ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < External Controls
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 4-Speed Automatic Transmission (4F27E) - External Controls Focus 2004.75 (07/2004-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Inspection and Verification

WARNING:
WARNING:Danger of accident. Apply the parking brake. Shift the transaxle to "P". Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

Because fault diagnosis starts as soon as the vehicle is taken in for repair we recommend the following procedure:

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Visibly damaged or worn parts.
  • Loose or missing nuts or bolts.
  • Fuse.
  • Wiring harness.
  • Loose or corroded connector(s).

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The shift interlock system does not release/lock properly/is blocked
*
Damaged brake shift interlock actuator.
*
Circuitry open/shorted.
*
Damaged brake pedal position (BPP) switch.
*
Damaged selector lever.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The shift interlock system is blocked or not operating
*
Circuitry shorted.
*
Park interlock solenoid sticking/defect.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
*
Selector lever damaged.
*
REPAIR selector lever.
The shift control is out of proper gear relationship
*
Shift linkage out of adjustment.
*
ADJUST linkage/selector lever cable.
It is impossible to get gearshift lever into position "P" or "1".
*
Linkage/selector lever cable out of adjustment.
*
Selector lever defect (mechanical).
*
ADJUST linkage/selector lever cable.
*
REPAIR selector lever.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK PROPERLY/IS BLOCKED

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK IF STOPLAMPS LIGHT
1
Switch ON ignition. Depress brake pedal.

Are the stoplamps ON?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK FUSE 54 IN CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK F54 (15 A).

Is fuse F54 OK?
Yes
REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. RECHECK system, if fuse fails again. REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
A3: CHECK KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT
1
Turn ignition ON, gear selection in "P" (PARK) position.

Can ignition switch be turned into position "0" and can key be removed only when gear selector in "P"?
Yes
No
A4: CHECK VOLTAGE TO PARK INTERLOCK SOLENOID
1
Disconnect Gearshift lever unit (C931).

2
Measure the voltage between C931 pin 3 (GN/WH) and ground.

Is the voltage 0 V when brake pedal is not depressed, and is battery voltage indicated when brake pedal is depressed?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-TA33 between C444 (stoplamp switch), Pin 1 and C931, pin 3 for open.
A5: CHECK GROUND TO PARK INTERLOCK SOLENOID

1
Measure resistance between C931, pin 1 (BK) and ground.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-TA34 between C931, pin 1 and ground for open.
A6: CHECK SELECTOR LEVER CIRCUIT
1
Measure resistance at the connector of the gearshift lever unit (C931), between pins 3 and 1. Gearshift lever in position "P".

Is resistance between 20 ohms and 35 ohms?
Yes
No
REPLACE park interlock solenoid.
A7: CHECK FUNCTION OF PARK INTERLOCK SOLENOID
1
Position gearshift lever into positions "R", "N", "D", "1" and "2".
  • If necessary, release mechanically as described in this section.

Is resistance greater than 10 ohms in all mentioned positions?
Yes
Park interlock solenoid is electrically OK, CHECK for mechanical fault.
No
REPLACE park interlock solenoid.
A8: CHECK FUSE F8 IN CJB
1
CHECK F8 (30 A).

Is the fuse F8 OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. RECHECK the system.
A9: CHECK PARK INTERLOCK SWITCH
1
Disconnect Gearshift lever unit (C931).
2
Connect a jumper wire between C931, pin 2 (BK/YE) and ground.
  • Be sure that only pin 2 and not another pin is grounded.

Can ignition key be removed when jumper wire is connected?
Yes
No
A10: CHECK GROUND TO SELECTOR LEVER UNIT

1
Measure resistance between C931, pin 1 (BK) and ground.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the gearshift lever unit.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-TA34 between C931, pin 1 and ground for open.
A11: CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUSE F8
1
Measure voltage at fuse F8 (30A).

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR supply circuit to F8 for open.
A12: CHECK VOLTAGE AT IGNITION SWITCH
1
Disconnect Ignition switch (C456).

2
Measure the voltage between C456, pin 4 (RD) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit between fuse F8 (30 A) and C456, pin 4 for open.
A13: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-TA34

1
Measure resistance between C456, pin 3 (BK/WH) and C931, pin 2 (BK/YE).

Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Key removal inhibit solenoid within the ignition switch is damaged. REPLACE the ignition switch. REFER to Section  211-05 Steering Column Switches.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-TA34 between C456, pin 3 and C931, pin 2 for open.

General Procedures > < External Controls