ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

413-07 Clock > < Instrument Cluster
Horn - Horn Transit 2000.5 (01/2000-05/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-06, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Relay
  • Horn switch
  • Horn
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The horn sounds continuously
*
Circuit.
*
Horn switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
*
Horn relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.
The horn does not sound
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit.
*
Horn switch.
*
Horn.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
*
Horn relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Relay Component Test. REFER to the Wiring Diagrams.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE HORN SOUNDS CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK CIRCUIT 30S-GJ6 (RD/YE) FOR SHORT TO (B+)
1
Disconnect Horn Relay C1006.

Does the horn stop when the relay is disconnected?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30S-GJ6 (RD/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GJ6 (BK/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between the horn relay connector C1006 pin 1, circuit 31S-GJ6 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new horn relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A3: CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HORN SWITCH
WARNING:
WARNING:To deactivate the air bag, refer to the procedure in Section 501-20B for the correct air bag deactivation procedure. Failure to follow this instruction, may result in personal injury.
1
2
Disconnect Horn Switch N54.
3
Measure the resistance between the horn switch connectors (component side).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new horn switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE HORN DOES NOT SOUND

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE POWER TO THE HORN RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between the horn relay C1006 pin 2, circuit 30-GJ6A (RD), harness side and ground; and between C1006 pin 5, circuit 30-GJ6 (RD), harness side and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
If fuse 7 is OK, REPAIR the power feed to the horn relay, circuit 30-GJ6A (RD) or circuit 30-GJ6 (RD). If fuse 7 has failed, INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, REPAIR the power feed to the horn relay, circuit 30-GJ6A (RD) or circuit 30-GJ6 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE HORN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the horn relay C1006 pin 3, circuit 30S-GJ6 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance between 0.5 and 4.0 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 30S-GJ6 (RD/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HORN SWITCH
WARNING:
WARNING:To deactivate the air bag, refer to the procedure in Section 501-20B for the correct air bag deactivation procedure. Failure to follow this instruction, may result in personal injury.
1
2
Disconnect Horn Switch N54.
3
Measure the resistance between the horn switch connectors (component side).

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms with the horn switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the horn switch released?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new horn switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH POSITIVE FEED CIRCUIT
1
Connect Horn Relay C1006.
2
Measure the voltage between the horn switch power feed circuit 31S-GJ6 (GN/BK) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Air Bag Sliding Contact C281b.
2
Measure the resistance between the horn switch ground circuit 31-GJ6 (GN) and the air bag sliding contact C218b pin 1.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-GJ6 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH POSITIVE FEED CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Air Bag Sliding Contact C281b.
2
Measure the resistance between the horn switch power feed circuit 31S-GJ6 (GN/BK) and the air bag sliding contact C218b pin 2.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31S-GJ6 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. TEST the system for normal operation.

413-07 Clock > < Instrument Cluster