Diagnosis and Testing Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110, for schematic and connector information.Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117, for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) | 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent | | Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic Software (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. | | Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent | Principles of Operation Power Locks The power lock/unlock feature commands all of the vehicle doors, including the liftgate, to lock or unlock upon a command from the door lock control switch or remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter. Power locking and unlocking of the doors functions independently of the key position, vehicle speed or transmission position. The smart junction box (SJB) activates the power door lock relays to supply the correct power and grounds for the door lock actuators. Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter The RKE transmitter can be programmed using the ignition lock cylinder method. The RKE transmitter initiates the following electronic system functions: - Unlocks all doors
- Locks all doors
- Commands the interior lamps on (when unlocking) and off (when locking)
The RKE transmitter has a minimum operating range of 10 m (33 ft). Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Lock/Unlock Control — Unlock This RKE transmitter feature provides lock/unlock functions independently of key position, vehicle speed, or transmission position. This RKE transmitter feature provides a one-step process for unlocking the doors. Upon receipt of the first request for unlocking the doors, the SJB unlocks all the doors. Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Lock/Unlock Control — Lock This RKE transmitter feature requests that all the doors be locked when the LOCK button on the RKE transmitter is pressed. If 2 presses of the LOCK button are received within 3 seconds the turn signal indicators flash to indicate that all the doors are closed and locked. If any door is ajar when the second lock command is received within 3 seconds of the first, the RKE transmitter feature locks all the doors without flashing the turn signal indicators to indicate that one or more doors are ajar. When the key is in the ON or START position, no turn signal indicators flash or confirmation occur. Double Locking Double locking is a theft protection feature which prevents the vehicle from being opened by the interior door handles. Double locking can only be set if the front doors are closed and the key is in the OFF position. Double locking is set by pressing the RKE transmitter LOCK button twice. If all doors, hood and liftgate are closed, the vehicle provides 2 flashes of the turn signal indicators. If a door was ajar when the RKE transmitter LOCK button was pressed the vehicle will become central locked. If the rear doors or hood were open when the RKE transmitter LOCK button was pressed, the vehicle will double lock. When the vehicle has been double locked, double locking will be reset to central locking when reading a valid passive anti-theft system (PATS) key. In the case of disconnecting and reconnecting the battery, double locking will be reset if the latch conditions indicate that the vehicle is not centrally locked. Inspection and Verification - Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect the following for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical | Electrical | | - Battery junction box (BJB) fuse:
- Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 9 (30A)
- Circuitry
- Remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter
- Door lock control switch
- Smart junction box (SJB)
| - If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
-
NOTE:Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC). - If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle:
- Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
- Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
- Carry out the network tests:
- If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC | Description | Action | B1300 | Power Door Lock Circuit Failure | VERIFY the SJB fuse 9 (30A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation. | B1396 | Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC 1396 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation. | B1397 | Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC 1397 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation. | B1982 | Driver's Door Unlock Relay Circuit Failure | VERIFY the SJB fuse 9 (30A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation. | B2111 | All Door Lock Input Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test b. | B2250 | All Doors Unlock Relay Circuit Failure | VERIFY the SJB fuse 9 (30A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation. | B2425 | Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization | GO to Pinpoint Test e. | Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | * Circuitry * SJB | * | The passenger door does not lock/unlock with the driver door lock cylinder | * Circuitry * Driver door lock cylinder switch (part of the driver door latch) * SJB | * | All door locks are inoperative from one switch | * Circuitry * Door lock control switches * SJB | * | All door locks are inoperative | * Circuitry * Door lock control switches * SJB | * | A single door lock is inoperative | * Circuitry * Door latch * Liftgate latch | * | The doors do not lock/unlock using the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter | * RKE transmitter battery * RKE transmitter * RKE transmitter programming * Aftermarket systems * SJB | * | The remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter is out of synchronization | * RKE transmitter button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle. * RKE transmitter | * | The remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter has poor range performance | * Aftermarket systems * High power devices * TV/radio transmission towers * RKE transmitter. * SJB | * | The power door unlock inhibit feature is inoperative | * Feature not enabled | * ENABLE the power door unlock inhibit feature. REFER to the Owner's Literature. | * SJB | * | Pinpoint Tests Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100, for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110, for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation The driver door lock control switch is grounded on circuit 57 (BK) and the passenger door lock control switch is grounded on circuit 570 (BK/WH). The door lock control switches supply a ground signal to the smart junction box (SJB). When the SJB receives a door lock control switch lock command through circuit 1088 (PK/WH), it supplies voltage to the door lock actuators through circuit 117 (PK/BK), while grounding circuit 118 (PK/OG) to lock all the doors. When the SJB receives a door lock control switch unlock command through circuit 1088 (PK/WH), it supplies voltage to the door lock actuators through circuit 118 (PK/OG), while grounding circuit 117 (PK/BK) to unlock all the doors. The driver door lock control switch and passenger door lock control switch circuits are spliced together within the wiring harness. Possible Causes - Circuit 57 (BK) open
- Circuit 570 (BK/WH) open
- Circuit 1088 (PK/WH) open or short to ground
- Door lock control switches
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST A : ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH | CAUTION:Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector. | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | A1: CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH | | 1 Verify the power door unlock inhibit feature is disabled. | | 2 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 3 Disconnect Driver Door Lock Control Switch . | | 4 Disconnect Passenger Door Lock Control Switch . | | 5 Carry out the Door Lock Control Switch component test for the driver and passenger door lock control switches. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information. | | Are the door lock control switches OK? Yes No INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. | A2: CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) OR 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN | | 1 If the door locks are inoperative from the driver door lock control switch, measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C508-12, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. | | 2 If the door locks are inoperative from the passenger door lock control switch, measure the resistance between the passenger door lock control switch C605-3, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. | A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 1088 (PK/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND | | 1 Disconnect SJB . | | 2 If the door locks are inoperative from the driver door lock control switch, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-22, circuit 1088 (PK/WH), harness side and the driver door lock control switch C508-3, circuit 1088 (PK/WH), harness side; and between the SJB C2280d-22, circuit 1088 (PK/WH), harness side and ground. | | 3 If the door locks are inoperative from the passenger door lock control switch, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-22, circuit 1088 (PK/WH), harness side and the passenger door lock control switch C605-4, circuit 1088 (PK/WH), harness side; and between the SJB C2280d-22, circuit 1088 (PK/WH), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB and the suspect door lock control switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB and ground? Yes No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. | A4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION | | 1 Disconnect all the SJB connectors. | | 2 Check for: | | 3 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. | | 4 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. | | Is the concern still present? Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. | Pinpoint Test B: All Door Locks Are Inoperative Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110, for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation The driver door lock control switch is grounded on circuit 57 (BK) and the passenger door lock control switch is grounded on circuit 570 (BK/WH). The door lock control switches supply a ground signal to the smart junction box (SJB). When the SJB receives a door lock control switch lock command through circuit 1088 (PK/WH), it supplies voltage to the door lock actuators through circuit 117 (PK/BK), while grounding circuit 118 (PK/OG) to lock all the doors. When the SJB receives a door lock control switch unlock command through circuit 1088 (PK/WH), it supplies voltage to the door lock actuators through circuit 118 (PK/OG), while grounding circuit 117 (PK/BK) to unlock all the doors. The driver door lock control switch and passenger door lock control switch circuits are spliced together within the wiring harness. Possible Causes - Circuit 57 (BK) open
- Circuit 117 (PK/BK) open or short to ground
- Circuit 118 (PK/OG) open or short to ground
- Circuit 1088 (PK/WH) open or short to ground
- Door lock control switches
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST B : ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE | CAUTION:Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector. | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | B1: CHECK THE DTCS | | 1 Refer to the recorded results from the previous self-test. | | Are any DTCs present? Yes No | B2: CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES | | 1 Verify the power door unlock inhibit feature is disabled. | | 2 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 3 Disconnect Driver Door Lock Control Switch . | | 4 Disconnect Passenger Door Lock Control Switch . | | 5 Carry out the door lock control switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, for schematic and connector information. | | Are the door lock control switches OK? Yes No INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. | B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN | | 1 Disconnect SJB . | | 2 Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-30, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. | B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 1088 (PK/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect SJB . | | 3 Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-22, circuit 1088 (PK/WH), harness side and the driver door lock control switch C508-3, circuit 1088 (PK/WH), harness side; and between the SJB C2280d-22, circuit 1088 (PK/WH), harness side and ground. | | Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB connector and the driver door lock control switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB connector and ground? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND | | 1 Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Actuator . | | 2 Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-20, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-2, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side; and between the SJB C2280c-20, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and ground | | Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB connector and the LH front door lock actuator, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB connector and ground? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | B6: CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND | | 1 Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Actuator . | | 2 Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-31, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-10, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side; and between the SJB C2280c-31, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side and ground | | Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB connector and the LH front door lock actuator, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB connector and ground? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | B7: CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION | | 1 Disconnect all the SJB connectors. | | 2 Check for: | | 3 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. | | 4 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. | | Is the concern still present? Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | Pinpoint Test C: A Single Door Lock Is Inoperative Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110, for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117, for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation The door lock control switches supply a ground signal to the smart junction box (SJB). When the SJB receives a door lock control switch lock command through circuit 1088 (PK/WH), it supplies voltage to the door lock actuators through circuit 117 (PK/BK), while grounding circuit 118 (PK/OG) to lock all the doors. When the SJB receives a door lock control switch unlock command through circuit 1088 (PK/WH), it supplies voltage to the door lock actuators through circuit 118 (PK/OG), while grounding circuit 117 (PK/BK) to unlock all the doors. The driver door lock control switch and passenger door lock control switch circuits are spliced together within the wiring harness. Possible Causes - Circuit 117 (PK/BK) open
- Circuit 118 (PK/OG) open
- Circuit 163 (RD/OG) open
- Door latch
- Liftgate latch
PINPOINT TEST C : A SINGLE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE | CAUTION:Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector. | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | C1: CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Disconnect Suspect Door Lock Actuator. | | 3 While pressing the drivers door lock control switch to the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the suspect door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows: Suspect Door Lock Actuator | Connector-Pin | Circuit | LH Front | C525-2 | 117 (PK/BK) | RH Front | C609-2 | 117 (PK/BK) | LH Rear | C704-2 | 117 (PK/BK) | RH Rear | C804-2 | 117 (PK/BK) | | | Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. | C2: CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OR) AND 163 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN | | 1 While pressing the drivers door lock control switch to the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the suspect door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows: Suspect Door Lock Actuator | Connector-Pin | Circuit | LH Front | C525-10 | 163 (RD/OG) | RH Front | C609-10 | 118 (PK/OG) | LH Rear | C704-10 | 118 (PK/OG) | RH Rear | C804-10 | 118 (PK/OG) | | | Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. | Pinpoint Test D: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Normal Operation Remote locking and unlocking of the doors is accomplished by the smart junction box (SJB) receiving a command message from the RKE transmitter. The SJB processes the command and provides voltage and ground to the door lock actuators. All RKE transmitters must be present to begin diagnosis of the RKE system. Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE system operation. These systems should be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE concerns. Possible Causes - RKE transmitter battery
- RKE transmitter programming
- RKE transmitter
- Aftermarket systems
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST D : THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | D1: CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS | NOTE:Make sure the RKE transmitters are ones provided with the OEM system and not from an aftermarket or a dealer-installed system that may have been installed on the vehicle. | | 1 Check that the correct RKE transmitters are used with the vehicle. | | Are all the correct RKE transmitters present? Yes No The system cannot be tested without the correct RKE transmitters. INFORM the customer that all the correct RKE transmitters need to be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system. | D2: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RKE TRANSMITTER WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE OFF POSITION | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Check the operation of the RKE transmitter. | | Does the system operate correctly now? Yes The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle behavior. No | D3: CHECK THE POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM FOR CORRECT OPERATION | | 1 Verify the door lock/unlock operation by actuating the driver door lock control switch. | | Do all the doors lock and unlock correctly? Yes No | D4: CHECK FOR COMPLETE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE RKE TRANSMITTER(S) | | 1 Check all the RKE transmitter buttons for correct operation. | | Does the panic button operate correctly? Yes REPLACE the RKE transmitter. PROGRAM all RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No | D5: MAKE SURE THE RKE TRANSMITTER SIGNAL IS BEING RECEIVED | NOTE:The vehicle must be electronically unlocked prior to using any diagnostic tools (through the RKE transmitter or the door lock control switch). | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | 2 Enter the following diagnostic mode: SJB Function Tests, Transmitter Test or Program Transmitter. 3 Monitor the RKE transmitter identification code (TIC) through the scan tool menus. | | 4 Verify the RKE transmitter signal is being received. Using a scan tool, press a button on the RKE transmitter while observing the scan tool. | | Does the TIC show up on the scan tool screen when a button is pressed? Yes No | D6: DETERMINE IF THE RKE TRANSMITTERS ARE PROGRAMMED | | 1 Enter the following diagnostic mode: SJB Function Tests, Transmitter Test or Program Transmitter. 2 Monitor the RKE transmitter TIC/DATA through the scan tool menus. | | 3 Verify the RKE transmitters are programmed to the vehicle. | | Does the TIC displayed under the back of the RKE transmitter match any of the TICs stored in memory? Yes No PROGRAM all of the RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present will need to be reprogrammed. TEST the system for normal operation. | D7: CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER BATTERY | | 1 Using a thin coin, open the RKE transmitter. | | 2 Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminal on the back surface of the circuit board. | | 3 Verify the correct battery is being used (CR2032). | | 4 Remove the RKE transmitter battery and measure the voltage. | | Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts? Yes No INSTALL a new battery (be sure the battery is seated correctly). Do not reprogram the RKE transmitters (damaged or dead batteries do not erase TICs from memory). TEST the system for normal operation. | D8: CHECK IF THE RKE TRANSMITTER IS OUT OF SYNCHRONIZATION WITH THE SJB | | NOTE:The vehicle must be electronically unlocked prior to using any scan tools (through the RKE transmitter or the door lock control switch). 1 Retrieve continuous DTCs via the scan tool. | | Is continuous DTC B2425 stored in the SJB? Yes No | D9: CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD RKE TRANSMITTER | | 1 Enter the following diagnostic mode: Enter the SJB Function Tests, Transmitter Test or Program Transmitter. 2 Monitor the RKE transmitter TIC/DATA through the scan tool menus. | | 3 Using the customer's second RKE transmitter or a known good RKE transmitter that is correct for the vehicle, verify the RKE transmitter signal is being received. | | Does the TIC show up on the scan tool when a button is pressed on the RKE transmitter? Yes REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter. PROGRAM all RKE transmitter(s). REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No | D10: CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION | | 1 Disconnect all the SJB connectors. | | 2 Check for: | | 3 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. | | 4 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. | | Is the concern still present? Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | Pinpoint Test E: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Out Of Synchronization Normal Operation The RKE transmitters and the smart junction box (SJB) use a rolling code to prevent the codes from being captured by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE transmitter and in the SJB every time a RKE transmitter button is pressed. Possible Causes - RKE transmitter button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle
- RKE transmitter
PINPOINT TEST E : THE REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER IS OUT OF SYNCHRONIZATION | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | E1: RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER | NOTE:All RKE transmitters must be present to begin diagnosis of the RKE system. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Press any button on the inoperative RKE transmitter four times consecutively within 30 seconds. | | Does the RKE transmitter operate correctly now? Yes The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. No | E2: CHECK FOR A SECOND RKE TRANSMITTER | | 1 Check for another RKE transmitter that operates with the vehicle. | | Is there another RKE transmitter that operates with the vehicle? Yes No | E3: RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER USING THE SECOND REMOTE TRANSMITTER | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Press any button on the operational RKE transmitter. | | 3 Within 30 seconds, press a button on the inoperative RKE transmitter. | | 4 Check the inoperative RKE transmitter for correct operation. | | Does the inoperative RKE transmitter operate now? Yes The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. No | E4: PROGRAM THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER OR ALL THE RKE TRANSMITTERS | | 1 Reprogram the inoperative RKE transmitter individually using a scan tool or reprogram all the RKE transmitters using the manual key cycle method. Refer to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. | | Does the inoperative RKE transmitter operate now? Yes The system is OK. TEST the system for normal operation. No | Pinpoint Test F: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Has Poor Range Performance Normal Operation Remote locking and unlocking of the doors is accomplished by the smart junction box (SJB) receiving a command message from the RKE transmitter. The SJB processes the command and provides voltage and ground to the door lock actuators. The RKE transmitter has a minimum operating range of 10 m (33 ft). Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE system operation. These systems should be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE concerns. Possible Causes - Aftermarket systems
- High power devices
- TV/radio transmission towers
- RKE transmitter
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST F : THE REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER HAS POOR RANGE PERFORMANCE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | F1: CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS | NOTE:All RKE transmitters must be present to begin diagnosis of the RKE system. | | 1 Check that the correct RKE transmitters are used with the vehicle. - Make sure the RKE transmitters are ones provided with the OEM system and not from an aftermarket or a dealer-installed system that may have been installed on the vehicle.
| | Are all the correct RKE transmitters present? Yes No The system cannot be tested without all the correct RKE transmitters. INFORM the customer that all the correct RKE transmitters need to be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system. | F2: CHECK ALL RKE TRANSMITTERS FOR POOR RANGE PERFORMANCE | | NOTE:The 3 m (10 ft) measurement of range is not the standard but is a guideline that clearly indicates a vehicle is experiencing poor range performance. 1 Check all RKE transmitters for poor range performance (less than 3 m [10 ft]). | | Do all RKE transmitters experience poor range? Yes No REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter and PROGRAM all the RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. | F3: CHECK THE LOCATION OF THE VEHICLE AND APPROACH ANGLES AROUND THE VEHICLE | NOTE:The RKE transmitter range performance may be degraded in certain locations. For example, if the vehicle is within 0.8 km (0.5 miles) of high power devices or radio/TV towers, the operating distance of the RKE transmitters may be reduced. | | 1 Make sure the poor performance is consistent in nature and is not from one approaching angle. | | Is the poor range performance consistent around the vehicle? Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. TEST the system for normal operation. | F4: CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION | | 1 Disconnect all the SJB connectors. | | 2 Check for: | | 3 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. | | 4 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. | | Is the concern still present? Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. | |