ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2002
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms—Vehicles Built From: 12/2002 Ikon 1999 (01/2000-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-11, for schematic and connector information.

Multimeter

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window seal
  • Door window frame
  • Fuse(s)
  • Grid wire(s)
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Switch(es)
  • Circuit(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All power windows are inoperative
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
A single power window is inoperative
*
Driver power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Driver Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Passenger power window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Passenger Power Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Power window motor.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The defrost system is inoperative
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Relay Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Heated rear window grid wires.
*
Circuit(s).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The defrost system will not shut off automatically
*
Heated rear window relay.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Relay Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams.
*
Heated rear window control switch.
*
CARRY OUT the Heated Rear Window Control Switch Component Test. REFER to the wiring diagrams.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 18 (30A)
1
CHECK Fuse 18 (30A).
2
Check the central junction box fuse 18 (30 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BU) or 14-AJ18 (VT/WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX FUSE 18 (30A)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the central junction box fuse 18 (30 A), circuit 15-DB3 (GN/RD), input side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15-DB3 (GN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C55.
3
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the driver power window control switch C55a pin 2, circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
NOTE:
NOTE:The circuit numbers change at spliced joints S23
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver power window control switch C55a pin 3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK); or 31-DA1 (BK); or 31-DA7 (BK) or 31-DA2 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE DRIVER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver Power Window Control Switch C55.
2
Carry out the component test for the driver power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams.

Is the driver power window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new driver power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Control Switch.
2
Carry out the component test for the inoperative power window control switch. For additional information, refer to the Wiring Diagrams.

Is the power window control switch OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new power window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the inoperative power window control switch, harness side and ground (driver side shown);
  • C55a pin 2, circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BU), driver side; or
  • C56 pin 2, circuit 14-AJ18 (VT/WH), passenger side; or
  • C109 pin 2, circuit 14S-AJ32 (VT), right rear; or
  • C108 pin 2, circuit 14S-AJ32 (VT), left rear.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ7 (VT/BU); or 14-AJ18 (VT/WH) or 14S-AJ32 (VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE DOWN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the power window control switch, harness side and ground (driver side shown);
  • C55b pin 2, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE), driver side; or
  • C56 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT), passenger side; or
  • C109 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ31 (YE/RD), right rear; or
  • C108 pin 7, circuit 33-AJ31 (YE/RD), left rear.

Is the resistance grater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
B5: CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE UP CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND THE POWER WINDOW MOTOR

1
Measure the resistance between the power window control switch, harness side and ground (driver side shown);
  • C55b pin 1, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH), driver side; or
  • C56 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), passenger side; or
  • C109 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ31 (WH/RD), right rear; or
  • C108 pin 1, circuit 32-AJ31 (WH/RD), left rear.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
B6: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE POWER WINDOW MOTOR
1
Disconnect Inoperative Power Window Motor C106, C107, C110 or C119.
2
Measure the resistance across the inoperative power window motor.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern
No
INSTALL a new power window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

Does the heated rear window relay click?
Yes
No
C2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window C125.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Operate the heated rear window control switch.

5
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window C125 pin 1, circuit 14S-HB19 (VT/BL), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
C3: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window C125, component side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the heated windshield ground circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE HEATED REAR WINDOW GRID WIRES

1
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window C125, component side and the heated rear window ground, component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY the customer concern.
No
INSTALL a new heated rear window. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH LED
1
Operate the headlamp control switch.

Does the heated rear window control switch location lamp illuminate?
Yes
No
C6: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay C123.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window relay C123 pin 1, circuit 31-DB3 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-DB3 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window relay C123 pin 5, circuit 14-HB20 (VT/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14-HB20 (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-HB21 (BK/RD) FOR CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Control Switch C124.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window control switch C124 pin 1, circuit 31S-HB21 (BK/RD), harness side and the heated rear window relay C123 pin 2, circuit 31S-HB21 (BK/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Install a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-HB21 (BK/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK CIRCUIT 14-HB19 (VT/BU) FOR CONTINUITY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Relay C123.

3
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window relay C123 pin 4, circuit 14-HB19 (VT/BU), harness side and the heated rear window C125 pin 1, circuit 14-HB19 (VT/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14-HB19 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
C10: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window relay C123 pin 3, circuit 29-HB24 (OG/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Install a new heated rear window relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 29-HB24 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
C11: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Heated Rear Window Control Switch C124.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the heated rear window control switch C124 pin 8, circuit 29S-LA43 (OG/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S-LA43 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
C12: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window control switch C124 pin 2, circuit 31-HB22 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB22 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C13: CHECK THE HEATED REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the heated rear window control switch C124 pin 4, circuit 31-HB31 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Install a new heated rear window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-HB31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Vehicles Built Up To: 12-2002