the ON position, a ground is supplied to the smart junction box (SJB) on circuit 1010 (DB/OG), through the rear window defrost switch, then through circuit 570 (BK/WH). Upon receipt of the ground, the SJB activates the rear window defrost relay, which then supplies 12 volts to the rear window defrost grid on circuit 186 (BN/LB) and circuit 186 (BK). The rear window defrost grid is grounded through circuit 57 (BK).

    Possible Causes

  • Fuse
  • Circuit 57 (BK) open
  • Circuit 185 (BK) open
  • Circuit 186 (BN/LB)/circuit 186 (BK) open
  • Circuit 570 (BK/WH) open
  • Circuit 1010 (DB/OG) open or short to ground
  • Rear window defrost relay
  • Rear window defrost switch
  • Rear window defrost grid
  • SJB

PINPOINT TEST F : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE SJB DTCS
1
Use the recorded DTC results from the SJB for the continuous and on-demand self tests.

Is DTC B1345 present?
Yes
No
F2: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Window Defrost Relay C1099.
3
Carry out the Rear Window Defrost Relay component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information.

Did the rear window defrost relay pass the component test?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F3: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY FEED CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between rear window defrost relay C1099-1, circuit 185 (BK), harness side and ground; and between rear window defrost relay C1099-3, circuit 185 (BK), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
F4: CHECK CIRCUIT 185 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect SJB C2280b.

2
Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-1, circuit 185 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F5: CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BN/LB) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Connect Rear Window Defrost Relay.
2
Disconnect Rear Window Defrost Grid C402a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Press the rear window defrost switch to the ON position.

5
Measure the voltage between rear window defrost grid C402a-1, circuit 186 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
INSPECT smart junction box (SJB) fuse 10 (15A). If OK, GO to F7. .
F6: CHECK THE GRID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Window Defrost C402b.

3
Measure the resistance between rear window defrost grid C402b-1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new liftgate window glass. REFER to Window Glass — Liftgate in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BN/LB) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect SJB C2280c.

3
Measure the resistance between SJB C2280c-1, circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and rear window defrost grid C402a-1, circuit 186 (BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F8: CHECK CIRCUIT 1010 (DB/OG) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect SJB C2280e.
2
Disconnect Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.

3
Measure the resistance between SJB C2280e-14, circuit 1010 (DB/OG), harness side and rear window defrost switch C241-2, circuit 1010 (DB/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F9: CHECK CIRCUIT 1010 (DB/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE:
NOTE:A short to ground on circuit 1010 (DB/OG) sets DTC B1345. The SJB then ignores input from the rear window defrost switch and causes the rear window defrost to be inoperative.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.

NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure the rear window defrost relay is disconnected.
3
Measure the resistance between rear window defrost switch C241-2, circuit 1010 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
F10: CHECK THE SJB FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
1
Disconnect SJB C2280e.

2
Measure the resistance between rear window defrost switch C241-2, circuit 1010 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F11: CHECK CIRCUIT 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between rear window defrost switch C241-1, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F12: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH

1
Measure the resistance between rear window defrost switch C241-1 and C241-2, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater then 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new rear window defrost switch. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F13: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion.
  • pushed-out pins.
3
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test G: The Defrost System Will Not Shut Off Automatically

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The rear window defrost relay receives power from the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 23 (40A) on circuit 185 (BK). When the rear window defrost switch is pressed to the ON position, a ground is supplied to the smart junction box (SJB) on circuit 1010 (DB/OG), through the rear window defrost switch, then through circuit 570 (BK/WH). Upon receipt of the ground, the SJB activates the rear window defrost relay, which then supplies 12 volts to the rear window defrost grid on circuit 186 (BN/LB) and circuit 186 (BK). The rear window defrost grid is grounded through circuit 57 (BK) to ground.

    Possible Causes

  • Circuit 59 (DG/VT) short to voltage
  • Circuit 186 (BN/LB)/circuit 186 (BK) short to voltage
  • Circuit 1010 (DB/OG) short to ground
  • Rear window defrost relay
  • Rear window defrost switch
  • SJB

PINPOINT TEST G : THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID WITH THE RELAY REMOVED
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Window Defrost Relay C1099.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the rear window defrost grid with the relay removed.

Is the rear window defrost still ON?
Yes
No
G2: CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY
1
Carry out the Rear Window Defrost Relay component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information.

Did the rear window defrost relay pass the component test?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
G3: CHECK CIRCUIT 1010 (DB/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Window Defrost Switch C241.

3
Measure the resistance between rear window defrost switch C241-2, circuit 1010 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear window defrost switch. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
G4: CHECK THE SJB FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
1
Disconnect SJB C2280e.

2
Measure the resistance between rear window defrost switch C241-2, circuit 1010 (DB/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
G5: CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear Window Defrost Grid C402a.
3
Disconnect SJB C2280c.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between rear window defrost grid C402a-2, circuit 186 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
G6: CHECK CIRCUIT 59 (DG/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between SJB C2280c-21, circuit 59 (DG/VT), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
G7: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion.
  • pushed-out pins.
3
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test H: The Delayed Accessory Does Not Turn Off

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The battery junction box (BJB) fuse 1 (25A) supplies voltage to the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 4 (10A) on circuit 37 (YE). The accessory delay relay receives voltage from the SJB fuse 4 (10A) for the coil side and receives voltage from the BJB fuse 19 (40A) on circuit 785 (BK/LG) for the switch side. The SJB controls the coil side ground of the accessory delay relay and activates the accessory delay relay when the ignition switch is in the ON position. The accessory delay relay remains active for an additional 10 minutes when the ignition switch is in the OFF position or until the driver's door is opened. The SJB fuse 15 (30A) provides voltage to circuit 170 (RD/LB) for the accessory delay components.

    Possible Causes

  • Circuit 170 (RD/LB) short to voltage
  • Accessory delay relay
  • SJB

PINPOINT TEST H : THE DELAYED ACCESSORY DOES NOT TURN OFF

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK FOR STUCK/STICKING ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY
1
Disconnect Accessory Delay Relay C1099.

Are any delayed accessory features still operative?
Yes
No
H2: CHECK THE ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY
1
Carry out the Accessory Delay Relay component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information.

Did the accessory delay relay pass the component test.
Yes
No
INSTALL a new accessory delay relay. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
H3: CHECK CIRCUIT 170 (RD/LB) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect SJB C2280c.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between SJB C2280c-29, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
H4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion.
  • pushed-out pins.
3
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test I: The Delayed Accessory Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The battery junction box (BJB) fuse 1 (25A) supplies voltage to the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 4 (10A) on circuit 37 (YE). The accessory delay relay receives voltage from the SJB fuse 4 (10A) for the coil side and receives voltage from the BJB fuse 19 (40A) on circuit 785 (BK/LG) for the switch side. The SJB controls the coil side ground of the accessory delay relay and activates the accessory delay relay when the ignition switch is in the ON position. The accessory delay relay remains active for an additional 10 minutes when the ignition switch is in the OFF position or until the driver's door is opened. The SJB fuse 15 (30A) provides voltage to circuit 170 (RD/LB) for the accessory delay components.

    Possible Causes

  • Fuse(s)
  • Circuit 785 (BK/LG) open
  • Accessory delay relay
  • SJB

PINPOINT TEST I : THE DELAYED ACCESSORY IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK FOR PROPER OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LAMPS
1
Turn ON the interior lamps.

Do the interior lamps operate correctly?
Yes
No
REFER to Section 417-02 Interior Lighting to continue diagnosis of the interior lamps.
I2: CHECK THE ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Accessory Delay Relay C1099.
3
Carry out the Accessory Delay Relay component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information.

Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new accessory delay relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
I3: CHECK CIRCUIT 785 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect SJB C2280b.

2
Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-32, circuit 785 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
INSPECT smart junction box (SJB) fuse 19 (40A). If OK, REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
1
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
2
Check for:
  • corrosion.
  • pushed-out pins.
3
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
4
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Test

Grid Wire Test

  • Using a bright lamp inside the vehicle, inspect the wire grid from the outside. A broken grid wire will appear as a brown spot.
  • Run the engine at idle. Set the rear window defrost switch to ON. The indicator light should come on.
  • Working inside the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the broad, red-brown stripes of the back glass window positive lead to battery side and negative lead to ground side. The meter should read 10-13 volts.
  • Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not change. A voltage reading of less than 10 volts indicates a loose ground connection.
  • With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each grid line of the rear window defrost glass at its midpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates that the line is good. A reading of 0 volts indicates that the line is broken between the midpoint and the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates that the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line and ground.

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms