RDX L4-2.3L Turbo (2008)
36. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes
away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14.
37. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (Part 1). See: Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/F-CAN Circuit
Troubleshooting/Part 1
NO - Go to step 38.
38. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
39. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 40.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50
A) fuse.
40. Inspect the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 47.
NO - Go to step 41.
41. Remove the blown No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
42. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.