3.2TL TYPE S V6-3.2L SOHC (2002)
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (32P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the A/C pressure switch.
15. Disconnect the jumper wire.
16. Reinstall the compressor clutch relay.
17. Check the No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
18. Disconnect the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box 16P connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then turn the A/C and fan switches ON.
20. Measure the voltage between the No. 7 terminal of the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box 16P connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the compressor clutch relay.
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Reconnect the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box 16P connector.
23. Disconnect the compressor clutch 1P connector.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then turn the A/C and fan switches ON.
25. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the compressor clutch 1P connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check the compressor clutch clearance and the compressor clutch field coil.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and compressor clutch.