ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

413-08 Information and Message Center > < Horn - Vehicles Built Up To: 10-2005
Horn - Horn—Vehicles Built From: 10/2005 Fiesta 2002.25 (11/2001-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-06, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
Fuse(s)
Wiring harness
Electrical connector(s)
Horn switch
Horn
Clockspring
Generic Electronic Module (GEM)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The horn is inoperative
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Horn switch.
*
Horn.
*
Clockspring.
*
GEM.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The horn is always on
*
Clockspring.
*
Horn switch.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GEM.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE HORN FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Horn C413 - All Except Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine or 1.6L Duratorq-TDCi (DV) Diesel engine.
2
Disconnect Horn C414 - Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine or 1.6L Duratorq-TDCi (DV) Diesel engine.

3
Measure the voltage between the horn C413 pin 1 or C414 pin 1, circuit 29S-GJ6 (OG/YE), harness side and ground while pressing the horn switch.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
All Except Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine or 1.6L Duratorq-TDCi (DV) Diesel engine, INSTALL a new horn. TEST the system for normal operation.
Vehicles with 2.0L Duratec-HE (MI4) engine or 1.6L Duratorq-TDCi (DV) Diesel engine, GO to A2.
No
A2: CHECK THE HORN GROUND CIRCUIT 31-GJ6 (BK)

1
Measure the resistance between the horn C414 pin 2, circuit 31-GJ6 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new horn. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S-GJ6 (OG/YE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect GEM C317.

2
Measure the resistance between the GEM C317 pin 3, circuit 29S-GJ6 (OG/YE), harness side and the horn C413 pin 1 or C414 pin 1, circuit 29S-GJ6 (OG/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE GEM FOR POWER

1
Measure the voltage between the GEM C317 pin 4, circuit 29-GJ8 (OG), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-GJ8 (OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 31-DK20 (BK)
1
Disconnect GEM C318.

2
Measure the resistance between the GEM C318 pin 3, circuit 31-DK20 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect GEM C320.

2
Measure the resistance between the GEM C320 pin 15, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground while pressing the horn switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A7: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect Clockspring C763 - Vehicles Without Stability Assist.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C353 - Vehicles With Stability Assist.

3
Measure the resistance between the clockspring C763 pin 7, circuit 31-GJ9 (BK) (vehicles without stability assist) or C353 pin 14, circuit 31-GJ9 (BK) (vehicles with stability assist), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GJ9 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the clockspring C763 pin 6, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) (vehicles without stability assist) or C353 pin 13, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) (vehicles with stability assist), harness side and the GEM C320 pin 15, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
WARNING:
WARNING:To deactivate the driver air bag, refer to the procedure in section 501-20B for the correct air bag deactivation procedure. Failure to follow this instruction, may result in personal injury.
1
Remove the driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

2
Measure the resistance between the driver air bag connector, clockspring side and the clockspring C763 pin 6, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) (vehicles without stability assist) or C353 pin 13, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) (vehicles with stability assist) component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the driver air bag connector, clockspring side and clockspring C763 pin 7, circuit 31-GJ9 (BK) (vehicles without stability assist) or C353 pin 14, circuit 31-GJ9 (BK) (vehicles with stability assist) component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the clockspring pin 6 and pin 7 (vehicles without stability assist) or pin 13 and pin 14 (vehicles with stability assist) component side while pressing the horn switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE HORN SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect GEM C320.

Does the horn stop sounding with C320 disconnected?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Clockspring C763 - Vehicles Without Stability Assist.
2
Disconnect Clockspring C353 - Vehicles With Stability Assist.

3
Measure the resistance between the GEM C320 pin 15, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING:
WARNING:To deactivate the driver air bag, refer to the procedure in section 501-20B for the correct air bag deactivation procedure. Failure to follow this instruction, may result in personal injury.
1
Remove the driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

2
Measure the resistance between the clockspring C763 pin 6, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) (vehicles without stability assist) or C353 pin 13, circuit 31S-GJ7 (BK/BU) (vehicles with stability assist) component side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
REFER to: Driver Air Bag Module (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.

413-08 Information and Message Center > < Horn - Vehicles Built Up To: 10-2005