TL FWD V6-3.5L (2009)
40. Check the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch or power control unit (with keyless access
system). If the wire is OK, go to step 41.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch or power control unit (with keyless access
system). Also replace the No. 3 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
41. Inspect the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 48.
NO - Go to step 42.
42. Remove the blown No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
43. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
44. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. See: Maintenance/Fuses and Circuit Breakers/Fuse Block/Service and Repair/Under-Hood
Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 45.
45. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground:
-
PGM-FI main relay 2
-
PCM connector B (49P)
-
Each injector 2P connector
-
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector