ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Stoplamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002 > < Headlamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002
Exterior Lighting - Stoplamps—Vehicles Built Up To: 12/2001 Galaxy 2000.75 (04/2000-02/2006)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Digital Multimeter

105-R0051 or equivalent

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Wiring harness
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The stoplamps are inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Stoplamp switch
*
Stoplamp/brake pedal position switch
*
Stoplamp relay
*
Electronic stability program (ESP) module
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
One or more stoplamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
High mounted stoplamp
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
Stoplamps are on continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Stoplamp switch
*
Stoplamp/brake pedal position switch
*
Electronic stability program (ESP) module
*
Central Junction Box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F15
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F15 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F15 (10 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F15 (10 A) and TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F15 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F15 (CJB).
2
Measure the voltage between fuse F15 (10 A) and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
2.0i/2.3i DOHC without ESP: GO to A3.
All others without ESP: GO to A6.
All others with ESP: GO to A5.
No
CHECK the CJB, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Disconnect Stoplamp switch C172.

2
Measure the voltage between stoplamp switch, connector C172, pin 2, circuit (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open in circuit, between fuse F15 and stoplamp switch, by using the wiring diagrams. If necessary INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH

1
Connect a fuse jumper wire (10 A) at the stoplamp switch, connector C172, between pin 2, circuit (RD/YE) and pin 1, circuit (BK/RD), harness side.
2
Check the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/RD), (BK/YE) resp. (RD/GY), between stoplamp switch and splice S1, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Connect the diagnostic tool.
2
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Stoplamp/brake pedal position switch C153 resp. C354 (1.9 TDI unit injection).

3
Measure the voltage between stoplamp/brake pedal position switch, connector C153 resp. C354, pin 1, circuit (RD/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (RD/YE), between stoplamp/brake pedal position switch and fuse F15, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the stoplamp/brake pedal position switch, connector C153 resp. C354, between pin 1, circuit (RD/YE) and pin 4, circuit (BK/RD), harness side.
2
Check the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new stoplamp/brake pedal position switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Vehicles without ESP: REPAIR the open circuit (BK/RD), (BK/YE) or (RD/GY), between stoplamp/brake pedal position switch and splice S1, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
Vehicles with ESP: GO to A8.
A8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STOPLAMP RELAY
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure that the jumper wire at the stoplamp/brake pedal position switch is still connected.
1
Disconnect Stoplamp relay C14.

2
Measure the voltage between stoplamp relay, socket C14, pin 2, circuit (BK/GY), CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/RD) or (BK/GY), between stoplamp/brake pedal position switch and stoplamp relay, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT (RD/GY), (BK/YE) AND (RD/BK) FOR OPEN
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure that the jumper wire at the stoplamp/brake pedal position switch is still connected.

1
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the stoplamp relay, socket C14, between pin 2, circuit (BK/GY) and pin 5, circuit (RD/GY), CJB side.
2
Check the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (RD/GY) or (BK/YE), between stoplamp relay and splice S1, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK THE STOPLAMP RELAY FOR PROPER FUNCTION
1
Check the stoplamp relay according to the Component Test attached to this procedure.

Is the stoplamp relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new stoplamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOPLAMP RELAY AND ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM (ESP) MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Electronic stability program (ESP) module C59.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the resistance between stoplamp relay, socket C14, pin 4, circuit (BU), CJB side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10 kohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new electronic stability program (ESP) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power, in circuit (BU) between stoplamp relay and Electronic stability program (ESP) module, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Determine the fault condition.

Is the high mounted stoplamp inoperative?
Yes
No
The stoplamp left-hand side and right-hand side are inoperative: GO to B4.
The stoplamp right-hand side is inoperative: GO to B5.
The stoplamp left-hand side is inoperative: GO to B8.
B2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect High mounted stoplamp C348.
3
Switch on the STOPLAMPS.

4
Measure the voltage between high mounted stoplamp, connector C348, pin 1, circuit (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/RD), between high mounted stoplamp and splice S1, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION AT THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP

1
Measure the resistance between high mounted stoplamp, connector C348, pin 2, circuit (BN), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the high mounted stoplamp, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between high mounted stoplamp and ground G8. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE CJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C5.
3
Switch on the STOPLAMP.

4
Measure the voltage between CJB, connector C5, pin 4, circuit (RD/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (RD/BK), between CJB and splice S1, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STOPLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly right-hand side C262.
3
Switch on the STOP LAMPS.

4
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly right-hand side, connector C262, pin 2, circuit (BK/RD), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
B6: CHECK THE CJB
1
Connect Rear lamp assembly right-hand side C262.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C5.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the CJB, connector C5, between pin 4, circuit (RD/BK) and pin 3, circuit (BK/RD), harness side.
4
Switch on the STOPLAMPS.
5
Check the stoplamp right-hand side.

Does the stoplamp illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/RD), between CJB and stoplamp right-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STOPLAMP RIGHT-HAND SIDE

1
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly right-hand side, connector C262, pin 3, circuit (BN) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between stoplamp right-hand side and ground G13. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STOPLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Rear lamp assembly left-hand side C261.
3
Switch on the STOPLAMPS.

4
Measure the voltage between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector C261, pin 3, circuit (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
B9: CHECK THE CJB
1
Connect Rear lamp assembly left-hand side C261.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C5.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the CJB, connector C5, between pin 4, circuit (RD/BK) and pin 5, circuit (BK/WH), harness side.
4
Switch on the STOPLAMPS.
5
Check the stoplamp left-hand side.

Does the stoplamp illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BK/WH), between CJB and stoplamp left-hand side, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B10: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STOPLAMP LEFT-HAND SIDE

1
Measure the resistance between rear lamp assembly left-hand side, connector C261, pin 2, circuit (BN) harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
CHECK the rear lamp assembly, if necessary INSTALL a new one. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the open circuit (BN), between rear lamp assembly left-hand side and ground G8, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Stoplamp switch C172 (2.0i/2.3i DOHC) / Stoplamp/brake pedal position switch C153 (2,8i CD-V6 24V) resp. C354 (1.9 TDI unit injection).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps on continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch / Stoplamp/brake pedal position switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE SYSTEM BY USING THE WDS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Stoplamp switch C172 (2.0i/2.3i DOHC) / Stoplamp/brake pedal position switch C153 (2,8i CD-V6 24V) resp. C354 (1.9 TDI unit injection).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Connect the diagnostic tool.
5
Check the system by using the WDS.

Are any error-codes (DTC's) indicated?
Yes
WORK through the DTC's, according to the WDS instruction. CLEAR the error memory and TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Vehicles with ESP: GO to C3.
Vehicles without ESP: GO to C5.
C3: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Stoplamp relay C14.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps on continuously?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuits (BK/RD) resp. (BK/GY), connected with splice S2, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM (ESP) MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Electronic stability program (ESP) module.
3
Ignition switch in position 0.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps on continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new electronic stability program (ESP) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: ISOLATE THE SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) C5.
3
Ignition switch in position 0.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Is one stoplamp on continuously?
Yes
The high mounted stoplamp: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power, in circuits connected with splice S1, by using the wiring diagrams (vehicles with tow bar, CHECK the trailer socket). TEST the system for normal operation.
The stoplamp left-hand side: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (BK/WH) resp. (BK/RD), connected with the rear lamp assembly, connector C261 (resp. C553, vehicles with a fixed tow bar), pin 3, by using the wiring diagrams (vehicles with a fixed tow bar, CHECK the trailer socket). TEST the system for normal operation.
The stoplamp right-hand side: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to power in circuit (BK/RD) resp. (GN), connected with the rear lamp assembly, connector C262 resp. C554, vehicles with a fixed tow bar), pin 2, by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Test

Stoplamp relay

  • Switch the ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the relay.
  • Using an external 12 V DC supply or use fused battery voltage.
  • Using a digital multimeter.
  • Using a test cable and set up the test as in the following description.
  1. Check the relay contact in normal condition (closed position)

Measure the resistance between terminal 30 and terminal 87a.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

If yes, go to 2.

If no, INSTALL a new stoplamp relay.

  1. Check relay contact in activated condition (open position)
  • Connect the power supply positive terminal with the relay, pin 86.
  • Connect the power supply negative terminal with the relay, pin 85.

Measure the resistance between terminal 30 and terminal 87a.

Does the relay switch (audible click) when voltage is applied and is the resistance greater than 10 kohms?

If yes, the relay is OK.

If no, INSTALL a new stoplamp relay.

Stoplamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002 > < Headlamps - Vehicles Built From: 01-2002