Diagnosis and Testing Inspection and Verification - Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electricaldamage.
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom andreferto WDS/FDS 2000.
Inspection and Verification – Manual transaxle The following checks should be carried out before repairing or installinga new transaxle. The inspection and verification of manual transaxle concerns can be considered in three main areas. Gear shifting concerns Transaxle noise concerns - Check the engine and transaxle mounts and check for any touch condition between the transaxle and the body.
- Any other noise excluding shift noises.
Oil leakage concerns - Check that the leaking fluid is acutally transmission fluid and not hydraulic fluid (from the hydraulically operated cluch) or engine oil.
- Check the transmission fluid level. If necessary, drain off any excess fluid.
- Locate the oil leak with the aid of a fluorescent test fluid and an ultraviolet inspection lamp.
- Clean the transaxle and the adjacent areas carefully before road testing.
Symptom Chart - Gear Shifting Symptom Chart Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | Shift effort to high in all gears | * Gear synchronization is inadequate. * Clutch does not operate correctly. * External gearshift mechanism | * INSTALL a new synchronizer hub with synchronizer ring set and INSTALL a new gear wheel belonging to the synchronizer unit as necessary. - Because of various changes and the difficulty in estimating the level of wear, a complete new installation (as described above) is recommended. * | Clashing or scratching noise during gear shifting | * Inadequate gear synchronization. * Clutch does not operate correctly. | * INSTALL a new synchronizer hub with synchronizer ring set and INSTALL a new gear wheel matched to the synchronizer unit as necessary. - Because of various changes and the difficulty in estimating the level of wear, a complete new installation (as described above) is recommended. | Stiff gearshift | * Clutch does not operate correctly. * External gear shift mechanism. * Internal gear shift mechanism. * Damaged synchronizer rings or inner selector mechanism. | * * CHECK the internal components for damage, INSTALL new components asnecessary. | One of the gears cannot be selected | * Clutch does not operate correctly. * External gear shift mechanism. * Internal transaxle components. | * Check the input shaft and grease the splines with grese (ESD-M1C220-A). * * CHECK the synchronizer units and INSTALL new components as necessary. | Gear jumps out of engagement while driving | * Missing snap rings or synchronizer components. * Incorrect gear wheel toothing or synchronizer ring. * Selector fork. | * INSTALL a new gear set/synchronizer unit and selector fork as necessary.CHECK the transaxle for any resulting damage, particularly on the reverse gear synchronizer. | Symptom Chart - Transaxle Noises Symptom Chart Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | Slight buzzing, rattling or metallic scraping noise from the transaxle at 2500 to 3500 rev/min when coasting or driving without load (particularly in 2nd and 3rd gear) | * Rotational vibration from the engine not sufficiently damped by the clutch. | * These noises do not affect the operation and durability of the transaxle. | Noises in all gears | * Engine/transaxle mountings. * The engine/transaxle assembly is in contact with the body. * Engine/transaxle flange bolts. * Transmission fluid level too low. * Transaxle bearings and gear wheels (usually on high-mileage vehicles). | * CHECK the engine/transaxle mountings and INSTALL new as necessary. * Look for points of contact and REPAIR as necessary. * * * REMOVE the transaxle. CHECK the bearings and gear wheels and INSTALL new components as necessary. | Symptom Chart - Oil Leakage Symptom Chart Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | Oil leakage | * O-ring seals or radial oil seals. * Oil leaking between the front and rear transaxle cases. | * CHECK the mating surfaces and INSTALL a new. * DISASSEMBLE the transaxle, clean the mating faces. CHECK the surfaces for damage. SEAL the transaxle with Sealer (WSS-M2G348-A). | Symptom Chart - General Concerns Symptom Chart Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | Gear wheels banging when shifting | * Damaged clutch. | * | Gears jump out of engagement under normal drive conditions | * External gear shift mechanism. * Internal transaxle components. | * * | Rattling or vibration noises | * External gear shift mechanism. | * CHECK all mechanism joints. | Gearshift lever feels loose | * Gearshift lever fixing. | * | Symptom Chart - Clutch Symptom Chart Symptom | Possible Sources | Action | Clutch slippage | * Clutch pedal free play. * Sticking clutch pedal. * Diaphragm springs. * Clutch pressure plate. * Clutch disc facing. * Hardened or oiled clutch disc facing surface. * Flywheel. | * Go to Pinpoint Test A | Clutch chatter or shudder | * Engine mounts. * Oil on clutch disc facing. * Diaphragm springs. * Clutch pressure plate. * Clutch disc facing. * Flywheel. | * Go to Pinpoint Test B | Clutch drag | * Insufficient brake fluid. * Air in hydraulic system. * Clutch pedal free play. * Diaphragm springs. * Clutch disc. * Clutch disc splines. * Oil on clutch disc facing. | * Go to Pinpoint Test C | Clutch pedal pulsation | * Clutch and brake pedal pivot shaft not correctly lubricated. * Flywheel. * Weak/Worn springs in pressure plate. | * Go to Pinpoint Test D | Clutch related vibrations | * Engine component grounding against body. * Accessory drive belt. * Flywheel bolts. * Flywheel * Imbalanced clutch pressure plate. | * Go to Pinpoint Test E | Hard shifting | * Insufficient brake fluid. * Clutch pedal free play. * Manual transaxle concern. | * Go to Pinpoint Test F | Excessive noise | * Clutch pedal free play. * Clutch release bearing. * Poor lubrication of clutch release bearing. * Pilot bearing. * Excessive crankshaft end play. | * Go to Pinpoint Test G | Fluid leakage | * Clutch master cylinder. * Clutch slave cylinder. * Clutch hydraulic lines. | * Go to Pinpoint Test H | Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A : CLUTCH SLIPPAGE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | A1: TEST CLUTCH SLIPPAGE | | 1 Chock the wheels and apply the parking brake. | | 2 Ignition switch in position III. | | 3 Start the engine, depress the clutch pedal and engage fourth gear. | | 4 Run the engine at approximately 2000 rpm. | | 5 Release the clutch pedal slowly. | | Does the engine stall when the clutch pedal is fully released? Yes Clutch OK. No | A2: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL FREE TRAVEL | | 1 Measure the pedal travel. | | 2 Depress the clutch pedal manually to the point of resistance and release,record pedal travel. | | Is the measured dimension within 10 mm? Yes No | A3: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL SHAFT | | 1 Check the lubrication of the clutch pedal shaft. | | Is the clutch pedal shaft sufficiently lubricated? Yes No Lubricate the clutch pedal shaft. | PINPOINT TEST B : CLUTCH CHATTER OR SHUDDER | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | B1: TEST CLUTCH CHATTER OR SHUDDER | | 1 Ignition switch in position III. | | 2 Start the engine, depress the clutch and engage first gear. | | 3 Run the engine at between 1200 rpm and 1500 rpm. | | 4 Release the clutch pedal slowly. | | Does the vehicle jerk when it starts off? Yes No Clutch OK. | B2: TEST ENGINE/TRANSAXLE ISOLATOR, ROLLRESISTOR | | 1 Check the engine/transaxle mountings isolator and roll resistor for damage or loose bolts. | | Is the engine/transaxle isolator or roll restrictor loose or damaged? Yes TIGHTEN the bolts or INSTALL new bolts as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No | B3: TEST CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE | | 1 Remove the clutch pressure plate. | | Does the clutch pressure plate have signs of wear or damage? Yes INSTALL a new clutch pressure plate. No | B4: TEST CLUTCH FRICTION DISK | | 1 Visually check the clutch disc. | | Is the clutch friction disc oil - fouled or does it have burn marks? Yes INSTALL a new clutch disc. TEST the system for normal operation. No | PINPOINT TEST C : CLUTCH DRAG | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | C1: CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL | | 1 Check the brake fluid level. | | Is the brake fluid level between the MAX and MIN marks on the brake fluid reservoir? Yes No Fill with brake fluid, CHECK the brake and clutch systems for leaks. | C2: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL FREE TRAVEL | | 1 Measure pedal travel. | | 2 Depress the clutch pedal manually to the point of resistance and release. | | Is the measured dimension within 10 mm? Yes No | C3: CHECK THE BELLEVILLE SPRING WASHER OF THE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE | | 1 Remove the transaxle. | | Does the clutch pressure plate or the Belleville spring washerofthe clutch pressure plate show signs of wear or damage? Yes INSTALL a new clutch pressure plate. TEST the system for normal operation. No | PINPOINT TEST D : CLUTCH PEDAL PULSATION | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | D1: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL SHAFT | | 1 Check the lubrication. | | Is the clutch pedal shaft sufficiently lubricated? Yes No LUBRICATE clutch pedal shaft. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST E : CLUTCH RELATED VIBRATIONS | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | E1: CHECK FOR ENGINE COMPONENT GROUNDING | | 1 | | 2 Check the engine mount interlocks for grounding to the body. | | 3 Check the exhaust manifold or other engine component for grounding to the body or frame. | | Is there evidence of grounding to the body or frame? Yes REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No | E2: CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE VIBRATIONS | | 1 Check for accessory vibration at clutch engagement/disengagement when engine torque changes. | | 2 Disconnect the accessory drive belt and check for vibration. | | Does the vibration stop when the accessory drive belt is removed from the engine? Yes No | E3: CHECK FOR RELEASE BEARING NOISE | | 1 Ignition switch in position III. | | 2 Depress and hold down the clutch pedal. | | Is a whirring, grating or grinding noise present? Yes INSTALL a new clutch slave cylinder. REFER to Section 308-02 Clutch Controls. TEST the system for normal operation. No | E4: INSPECT FLYWHEEL | | 1 | | 2 Inspect for loose flywheel bolts. | | 3 | | Is the flywheel OK? Yes No TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new flywheel. REFER to Section 308-01 Clutch. TEST the system for normal operation. | PINPOINT TEST F : HARD SHIFTING | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | F1: CHECK FLUID LEVEL | NOTE:The hydraulic clutch fluid is supplied from the brake master cylinder. | | 1 Ignition switch in position 0. | | 2 Check the fluid level in the brake fluid reservoir. | | Is the fluid within the MAX and MIN level marks? Yes No ADD brake fluid and CHECK for leaks in the clutch and brake system, rectify any leaks as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. | F2: CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL FREE PLAY | | 1 Depress the clutch pedal lightly by hand. | | 2 Measure the distance the clutch pedal travels. | | Is the clutch pedal free play within 1 - 3 mm? Yes No | PINPOINT TEST G : EXCESSIVE NOISE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | G1: CHECK TRANSAXLE NEUTRAL POSITION | | 1 Ignition switch in position III. | | 2 Start the engine. | | 3 Depress the clutch pedal fully. | | Are there noises when the clutch is operated? Yes No There is a problem with the transaxle. REFER to Symptom Chart(s). | G2: TEST CLUTCH PEDAL FREE TRAVEL | | 1 Depress the clutch manually until resistance is felt, then release it again. | | 2 Measure the pedal travel. | | Is the travel within 10 mm? Yes No | G3: TEST CLUTCH RELEASE BEARING | | 1 Remove the transaxle. | | 2 Check the release bearing for wear and rust. | | Are there signs of wear or rust? Yes INSTALL a new release bearing. TEST the system for normal operation. No | G4: TEST CLUTCH DISC TORSION SPRINGS | | 1 Check the torsion springs for wear. | | Do the torsion springs have signs of wear? Yes INSTALL a new clutch disc. TEST the system for normal operation. No | PINPOINT TEST H : FLUID LEAKAGE | TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | H1: INSPECT CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDER | | 1 Inspect the clutch master cylinder for leakage. | | Is the clutch master cylinder OK? Yes No | H2: INSPECT CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDER | | 1 Inspect the clutch slave cylinder for leaks. | | Is the clutch slave cylinder OK? Yes No | H3: INSPECT SYSTEM HYDRAULIC LINES | | 1 Inspect clutch hydraulic lines for loose or damaged fittings causing leakage. | | Are the clutch hydraulic lines OK? Yes CARRY OUT a road test to verify the customer concern. No REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. CARRY OUT a road test. | |