ZDX V6-3.7L (2010)
Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then do the battery terminal disconnection
procedure See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Service and Repair/Procedures, and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing.
25. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
26. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground (with keyless access; between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No.
7 individually).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Go to step 28.
27. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground (with keyless access; between body ground and DLC terminals
No. 1 and No. 7 individually), while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
-
SRS unit A (39P)
-
VSA modulator-control unit 46P
-
SH-AWD control unit A (20P)
-
TPMS control unit 20P
-
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P (without keyless access)
-
ACC unit 20P (with ACC)
-
Active damper control unit B (14P) (with active damper)
-
Audio unit A (24P) (without navigation)
-
Audio-navigation unit A (24P) (with navigation)
-
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Q (20P)
-
Remote slot control unit 40P (with keyless access)
-
Keyless access control unit B (32P) (with keyless access)
-
Power control unit C (36P) (with keyless access)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused continuity go away when it was disconnected.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between the DLC No. 7(K-Line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the SRS
unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the ACC unit, the active damper control unit, the audio unit, the audio-navigation unit,
the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, the remote slot control unit, the keyless access control unit, or the DLC No. 1 (Diag-H line) and the power control