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Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2002
Instrument Cluster - Instrument Cluster—Vehicles Built From: 12/2002 Ikon 1999 (01/2000-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-01, for schematic and connector information.

Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) (418-F224)

Principles of Operation

The instrument cluster is a mix of intelligent and hardwired electrical signals and has a built-in self-test feature. The instrument cluster is connected to the powertrain control module (PCM) by a control area network (CAN) bus. This link allows the instrument cluster and the PCM to communicate with each other. The instrument cluster consists of gauges, indicators and warning indicators.

When the ignition switch is turned to position II from either position 0 or position I the instrument cluster carries out a display test to verify that the warning indicator or indicator bulbs and monitored systems are functioning correctly. The warning indicator or indicator bulbs which illuminate during this test are:

  • Charging system
  • Brake system
  • Low fuel
  • Low oil pressure
  • Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)

Configuration of Instrument Cluster

The instrument cluster is a programmable module, which must be configured by selecting the Programmable Module Installation Routine on WDS.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Engine oil filter
  • Engine oil level
  • Coolant temperature gauge
  • Fuel gauge
  • Engine coolant level
  • Coolant thermostat
  • Collapsed or damaged fuel tank
  • Door adjustment
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Instrument cluster printed circuit
  • Light emitting diode(s) (LED)(s)
  1. Verify the following systems are working correctly:
  • Charging
  • Fuel delivery
  • Cooling
  • Turn signals
  • Headlamps

If a particular system(s) is not working correctly, refer to the appropriate section of the workshop manual.

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Incorrect fuel gauge indication
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Fuel pump module - all except vehicles with diesel engine.
*
Fuel level sensor - vehicles with diesel engine.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The temperature gauge is inoperative
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Powertrain control module (PCM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The tachometer is inoperative
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
PCM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The high beam indicator is inoperative/does not operate correctly
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The low oil pressure warning indicator is inoperative/does not operate correctly
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Oil pressure switch.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The brake warning indicator is inoperative/does not operate correctly
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Low brake fluid level switch.
*
Park brake switch.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The charging system warning indicator is never/always on
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
Charging system.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
The glow plug indicator is always on
*
Fuse(s).
*
Circuit(s).
*
PCM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
REFER to WDS.

Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

Self-Diagnostic Mode Displayed DTC DTC Description Action
9201 B1201 Fuel pump module/fuel level sensor circuit open or short to B+ GO to Pinpoint Test A.
9204 B1204 Fuel pump module/fuel level sensor short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test A.
9342 B1342 Instrument cluster electronic control unit is defective REFER to WDS.
9317 B1317 Battery voltage high (greater than 16V) REFER to WDS.
9318 B1318 Battery voltage low (less than 8V) REFER to WDS.
9359 B1359 Ignition Run/Acc circuit failure REFER to WDS.
A143 B2143 Instrument cluster non-volatile memory failure REFER to WDS.
0115 P0115 ECT sensor circuit failure REFER to WDS.
5966 C1966 Low fuel indication circuit failure short to B+ REFER to WDS.
5967 C1967 Low fuel indication circuit failure short to ground REFER to WDS.
- P0656 Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) concern REFER to WDS.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: VERIFY FAULT OF FUEL GAUGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the fuel gauge pointer indicate below the empty (default position)?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WH/RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37a.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37a pin 8, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37a.
3
Disconnect Fuel Pump Module - all except vehicles with diesel engine C65.
4
Disconnect Fuel Level Sensor - vehicles with diesel engine C65.

5
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 8, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and the following:
  • fuel pump module - all except vehicles with diesel engine C65 pin 2 circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side.
  • fuel level sensor - vehicles with diesel engine C65 pin 2 circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT 31-GA7 (BK) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel pump module/ fuel level sensor C65 pin 4, circuit 31-GA7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
On all except vehicles with diesel engine. INSTALL a new fuel pump module. REFER to Section  310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines. TEST the system for normal operation.
On vehicles with diesel engine. INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. REFER to Section  310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE TEMPERATURE GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE ETC SENSOR USING WDS
NOTE:
NOTE:Make sure the engine has reached normal operating temperature and the cooling fan has operated at least once.
1
Use WDS to observe the ECT sensor operation.

Is the temperature reading between 70°C and 90°C?
Yes
No
REFER to WDS.
B2: CHECK THE ETC SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37a.
2
Disconnect ETC C94.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37a pin 7, circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37a pin 7, circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD), harness side and ECT C94 pin 1, circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE TACHOMETER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE TACHOMETER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37b.
2
Disconnect PCM C43.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37b pin 9, circuit 8-GB10B (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GB10B (WH/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE TACHOMETER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE

1
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C37b pin 9, circuit 8-GB10B (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery positive. For additional information. REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C3: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GB10 FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37b pin 9, circuit 8-GB10B (WH/BK), harness side and PCM C43 pin 4, circuit 8-GB10 (WH/BK), harness side

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE TACHOMETER INPUT SIGNAL USING WDS OSCILLOSCOPE
1
Connect PCM C43.
2
Using WDS oscilloscope, measure the tachometer input signal frequency between the instrument cluster C44 pin 21, circuit 8-GB10, (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the frequency pattern within working parameters?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section  303-14 Electronic Engine Controls. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK OPERATION OF HIGH BEAM
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH beam position.

Do the headlamps illuminate?
Yes
No
REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
D2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 14-LE11 (VT/WH)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C37a pin 2, circuit 14S-LE11 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK CIRCUIT 31-WC43A (BK) FOR GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37b.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37b pin 14, circuit 31-WC43A (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE LOW OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: TEST OPERATION OF LOW OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR
1
Disconnect Oil Pressure Switch C93.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire between the oil pressure switch C93 pin 1, harness side and ground.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Observe the low oil pressure warning indicator.

Does the low oil pressure warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
E2: CHECK THE LOW OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37b.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37b pin 11, circuit 31S-WD9 (BK/GN), harness side and oil pressure switch C93 pin 1, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-WD9 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: TEST OPERATION OF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUITS
1
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37a - 1.6L Duratec.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37b - 1.3L Duratec/1.8L Endura DE.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37a pin 4 (1.6L Duratec), circuit 31S-WB7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

4
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37b pin 12 (1.3L Duratec/1.8L Endura DE), circuit 31S-WB7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
5
Apply the hand brake and press the brake fluid level indicator test button.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
F2: CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR
1
Connect Instrument Cluster C37a - 1.6L Duratec.
2
Connect Instrument Cluster C37b - 1.3L Duratec/1.8L Endura DE.
3
Disconnect Brake Fluid Level Switch C64.

4
Connect a fused jumper wire between the brake fluid level switch C64 pin 2, circuit 31S-WB7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.

Does the brake warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit 31S-WB7 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: TEST OPERATION OF CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Observe the charging system warning indicator.

Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
No
G2: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generator C22b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Observe the charging system warning indicator.

Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
Vehicles with 1.3L Duratec/1.8L Endura DE. REPAIR the circuit 64-BA9A (BU/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
Vehicles with 1.6L Duratec. REPAIR the circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Vehicles with 1.3L Duratec/1.8L Endura DE. GO to G3.
Vehicles with 1.6L Duratec. GO to G5.
G3: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generator C22b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the generator C22b pin 1, circuit 64-BA9A (BU/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
G4: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37b.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37b pin 10, circuit 64-BA9A (BU/BK), harness side and generator C22b pin 1, circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK) or circuit 64-BA9A (BU/BK) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
G5: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generator C22b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the generator C22b pin 1, circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
G6: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument Cluster C37b.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C37b pin 10, circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK), harness side and generator C22b pin 1, circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to Instrument Cluster - in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Instrument Cluster - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2002