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Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec)
Starting System - Starting System—2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec) Focus RS 2003 (09/2002-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 303-06, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Starter motor
  • Starter button.
  • Fuse(s)
  • Battery
  • Relay(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The engine does not crank/the relay does click
*
Battery.
*
*
Ignition relay.
*
Starter relay.
*
Intercooler coolant pump relay.
*
CARRY OUT the relay Component Test(s). REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Starter motor.
*
Starter button.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The engine does not crank/the relay does not click
*
Battery.
*
*
Fuse(s).
*
INSTALL a new fuse as necessary. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for short to ground.
*
Ignition relay.
*
Starter relay.
*
Intercooler coolant pump relay.
*
CARRY OUT the relay Component Test(s). REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Passive anti-theft system (PATS).
*
*
Start button.
*
Battery junction box (BJB).
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The engine cranks slowly
*
Battery.
*
*
Starter motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Unusual starter motor noise
*
Starter motor.
*
REMOVE the starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor in this section.
INSPECT starter motor for damage. INSTALL a new starter motor as necessary.
*
Flywheel ring gear
*
CHECK flywheel ring gear for damage. REFER to Section  303-00 Engine System - General Information.
The starter spins but the engine does not crank
*
Starter motor.
*
REMOVE the starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor in this section.
INSPECT starter motor for damage. INSTALL a new starter motor as necessary.
*
Flywheel ring gear
*
CHECK flywheel ring gear for damage. REFER to Section  303-00 Engine System - General Information.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK/THE RELAY DOES CLICK

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER SOLENOID
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the starter motor C110 terminal 50, harness side and ground, with the start button pressed.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP

1
Measure the voltage between the starter motor C110 terminal 30, component side and the battery positive terminal.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery positive cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new starter motor to battery cable. REFER to Section  414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY K22 FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Starter Relay K22.

2
Measure the voltage between starter relay K22 pin 3, circuit 30-BB9A (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 50-BB12 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the starter motor casing and battery ground terminal.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery and engine ground cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK/THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY K22 FOR POWER.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Starter Relay K22.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between starter relay pin 1, circuit 50-BB16 (GY/BK), harness side and ground, with the start button pressed.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
B2: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-BB16 (BK/RD) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the starter relay pin 2, circuit 31S-BB16 (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance between 20 to 25 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 15-BB14A (GN/BU) FOR POWER
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Disconnect Start Switch C457.

3
Measure the voltage between the start button C457 pin 1 circuit 15-BB14A (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 50-BB16B FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the start button C457 pin 2, circuit 50-BB16B (GY/BK), harness side and starter relay K22 pin 1, circuit 50-BB16 (GY/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new start button. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit(s) 50-BB16B (GY/BK) or circuit 50-BB16 (GY/BK) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE INTERCOOLER COOLANT PUMP RELAY FOR POWER
1
Disconnect Intercooler Coolant Pump Relay K285.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the intercooler coolant pump relay K285 pin 3, circuit 15-PA22 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit(s) 15-BB14 (GN/BU) or 15-BB14A (GN/BU) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-BB16 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect PCM C415.

3
Measure the resistance between the starter relay pin 2, circuit 31S-BB16 (BK/RD) and PCM C415 pin 27, harness side and ground,

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REFER to WDS.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR LOAD
1
Carry out the starter motor load test on the starter motor,
REFER to Starter Motor Load Test in this section.

Is the starter motor OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP

1
Measure the voltage between the starter motor C110 terminal 30, component side and the battery positive terminal.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery positive cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new starter motor to battery cable. REFER to Section  414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the starter motor casing and battery ground terminal.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Starter Motor in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery and engine ground cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Tests

Starter Motor - Load

The battery must be fully charged before carrying out the Starter Motor Load Test. For battery inspection and testing. REFER to Section  414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables.

  1. Set the parking brake and shift the transmission into NEUTRAL.
  1. Connect WDS and follow the on - screen instructions.

Starter Motor - No - Load

  1. Remove the starter motor.
    REFER to Starter Motor in this section.
  1. Connect WDS and follow the on - screen instructions.
  1. If the voltage is lower than specified, or if the amperage is higher than specified; refer to Symptom Chart - Starter Motor No - Load Test Results to determine the cause and corrective action.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Starting System - 2.0L Duratec-RS (Zetec)