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General Procedures > < Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2005
Supplemental Restraint System - Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)—Vehicles Built From: 08/2005 Transit/Tourneo Connect 2002.5 (06/2002-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-20B, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Simulator, Air Bag

418-037

Test and Deployment Lead, Air Bag/Pyrotechnic Safety Belt

418-S055B

Test Lead, Air Bag

418-056

Test Lead, Air Bag

418-057

Test Lead, Side Air Bag

418-142

Simulator, Air Bag

501-073A

Simulator, Air Bag AC

501-074

Simulator, Side Air Bag

501-075

General Equipment
Worldwide diagnostic system (WDS)
Driver air bag module wiring harness

Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs/LFCs

WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the supplemental restraint system (SRS), or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Following the pinpoint tests when a diagnostic trouble code/lamp fault code (DTC/LFC) is not present, or the air bag warning indicator is not permanently illuminated, will result in needless replacement of air bag system components and repeat repairs.

Speak with the customer to determine if a particular set of conditions must be met in order for a fault to occur. If a LFC is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for repair, pinpoint test diagnostics cannot be used. Instruct the customer on how to count an LFC.

Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs/LFCs

WARNING:
WARNING:Do not use substitute air bag simulators when working on the SRS. Use only the appropriate tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Most air bag system diagnostic procedures require the use of system deactivation and system reactivation procedures. These procedures require the air bag module(s) and safety belt pretensioners to be disconnected from the SRS, thereby removing the risk of an air bag deployment while diagnostics are carried out.

Air bag simulators are required to carry out diagnosis and testing of the air bag system. The simulator contains a resistor, used to simulate an air bag module connection to the system. It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a 0 ohm jumper wire. If a 0 ohm jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, a LFC will be displayed and a DTC logged by the air bag control module.

Deactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the air bag control module to deplete its stored energy.
WARNING:
WARNING:Place the air bag module(s) on a ground wired bench, with the trim cover facing up to avoid accidental deployment. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:Do not disconnect driver air bag electrical connector at this time.
    Remove the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect a new driver air bag module wiring harness to the clockspring.
  1. Connect the driver air bag module simulator to the driver air bag module wiring harness in place of the driver air bag module at the top of the steering column.
  1. Remove the passenger air bag module.
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Connect the passenger air bag module simulator to the harness in place of the passenger air bag module.
  1. Disconnect the driver underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the side air bag module simulator to the driver underseat floor harness electrical connector in place of the side air bag module.
  1. Detach the B-pillar trim panel to gain access to the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector.
    REFER to: B-Pillar Trim Panel - Van (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation) /
    B-Pillar Trim Panel - Kombi (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  1. Disconnect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector.
  1. Connect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner simulator to the wiring harness in place of the driver safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
  1. Disconnect the passenger underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the side air bag module simulator to the passenger underseat floor harness electrical connector in place of the side air bag.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

Reactivation

WARNING:
WARNING:The air bag simulators must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the air bag control module to deplete its stored energy.
  1. Remove the driver air bag module simulator from the driver air bag module wiring harness at the top of the steering column.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE: Remove and retain the driver air bag module wiring harness for future use as a test lead. Do NOT use as a service part.
    Disconnect the driver air bag module wiring harness from the clockspring.
  1. Connect and install the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the passenger air bag simulator from the passenger air bag module wiring harness.
  1. Connect and install the passenger air bag module.
    REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the driver side air bag module simulator from the driver underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the driver underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Remove the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner simulator from the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner wiring harness.
  1. Connect the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector.
  1. Attach the B-pillar trim panel.
    REFER to: B-Pillar Trim Panel - Van (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation) /
    B-Pillar Trim Panel - Kombi (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  1. Remove the passenger side air bag module simulator from the passenger underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the passenger underseat floor harness electrical connector.
  1. Connect the battery ground cable.
    REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
  1. Prove out the system.

Glossary

Air Bag Simulator

Air bag simulators are used to simulate air bag module connections to the system.

Deactivate the System

Deactivate the system means to carry out the deactivation procedure. REFER to Deactivation in this procedure.

Prove Out the System

The air bag warning indicator will illuminate for approximately three seconds at key ON. If the system self-tests OK the indicator extinguishes, if a fault is detected the indicator flashes a corresponding fault code five times and then remains illuminated continuously.

Reactivate the System

Reactivate the system means to carry out the reactivation procedure. REFER to Reactivation in this procedure.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  • Air bag module(s)
  • Circuit(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect WDS to the DLC and select the vehicle to be tested from the WDS menu.
  1. Retrieve the DTCs and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

NOTE:
NOTE:It is only allowed to repair circuits between connectors. If damage has occurred within a connector a new wiring harness must be installed. Connectors must not be disassembled.
Symptom Possible Sources Action
No communication with the module
*
DLC.
*
Air bag control module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
DTC B1231: Longitudinal acceleration threshold exceeded. Lamp flash code: continuous
*
Crash data memory full.
*
Data cannot be cleared with WDS. INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1318: Battery voltage low. Lamp flash code: continuous
*
Battery.
*
Charging system.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
DTC B1342: Air bag control module is defective. Lamp flash code: continuous
*
Air bag control module.
*
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1869: Air bag warning indicator open circuit or short to ground. Lamp flash code: continuous
*
Air bag control module.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
DTC B1870: Air bag warning indicator short to battery. Lamp flash code: No lamp
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
DTC B1876: Driver side safety belt pretensioner circuit capacitance out of range. Lamp flash code: 4
*
Driver side safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
DTC B1877: Driver side safety belt pretensioner open circuit. Lamp flash code: 4
*
Driver side safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
DTC B1878: Driver side safety belt pretensioner short to battery. Lamp flash code: 4
*
Driver side safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
DTC B1879: Driver side safety belt pretensioner short to ground. Lamp flash code: 4
*
Driver side safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
DTC B1885: Driver side safety belt pretensioner low resistance. Lamp flash code: 4
*
Driver side safety belt pretensioner.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
DTC B1887: Driver air bag circuit short to ground. Lamp flash code: 3
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
DTC B1888: Passenger air bag circuit short to ground. Lamp flash code: 3
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
DTC B1915: Driver air bag circuit capacitance out of range. Lamp flash code: 3
*
Driver air bag first stage wiring harness.
*
INSTALL a new driver air bag wiring harness.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module Wiring Harness (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1916: Driver air bag circuit short to battery. Lamp flash code: 3
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
DTC B1920: Passenger air bag circuit capacitance out of range. Lamp flash code: 2
*
Passenger air bag wiring sub-harness.
*
INSTALL a new passenger air bag wiring sub-harness. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B1921: Air bag diagnostic monitor ground open circuit. Lamp flash code: continuous
*
Air bag control module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test M.
DTC B1925: Passenger air bag circuit short to battery. Lamp flash code: 3
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
DTC B1932: Driver air bag open circuit. Lamp flash code: 1
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test O.
DTC B1933: Passenger air bag open circuit. Lamp flash code: 1
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test P.
DTC B1934: Driver air bag circuit low resistance. Lamp flash code: 1
*
Driver air bag module.
*
Clockspring.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
DTC B1935: Passenger air bag circuit low resistance. Lamp flash code: 2
*
Passenger air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test R.
DTC B1992: Driver side air bag circuit short to battery. Lamp flash code: 5
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test S.
DTC B1993: Driver side air bag circuit short to ground. Lamp flash code: 5
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test T.
DTC B1994: Driver side air bag open circuit. Lamp flash code: 5
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test U.
DTC B1995: Driver side air bag circuit low resistance on squib. Lamp flash code: 5
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test V.
DTC B1996: Passenger side air bag circuit short to battery. Lamp flash code: 6
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test W.
DTC B1997: Passenger side air bag circuit short to ground. Lamp flash code: 6
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test X.
DTC B1998: Passenger side air bag open circuit. Lamp flash code: 6
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Y.
DTC B1999: Passenger side air bag circuit low resistance on squib. Lamp flash code: 6
*
Passenger side air bag module circuit.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
DTC B2117: Driver side air bag circuit capacitance out of range. Lamp flash code: 5
*
Driver side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AA.
DTC B2118: Passenger side air bag circuit capacitance out of range. Lamp flash code: 6
*
Passenger side air bag module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
DTC B2141: Module configuration failure - model option content not programmed. Lamp flash code: 5 Hz
*
New air bag control module not configured.
*
CONFIGURE the air bag control module. For additional information, REFER to WDS. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B2444: Driver side impact sensor communications fault. Lamp flash code: 5
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AC.
DTC B2444: Driver side impact sensor internal fault. Lamp flash code: 5
*
Driver side impact sensor.
*
INSTALL a new driver side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B2445: Passenger side impact sensor communications fault. Lamp flash code: 6
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AD.
DTC B2445: Passenger side impact sensor internal fault. Lamp flash code: 6
*
Passenger side impact sensor.
*
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
DTC B2477: Air bag control module configuration failure. Lamp flash code: continuous
*
Air bag control module.
*
CONFIGURE the air bag control module. For additional information, REFER to WDS. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
Air bag control module disconnected or inoperative. Lamp flash code: continuous
*
Air bag control module.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test AE.

Pinpoint Tests - Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

PINPOINT TEST A : NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THAT WDS IS COMMUNICATING THROUGH THE DLC
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Select an alternative system to check the DLC.

Is WDS able to communicate with the selected system?
Yes
No
CHECK the DLC. For additional information, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
A2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
The air bag warning indicator should illuminate when the ignition is in the ON position for three seconds then go out. If a fault is present, the air bag warning will begin to flash after five seconds.

Is the air bag warning indicator operating?
Yes
No
CHECK the instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
A3: CHECK THE DLC CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

4
Measure the resistance between the DLC C200 pin 7, circuit 8-EE10 (WH/BK) and the air bag control module C424 pin 7, circuit 8-EE7 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-EE7 (WH/RD) or 8-EE10 (WH/BK). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B1318: BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the battery voltage with the ignition in the ON position.

Is the battery voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes
No
CHECK the battery and charging system.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test CLEAR the DTCs.
B2: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

3
Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 38 (7.5 A) and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CHECK the connector terminals for corrosion or dirt ingress. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B1869: AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the air bag warning indicator.

Is the air bag warning indicator illuminated continuously?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
4
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.

5
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C809 pin 22, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
C3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR FUNCTION
1
Connect Instrument Cluster C809.

2
Install a fused (7.5A) jumper wire between the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Is the air bag warning indicator illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
C4: CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WARNING INDICATORS
WARNING:
WARNING:Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable before disconnecting any SRS electrical connector. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:The air bag control module will only activate the audible warning if there is an air bag warning indicator fault AND another fault in the SRS (for example an open circuit on the driver air bag module), in all cases REPAIR the air bag warning indicator first.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Deactivate the SRS.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the instrument cluster warning indicators.

Are the warning indicators illuminated when the ignition is switched to the ON position?
Yes
No
CHECK the instrument cluster fuse 48 (7.5 A). For additional information, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
C5: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

3
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the air bag warning indicator LED. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
C6: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR FUNCTION (CONT.)
1
With the fused (7.5A) jumper wire between the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN) and ground.
2
Disconnect the fused jumper wire from the ground.

Is the air bag warning indicator illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC B1870: AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE AIRBAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
3
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C809.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the air bag control module C424 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA14 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CHECK the instrument cluster.
REFER to: Instrument Cluster (413-01 Instrument Cluster, Diagnosis and Testing).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1876: DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CAPACITANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
CHECK the air bag module simulator is installed correctly. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
E2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner C28.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC B1877: DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
F2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner C28.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
F3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and the driver side safety belt retractor C28 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and the driver side safety belt retractor C28 pin 1, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or 91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC B1878: DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
G2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner C28.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
G3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or 91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST H : DTC B1879: DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
H2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner C28.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
H3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) or 91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST I : DTC B1885: DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
I2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner C28.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side safety belt retractor and pretensioner.
REFER to: Safety Belt Retractor and Pretensioner (501-20A Safety Belt System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
I3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Safety Belt Pretensioner Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C423 pin 11, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side and pin 12, circuit 91S-JA33 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) and 91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST J : DTC B1887: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
J2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Disconnect the driver air bag module from the driver air bag module wiring harness.
2
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to the driver air bag module.
3
Select DMM specific on WDS.
4
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

5
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the air bag module casing.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module wiring harness.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module Wiring Harness (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
J3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.
5
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance readings.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
J4: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Clockspring C896.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST K : DTC B1888: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
K2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance between each of the terminals and the air bag module casing.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
K3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 6, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or 91S-JA11 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST L : DTC B1916: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
3
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present
Yes
No
CONNECT the driver air bag module simulator and air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCS. REACTIVATE the system.
L2: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Wiring Harness C920.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the:
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.
5
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance readings.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module wiring harness.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module Wiring Harness (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
L3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C896.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the:
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC B1921: AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR GROUND MONITORING CIRCUIT OPEN

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
M1: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE MOUNTING
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Remove the floor console.
REFER to: Floor Console (501-12 Instrument Panel and Console, Removal and Installation).
3
Check the security of the air bag control module.

Is the air bag control module correctly mounted and all bolts tightened to the correct torque?
Yes
No
SECURE the air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
M2: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE CASE GROUND
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
M3: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE CASE GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side and the air bag control module housing.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new air bag control module.
REFER to: Air Bag Control Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST N : DTC B1925: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
N1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
3
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 6, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or 91S-JA11 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
CONNECT the passenger air bag module simulator and the air bag control module. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST O : DTC B1932: DRIVER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
O2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Disconnect the driver air bag module from the driver air bag module wiring harness.
2
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to the driver air bag module.
3
Select DMM specific on WDS.
4
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

5
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module wiring harness.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module Wiring Harness (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
O3: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG WIRING SUB-HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Module Sub-harness C920.

3
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and the clockspring C920 pin 6, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), component side.
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and the clockspring C920 pin 5, circuit 91S-KA8 (BK/OG), component side.
4
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance readings.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
O4: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Disconnect Clockspring C896.

2
Measure the resistance between the:
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and the clockspring C896 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C424 pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side and the clockspring C896 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Install a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST P : DTC B1933: PASSENGER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or 91S-JA11 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
P2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Q : DTC B1934: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
Q2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Disconnect the driver air bag module from the driver air bag module wiring harness.
2
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to the driver air bag module.
3
Select DMM specific on WDS.
4
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

5
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module wiring harness.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module Wiring Harness (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
Q3: CHECK THE AIR BAG WIRING SUB-HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Module Sub-harness C920.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

4
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.
5
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and note the resistance readings.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
Q4: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Disconnect Clockspring C896.

2
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side and pin 3, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST R : DTC B1935: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
R2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not proceed with this test unless using WDS. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to the passenger air bag module.
2
Select DMM specific on WDS.
3
Connect the Test and Deployment Lead to WDS.

4
Measure the resistance of the air bag module squib.

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
REFER to: Passenger Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
R3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

4
Measure the resistance between the air bag control module C424 Pin 5, circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH), harness side and pin 6, circuit 91S-JA11 (BK/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA11 (GN/WH) or 91S-JA11 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST S : DTC B1992: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
S2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Air Bag Module C30.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
S3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37A (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37A (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or circuit 15S-JA37A (GN/BK) or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) or circuit 91S-JA37A (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST T : DTC B1993: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
T2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Air Bag Module C30.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
T3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37A (GN/BK), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37A (BK/GN), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or circuit 15S-JA37A (GN/BK) or circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) or circuit 91S-JA37A (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST U : DTC B1994: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
U2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Air Bag Module C30.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
U3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and the driver underseat connector C30 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side and the driver underseat connector C30 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37A (GN/BK), harness side and the driver underseat connector C30 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37A (GN/BK), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37A (BK/GN), harness side and the driver underseat connector C30 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA37A (BK/GN), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or 91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST V : DTC B1995: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
V2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Air Bag Module C30.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
V3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side and pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 15, circuit 15S-JA37A (GN/BK), harness side and pin 16, circuit 91S-JA37A (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) and circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN) or circuit 15S-JA37A (GN/BK) and circuit 91S-JA37A (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST W : DTC 1996 PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY.

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
W2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Air Bag Module C31.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module .
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
W3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15A (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15A (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA15 (GN/RD) or circuit 15S-JA15A (GN/RD) or circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG) or circuit 91S-JA15A (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST X : DTC B1997: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
X1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
X2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Air Bag Module C31.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
X3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15A (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15A (BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA15 (GN/RD) or circuit15S-JA15A (GN/RD) or circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG) or circuit 91S-JA15A (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Y : DTC B1998: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
Y2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Air Bag Module C31.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
Y3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side and the passenger side air bag connector C31 pin 1, 15S-JA15 (GN/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side and the passenger side air bag connector C31 pin 2, 91S-JA15 (BK/OG), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15A (GN/RD), harness side and the passenger side air bag connector C31 pin 1, 15S-JA15A (GN/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15A (BK/OG), harness side and the passenger side air bag connector C31 pin 2, 91S-JA15A (BK/OG), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuits 15S-JA15 (GN/RD) or 91S-JA15 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST Z : DTC B1999 PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Z1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
Z2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Air Bag Module C31.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
Z3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.
3
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.

4
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15A (GN/RD), harness side and pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15A (BK/OG), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 23, circuit 15S-JA15A (GN/RD), harness side and pin 24, circuit 91S-JA15A (BK/OG), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA15 (GN/RD) and circuit 91S-JA15 (BK/OG) or circuit 15S-JA15A (GN/RD) and circuit 91S-JA15A (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AA : DTC B2117: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AA1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
CHECK the air bag simulator is installed correctly. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AA2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Driver Side Air Bag Module C30.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AB : DTC B2118: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT CAPACITANCE OUT OF RANGE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CAPACITANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Carry out the self-test with the simulators installed.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
No
CHECK the air bag simulator is installed correctly. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AB2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Air Bag Module Simulator.
3
Connect Passenger Side Air Bag Module C31.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Carry out the self-test.

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to: Side Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC B2444: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATIONS FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Side Impact Sensor C427.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.

4
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 1, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39A (GN/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA39A (GN/YE), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39A (BK/YE), harness side and the driver side impact sensor C427 pin 1, circuit 91-JA39A (BK/YE), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE) circuit 15S-JA39A (GN/YE) or circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE) or circuit 91-JA39A (BK/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AC2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39A (GN/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10A (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39A (GN/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 18, circuit 15S-JA39A (GN/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39A (BK/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10A (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39A (BK/YE), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 19, circuit 91-JA39A (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG) or circuit 15-JA10A (GN/OG) or circuit 15S-JA39 (GN/YE) or circuit 15S-JA39A (GN/YE) or circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD) or circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD) or circuit 91-JA39 (BK/YE) or circuit 91-JA39A (BK/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AD : DTC B2445: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATIONS FAULT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AD1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Disconnect Side Impact Sensor C428.
3
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C423.

4
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side and the side impact sensor C428 pin 1, circuit 91-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side and the side impact sensor C428 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91-JA40A (BK/WH), harness side and the side impact sensor C428 pin 1, circuit 91-JA40A (BK/WH), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40A (GN/WH), harness side and the side impact sensor C428 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA40A (GN/WH), harness side.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH) or circuit 91-JA40 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AD2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.

2
Measure the resistance between the:

    Left-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91S-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91S-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91S-JA40 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10 (BK/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

    Right-hand drive vehicles

  • Air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91S-JA40A (BK/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10A (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91S-JA40A (BK/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 25, circuit 91S-JA40A (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40A (GN/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10A (GN/OG), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40A (GN/WH), harness side and the air bag control module C424 pin 9, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD), harness side.
  • Air bag control module C423 pin 26, circuit 15S-JA40A (GN/WH), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor.
REFER to: Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG) or circuit 15-JA10A (GN/OG) or circuit 15S-JA40 (GN/YE) or circuit 15S-JA40A (GN/YE) or circuit 91-JA40 (BK/WH) or circuit 91-JA40A (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AE : AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED OR INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AE1: CHECK THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS
WARNING:
WARNING:To avoid accidental deployment, the air bag control module back up power supply must be depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
1
Deactivate the SRS.
2
Check the air bag control module electrical connectors.

Are the air bag control module electrical connectors fully connected with the red locking tabs engaged?
Yes
No
CONNECT the air bag control module electrical connectors and engage the red locking tabs. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AE2: CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Air Bag Control Module C424.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the air bag control module C424 pin 8, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage between 9 and 16 volts?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

General Procedures > < Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built Up To: 08-2005