RL V6-3.7L (2009)
37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, See: Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning/PCM Update or
substitute a known-good PCM, See: Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. See: Engine Control Module/Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and DLC terminal No. 14.
38. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. See: Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General Diagnostics/F-CAN Circuit
Troubleshooting
NO - Go to step 39.
39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
40. Check the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 41.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50
A) fuse.
41. Inspect the No. 23 IGP (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 47.
NO - Go to step 42.
42. Remove the blown No. 23 IGP (7.5 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.