MDX V6-3.7L (2007)
34. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes
away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.
35. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 36.
36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
37. Check the No. 3IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 38.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the main under-hood fuse box. Also replace the No. 3 IG1 MAIN (50
A) fuse.
38. Inspect the No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 44.
NO - Go to step 39.
39. Remove the blown No. 8 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
40. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
41. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).