| Diagnosis and Testing Special Tool(s) | | Terminal probe kit 29-011A | General Equipment Digital Multimeter Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Inspection and Verification - Visually INSPECT for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart | Electrical | - Fuse(s)
- Wiring harness
- Connector(s)
| - If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, CORRECT the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. TEST the system for normal operation.
- If the cause is not visually evident, CHECK all modules using WDS. If an error code is displayed, CORRECT the cause using the WDS. TEST the system for normal operation.
- If there is no error code displayed, VERIFY the symptom and REFER to the symptom chart.
- After the test or elimination of the concern CHECK all modules that are installed on the vehicle using WDS. ERASE all error codes. CARRY a road test of the vehicle. CHECK all modules again.
Symptom Chart Symptom Chart | Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | | The restraints control module (RCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). | * | | The anti-lock brake system module does not respond to the diagnostic tool | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). * Anti-lock brake system module. | * | | The fuel fired booster heater does not respond to the diagnostic tool | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). * Fuel fired booster heater. | * | | The parking aid control module does not respond to the diagnostic tool | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). * Parking aid control module. | * | | The central security module does not respond to the diagnostic tool | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). * Central security module. | * | | The air suspension module does not respond to the diagnostic tool | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). * Air suspension module. | * | | The transmission control module (TCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). * Transmission control module (TCM). | * | | The powertrain control module (PCM) does not respond to the diagnostic tool | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). | * | | The instrument cluster does not respond to the diagnostic tool - Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). * Instrument cluster. | * | | No module/network communication (ISO bus) | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). * Restraints control module (RCM). * Anti-lock brake system module. * Fuel fired booster heater. * Parking aid control module. * Central security module. * Air suspension module. * Transmission control module (TCM). | * | | No module/network communication (SCP bus) | * Fuse(s). * Circuit(s). * Instrument cluster. * Powertrain control module (PCM). | * | Pinpoint Tests | PINPOINT TEST A : THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL | WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, do not use radio key code savers when working on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | WARNING:Never probe the electrical connectors of air bag modules or any other supplemental restraint system component. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | A1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 3 Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it also impossible to establish communications with the PCM? Yes No | | A2: CHECK FUSE F2.7 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F2.7 (CJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.7 (10 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.7 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.7 (CJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.7 (10 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes - Chassis cab/Double chassis cab - Vehicles built up to 07/2003: GO to A6. - Chassis cab/Double chassis cab - Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: GO to A4. No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.7 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | A4: CHECK FUSE F1.14 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F1.14 (BJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F1.14 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | A5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.14 | | | 1 Connect fuse F1.14 (BJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F1.14 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.14 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | A6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE RCM | WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, do not use radio key code savers when working on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | WARNING:Never probe the electrical connectors of air bag modules or any other supplemental restraint system component. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect battery ground cable. | | | 3 Disconnect connector C2041 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C284) from RCM. | | | 4 Connect battery ground cable. | | | 5 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 6 Measure the voltage between the RCM, connector C2041 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C284), pin 2, circuit 15-JA10 (GN/OG), harness side and ground. | | | 7 Measure the voltage between the RCM, connector C2041 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C284), pin 14, circuit 29-JA10A (OG/GN), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated in both measurements? Yes - Chassis cab/Double chassis cab: GO to A7. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the RCM and fuse F2.7 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | A7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE RCM | | | 1 Measure the voltage between the RCM, connector C2041 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C284), pin 13, circuit 15-JA10B (GN/OG), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes - Chassis cab/Double chassis cab - Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: GO to A8. - Chassis cab/Double chassis cab - Vehicles built up to 07/2003: GO to A10. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-JA10B (GN/OG) between the RCM and splice S270 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1034) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | A8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE RCM | | | 1 Measure the voltage between the RCM, connector C2041 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C284), pin 10, circuit 30S-JA13 (RD/BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the RCM and fuse F1.14 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | A9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RCM | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the RCM, connector C2041 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C284), pin 13, circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD) (Vehicles build between 08/2000 and 07/2003: BN/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-JA10B (BK/RD) (Vehicles build between 08/2000 and 07/2003: BN/YE) between the RCM and ground G201 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G5) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | A10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE RCM | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the RCM, connector C2041 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C284), pin 21, circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD) (Vehicles build between 08/2000 and 07/2003: BN/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-JA10A (BK/RD) (Vehicles build between 08/2000 and 07/2003: BN/YE) between the RCM and ground G201 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G5) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | A11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the RCM, connector C2041 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C284), pin 5, circuit 8-JA7 (WH/RD), harness side and the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the RCM and DLC using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST B : THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 3 Select the restraints control module (RCM) with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it also impossible to establish communications with the RCM? Yes No | | B2: CHECK FUSE F1.101 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F1.101 (BJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F1.101 (40 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | B3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.101 | | | 1 Connect fuse F1.101 (BJB). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between fuse F1.101 (40 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.101 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | B4: CHECK FUSE F1.8 | | | 1 CHECK fuse F1.8 (BJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F1.8 (20 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | B5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.8 | | | 1 Connect fuse F1.8 (BJB). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between fuse F1.8 (20 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.8 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | B6: CHECK FUSE F2.27 | | | 1 CHECK fuse F2.27 (CJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.27 (5 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | B7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.27 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.27 (CJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position I. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.27 (5 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.27 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | B8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C135 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C308) from anti-lock brake system module. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between anti-lock brake system module, connector C135 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C308), pin 14, circuit 30-CF13A (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the anti-lock brake system module and fuse F1.8 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | B9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE | | | 1 Measure the voltage between anti-lock brake system module, connector C135 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C308), pin 13, circuit 30-CF6A (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the anti-lock brake system module and fuse F1.101 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | B10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position I. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between anti-lock brake system module, connector C135 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C308), pin 8, circuit 75-CF6C (YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the anti-lock brake system module and fuse F2.27 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | B11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between anti-lock brake system module, connector C135 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C308), pin 12, circuit 31-CF6A (BK/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK) harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the anti-lock brake system module and ground G104 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G6) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | B12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION (SIGNAL) OF THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE | | | 1 Measure the resistance between anti-lock brake system module, connector C135 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C308), pin 15, circuit 91-CF6A (BN) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the anti-lock brake system module and ground G105 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G2) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | B13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE AND THE DLC FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the anti-lock brake system module, connector C135 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C308), pin 24, circuit 8-CF29A (WH/VT), harness side and the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the anti-lock brake system module, if necessary INSTALL a new anti-lock brake system module. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit between the anti-lock brake system module and DLC using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST C : THE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL | NOTE:Make sure that the booster heater runs during the WDS diagnosis. If necessary connect a 1A fuse rated jumper wire between pin 1 and pin 2, harness side, of the thermo switch outside temperature electrical connector. | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 3 Select the restraints control module (RCM) with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it also impossible to establish communications with the RCM? Yes No - Vehicles with programmable fuel fired booster heater: GO to C2. - Vehicles with non programmable fuel fired booster heater: GO to C5. | | C2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER - VEHICLES WITH PROGRAMMABLE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C1076 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1065) from fuel fired booster heater. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between the fuel fired booster heater, connector C1076 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1065), pin 2, circuit 30-HA15 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel fired booster heater and splice S1078 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1049) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | C3: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER - VEHICLES WITH PROGRAMMABLE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the fuel fired booster heater, connector C1076 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1065), pin 3, circuit 31-FC14 (BK/RD) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel fired booster heater and ground G104 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G6) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | C4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE DLC FOR OPEN - VEHICLES WITH PROGRAMMABLE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the fuel fired booster heater, connector C1076 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1065), pin 6, circuit 8-RN14 (WH/RD), harness side and the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the fuel fired booster heater, if necessary INSTALL a new fuel fired booster heater. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel fired booster heater and splice S235 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S290) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | C5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER - VEHICLES WITH NON PROGRAMMABLE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C1076 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1065) from fuel fired booster heater. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between the fuel fired booster heater, connector C1076 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1065), pin 1, circuit 30-HA15 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel fired booster heater and splice S1048 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S210) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | C6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER - VEHICLES WITH NON PROGRAMMABLE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the fuel fired booster heater, connector C1076 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1065), pin 2, circuit 31-FC14 (BK/RD) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel fired booster heater and ground G104 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G6) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | C7: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR OPEN - VEHICLES WITH NON PROGRAMMABLE FUEL FIRED BOOSTER HEATER | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the fuel fired booster heater, connector C1076 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1065), pin 3, circuit 8-RN14 (WH/RD), harness side and the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the fuel fired booster heater, if necessary INSTALL a new fuel fired booster heater. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the fuel fired booster heater and splice S235 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S290) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST D : THE PARKING AID CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 3 Select the restraints control module (RCM) with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it also impossible to establish communications with the RCM? Yes No | | D2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PARKING AID MODULE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C2023 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C253) from parking aid control module. | | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 4 Measure the voltage between the parking aid control module, connector C2023 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C253), pin 1, circuit 15-GN10 (GN/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the parking aid control module and splice S237 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1036) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | D3: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PARKING AID CONTROL MODULE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the parking aid control module, connector C2023 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C253), pin 3, circuit 91-GN10 (BN) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the parking aid control module and ground G202 (Right-hand drive vehicles: G203) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G12, Right-hand drive vehicles: G14) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | D4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID CONTROL MODULE AND THE DLC FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the parking aid control module, connector C2023 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C253), pin 5, circuit 10-GN10B (GY), harness side and the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the parking aid control module, if necessary INSTALL a new parking aid control module. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 10-GN10B (GY) between the parking aid control module and splice S235 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S290) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST E : THE CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | E1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 3 Select the restraints control module (RCM) with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it also impossible to establish communications with the RCM? Yes No | | E2: CHECK FUSE F2.31 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F2.31 (In-line fuse 1). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.31 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.31 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.31 (In-line fuse 1). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.31 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply to fuse F2.31 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | E4: CHECK FUSE F2.38 | | | 1 CHECK fuse F2.38 (In-line fuse 2). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.38 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | E5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.38 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.38 (In-line fuse 2). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.38 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.38 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | E6: CHECK FUSE F2.1 | | | 1 CHECK fuse F2.1 (CJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.1 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.1 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.1 (CJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.1 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.1 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | E8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C2030b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C77) from central security module. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between the central security module, connector C2030b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C77), pin 5, circuit 29-AA2 (OG/BU), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the central security module and fuse F2.31 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | E9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE | | | 1 Measure the voltage between the central security module, connector C2030b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C77), pin 2, circuit 29-AA1 (OG/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: OG/BU), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the central security module and fuse F2.38 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | E10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE | | | 1 Disconnect central security module C2030a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C76). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between the central security module, connector C2030a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C76), pin 7, circuit 15-AA80 (GN/WH), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the central security module and splice S237 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1036) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | E11: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the central security module, connector C2030b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C77), pin 6, circuit 91-AA57 (BN) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-AA57 (BN) between the central security module and ground G203 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G15) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | E12: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE AND THE DLC FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the central security module, connector C2030b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C77), pin 11, circuit 8-AA6 (WH), harness side and the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the central security module, if necessary INSTALL a new central security module. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 8-AA6 (WH) between the central security module and splice S235 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S290) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST F : THE AIR SUSPENSION MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | F1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 3 Select the restraints control module (RCM) with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it also impossible to establish communications with the RCM? Yes No | | F2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE AIR SUSPENSION MODULE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C4014 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C191) from air suspension module. | | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 4 Measure the voltage between the air suspension module, connector C4014 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C191), pin 6, circuit 15-XL99 (GN), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-XL99 (GN) between the air suspension module and splice S237 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1036) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | F3: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE AIR SUSPENSION MODULE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the air suspension module, connector C4014 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C191), pin 14, circuit 31-XL99 (BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the air suspension module and ground G202 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G3) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | F4: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE AIR SUSPENSION MODULE AND THE DLC FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the air suspension module, connector C4014 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C191), pin 16, circuit 8-XL99 (WH), harness side and the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the air suspension module, if necessary INSTALL a new air suspension module. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 8-XL99 (WH) between the air suspension module and splice S235 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S290) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST G : THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | G1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 3 Select the restraints control module (RCM) with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it also impossible to establish communications with the RCM? Yes No | | G2: CHECK FUSE F1.1 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F1.1 (BJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F1.1 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | G3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.1 | | | 1 Connect fuse F1.1 (BJB). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between fuse F1.1 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.1 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | G4: CHECK FUSE F1.19 | | | 1 CHECK fuse F1.19 (BJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F1.19 (5 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | G5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.19 | | | 1 Connect fuse F1.19 (BJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F1.19 (5 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.19 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | G6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE TCM | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130) from TCM. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between the TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 2, circuit 30-TA55 (RD/GN) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the TCM and fuse F1.1 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | G7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE TCM | | | 1 Connect a fused jumper wire (1 A) between TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 4, circuit 31S-TA12 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 7, circuit 30S-TA55 (RD/GN), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 8, circuit 30S-TA55A (RD/GN), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated in both measurements? Yes No If one measurement indicates no battery voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between TCM and splice S1103 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S43) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. If no measurement indicates battery voltage: GO to G8. | | G8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DURASHIFT POWER HOLD RELAY (PIN 1 + 3) | | | 1 Disconnect Durashift power hold relay C5003 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1004). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between Durashift power hold relay, socket C5003 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1004), pin 1, circuit 30-TA13 (RD/BU) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: RD), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between Durashift power hold relay, socket C5003 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1004), pin 3, circuit 30-TA12 (RD/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated in both measurements? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between Durashift power hold relay and splice S1104 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S262) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | G9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN DURASHIFT POWER HOLD RELAY AND TCM FOR OPEN (PIN 2) | | | 1 Measure the resistance between Durashift power hold relay, socket C5003 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1004), pin 2, circuit 31S-TA12 (BK/YE), harness side and TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 4, circuit 31S-TA12 (BK/YE), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 31S-TA12 (BK/YE) between Durashift power hold relay and TCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | G10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN DURASHIFT POWER HOLD RELAY AND TCM FOR OPEN (PIN 5) | | | 1 Measure the resistance between Durashift power hold relay, socket C5003 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1004), pin 5, circuit 30S-TA13 (RD/BU), harness side and TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 7, circuit 30S-TA55 (RD/GN), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes RENEW the Durashift power hold relay. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between Durashift power hold relay and splice S1103 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S43) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | G11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE TCM | | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between the TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 1, circuit 15-TA55 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: 15-TA55A) (GN/BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the TCM and fuse F1.9 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | G12: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE TCM | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 5, circuit 91-TA55 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: 91-TA55A) (BK/GN), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the resistance between the TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 6, circuit 91-TA55A (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: 91-TA55) (BK/GN), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance in both measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No - One measurement indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms:LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between TCM and splice S1112 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1005) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - Both measurements indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S1112 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S1005) and splice S127 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S250)using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | G13: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DLC FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the TCM, connector C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130), pin 3, circuit 4-TA58 (GY/BK), harness side and the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the TCM, if necessary INSTALL a new TCM. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between TCM and splice S235 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S290) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST H : THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | H1: CHECK FUSE F2.10 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F2.10 (CJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.10 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | H2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.10 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.10 (CJB). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.10 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.10 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) | | | 1 Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 16, circuit 29-RA10 (OG/GN), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29-RA10 (OG/GN) between the DLC and the fuse F2.10 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 4, circuit 31-RA10 (BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and the ground G203 (Right-hand drive vehicles: G202) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G14, Right-hand drive vehicles: G12) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 5, circuit 91-RA10 (BN/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK/RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground G105 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G2) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H6: CHECK FUSE F1.21 | | | 1 CHECK fuse F1.21 (BJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F1.21 (20 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | H7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.21 | | | 1 Connect fuse F1.21 (BJB). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between fuse F1.21 (20 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes - Vehicles with diesel engine: GO to H8. - All except vehicles with diesel engine built up to 07/2003: GO to H11. - All except vehicles with diesel engine built 07/2003 onwards: GO to H37. No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.21 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H8: CHECK FUSE F2.5 | | | 1 CHECK fuse F2.5 (CJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.5 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | H9: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.5 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.5 (CJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.5 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes - Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards with diesel engine without common rail fuel injection: GO to H50. - Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards with common rail fuel injection: GO to H29. No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.5 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H10: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 8) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C175 from PCM. | | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 4 Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C175, pin 8, circuit 15-RE17 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F2.5 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H11: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 55) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C175, pin 55, circuit 30-RE21 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes - All except vehicles with diesel engine: GO to H12. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F1.21 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 97 + PIN 71) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C175, pin 97, circuit 15-RE25 (GN/OG), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C175, pin 71, circuit 15-RE26 (GN/OG), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated in both measurements? Yes No - One measurement indicates no battery voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between PCM and splice S1003 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - Both measurements indicates no battery voltage: GO to H13. | | H13: CHECK FUSE F1.22 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F1.22 (BJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F1.22 (20 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | H14: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.22 | | | 1 Connect fuse F1.22 (BJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F1.22 (20 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.22 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H15: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE RELAY (PIN 3) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect PCM module relay C1016. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1016, pin 3, circuit 30-RH10 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30-RH10 between the PCM module relay and splice S175 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H16: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE RELAY (PIN 2) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1016, pin 2, circuit 15-RH9 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No | | H17: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM MODULE RELAY AND THE PCM MODULE POWER SUPPLY DIODE FOR OPEN | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect PCM module power supply diode C1018 (BJB). | | | 3 Measure the resistance between the PCM module relay, socket C1016, pin 2, circuit 15-RH9 (GN/BU), harness side and the PCM module power supply diode, socket C1018, circuit 15-RH9 (GN/BU), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-RH9 (GN/BU) between the PCM module relay and PCM module power supply diode using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H18: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE POWER SUPPLY DIODE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between PCM module power supply diode, socket C1018, circuit 15-RD6 (GN/OG), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes RENEW the PCM module power supply diode. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM module power supply diode and fuse F1.22 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H19: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM MODULE RELAY (PIN 1) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM module relay, socket C1016, pin 1, circuit 91S-RH9 (BN/RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM module relay and ground G105 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H20: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE PCM MODULE RELAY FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C175, pin 97, circuit 15-RE25 (GN/OG), harness side and the PCM module relay, socket C1016, pin 5, circuit 30S-DA1 (RD/YE), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes RENEW the PCM module relay. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30S-DA1 (RD/YE) between the PCM module relay and splice S1003 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H21: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 96 + PIN 97) | | | 1 Connect a fused jumper wire (1 A) between PCM, connector C175, pin 96, circuit 91S-RH9 (BN/RD), harness side and ground. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C175, pin 97, circuit 30S-RE25 (RD/BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No | | H22: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE RELAY (PIN 2 + PIN 3) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect PCM module relay C1016. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1016, pin 2, circuit 30-RH9 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | 4 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1016, pin 3, circuit 30-RH10 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated in both measurements? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between PCM module relay and splice S121 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H23: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM MODULE RELAY AND PCM FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between PCM module relay, socket C1016, pin 1, circuit 91S-RH9 (BN/RD), harness side and PCM, connector C175, pin 96, circuit 91S-RH9 (BN/RD), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91S-RH9 (BN/RD) between PCM module relay and PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H24: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM MODULE RELAY AND PCM FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between PCM module relay, socket C1016, pin 5, circuit 30S-DA1 (RD/YE), harness side and PCM, connector C175, pin 97, circuit 30S-RE25 (RD/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes RENEW the PCM module relay. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between PCM module relay and PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H25: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (PIN 51 + PIN 24) | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C175, pin 51, circuit 91-RE8D (BN), harness side and ground. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C175, pin 24, circuit 91-RE8E (BN), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance in both measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No - If one measurement indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms:LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between PCM and splice S1029 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - If no measurement indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between S1029 and ground G105 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H26: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (PIN 25) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C175, pin 25, circuit 91-RE20 (BN) (Vehicles with common rail fuel injection: BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-RE20 (BN) (Vehicles with common rail fuel injection: BK/YE) between the PCM and ground G106 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H27: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C175, pin 76, circuit 91-RE8B (BN), harness side and ground. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C175, pin 77, circuit 91-RE8C (BN), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C175, pin 103, circuit 91-RE8A (BN), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance in all measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No - If one measurement indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between PCM and splice S127 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - If all measurements indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S127 and ground G105 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H28: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (SCP BUS) FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C175, pin 16, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side and the DLC, connector C251, pin 2, circuit 4-EG9 (GY/OG), harness side. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C175, pin 15, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side and the DLC, connector C251, pin 10, circuit 5-EG9 (BU/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance in both measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H29: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C320 from PCM. | | | 3 Connect a fused jumper wire (1 A) between PCM, connector C320, pin 9, circuit 91S-RH9 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. | | | 4 Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C320, pin 3, circuit 29S-RE21A (OG/GN), harness side and ground. | | | 5 Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C320, pin 4, circuit 29S-RE21B (OG/GN), harness side and ground. | | | 6 Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C320, pin 5, circuit 29S-RE21C (OG/GN), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated in all measurements? Yes No - If one measurement indicates no battery voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between PCM and splice S313 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - If all measurements indicates no battery voltage: GO to H30. | | H30: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE RELAY (PIN 1) | | | 1 Disconnect PCM module relay C1010. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 1, circuit 30-RH9 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between PCM module relay and fuse F1.21 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H31: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE RELAY (PIN 3) | | | 1 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 3, circuit 30-RH10 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30-RH10 (RD) between PCM module relay and splice S243 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H32: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM MODULE RELAY AND PCM FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 2, circuit 91S-RH9 (BK/BU), harness side and PCM, connector C320, pin 9, circuit 91S-RH9 (BK/BU), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91S-RH9 (BK/BU) between PCM module relay and PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H33: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM MODULE RELAY AND PCM FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 5, circuit 29S-DA1 (OG/RD), harness side and PCM, connector C320, pin 4, circuit 29S-RE21B (OG/GN), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes RENEW the PCM module relay. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between PCM module relay and splice S313 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H34: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 37) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C320, pin 37, circuit 15-RE17 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F2.5 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H35: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C320, pin 1, circuit 91-RE8A (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C320, pin 2, circuit 91-RE8B (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | 4 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C320, pin 28, circuit 91-RE8C (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | 5 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C320, pin 66, circuit 91-RE8D (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | 6 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C320, pin 88, circuit 91-RE8E (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance in all measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No - If one measurement indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between PCM and splice S250 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - If all measurements indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S250 and ground G2 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H36: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (SCP BUS) FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C320, pin 55, circuit 4-EG9 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC, connector C203, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C320, pin 74, circuit 5-EG9 (BU/BK), harness side and the DLC, connector C203, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side. | | | Is the resistance in both measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in the respective circuit between the PCM and DLC using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H37: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 55) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C100 from PCM. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C100, pin 55, circuit 30-RE21 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F1.21 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H38: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 97 + PIN 71) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C100, pin 97, circuit 15-RE25 (GN/OG), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C100, pin 71, circuit 15-RE26 (GN/OG), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated in both measurements? Yes No - If one measurement indicates no battery voltage: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between PCM and splice S232 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - If both measurements indicates no battery voltage: GO to H39. | | H39: CHECK FUSE F1.22 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F1.22 (BJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F1.22 (20 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | H40: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.22 | | | 1 Connect fuse F1.22 (BJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F1.22 (20 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F1.22 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H41: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE RELAY (PIN 3) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect PCM module relay C1010. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 3, circuit 30-RH10 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30-RH10 (RD) between the PCM module relay and splice S243 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H42: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE RELAY (PIN 1) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 1, circuit 15-RH9 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No | | H43: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM MODULE RELAY AND THE PCM MODULE POWER SUPPLY DIODE FOR OPEN | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect PCM module power supply diode C1012 (BJB). | | | 3 Measure the resistance between the PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 1, circuit 15-RH9 (GN/BU), harness side and the PCM module power supply diode, socket C1012, circuit 15-RH9 (GN/BU), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 15-RH9 (GN/BU) between the PCM module relay and PCM module power supply diode using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H44: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE POWER SUPPLY DIODE | | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between PCM module power supply diode, socket C1012, circuit 15-RD6 (GN/OG), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes RENEW the PCM module power supply diode. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM module power supply diode and fuse F1.22 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H45: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM MODULE RELAY | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 2, circuit 91S-RH9 (BN/RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM module relay and ground G2 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H46: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE PCM MODULE RELAY FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C100, pin 97, circuit 15-RE25 (GN/OG), harness side and the PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 5, circuit 30S-DA1 (RD/YE), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes RENEW the PCM module relay. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 30S-DA1 (RD/YE) between the PCM module relay and splice S232 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H47: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (PIN 25) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C100, pin 25, circuit 91-RE20 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-RE20 (BK/YE) between the PCM and ground G8 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H48: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C100, pin 77, circuit 91-RE8C (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C100, pin 103, circuit 91-RE8A (BK/YE) harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C100, pin 51, circuit 91-RE8D (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | 4 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C100, pin 24, circuit 91-RE8E (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance in all measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No - If one measurement indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms:LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between PCM and splice S250 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - If all measurements indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms:LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S250 and ground G2 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H49: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (SCP BUS) FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C100, pin 16, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side and the DLC, connector C203, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C100, pin 15, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side and the DLC, connector C203, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side. | | | Is the resistance in both measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between the PCM and DLC using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H50: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 8) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319) from PCM. | | | 3 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 4 Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 8, circuit 15-RE17 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F2.5 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H51: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 55) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between the PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 55, circuit 30-RE21 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the PCM and fuse F1.21 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H52: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (PIN 96 + PIN 97) | | | 1 Connect a fused jumper wire (1 A) between PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 96, circuit 91S-RH9 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 97, circuit 30S-RE25 (RD/BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No | | H53: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE PCM MODULE RELAY (PIN 1+ PIN 3) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect PCM module relay C1010. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 1, circuit 30-RH9 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | 4 Measure the voltage between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 3, circuit 30-RH10 (RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated in both measurements? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between PCM module relay and splice S234 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H54: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM MODULE RELAY AND PCM FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 2, circuit 91S-RH9 (BK/BU), harness side and PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 96, circuit 91S-RH9 (BK/BU), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91S-RH9 (BK/BU) between PCM module relay and PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H55: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM MODULE RELAY AND PCM FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between PCM module relay, socket C1010, pin 5, circuit 30S-DA1 (RD/YE), harness side and PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 97, circuit 30S-RE25 (RD/BK), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes RENEW the PCM module relay. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between PCM module relay and PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H56: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM (PIN 25) | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 25, circuit 91-RE20 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 91-RE20 (BN) between the PCM and ground G8 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H57: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE PCM | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 76, circuit 91-RE8B (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 77, circuit 91-RE8C (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 103, circuit 91-RE8A (BK/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance in all measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No - If one measurement indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between PCM and splice S250 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - If all measurements indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S250 and ground G2 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | H58: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (SCP BUS) FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 16, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side and the DLC, connector C203, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the PCM, connector C45 (vehicles with 2.0L diesel engine: C319), pin 15, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side and the DLC, connector C203, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side. | | | Is the resistance in both measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between the PCM and DLC using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST I : THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL - VEHICLES BUILT 07/2003 ONWARDS | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | I1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 3 Select the powertrain control module (PCM) with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it also impossible to establish communications with the PCM? Yes No | | I2: CHECK FUSE F2.1 | | | 1 CHECK fuse F2.1 (CJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.1 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | I3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.1 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.1 (CJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.1 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.1 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | I4: CHECK FUSE F2.27 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F2.27 (BJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.27 (5 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | I5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.27 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.27 (CJB). | | | 2 Ignition switch in position I. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.27 (5 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.27 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | I6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C15 from instrument cluster. | | | 3 Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C15, pin 21, circuit 29-GG14 (OG), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29-GG14 (OG) between the instrument cluster and splice S291 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | I7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER | | | 1 Ignition switch in position I. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C15, pin 27, circuit 75-GG14 (YE/BU), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the instrument cluster and fuse F2.27 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | I8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER | | | 1 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 2 Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C15, pin 6, circuit 15-GA6 (GN/YE), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the instrument cluster and fuse F2.1 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | I9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C15, pin 3, circuit 31-GG14A (BK), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C15, pin 19, circuit 31-GG14B (BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance in both measurements less than 2 Ohms? Yes No - If one measurement indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between instrument cluster and splice S222 (Right-hand drive vehicles: S259) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. - If both measurements indicates a resistance of more than 2 Ohms: LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between splice S222 (Right-hand drive vehicles: S259) and ground G14 (Right-hand drive vehicles: G12) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | I10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE DLC FOR OPEN | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C15, pin 1, circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC, connector C203, pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C15, pin 17, circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), harness side and the DLC, connector C203, pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes CHECK the instrument cluster, if necessary INSTALL a new instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in respective circuit between the instrument cluster and DLC using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST J : NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION (SCP BUS) | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | J1: CHECK FUSE F2.10 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F2.10 (CJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.10 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | J2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.10 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.10 (CJB). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.10 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.10 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | J3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) | | | 1 Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 16, circuit 29-RA10 (OG/GN), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29-RA10 (OG/GN) between the DLC and the fuse F2.10 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | J4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 4, circuit 31-RA10 (BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and the ground G203 (Right-hand drive vehicles: G202) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G14, Right-hand drive vehicles: G12) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | J5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 5, circuit 91-RA10 (BN/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK/RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes - Vehicles built up to 07/2003: GO to J7. - Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: GO to J6. No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground G105 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G2) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | J6: CARRY OUT NETWORK TEST | | | 1 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 2 Disconnect connector C15 from instrument cluster. | | | 3 Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it possible to establish communication with the powertrain control module (PCM)? Yes CHECK the instrument cluster, if necessary INSTALL a new instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation. No | | J7: CHECK THE SCP BUS FOR A SHORT TO POWER | | | 1 Disconnect - Vehicles with 2.4L diesel engine: connector C175 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C45) from PCM. | | | 2 Disconnect - Vehicles with 2.0L engine without common rail fuel injection: connector C175 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C319) from PCM. | | | 3 Disconnect - Vehicles with 2.0L engine with common rail fuel injection: connector C175 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C320) from PCM. | | | 4 Disconnect - All except vehicles with diesel engine: connector C175 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C100) from PCM. | | | 5 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 6 Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/BK) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BU/RD), harness side and ground. | | | 7 Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/OG) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: GY/RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is a voltage present? Yes LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in respective circuit between the DLC, instrument cluster and PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. No | | J8: CHECK THE SCP BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/BK) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BU/RD), harness side and ground. | | | 3 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/OG) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: GY/RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in both measurements? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the short in respective circuit between the DLC, instrument cluster and PCM using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | J9: CHECK THE SCP BUS FOR A SHORT | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/BK) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BU/RD), harness side and DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/OG) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: GY/RD), harness side. | | | Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms in both measurements? Yes CHECK the PCM, if necessary INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the SCP bus using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | PINPOINT TEST K : NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION (ISO BUS) | WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, do not use radio key code savers when working on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | WARNING:Never probe the electrical connectors of air bag modules or any other supplemental restraint system component. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | | K1: CHECK FUSE F2.10 | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 CHECK fuse F2.10 (CJB). | | | Is the fuse OK? Yes No INSTALL a new fuse F2.10 (15 A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short using the wiring diagrams. | | K2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F2.10 | | | 1 Connect fuse F2.10 (CJB). | | | 2 Measure the voltage between fuse F2.10 (15 A) and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No REPAIR the power supply of fuse F2.10 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | K3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) | | | 1 Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 16, circuit 29-RA10 (OG/GN), harness side and ground. | | | Is battery voltage indicated? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit 29-RA10 (OG/GN) between the DLC and the fuse F2.10 using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | K4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 4, circuit 31-RA10 (BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and the ground G203 (Right-hand drive vehicles: G202) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G14, Right-hand drive vehicles: G12) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | K5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE DLC | | | 1 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 5, circuit 91-RA10 (BN/YE) (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: BK/RD), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? Yes No LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the DLC and ground G105 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: G2) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | K6: CARRY OUT NETWORK TEST | | | 1 Connect the diagnostic tool. | | | 2 Disconnect a listed component, then perform the following test step: - Anti-lock brake system module C135 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C308)
- Fuel fired booster heater C1076 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C1065)
- Central security module C2030b (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C77)
- Parking aid control module C2023 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C253)
- Air suspension module C4014 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C191)
- Transmission control unit (TCM) C5000a (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C130)
| | | 3 Select the vehicle with the diagnostic tool. | | | Is it possible to establish communication with the Restraints control module (RCM)? Yes The component disconnected last is the cause of the concern, CHECK component and if necessary RENEW. TEST the system for normal operation. No - If not all the listed components are disconnected:Key in the OFF position. DISCONNECT the next component (go to test step 2). - If all the listed components are disconnected: | | K7: CHECK THE ISO BUS FOR A SHORT TO POWER | WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before disconnecting any supplemental restraint system electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | WARNING:To minimize the possibility of premature deployment, do not use radio key code savers when working on the supplemental restraint system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | WARNING:Never probe the electrical connectors of air bag modules or any other supplemental restraint system component. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury. | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Disconnect battery ground cable. | | | 3 Disconnect connector C2041 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C284) from restraints control module (RCM). | | | 4 Connect battery ground cable. | | | 5 Ignition switch in position II. | | | 6 Measure the voltage between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), Pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is a voltage present? Yes LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in the circuits connected to splice S235 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S290) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. No | | K8: CHECK THE ISO BUS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | | 2 Measure the resistance between the DLC, connector C251 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: C203), pin 7, circuit 8-RA10 (WH/BK), harness side and ground. | | | Is the resistance greater than 10,000 Ohms? Yes CHECK the RCM, if necessary INSTALL a new RCM. TEST the system for normal operation. No LOCATE and REPAIR the short in the circuits connected to splice S235 (Vehicles built 07/2003 onwards: S290) using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation. | | |