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General Procedures > < Diagnostic Instructions - Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Supplemental Restraint System - Pinpoint Tests - Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Maverick 2005 (08/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

FLUKE 73III Automotive Meter

105-R0057 or equivalent

Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System (2 required)

418-F403

Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System (5 required)

418-133

Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System

418-F395

Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System (2 required)

418-F088

Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS)

software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

Restraint System Diagnostic Tool Warning

WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Air Bag Warning Indicator is Illuminated Continuously — RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

NOTE:
NOTE:During normal operation, the air bag indicator will illuminate continuously for 6 seconds after the ignition switch is placed to the RUN or ON position and after 5 cycles of a lamp fault code (LFC) if a fault exists. Be sure to cycle the ignition switch and look for a 6-second indicator prove-out without LFCs.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) will communicate diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) to the scan tool through the data link connector (DLC). If the scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION when retrieving continuous DTCs, refer to Section 418-00 Module Communications Network to diagnose the no communication concern.

Possible Causes

An air bag indicator that is illuminated continuously can be caused by:

  • fuse.
  • damaged ignition circuit.
  • RCM disconnected from the vehicle harness.
  • a loss of RCM signal ground.
  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • loss of RCM battery feed.
  • instrument cluster.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY — RCM DISCONNECTED OR INOPERATIVE, LOSS OF BATTERY FEED, OR LOSS OF SIGNAL GROUND

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC Fault PIDs.

Were any continuous or on-demand self test DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If continuous DTCs were retrieved, GO to A2. . If on-demand DTCs were retrieved, GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
A2: CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect RCM C2041a.

Is RCM C2041a fully connected and the connector locking tab engaged?
Yes
No
CONNECT C2041a and ENGAGE the locking tab. GO to A7. .
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN
1
Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
2
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between RCM C2041a-12, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage between 9 and 16 volts?
Yes
No
VERIFY smart junction box (SJB) fuse 33 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 937 (RD/WH). GO to A8. .
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-16, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to A8. .
A5: CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C220.

3
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module C220-3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and RCM C2041a-15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to A8. .
No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to A8. .
A7: CHECK RCM
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a pin 15, component side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to A8. .
No
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to A8. .
A8: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step A1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step A1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1869 — Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

If the restraints control module (RCM) detects an open or short to ground on the air bag warning indicator circuit, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1869 in memory.

Possible Causes

An open air bag indicator circuit can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • an instrument cluster module internal concern.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B1869 — LAMP AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1869 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. If the air bag indicator lamp does not illuminate, GO to B2. .If the air bag indicator does illuminate, GO to B4. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to B7. .
B2: CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP ON)
1
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
2
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

Is the indicator lamp on?
Yes
No
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Instrument Cluster Module C220.

4
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module C220-3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and RCM C2041a-15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument cluster module. REFER to Section 413-01 Instrument Cluster. GO to B8. .
No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to B8. .
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Instrument Cluster Module C220.

4
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module C220-3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater that 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument cluster module. REFER to Section 413-01 Instrument Cluster. GO to B8. .
No
B5: CHECK RCM
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a pin 15, component side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to B8. .
No
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to B8. .
B6: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect Instrument Cluster Module C220.
4
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1869 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to B8. .
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit 608 (BK/YE). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to B8. .
B7: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1869 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to B2. .
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit 608 (BK/YE). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to B8. .
B8: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step B1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step B1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1870 — Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

If the restraints control module (RCM) detects an open or short to battery on the air bag warning indicator circuit, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1870 in memory. If any other DTCs are detected with this DTC active, the secondary air bag warning will be activated.

Possible Causes

An air bag indicator circuit short to battery can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • instrument cluster module is faulted.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B1870 — AIR BAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1870 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to C2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to C4. .
C2: CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Instrument Cluster Module C220.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between C220-3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to C5. .
C3: CHECK THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
NOTE:
NOTE:DTC B1869 should be retrieved when carrying out the on-demand self test due to an open on circuit 608 (BK/YE). DTC B1870 should not be retrieved at this time.

Was on-demand DTC B1870 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to C5. .
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument cluster module. REFER to Section 413-01 Instrument Cluster. GO to C5. .
C4: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1869 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to C2. .
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to voltage on circuit 608 (BK/YE). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to C5. .
C5: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step C1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step C1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test D: LFC 18/DTC B1884 — PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Failure

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the ignition is in the ON position, the PAD indicator prove-out period is initiated by the restraints control module (RCM). The RCM briefly activates the PAD indicator to verify to the occupants correct functional operation of the PAD indicator. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

If the RCM detects an open or short to ground on the PAD indicator circuit, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1884 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 18 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A PAD indicator circuit open or short to ground can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulted PAD indicator.
  • a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST D : LFC18/DTC B1884 — PAD WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT FAILURE

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1884 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.If the PAD indicator does illuminate, GO to D2. .
If the PAD indicator does not illuminate, GO to D4. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to D8. .
D2: CHECK CIRCUIT 1632 (TN/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect PAD Indicator C2286.

5
Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2286-2, circuit 1632 (TN/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
D3: CHECK RCM

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a pin 19, component side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1632 (TN/LB). GO to D9. .
No
D4: CHECK CIRCUIT 1632 (TN/LB) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect PAD Indicator C2286.

5
Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2286-2, circuit 1632 (TN/LB), harness side and RCM C2041a-19, circuit 1632 (TN/LB), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1632 (TN/LB). GO to D9. .
D5: CHECK CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR OPEN
1
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between PAD indicator C2286-5, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 937 (RD/WH). GO to D9. .
D6: CHECK PAD INDICATOR LAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
3
Connect PAD Indicator C2286.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Connect a fused jumper wire between RCM C2041a-19, circuit 1632 (TN/LB), harness side and ground.

Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator in this section. GO to D9. .
D7: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connector and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect PAD Indicator C2286 (if disconnected in a previous step).
4
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b (if disconnected in a previous step).
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1884 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to D9. .
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit 1632 (TN/LB). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to D9. .
D8: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1884 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to D2. .
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit 1632 (TN/LB). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to D9. .
D9: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step D1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step D1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test E: LFC 18/DTC B1890 — PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Short to Battery

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the ignition is in the ON position, the PAD indicator prove-out period is initiated by the restraints control module (RCM). The RCM briefly activates the PAD indicator to verify to the occupants correct functional operation of the PAD indicator. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

If the RCM detects a short to battery on the passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) warning lamp circuit, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1890 in memory and flash lamp fault (LFC) 18 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A PAD indicator circuit short to battery can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulted PAD indicator.
  • a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST E : LFC 18/DTC B1890 — PAD WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1890 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to E2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to E4. .
E2: CHECK CIRCUIT 1632 (TN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect PAD Indicator C2286.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between PAD indicator C2286-2, circuit 1632 (TN/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1632 (TN/LB). GO to E5. .
E3: CHECK THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
NOTE:
NOTE:DTC B1884 should be retrieved when carrying out the on-demand self test due to an open on circuit 1632 (TN/LB). DTC B1890 should not be retrieved at this time.

Was on-demand DTC B1890 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to E5. .
No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. GO to E5. .
E4: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1890 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to E2. .
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to battery on circuit 1632 (TN/LB). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to E5. .
E5: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step E1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step E1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test F: DTC B1891 — Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors its connection to the instrument cluster module at C2041a pin 22. This connection is used to signal a chime if the air bag indicator is inoperative and another SRS fault exists. If the RCM detects a short to battery on the connection to the instrument cluster module, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1891 in memory.

Possible Causes

An air bag tone warning indicator circuit short to battery or ignition can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a damaged or inoperative instrument cluster module.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC B1891 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1891 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to F2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to F4. .
F2: CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Instrument Cluster Module C220.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster module C220-2, circuit 1083 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1083 (LB/PK). GO to F5. .
F3: CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
NOTE:
NOTE:DTC B1892 should be retrieved when carrying out the on-demand self test due to an open on circuit 1083 (LB/PK). DTC B1891 should not be retrieved at this time.

Was on-demand DTC B1891 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to F5. .
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster module. REFER to Section 413-01 Instrument Cluster. GO to F5. .
F4: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1891 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to F2. .
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to ground or open on circuit 1083 (LB/PK). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to F5. .
F5: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step F1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step F1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test G: LFC 53/DTC B1892 — Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Shorted to Ground

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors its connection to the instrument cluster module at C2041a pin 22. This connection is used to signal a chime if the air bag indicator is inoperative and another SRS fault exists. If the RCM detects a short to ground or open on the connection to the cluster, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1892 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 53 (or a higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

An air bag tone warning indicator circuit short to ground or open can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a damaged or inoperative instrument cluster module.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST G : LFC 53/DTC B1892 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1892 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to G2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to G5. .
G2: CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR GROUND SHORT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Instrument Cluster Module C220a.

5
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module C220-2, circuit 1083 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1083 (LB/PK). GO to G6. .
G3: CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-22, circuit 1083 (LB/PK), harness side and instrument cluster module C220-2, circuit 1083 (LB/PK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1083 (LB/PK). GO to G6. .
G4: CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR
1
Connect Instrument Cluster Module C220.
2
Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage at RCM C2041a-22, circuit 1083 (LB/PK) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to G6. .
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster module. REFER to Section 413-01 Instrument Cluster. GO to G6. .
G5: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1892 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to G2. .
No
CHECK for causes of an intermittent short to ground or open on circuit 1083 (LB/PK). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to G6. .
G6: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step G1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step G1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test H: LFC 14/DTC B1921 — Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

NOTE:
NOTE:A resistance difference as low as 10 ohms can set the LFC.

Normal Operation

The RCM monitors the resistance between the ground connections at the mounting bracket and the reference ground at C2041a pin 16, circuit 1203 (BK/LB). If the RCM detects a difference in resistance, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1921 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 14 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A resistance difference between the RCM bracket ground and harness ground can be caused by:

  • an RCM or RCM bracket that is not securely mounted.
  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST H : LFC 14/DTC B1921 — AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR CIRCUIT OPEN

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1921 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to H2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to H5. .
H2: INSPECT THE RCM MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Inspect the RCM mounting and make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened correctly.
4
Remove the RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section.
5
Visually inspect the RCM, mounting bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.

Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the RCM mounting bracket attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the RCM bolts not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolts or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the RCM and mounting bracket to the mounting surface. GO to H6. .
No
H3: INSTALL THE RCM AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Clean the RCM mounting surfaces and bolts.
2
Install the RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1921 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to H6. .
H4: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

4
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-16, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and the RCM case ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to H6. .
No
REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to H6. .
H5: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B1921 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to H2. .
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent high resistance on circuit 1203 (BK/LB) or the chassis ground. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to H6. .
H6: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step H1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step H1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test I: LFC 16/DTC B2290 — Occupant Classification System (OCS) Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

NOTE:
NOTE:LFC 16 is shared between DTC B2290 and DTC B2909.

Normal Operation

The occupant classification system (OCS) is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors for fault conditions reported by the OCS system. If the RCM detects one of the following faults reported by the OCS system, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2290 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 16 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

The OCS system components (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and electronic control unit) are calibrated to each other and are serviced as an assembly. The OCS system components are not to be installed separately. If a new OCS system, OCS system component or seat cushion foam pad are needed, a new OCS system service kit (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and electronic control unit) must be installed as an assembly.

Fault Conditions

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors communications from the OCS system, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2290 in memory if there is a loss of communication with the OCS.

The OCS system reports the following fault conditions to the RCM:

  • A faulted circuit
  • A pressure sensing fault
  • A faulted ECU mounting condition
  • A communication failure

Possible Causes

An OCS fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty OCS system component.
  • a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST I : LFC 16/DTC B2290 — OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
NOTE:To identify between a production OCS system and a service OCS system (OCS service kit) inspect the OCS ECU electrical connector. A production OCS system allows the disconnect of the electrical connector from the OCS ECU. A service OCS system (OCS service kit) has the OCS ECU electrical connector glued to the ECU, it cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.
NOTE:
NOTE:Mounting and orientation of the OCS ECU is critical for proper system operation. Failure to correctly position and securely fasten the OCS ECU in place can set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) in the restraints control module (RCM). If the vehicle has been in a collision in which the passenger seat may have been damaged, inspect the OCS ECU mounting area for deformation. If damaged, a new OCS service kit must be installed. In addition, make sure the mounting area of the OCS system is restored to the original production configuration (replace as necessary).
NOTE:
NOTE:
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2290 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2290 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.Vehicles with a production OCS systemFor OCS system with a communications fault, GO to I2. .For OCS system with an internal fault, GO to I19. .For OCS system with a calibration fault, GO to I20. .For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault, GO to I12. .Vehicles with a service OCS systemFor OCS system with a communications fault, GO to I2. .For OCS system with an internal fault, GO to I19. .For OCS system with a calibration fault, GO to I20. .For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section. GO to I22. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to I21. .
I2: CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors, the RCM wiring and terminals and connectors at C2041b pins 17 and 18, and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.

Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to I22. .
No
I3: CHECK IGNITION CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN
1
Disconnect OCS ECU C3285.
2
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between OCS ECU C3285-1, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 937 (RD/WH). GO to I22. .
I4: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between OCS ECU C3285-14, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to I22. .
I5: CHECK CIRCUITS 1918 (BN/WH) AND 1919 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE OCS AND THE RCM
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between OCS ECU C3285-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and ground; and between OCS ECU C3285-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1918 (BN/WH) or circuit 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I22. .
I6: CHECK CIRCUITS 1918 (BN/WH) AND 1919 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE OCS AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between OCS ECU C3285-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and ground; and between OCS ECU C3285-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1918 (BN/WH) or circuit 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I22. .
I7: CHECK CIRCUIT 1918 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS AND THE RCM

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-17, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and OCS ECU C3285-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1918 (BN/WH). GO to I22. .
I8: CHECK CIRCUIT 1919 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS AND THE RCM

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-18, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side and OCS ECU C3285-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I22. .
I9: CHECK CIRCUIT 1918 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 1919 (PK/OG) BETWEEN THE OCS AND THE RCM

1
Measure the resistance between OCS ECU C3285-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and OCS ECU C3285-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuits 1918 (BN/WH) and 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I22. .
I10: CHECK THE RCM
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Install a known good RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section.
2
Connect OCS ECU C3285.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2290 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2290 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section. GO to I22. .
No
Fault corrected. GO to I22. .
I11: CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.

Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to I22. .
No
I12: CHECK CIRCUITS 1568 (RD/WH), 1569 (GY/LB) AND 1570 (TN/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Disconnect OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
3
Disconnect OCS ECU C3285.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1568 (RD/WH), circuit 1569 (GY/LB) or circuit 1570 (TN/BK). GO to I22. .
I13: CHECK CIRCUITS 1568 (RD/WH), 1569 (GY/LB) AND 1570 (TN/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1568 (RD/WH), circuit 1569 (GY/LB) or circuit 1570 (TN/BK). GO to I22. .
I14: CHECK CIRCUIT 1568 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS ECU AND PRESSURE SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between OCS ECU C3285-3, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1568 (RD/WH). GO to I22. .
I15: CHECK CIRCUIT 1569 (GY/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS ECU AND PRESSURE SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between OCS ECU C3285-5, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1569 (GY/LB). GO to I22. .
I16: CHECK CIRCUIT 1570 (TN/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCS ECU AND PRESSURE SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between OCS ECU C3285-4, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1570 (TN/BK). GO to I22. .
I17: CHECK CIRCUITS 1568 (RD/WH), 1569 (GY/LB) AND 1570 (TN/BK) FOR A SHORT

1
Measure the resistance between the OCS pressure sensor:
  • C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side.
  • C3042-1, circuit 1568 (RD/WH), harness side and C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side.
  • C3042-2, circuit 1570 (TN/BK), harness side and C3042-3, circuit 1569 (GY/LB), harness side.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1568 (RD/WH), circuit 1569 (GY/LB) and/or circuit 1570 (TN/BK). GO to I22. .
I18: CHECK OCS SYSTEM
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Install a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section.
2
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: OCS System Reset.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:It is necessary to carry out the OCS system reset when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover installed, or an OCS service kit is installed. A scan tool is used to trigger the active command to carry out the OCS system reset.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:Make sure the seat is completely assembled before carrying out the OCS system reset.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following precautions must be taken before carrying out the OCS system reset:
  • Make sure the OCS system components are connected and no faults are present.
  • Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 0°C (32°F) or above 45°C (113°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
  • Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
  • Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition switch ON before carrying out the OCS system reset process.
NOTE:
NOTE:For best results, the OCS system should be at or near room temperature, 10°C to 29°C (50°F to 85°F).
NOTE:
NOTE:If the first attempt to carry out the OCS system reset is unsuccessful, a second attempt must be made.
6
Carry out the OCS system reset active command using the scan tool.
7
Ignition switch in position 0.
NOTE:
NOTE:The ignition switch must be cycled after the OCS system reset.
8
Ignition switch in position II.
9
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
10
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2290 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2290 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to I22. .
No
Fault corrected. GO to I22. .
I19: CHECK FOR AN OCS MOUNTING FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
NOTE:
NOTE:The ECU must be correctly positioned and securely fastened in place. Failure to do so can set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) in the restraints control module (RCM).
3
Inspect the OCS ECU for correct mounting location and direction, that the OCS fasteners are tight, there is no damage to the OCS ECU, and no damage to the seat cushion pan.

Is the OCS ECU correctly located and are the fasteners tight and is there no damage to components?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section. GO to I22. .
No
REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section for correct mounting location/direction of the ECU, the correct fasteners for mounting of the ECU. If the seat cushion pan is damaged, refer to the appropriate procedure in Section 501-10 Seating for repair. GO to I22. .
I20: CHECK OCS SYSTEM
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: OCS System Reset.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:It is necessary to carry out the OCS system reset when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover installed, or an OCS service kit is installed. A scan tool is used to trigger the active command to carry out the OCS system reset.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:Make sure the seat is completely assembled before carrying out the OCS system reset.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The following precautions must be taken before the OCS system reset:
  • Make sure the OCS system components are connected and no faults are present.
  • Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 0°C (32°F) or above 45°C (113°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
  • Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
  • Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition switch ON before carrying out the OCS system reset process.
NOTE:
NOTE:For best results, the OCS system should be at or near room temperature, 10°C to 29°C (50°F to 85°F).
NOTE:
NOTE:If the first attempt to carry out the OCS system reset is unsuccessful, a second attempt must be made.
3
Carry out the OCS system reset active command using the scan tool.
4
Ignition switch in position 0.
NOTE:
NOTE:The ignition switch must be cycled after the OCS system reset.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2290 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2290 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section. GO to I22. .
No
Fault corrected. GO to I22. .
I21: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
3
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2290 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2290 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.Use the fault PIDs and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.Vehicles with a production OCS systemFor OCS system with a communications fault, GO to I2. .For OCS system with an internal fault, GO to I19. .For OCS system with a calibration fault, GO to I20. .For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault, GO to I11. .Vehicles with a service OCS systemFor OCS system with a communications fault, GO to I2. .For OCS system with an internal fault, GO to I19. .For OCS system with a calibration fault, GO to I20. .For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section. GO to I22. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to I22. .
I22: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step I1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step I1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test J: LFC 33, 34 and 38/DTC B2292 — Restraint System — Seatbelt Pretensioner Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the safety belt pretensioners for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the safety belt pretensioner circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2292 in memory and flash, depending on the fault indicator, either lamp fault code (LFC) 33, 34 or 38 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:

  • Low resistance
  • Circuit open
  • Circuit short to voltage
  • Circuit short to ground

Possible Causes

A safety belt pretensioner fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty pretensioner.
  • a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST J : LFC 33, 34 AND 38/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM — SEATBELT PRETENSIONER FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2290 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2292 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a low resistance fault, GO to J2. . For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with an open circuit fault, GO to J2. . For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to battery fault, GO to J6. . For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to ground fault, GO to J8. . For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a low resistance fault, GO to J11. . For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with an open circuit fault, GO to J11. . For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to battery fault, GO to J15. . For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to ground fault, GO to J17. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to J21. .
J2: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS RESISTANCE
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: PID/Data Monitor and Record.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: Select Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Resistance PID .

Is the resistance greater than 3.2 or less than 1.4 ohms?
Yes
If the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner PID is greater than 3.2 ohms, GO to J4. .If the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner PID is less than 1.4 ohms, GO to J3. .
No
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to J22. .
J3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-1, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), and C3201-2, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle pretensioner. REFER to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. GO to J22. .
No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD) and circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J22. .
J4: CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-31, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-2, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to J22. .
J5: CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-32, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-1, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle pretensioner. REFER to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. GO to J22. .
No
REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J22. .
J6: CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-2, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to J22. .
J7: CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-1, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J22. .
J8: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER
NOTE:
NOTE:The ignition key must be cycled when carrying out this step. Otherwise the fault PIDs may not report correctly.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2292 Fault PIDs.
NOTE:
NOTE:When viewing DTC B2292 fault PIDs with the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner disconnected, a fault PID for an open circuit is expected to be retrieved.

Was the on-demand fault PID for driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to ground retrieved?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle pretensioner. REFER to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. GO to J22. .
J9: CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

4
Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-2, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to J22. .
J10: CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-1, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J22. .
J11: CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS RESISTANCE
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: PID/Data Monitor and Record.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: Select Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Resistance PID.

Is the resistance greater than 3.2 or less than 1.4 ohms?
Yes
If the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner PID is greater than 3.2 ohms, GO to J13. .If the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner PID is less than 1.4 ohms, GO to J12. .
No
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to J22. .
J12: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1082 (LB/BK) FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-1, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), and C3202-2, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner. REFER to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. GO to J22. .
No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (LB/BK) and circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to J22. .
J13: CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-33, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-2, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to J22. .
J14: CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-34, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-1, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt pretensioner. REFER to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. GO to J22. .
No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (LB/BK). GO to J22. .
J15: CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-2, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to J22. .
J16: CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-1, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (LB/BK). GO to J22. .
J17: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER
NOTE:
NOTE:The ignition key must be cycled when carrying out this step. Otherwise the fault PIDs may not report correctly.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3202.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2292 Fault PIDs.
NOTE:
NOTE:When retrieving DTC B2292 with the passenger buckle pretensioner disconnected, a fault PID for an open circuit is expected to be retrieved.

Was the fault PID for passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to ground retrieved?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner. REFER to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. GO to J22. .
J18: CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

4
Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-2, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to J22. .
J19: CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-1, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (LB/BK). GO to J22. .
J20: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201 (Driver) or C3202 (Passenger).
4
Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 to Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (Hybrid Vehicles).
5
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
6
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
8
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2292 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2292 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to J22. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault on the pretensioner circuits. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to J22. .
J21: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
3
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2292 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2292 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected safety belt pretensioner electrical connector. REPAIR any intermittent concern found.If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to J22. .If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a low resistance fault, GO to J2. .For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with an open circuit fault, GO to J2. .For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to battery fault, GO to J6. .For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to ground fault, GO to J8. .For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a low resistance fault, GO to J11. .For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with an open circuit fault, GO to J11. .For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to battery fault, GO to J15. .For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to ground fault, GO to J17. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to J22. .
J22: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step J1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step J1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test K: LFC 19 and 21/DTC B2293 — Restraint System — Airbag Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the front air bag circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the front air bag circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2293 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash either lamp fault code (LFC) 19 or 21 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:

  • Low resistance
  • Circuit open
  • Circuit short to voltage
  • Circuit short to ground

Possible Causes

A driver air bag fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty clockspring.
  • a faulty driver air bag module.
  • a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST K : LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM — AIR BAG FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2293 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2293 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to K2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to K38. .
K2: CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
If the fault PID was reported for the driver air bag module:
  • remove the steering wheel access door to access the driver air bag module electrical connector.
  • disconnect the driver air bag module electrical connector.
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F403 to the driver air bag module squib connector.
4
If the fault PID was reported for the passenger air bag module:
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F403 to passenger air bag module C256.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2293 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.Using the fault PIDs recorded in the Step K1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For driver air bag module squib 1 with a short to ground fault, GO to K3. .For driver air bag module squib 1 with a short to battery fault, GO to K5. .For driver air bag module squib 1 with an open circuit fault, GO to K7. .For driver air bag module squib 1 with a low resistance fault, GO to K11. .For passenger air bag module squib 1 with a short to ground fault, GO to K14. .For passenger air bag module squib 1 with a short to battery fault, GO to K15. .For passenger air bag module squib 1 with an open circuit fault, GO to K16. .For passenger air bag module squib 1 with a low resistance fault, GO to K18. .For driver air bag module squib 2 with a short to ground fault, GO to K20. .For driver air bag module squib 2 with a short to battery fault, GO to K22. .For driver air bag module squib 2 with an open circuit fault, GO to K24. .For driver air bag module squib 2 with a low resistance fault, GO to K28. .For passenger air bag module squib 2 with a short to ground fault, GO to K31. .For passenger air bag module squib 2 with a short to battery fault, GO to K32. .For passenger air bag module squib 2 with an open circuit fault, GO to K33. .For passenger air bag module squib 2 with a low resistance fault, GO to K35. .
No
If a fault PID was against driver air bag module in Step K1, INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag Module in this section. GO to K39. .If a fault PID was against passenger air bag module in Step K1, INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module in this section. GO to K39. .
K3: CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.

5
Measure the resistance between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
K4: CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
1
Disconnect Clockspring C218b.

2
Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between clockspring C218b-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring in this section. GO to K39. .
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or circuit 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39. .
K5: CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
K6: CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C218b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between clockspring C218b-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between clockspring C218b-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring in this section. GO to K39. .
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or circuit 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39. .
K7: CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and driver air bag module electrical connector pin 1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
K8: CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
1
Disconnect Clockspring C218b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and clockspring C218b-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring. GO to K39. .
No
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG). GO to K39. .
K9: CHECK CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and driver air bag module electrical connector pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
K10: CHECK CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
1
Disconnect Clockspring C218b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and clockspring C218b-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring in this section. GO to K39. .
No
REPAIR circuit 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39. .
K11: CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.

4
Measure the resistance between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 1, circuit 614 (GY/OG) and pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
K12: MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH)
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a pin 1, component side, and C2041a pin 2, component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
K13: CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND THE RCM
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C218b.

3
Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG) and C218b-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring in this section. GO to K39. .
No
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) and circuit 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39. .
K14: CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module C256-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and ground; and between passenger air bag module C256-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or circuit 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39. .
K15: CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between passenger air bag module C256-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and ground; and between passenger air bag module C256-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or circuit 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39. .
K16: CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and passenger air bag module C256-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG). GO to K39. .
K17: CHECK CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and passenger air bag module C256-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39. .
K18: CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.

4
Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module C256-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), and C256-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
K19: MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK)
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a pin 3, and C2041a pin 4, component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) and circuit 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39. .
No
K20: CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.

5
Measure the resistance between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 3, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 4, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
K21: CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
1
Disconnect Clockspring C218b.

2
Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b-3, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between clockspring C218b-4, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring in this section. GO to K39. .
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or circuit 1517 (RD/OG). GO to K39. .
K22: CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 3, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 4, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
K23: CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C218b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between clockspring C218b-3, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between clockspring C218b-4, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring in this section. GO to K39. .
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or circuit 1517 (RD/OG). GO to K39. .
K24: CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and the driver air bag module electrical connector pin 3, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
K25: CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
1
Disconnect Clockspring C218a.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and clockspring C218b-3, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring in this section. GO to K39. .
No
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH). GO to K39. .
K26: CHECK CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and driver air bag module electrical connector pin 4, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
K27: CHECK CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
1
Disconnect Clockspring C218b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and clockspring C218b-4, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring in this section. GO to K39. .
No
REPAIR circuit 1517 (RD/OG). GO to K39. .
K28: CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.

4
Measure the resistance between driver air bag module electrical connector pin 3, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and pin 4, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
K29: MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a pin 5, component side and pin 6, component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
K30: CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) BETWEEN THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE AND THE CLOCKSPRING
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C218b.

3
Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b-3, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and C218b-4, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring in this section. GO to K39. .
No
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) and circuit 1517 (RD/OG). GO to K39. .
K31: CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (BK/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module C256-1, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and ground; and between passenger air bag module C256-2, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.REPAIR circuit 1518 (BK/WH) or circuit 1519 (LG/RD). GO to K39. .
K32: CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (BK/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between passenger air bag module C256-1, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and ground; and between passenger air bag module C256-2, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.REPAIR circuit 1518 (BK/WH) or circuit 1519 (LG/RD). GO to K39. .
K33: CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-13, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and passenger air bag module C256-1, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1518 (BK/WH). GO to K39. .
K34: CHECK CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-14, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and passenger air bag module C256-2, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1519 (LG/RD). GO to K39. .
K35: CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1518 (BK/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.

4
Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module C256-1, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and C256-2, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
K36: MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1518 (BK/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD)
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a pin 13, component side and pin 14, component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1518 (BK/WH) and circuit 1519 (LG/RD). GO to K39. .
No
K37: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.
4
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2293 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to K39. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to K39. .
K38: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
If the fault PID was reported for the driver air bag module:
  • remove the steering wheel access door to access the driver air bag module electrical connector.
  • disconnect the driver air bag module electrical connector.
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F403 to the driver air bag module squib connector.
4
If the fault PID was reported for the passenger air bag module:
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F403 to passenger air bag module C256.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2293 Fault PIDs.

Was the DTC B2293 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected air bag module connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to K39. .If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For driver air bag module squib 1 with a short to ground fault, GO to K3. .For driver air bag module squib 1 with a short to battery fault, GO to K5. .For driver air bag module squib 1 with an open circuit fault, GO to K7. .For driver air bag module squib 1 with a low resistance fault, GO to K11. .For passenger air bag module squib 1 with a short to ground fault, GO to K14. .For passenger air bag module squib 1 with a short to battery fault, GO to K15. .For passenger air bag module squib 1 with an open circuit fault, GO to K16. .For passenger air bag module squib 1 with a low resistance fault, GO to K18. .For driver air bag module squib 2 with a short to ground fault, GO to K20. .For driver air bag module squib 2 with a short to battery fault, GO to K22. .For driver air bag module squib 2 with an open circuit fault, GO to K24. .For driver air bag module squib 2 with a low resistance fault, GO to K28. .For passenger air bag module squib 2 with a short to ground fault, GO to K31. .For passenger air bag module squib 2 with a short to battery fault, GO to K32. .For passenger air bag module squib 2 with an open circuit fault, GO to K33. .For passenger air bag module squib 2 with a low resistance fault, GO to K35. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to K39. .
K39: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step K1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step K1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test L: LFC 24 and 25/DTC B2294 — Restraint System — Safety Canopy Module Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks all safety canopy module circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the safety canopy module circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2294 in memory and flash, depending on the fault, either lamp fault code (LFC) 24 or 25 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:

  • Low resistance
  • Circuit open
  • Circuit short to voltage
  • Circuit short to ground

Possible Causes

A safety canopy module fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty safety canopy module.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST L : LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM — SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2294 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2294 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault, the fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to L2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to L16. .
L2: CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety canopy module:
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F088 to the driver safety canopy module C3312.
4
If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety canopy module:
  • disconnect the passenger safety canopy module C3313. Refer to Safety Canopy Module in this section.
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F088 to the passenger safety canopy module C3313.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2294 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2294 retrieved?
Yes
Using the fault PIDs recorded in Step L1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For driver safety canopy module with a short to battery fault, GO to L3. .For driver safety canopy module with a short to ground fault, GO to L4. .For driver safety canopy module with an open circuit fault, GO to L5. .For driver safety canopy module with a low resistance fault, GO to L7. .For passenger safety canopy module with a short to battery fault, GO to L9. .For passenger safety canopy module with a short to ground fault, GO to L10. .For passenger safety canopy module with an open circuit fault, GO to L11. .For passenger safety canopy module with a low resistance fault, GO to L13. .
No
If a fault PID was against driver safety canopy module in Step L1, INSTALL a new driver safety canopy module. REFER to Safety Canopy Module in this section. GO to L17. .If a fault PID was against passenger safety canopy module in Step L1, INSTALL a new passenger safety canopy module. REFER to Safety Canopy Module in this section. GO to L17. .
L3: CHECK CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between driver side safety canopy module C3312-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and between driver side safety canopy module C3312-3, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.REPAIR circuit 1633 (BK/OG) or circuit 1634 (RD/PK). GO to L17. .
L4: CHECK CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between driver safety canopy module C3312-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and between driver safety canopy module C3312-3, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.REPAIR circuit 1633 (BK/OG) or circuit 1634 (RD/PK). GO to L17. .
L5: CHECK CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-3, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side and driver safety canopy module C3312-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1633 (BK/OG). GO to L17. .
L6: CHECK CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-4, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side and driver safety canopy module C3312-3, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1634 (RD/PK). GO to L17. .
L7: CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK) BETWEEN THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .

4
Measure the resistance between driver side air canopy module C3312-1, circuit 1633 (BK/OG) and C3312-3, circuit 1634 (RD/PK), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes
No
L8: MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1633 (BK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 1634 (RD/PK)
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b pin 3, and C2041b pin 4, component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1633 (BK/OG) and circuit 1634 (RD/PK). GO to L17. .
No
L9: CHECK CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between passenger safety canopy module C3313-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side and ground; and between passenger safety canopy module C3313-3, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.REPAIR circuit 1635 (OG/LG) or circuit 1636 (YE/BK). GO to L17. .
L10: CHECK CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between passenger safety canopy module C3313-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side and ground; and between passenger safety canopy module C3313-3, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit.REPAIR circuit 1635 (OG/LG) or circuit 1636 (YE/BK). GO to L17. .
L11: CHECK CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-5, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side and passenger safety canopy module C3313-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1635 (OG/LG). GO to L17. .
L12: CHECK CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-6, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side and passenger safety canopy module C3313-3, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1636 (YE/BK). GO to L17. .
L13: CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK) BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.

4
Measure the resistance between passenger safety canopy module C3313-1, circuit 1635 (OG/LG), and C3313-3, circuit 1636 (YE/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
L14: MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1635 (OG/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1636 (YE/BK)
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b pin 5, and pin 6, component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1635 (OG/LG) and circuit 1636 (YE/BK). GO to L17. .
No
L15: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.
4
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2294 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to L17. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected side air curtain module connector. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to L17. .
L16: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety canopy module:
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F088 to the driver safety canopy module C3312.
4
If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety canopy module:
  • disconnect the passenger safety canopy module C3313. Refer to Safety Canopy Module in this section.
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F088 to the passenger safety canopy module C3313.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2294 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2294 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected side air curtain module connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to L17. .If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For driver safety canopy module with a short to battery fault, GO to L3. .For driver safety canopy module with a short to ground fault, GO to L4. .For driver safety canopy module with an open circuit fault, GO to L5. .For driver safety canopy module with a low resistance fault, GO to L7. .For passenger safety canopy module with a short to battery fault, GO to L9. .For passenger safety canopy module with a short to ground fault, GO to L10. .For passenger safety canopy module with an open circuit fault, GO to L11. .For passenger safety canopy module with a low resistance fault, GO to L13. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to L17. .
L17: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step L1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step L1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test M: LFC 22 or 23/ DTC B2295 — Restraint System — Side Air Bag Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

A seat side air bag module provides protection of the thorax area (between the neck and abdomen) of the body, working in conjunction with the head protection provided by a safety canopy module. Only vehicles equipped with safety canopy modules are equipped with seat side air bag modules. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the seat side air bag circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the seat side air bag circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2295 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 22 or 23 on the air bag indicator.

Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:

  • Low resistance
  • High resistance or circuit open
  • Circuit short to battery
  • Circuit short to ground

Possible Causes

A seat side air bag fault can be caused by:

  • wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulted seat side air bag bridge resistor.
  • a faulted seat side air bag module.
  • a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC B2295 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM — SIDE AIR BAG FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK FOR ON-DEMAND AND CONTINUOUS DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2295 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2295 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to M2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to M16. .
M2: CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULES
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
If the fault PID was reported for the driver seat side air bag module:
  • disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C367.
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to driver seat side air bag module C367.
4
If the fault PID was reported for the passenger seat side air bag module:
  • disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C337.
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to passenger seat side air bag module C337.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2295 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2295 retrieved?
Yes
Using the fault PIDs recorded in Step M1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For driver seat side air bag module with a short to battery fault, GO to M3. .For driver seat side air bag module with a short to ground fault, GO to M4. .For driver seat side air bag module with an open circuit fault, GO to M5. .For driver seat side air bag module with a low resistance fault, GO to M7. .For passenger seat side air bag module with a short to battery fault, GO to M9. .For passenger seat side air bag module with a short to ground fault, GO to M10. .For passenger seat side air bag module with an open circuit fault, GO to M11. .For passenger seat side air bag module with a low resistance fault, GO to M13. .
No
If a fault PID was against the driver seat side air bag module in Step M1, INSTALL a new driver seat side air bag module. REFER to Side Air Bag Module in this section. GO to M17. .If a fault PID was against the passenger seat side air bag module in Step M1, INSTALL a new passenger seat side air bag module. REFER to Side Air Bag Module in this section. GO to M17. .
M3: CHECK CIRCUITS 1257 (WH/LB) AND 1258 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between driver side air bag module C367-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and ground; and between driver side air bag module C367-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bars.REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or 1258 (RD). GO to M17. .
M4: CHECK CIRCUITS 1257 (WH/LB) AND 1258 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and ground; and between RCM C2041b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bars.REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or 1258 (RD). GO to M17. .
M5: CHECK CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and driver seat side air bag module C367-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB). GO to M17. .
M6: CHECK CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and driver seat side air bag module C367-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1258 (RD). GO to M17. .
M7: CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUITS 1257 (WH/LB) AND 1258 (RD) BETWEEN THE DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE AND RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .

4
Measure the resistance between driver seat side air bag module C367-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and C367-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
M8: CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM PINS 1 AND 2
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b pin 1, component side and pin 2, component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) and circuit 1258 (RD). GO to M17. .
No
M9: CHECK CIRCUITS 1259 (WH/YE) AND 1260 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between passenger side air bag module C337-1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; and between passenger side air bag module C337-2, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bars.REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or circuit 1260 (BN/YE). GO to M17. .
M10: CHECK CIRCUITS 1259 (WH/YE) AND 1260 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; and between RCM C2041b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bars.REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or circuit 1260 (BN/YE). GO to M17. .
M11: CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C337-1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE). GO to M17. .
M12: CHECK CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C337-2, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1260 (BN/YE). GO to M17. .
M13: CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUITS 1259 (WH/YE) AND 1260 (BN/YE) BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .

4
Measure the resistance between passenger seat side air bag module C337-1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and C337-2, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
M14: CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUITS 1259 (WH/YE) AND 1260 (BN/YE)
1
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

2
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b pin 21, component side and pin 22, component side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) and circuit 1260 (BN/YE). GO to M17. .
No
M15: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tools .
4
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2295 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2295 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM). GO to M17. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to M17. .
M16: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
If the fault PID was reported for the driver seat side air bag module:
  • disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C367.
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to driver seat side air bag module C367.
4
If the fault PID was reported for the passenger seat side air bag module:
  • disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C337.
  • connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to passenger seat side air bag module C337.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2295 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2295 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected seat side air bag module connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to M17. .If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For driver seat side air bag module with a short to battery fault, GO to M3. .For driver seat side air bag module with a short to ground fault, GO to M4. .For driver seat side air bag module with an open circuit fault, GO to M5. .For driver seat side air bag module with a low resistance fault, GO to M7. .For passenger seat side air bag module with a short to battery fault, GO to M9. .For passenger seat side air bag module with a short to ground fault, GO to M10. .For passenger seat side air bag module with an open circuit fault, GO to M11. .For passenger seat side air bag module with a low resistance fault, GO to M13. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE others systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to M17. .
M17: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step M1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step M1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test N: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 and 46/DTC B2296 — Restraint System — Impact Sensor Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2296 in memory and flash, depending on the fault, either lamp fault code (LFC) 42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:

  • Low resistance
  • Circuit open
  • Circuit short to voltage
  • Circuit short to ground

Possible Causes

A impact sensor fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty impact sensor.
  • incorrect sensor mounting.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST N : LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM — IMPACT SENSOR FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For first row driver side impact sensor with a mounting/communications fault, GO to N2. .For first row driver side impact sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor — First Row, B-Pillar in this section. GO to N54. .For first row passenger side impact sensor with a mounting/communications fault, GO to N12. .For first row passenger side impact sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor — First Row, B-Pillar in this section. GO to N54. .For second row driver side impact sensor with a mounting/communication fault, GO to N22. .For second row driver side impact sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor — Second Row, C-Pillar in this section. GO to N54. .For second row passenger side impact sensor with a mounting/communications fault, GO to N32. .For second row passenger side impact sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor — Second Row, C-Pillar in this section. GO to N54. .For front impact severity sensor with a mounting/communications fault, GO to N42. .For front impact severity sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor in this section. GO to N54. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to N53. .
N2: INSPECT THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Inspect the first row driver side impact sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
4
Remove the first row driver side impact sensor.
5
Visually inspect the first row driver side impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.

Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first row driver side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the first row driver side impact sensor. GO to N54. .
No
N3: INSTALL THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
2
Clean the first row driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
3
Install the first row driver side impact sensor.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N4: CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3209.
4
Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and the first row driver side impact sensor case ground.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
No
N5: CLEAN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Remove the first row driver side impact sensor.
2
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
3
Clean the first row driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
4
Install the first row driver side impact sensor.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N6: CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3209.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between first row driver side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and ground; and between C3209-2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG) or circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to N54. .
N7: CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and ground; and between C3209-2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG) or circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to N54. .
N8: CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-27, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C3209-2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG). GO to N54. .
N9: CHECK CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-28, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to N54. .
N10: CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C3209-2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side and C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG) and circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to N54. .
N11: CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Were any on-demand fault PIDs against the first row driver side impact sensor?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N12: INSPECT THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
4
Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor.
5
Visually inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.

Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first row passenger side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the first row passenger side impact sensor. GO to N54. .
No
N13: INSTALL THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
2
Clean the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
3
Install the first row passenger side impact sensor.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N14: CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
4
Measure the resistance between the first row passenger side impact sensor C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and the first row passenger side impact sensor case ground.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
No
N15: CLEAN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor.
2
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
3
Clean the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
4
Install the first row passenger side impact sensor.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N16: CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between first row passenger side impact sensor C3211-2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and ground; and between C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH) or circuit 1264 (BN). GO to N54. .
N17: CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor C3211-2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and ground; and between C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH) or circuit 1264 (BN). GO to N54. .
N18: CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-29, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C3211-2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH). GO to N54. .
N19: CHECK CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-30, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1264 (BN). GO to N54. .
N20: CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor C3211-2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR short between circuit 1263 (WH) and circuit 1264 (BN). GO to N54. .
N21: CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Install a known good first row passenger side impact sensor.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Were any on-demand fault PIDs against the first row passenger side impact sensor?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N22: INSPECT THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Inspect the second row driver side impact sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
4
Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
5
Visually inspect the second row driver side impact sensor mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.

Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the second row driver side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the second row driver side impact sensor. GO to N54. .
No
N23: INSTALL THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
2
Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
3
Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N24: CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1642 (DG/WH) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
4
Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3210-1, circuit 1642 (DG/WH), harness side and the second row driver side impact sensor case ground.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
No
N25: CLEAN THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
2
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
3
Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
4
Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N26: CHECK CIRCUIT 1641 (VT) AND CIRCUIT 1642 (DG/WH) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between second row driver side impact sensor C3210-2, circuit 1641 (VT), harness side and ground; and between pin 1, circuit 1642 (DG/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1641 (VT) or circuit 1642 (DG/WH). GO to N54. .
N27: CHECK CIRCUIT 1641 (VT) AND CIRCUIT 1642 (DG/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3210-1, circuit 1641 (VT), harness side and ground; and between C3210-2, circuit 1642 (DG/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1641 (VT) or circuit 1642 (DG/WH). GO to N54. .
N28: CHECK CIRCUIT 1641 (VT) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-13, circuit 1641 (VT), harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3210-2, circuit 1641 (VT), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1641 (VT). GO to N54. .
N29: CHECK CIRCUIT 1642 (DG/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-14, circuit 1642 (DG/WH), harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3210-1, circuit 1642 (DG/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1642 (DG/WH). GO to N54. .
N30: CHECK CIRCUIT 1641 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 1642 (DG/WH) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3210-2, circuit 1641 (VT), harness side and C3210-1, circuit 1642 (DG/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1641 (VT) or circuit 1642 (DG/WH). GO to N54. .
N31: CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Install a known good second row driver side impact sensor.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Were any on-demand fault PIDs against the second row driver side impact sensor?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N32: INSPECT THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Inspect the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
4
Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
5
Visually inspect the second row passenger side impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.

Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the second row passenger side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the second row passenger side impact sensor. GO to N54. .
No
N33: INSTALL THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
2
Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
3
Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N34: CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1644 (LB/WH) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
4
Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3212-1, circuit 1644 (LB/WH), harness side and the second row passenger side impact sensor case ground.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
No
N35: CLEAN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
2
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
3
Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
4
Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N36: CHECK CIRCUIT 1643 (WH/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1644 (LB/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between second row passenger side impact sensor C3212-2, circuit 1643 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between C3212-1, circuit 1644 (LB/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1643 (WH/RD) or circuit 1644 (LB/WH). GO to N54. .
N37: CHECK CIRCUIT 1643 (WH/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1644 (LB/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3212-2, circuit 1643 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between C3212-1, circuit 1644 (LB/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1643 (WH/RD) or 1644 (LB/WH). GO to N54. .
N38: CHECK CIRCUIT 1643 (WH/RD) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-15, circuit 1643 (WH/RD), harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3212-2, circuit 1643 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1643 (WH/RD). GO to N54. .
N39: CHECK CIRCUIT 1644 (LB/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-16, circuit 1644 (LB/WH), harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3212-1, circuit 1644 (LB/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1644 (LB/WH). GO to N54. .
N40: CHECK CIRCUIT 1643 (WH/RD) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 1644 (LB/WH) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3212-2, circuit 1643 (WH/RD), harness side and C3212-1, circuit 1644 (LB/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1643 (WH/RD) and circuit 1644 (LB/WH). GO to N54. .
N41: CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Install a known good second row passenger side impact sensor.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Were any on-demand fault PIDs against the second row passenger side impact sensor?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N42: INSPECT THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Inspect the front impact severity sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
4
Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
5
Visually inspect the front impact severity sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.

Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the front impact severity sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the front impact severity sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the front impact severity sensor. GO to N54. .
No
N43: INSTALL THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
1
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
2
Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolt.
3
Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N44: CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
4
Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and the front impact severity sensor case ground.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
No
N45: CLEAN THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
1
Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
2
Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
3
Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolt.
4
Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N46: CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between front impact severity sensor C177-2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and between front impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to N54. .
N47: CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C177-2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and between front impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to N54. .
N48: CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-19, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177-2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG). GO to N54. .
N49: CHECK CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-20, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to N54. .
N50: CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C177-2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) and circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to N54. .
N51: CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Install a known good front impact severity sensor.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Were any on-demand fault PIDs against the front impact severity sensor?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to N54. .
N52: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Install the original impact sensor.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to N54. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to N54. .
N53: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
3
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2296 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2296 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected impact sensor connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to N54. .If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For first row driver side impact sensor with a mounting/communications fault, GO to N2. .For first row driver side impact sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor — First Row, B-Pillar in this section. GO to N54. .
For first row passenger side impact sensor with a mounting/communications fault, GO to N12. .For first row passenger side impact sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor — First Row, B-Pillar in this section. GO to N54. .For second row driver side impact sensor with a mounting/communication fault, GO to N22. .For second row driver side impact sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor — Second Row, C-Pillar in this section. GO to N54. .For second row passenger side impact sensor with a mounting/communications fault, GO to N32. .For second row passenger side impact sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor — Second Row, C-Pillar in this section. GO to N54. .For front impact severity sensor with a mounting/communications fault, GO to N42. .For front impact severity sensor with an internal fault, INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor in this section. GO to N54. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to N54. .
N54: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step N1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step N1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test O: LFC 51/DTC B2434 — Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short to Ground

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks the driver safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects a short to ground fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2434 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 51 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A driver safety belt buckle switch circuit fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty driver safety belt buckle switch.
  • a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST O : LFC 51/DTC B2434 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2434 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to O2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to O5. .
O2: CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041b and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch C3065-1, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to O6. .
O3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Install a known good driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
3
Connect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2434 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to O6. .
O4: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Reinstall the original driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2434 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to O6. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to O6. .
O5: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2434 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to O2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to O6. .
O6: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step O1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step O1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test P: LFC 51/DTC B2435 — Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Resistance Out of Range

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks the driver safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects a current out of range fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2435 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 51 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A driver safety belt buckle switch current out of range fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner assembly.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST P : LFC 51/DTC B2435 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2435 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to P2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to P4. .
P2: CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Install a known good driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2435 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to P5. .
P3: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Reinstall the original driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2435 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to P4. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to P4. .
P4: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2435 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to P2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to P4. .
P5: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step P1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step P1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test Q: LFC 52/DTC B2438 — Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short to Ground

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects a short to ground fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2438 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty passenger safety belt buckle switch.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST Q : LFC 52/DTC B2438 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2438 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to Q2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to Q5. .
Q2: CHECK CIRCUIT 1514 (RD/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
4
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.

5
Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066-1, circuit 1514 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1514 (RD/BK). GO to Q6. .
Q3: CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
3
Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2438 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to Q6. .
Q4: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connector and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Reinstall the original passenger safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2438 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to Q6. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to Q6. .
Q5: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2438 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to Q2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to Q6. .
Q6: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step Q1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step Q1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test R: LFC 52/DTC B2439 — Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Resistance Out of Range

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects a current out of range fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2439 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A passenger safety belt buckle switch current out of range fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty passenger safety belt buckle switch.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST R : LFC 52/DTC B2439 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2439 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to R2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to R4. .
R2: CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2438 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to R5. .
R3: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connector and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Reinstall the original passenger safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2439 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to R5. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to R5. .
R4: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2439 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to R2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to R5. .
R5: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step R1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step R1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test S: LFC 51/DTC B2691 — Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks the safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects an open circuit or short to voltage fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2691 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 51 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A driver safety belt buckle switch open circuit or short to voltage fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty driver safety belt buckle switch.
  • a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST S : LFC 51/DTC B2691 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was the DTC B2691 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to S2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to S7. .
S2: CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-25, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and driver safety belt buckle switch C3065-1, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to S8. .
S3: CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch C3065-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to S8. .
S4: CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between driver safety belt buckle switch C3065-1, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to S8. .
S5: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Install a known good driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
5
Connect Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
6
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2691 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to S8. .
S6: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connector and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Reinstall the original driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2691 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to S8. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to S8. .
S7: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2691 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to S2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to S8. .
S8: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step S1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step S1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test T: LFC 52/DTC B2692 — Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects an open circuit or short to voltage fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2692 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A passenger safety belt buckle switch open circuit or short to voltage fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty passenger safety belt buckle switch.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST T : LFC 52/DTC B2692 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2692 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to T2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to T7. .
T2: CHECK CIRCUIT 1514 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-26, circuit 1514 (RD/BK), harness side and the passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066-1, circuit 1514 (RD/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1514 (RD/BK). GO to T8. .
T3: CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to T8. .
T4: CHECK CIRCUIT 1514 (RD/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between passenger seat belt buckle switch C3066-1, circuit 1514 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1514 (RD/BK). GO to T8. .
T5: CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
5
Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
6
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2692 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to T8. .
T6: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connector and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Reinstall the original passenger safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was the DTC B2692 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to T8. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to T8. .
T7: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC B2692 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to T2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to T8. .
T8: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step T1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step T1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test U: LFC 16/DTC B2909 — Belt Tension Sensor Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

NOTE:
NOTE:LFC 16 is shared between DTC B2290 and DTC B2909.

Normal Operation

The belt tension sensor is part of the occupant classification sensor (OCS) system. The OCS system interprets a variable voltage signal provided by the safety belt tension sensor to identify the possible presence of a child safety seat in the front passenger seat. The voltage output of the belt tension sensor is proportional to the amount of tension applied to the sensor by the belt, no tension low voltage (approximately 0.95 volt), high tension high voltage (approximately 3.8 volts).

The OCS system checks the belt tension sensor circuits for faults. If the OCS detects one of the following faults on any of the belt tension sensor circuits, it will report the failure to the RCM. The RCM will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2909 in memory and flash either lamp fault code (LFC) 16 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

The OCS system components (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and electronic control unit) are calibrated to each other and are serviced as an assembly. The OCS system components are not to be installed separately with the exception of the belt tension sensor. If a new OCS system, OCS system component or seat cushion foam pad are needed, a new OCS system service kit (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and electronic control unit) must be installed as an assembly.

Possible Causes

A belt tension sensor circuit fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulted belt tension sensor.
  • a faulted OCS ECU.

PINPOINT TEST U : LFC 16/DTC B2909 — BELT TENSION SENSOR FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2909 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2909 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For belt tension sensor with a circuit fault, GO to U2. .For belt tension sensor with a short to ground fault, GO to U4. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to U9. .
U2: CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor C3282.
4
Disconnect OCS ECU C3285.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between the OCS ECU C3285-11, circuit 2088 (TN/RD), harness side and ground; C3285-13, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground; C3285-12, circuit 2089 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 2088 (TN/RD), circuit 2089 (OG/BK) or circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to U10. .
U3: CHECK BELT TENSION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between OCS C3285-11, circuit 2088 (TN/RD), harness side and the belt tension sensor C3282-1, circuit 2088 (TN/RD), harness side; and between OCS C3285-13, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and the belt tension sensor C3282-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side; and between the OCS C3285-12, circuit 2089 (OG/BK), harness side and the belt tension sensor C3282-3, circuit 2089 (OG/BK), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 2088 (TN/RD), circuit 2089 (OG/BK) or circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to U10. .
U4: CHECK CIRCUITS 2088 (TN/RD), 2089 (OG/BK) AND 1203 (BK/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.

3
Measure the resistance between OCS ECU C3285-11, circuit 2088 (TN/RD), harness side and ground; and between OCS ECU C3285-12, circuit 2089 (OG/BK) harness side and ground; and between OCS ECU C3285-13, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,0000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 2088 (TN/RD), circuit 2089 (OG/BK) or circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to U10. .
U5: CHECK CIRCUITS 2088 (TN/RD), 2089 (OG/BK) AND 1203 (BK/LB) FOR A SHORT

1
Measure the resistance between OCS ECU:
  • C3285-11, circuit 2088 (TN/RD), harness side and C3285-12, circuit 2089 (OG/BK), harness side.
  • C3285-11, circuit 2088 (TN/RD), harness side and C3285-13, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side.
  • C3285-12, circuit 2089 (OG/BK), harness side and pin C3285-13, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side.

Are the resistances greater than 10,0000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 2088 (TN/RD), circuit 1203 (BK/LB) or circuit 2089 (OG/BK). GO to U10. .
U6: CHECK OCS ECU OUTPUT
1
Connect OCS ECU C3285.
2
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between belt tension sensor C3282-1, circuit 2088 (TN/RD), harness side and C3282-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side.

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new OCS service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section. GO to U10. .
U7: CHECK BELT TENSION SENSOR VOLTAGE OUTPUT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect a fused jumper lead between the belt tension sensor C3282 pin 1, circuit 2088 (TN/RD), harness side and C3282 pin 1, circuit 2088 (TN/RD), component side.
4
Connect a fused jumper lead between the belt tension sensor C3282 pin 2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and C3282 pin 2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), component side.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Ignition switch in position II.

7
Measure the voltage between the belt tension sensor C3282 pin 3, circuit 2089 (OG/BK), component side and ground as you vary the tension of the belt tension sensor.

Does the voltage vary from approximately 0.95 volt with no tension applied to the sensor to approximately 3.8 volts with full tension applied to the sensor?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new belt tension sensor. REFER to Section 501-20A Safety Belt SystemSection 501-20B Supplemental Restraint System. GO to U10. .
U8: CONFIRM THE BELT TENSION SENSOR FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect OCS ECU C3285.
4
Connect Belt Tension Sensor C3282.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
7
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2909 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2909 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section. GO to U10. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to U10. .
U9: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.
3
Enter the following diagnostic mode: View and Record DTC B2909 Fault PIDs.

Was on-demand DTC B2909 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. Use the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.For belt tension sensor with a circuit fault, GO to U2. .For belt tension sensor with a short to ground fault, GO to U4. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to U10. .
U10: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step U1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step U1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test V: LFC 15/DTC C1414 — Incorrect Vehicle ID

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the communication condition and circuits of the occupant classification sensor (OCS) system for an embedded vehicle ID. If the RCM detects an unexpected condition or code from the OCS, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1414 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 15 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

An incorrect vehicle identification code can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • incorrect OCS system for vehicle.
  • incorrect RCM for vehicle.

PINPOINT TEST V : LFC 15/DTC C1414 — INCORRECT VEHICLE ID

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector has different keying configurations dependent on the vehicle build date and option content. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1414 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to V2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to V6. .
V2: CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Check vehicle repair history.

Has a new RCM or OCS system been installed during this or a prior repair?
Yes
If a new RCM has been installed or serviced, GO to V4. . If a new OCS system has been installed or serviced, GO to V3. .
No
V3: CHECK OCS SYSTEM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Verify the correct OCS system has been installed for the vehicle's build date.

Is the correct OCS system installed?
Yes
No
INSTALL the correct OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor — Service Kit in this section. GO to V7. .
V4: CHECK RCM
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Verify the correct RCM has been installed for the vehicle's build date.

Is the correct RCM installed?
Yes
No
INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to V7. .
V5: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b (if disconnected in a previous step).
2
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was the DTC C1414 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to V7. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to V7. .
V6: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1414 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL new RCM. GO to V2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to V7. .
V7: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step V1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step V1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test W: LFC 49/DTC C1947 — Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the RCM detects a short to ground, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1947 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 49 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A driver seat track position sensor short to ground fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty driver seat track position sensor.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST W : LFC 49/DTC C1947 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1947 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to W2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to W5. .
W2: CHECK CIRCUIT 1520 (LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SEAT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Seat Track Position Sensor C356.

5
Measure the resistance between seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit 1520 (LG), harness side and ground; and between seat track position sensor C356-1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms for C356 pin 2, circuit 1520 (LG) and less than 5 ohms for C356 pin 1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB)?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG) or circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to W6. .
W3: CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
1
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
2
Install a known good seat track position sensor.
3
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
4
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1947 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to W6. .
W4: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connector and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Reinstall the original seat track position sensor.
4
Connect Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1947 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to W6. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to W6. .
W5: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1947 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to W2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to W6. .
W6: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step W1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step W1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test X: LFC 49/DTC C1948 — Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out of Range

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

NOTE:
NOTE:Due to the seat track position sensor being a Hall-effect type sensor, this pinpoint test will be diagnosing a current out of range fault instead of the current DTC definition for a resistance out of range fault.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the RCM detects a current out of range condition, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1948 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 49 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A driver seat track position sensor circuit resistance out of range fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulty driver seat track position sensor.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST X : LFC 49/DTC C1948 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
X1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1948 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to X2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to X4. .
X2: CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Install a known good seat track position sensor.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1948 retrieved?
Yes
No
Fault corrected. GO to X5. .
X3: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connector and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Reinstall the original seat track position sensor.
4
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
5
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1948 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM). GO to X5. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to X5. .
X4: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1948 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to X2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to X5. .
X5: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step X1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step X1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test Y: LFC 49/DTC C1981 — Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46, for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the RCM detects a open or short to battery, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1981 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 49 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A driver seat track position sensor open circuit or short to battery fault can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • RCM is faulted.

PINPOINT TEST Y : LFC 49/DTC C1981 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT

CAUTION:
CAUTION:When installing a new restraints control module (RCM), always make sure the correct RCM is being installed. The RCM 40-pin connector is keyed differently for vehicles with safety canopies and side air bags than the 40-pin connector for vehicles without safety canopies and side air bags. Do not force the 40-pin connector onto the RCM. If the connector is forced onto the RCM, damage to the RCM and/or connector will occur.
NOTE:
NOTE:Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1: CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCS
WARNING:
WARNING:Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:
NOTE:If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
NOTE:
NOTE:After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
NOTE:The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
1
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1981 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to Y2. .
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to Y6. .
Y2: CHECK CIRCUIT 1520 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Disconnect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Disconnect Seat Track Position Sensor C356.

5
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-23, circuit 1520 (LG), harness side and driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit 1520 (LG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG). GO to Y7. .
Y3: CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between driver seat track position sensor C356-1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to Y7. .
Y4: CHECK CIRCUIT 1520 (LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit 1520 (LG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG). GO to Y7. .
Y5: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connector and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
3
Connect RCM C2041a and C2041b.
4
Connect Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
5
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
6
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1981 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to Y7. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to Y7. .
Y6: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Enter the following diagnostic mode: On-Demand Self Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs.

Was on-demand DTC C1981 retrieved?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to Y2. .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to Y7. .
Y7: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
1
Refer to the continuous memory DTCs recorded during Step Y1.

Were any continuous memory DTCs retrieved during Step Y1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

General Procedures > < Diagnostic Instructions - Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)