ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Wipers and Washers - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005
Wipers and Washers - Wipers and Washers—Vehicles Built From: 02/2005 Ka 1997 (09/1996-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 501-16, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Diagnosis and Testing

NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
REFER to: Kommunikations-Netzwerk - gebaut ab 02/2005 (418-00, Diagnosis and Testing).
NOTE:
NOTE:If the generic electronic module (GEM) is changed, the new one must be reconfigured. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
REFER to: Zentralelektrikmodul (GEM) (419-10, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually check for any obvious mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Wiper blade(s)
  • Wiper pivot arm shaft
  • Washer reservoir
  • Hose(s)
  • Nozzles
  • Fuse(s)
  • Stecker
  • Wiring harness
  • Washer pump motor, front and rear
  • Front/rear window wiper motor
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Wipers inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Front wiper motor
*
Rear wiper motor
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Brief wipe is inoperative (slow wipe OK)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
Windshield wipers run continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Front wiper motor
*
Rear wiper motor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Fast or slow wipe speed inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Front wiper motor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Intermittent wipe mode inoperative (fast/slow wipe OK)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Intermittent wipe relay, front
*
GEM (Generic electronic module)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The wipers do not return to the park position after switching them off
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Front wiper motor
*
Rear wiper motor
*
Intermittent wipe relay
*
GEM (Generic electronic module)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Washer pump motor inoperative, front and rear
*
Circuit(s)
*
Washer pump motor, front and rear
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
Automatic rear window wiper insert inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
GEM (Generic electronic module)
*
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuits between soldered connection S61 and the GEM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

System Check

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : WIPERS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON windshield wiper.
3
SWITCH ON rear window wiper.

Are both windshield wipers inoperative?
Yes
No
- Windshield wipers inoperative: GO to A5.
- Rear wiper inoperative: GO to A7.
A2: CHECK FUSE F16 (20 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F16 (20 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK Fuse F16 (20 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F16 (20 A) and check the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F16 (20 A) (CJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F16 (20 A) (CJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F16 (20 A) (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 7, circuit 14-KA19 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F16 (20 A) (CJB) and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A5: CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
1
Disconnect windshield wiper motor from connector C96.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON slow wipe speed.

4
Measure voltage between windshield wiper motor, connector C96, pin 5, circuit 14S-KA10 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
A6: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor, connector C96, pin 1, circuit 31-KA8 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the windshield wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the windshield wiper motor and soldered connection S15 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A7: CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE REAR WINDOW WIPER MOTOR
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect rear window wiper motor from connector C45.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON rear window wiper.

5
Measure voltage between rear wiper motor, connector C45, pin 2, circuit 32-KA28 (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
CHECK the ground connection of the rear wiper motor housing and REPAIR if possible. CHECK the operation of the system. If the concern is not rectified, RENEW the rear window wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Vehicles without GEM: GO to A8.
- Vehicles with GEM: GO to A9.
A8: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF REAR WINDOW WIPER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 8, circuit 32-KA28 (WH/RD), wiring harness side and rear window wiper motor, connector C45, pin 2, circuit 32-KA28 (WH/RD), wiring harness side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the rear window wiper motor and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF REAR WINDOW WIPER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM from connector C170.

3
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C170, pin 5, circuit 32-KA28 (WH/RD), wiring harness side and rear window wiper motor, connector C45, pin 2, circuit 32-KA28 (WH/RD), wiring harness side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the GEM and the rear window wiper motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE REAR WINDOW WIPER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect GEM from connector C174.

2
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C174, pin 20, circuit 14S-KA35 (VT/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
A11: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF GEM (REAR WINDOW WIPER) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect GEM from connector C173.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector C173, pin 2, circuit 14-KA30 (VT/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
CHECK the GEM using WDS, RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the soldered connection S19 and the GEM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A12: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE REAR WINDOW WIPER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.

2
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C174, pin 20, circuit 14S-KA35 (VT/BU), wiring harness side and the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 8, circuit 14S-KA35 (VT/BU), wiring harness side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : WINDSHIELD WIPERS RUN CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

Is one of the wiper motors running?
Yes
- Windshield wiper motor runs continuously at slow wipe speed, vehicles without GEM: RENEW the windshield wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Windshield wiper motor runs continuously at slow wipe speed, vehicles with GEM: GO to B2.
- The windshield wiper motor is running continually at the fast wipe speed: GO to B5.
- Rear window wiper is running continually, vehicles without GEM: INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Rear window wiper is running continually, vehicles with GEM: GO to B6.
No
- RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Windshield wiper motor was running continuously at slow wipe speed, vehicles with GEM: GO to B3.
B2: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-KA10 (VT/BK) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect windshield wiper motor from connector C96.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 3, circuit 14S-KA10 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the windshield wiper motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the windshield wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 2, circuit 14-KA15A (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: ELIMINATE THE GEM (GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE) AS THE CAUSE FOR THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F1 (20 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F16 (20 A) (CJB).
5
Disconnect Fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
6
Disconnect Fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).
7
Disconnect Fuse F33 (15 A) (CJB).
8
Ignition switch in position II.

9
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 2, circuit 14-KA15A (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 9 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
REFER to: Zentralelektrikmodul (GEM) (419-10, Diagnosis and Testing).
B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-KA11 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect windshield wiper motor from connector C96.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 5, circuit 14S-KA11 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the windshield wiper motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the windshield wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
B6: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect rear window wiper motor from connector C45.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure voltage between rear wiper motor, connector C45, pin 2, circuit 32-KA28 (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
B7: ELIMINATE THE GEM (GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE) AS THE CAUSE FOR THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F1 (20 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F16 (20 A) (CJB).
5
Disconnect Fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
6
Disconnect Fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).
7
Disconnect Fuse F33 (15 A) (CJB).
8
Ignition switch in position II.

9
Measure voltage between rear wiper motor, connector C45, pin 2, circuit 32-KA28 (WH/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to the rear wiper motor, connector C45, pin 2 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
REFER to: Zentralelektrikmodul (GEM) (419-10, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST C : FAST OR SLOW WIPE SPEED INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON slow wipe speed.
3
SWITCH ON fast wipe speed.
4
CHECK windshield wipers.

Do the windshield wipers operate at fast speed?
Yes
Slow wipe speed inoperative: GO to C2.
No
Fast wiper speed is inoperative: GO to C4.
C2: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR (PIN 5)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect windshield wiper motor from connector C96.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON slow wipe speed.

5
Measure voltage between windshield wiper motor, connector C96, pin 5, circuit 14S-KA10 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
RENEW the windshield wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
C3: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect windshield wiper motor to connector C96.
3
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.

4
Using a fused bridging cable (20 A) at the steering column multifunction switch, connect between connector C102, pin 7, circuit 14-KA19 (VT/OG) and pin 3, circuit 14S-KA10 (VT/BK), wiring harness side.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the windshield wipers operate at slow speed?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the windshield wiper motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR (PIN 4)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect windshield wiper motor from connector C96.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON fast wipe speed.

5
Measure voltage between windshield wiper motor, connector C96, pin 4, circuit 14S-KA11 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
RENEW the windshield wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
C5: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect windshield wiper motor to connector C96.
3
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.

4
Using a fused bridging cable (20 A) at the steering column multifunction switch, connect between connector C102, pin 7, circuit 14-KA19 (VT/OG) and pin 5, circuit 14S-KA11 (VT/OG), wiring harness side.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the windshield wipers operate at fast speed?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the windshield wiper motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : INTERMITTENT WIPE MODE INOPERATIVE (FAST/SLOW WIPE OK)

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON slow wipe speed.
3
SWITCH OFF slow wipe speed.

Does the windshield wiper return to the park position?
Yes
No
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
D2: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
NOTE:
NOTE:Leave the bridging cable connected.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.

3
Connect two fused bridging cables (20 A) to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102 between
  • pin 7, circuit 14-KA19 (VT/OG) and pin 10, circuit 14S-KA14 (VT/BK), wiring harness side.
  • Vehicles without GEM: pin 3, circuit 14S-KA10 (VT/BK) and pin 9, circuit 31S-KA19 (BK/RD), wiring harness side.
  • Vehicles with GEM: pin 3, circuit 14S-KA10 (VT/BK) and pin 9, circuit 14-KA15A (VT/OG)/14S-KA15 (VT/OG), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

Do the wipers operate in intermittent mode?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
- Vehicles without GEM: GO to D3.
- Vehicles with GEM: GO to D7.
D3: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-KA19 (BK/RD) BETWEEN THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AND THE INTERMITTENT WIPE RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Intermittent wipe relay from socket C142.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 9, circuit 31S-KA19 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and the intermittent wipe relay, socket C142, pin 3, circuit 31S-KA19 (BK/RD)/31S-KA15 (BK/RD), CJB side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the intermittent wipe relay with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D4: CHECK THE CONTROL VOLTAGE AT THE INTERMITTENT WIPE RELAY (PIN 5)
1
Connect steering column multifunction switch to connector C102.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON the intermittent wiper speed.

4
Measure the voltage between the intermittent wipe relay, socket C142, pin 5, circuit 14S-KA14 (VT/BK), CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the intermittent wipe relay and the steering column multifunction switch with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE INTERMITTENT WIPE RELAY (PIN 6) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the voltage between the intermittent wipe relay, socket C142, pin 6, circuit 14-KA14 (VT/BK), CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the intermittent wipe relay and soldered connection S19 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE INTERMITTENT WIPE RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the intermittent wipe relay, socket C142, pin 2, circuit 31-KA14 (BK), CJB side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the intermittent wipe relay CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the intermittent wipe relay and soldered connection S15 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D7: CHECK CIRCUITS 14S-KA14 (VT/BK) AND 14S-KA15 (VT/OG) BETWEEN THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM from connector C174.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 9, circuit 14S-KA15 (VT/OG)/14-KA15A (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C174, pin 1, circuit 14S-KA15 (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

4
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 10, circuit 14S-KA14 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C174, pin 19, circuit 14S-KA14 (VT/BK), wiring harness side.

Do both measurements display a reading below 2 Ohm?
Yes
CHECK the GEM using WDS, RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit in the relevant circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE WIPERS DO NOT RETURN TO THE PARK POSITION AFTER SWITCHING THEM OFF

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON windshield wiper.
3
SWITCH OFF windshield wipers.
4
SWITCH ON rear window wiper.
5
SWITCH OFF the rear wiper.

Is the park function of the windshield wipers inoperative?
Yes
Vehicles without GEM: GO to E2.
Vehicles with GEM: GO to E7.
No
Park function of rear window wiper inoperative:GO to E13.
E2: CHECK THE INTERMITTENT WIPE RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Intermittent wipe relay from socket C142.

3
Connect a fused bridging cable (20 A) to the intermittent wipe relay, socket C142, pin 1, circuit 31S-KA9 (BK/OG) and pin 3, circuit 31S-KA15 (BK/RD)/31S-KA19 (BK/RD), CJB-side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Actuate brief wipe.
6
Check the front wipers.

Do the wipers return to the park position?
Yes
RENEW the intermittent wipe relay CHECK the operation of the system.
No
E3: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect windshield wiper motor from connector C96.

3
Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor, connector C96, pin 5, circuit 14S-KA10 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and the intermittent wipe relay, socket C142, pin 3, circuit 31S-KA15 (BK/RD)/31S-KA19 (BK/RD), CJB side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
E4: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.

2
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 2, circuit 31S-KA15 (BK/RD), wiring harness side and the intermittent wipe relay, socket C142, pin 3, circuit 31S-KA15 (BK/RD)/31S-KA19 (BK/RD), CJB side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the open circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the intermittent wipe relay with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the windshield wiper motor, connector C96, pin 3, circuit 14-KA8 (VT/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the windshield wiper motor and soldered connection S19 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E6: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-KA9 (BK/OG) BETWEEN THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR AND THE INTERMITTENT WIPE RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor, connector C96, pin 2, circuit 31S-KA9 (BK/OG), wiring harness side and the intermittent wipe relay, socket C142, pin 1, circuit 31S-KA9 (BK/OG) CJB side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the windshield wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the windshield wiper motor and the intermittent wipe relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E7: CHECK CIRCUIT 14-KA15A (VT/OG) AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.
3
Steering column multifunction switch to "OFF" setting.

4
Measure the resistance at the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102 between pin 2, component side and pin 3, component side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
E8: CHECK CIRCUIT 14-KA15A (VT/OG) AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 2, circuit 14-KA15A (VT/OG), wiring harness side and pin 9, circuit 14-KA15A (VT/OG)/14S-KA15 (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 14-KA15A (VT/OG) at the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E9: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S-KA15 (VT/OG) BETWEEN THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Disconnect GEM from connector C174.

2
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 9, circuit 14-KA15A (VT/OG)/14S-KA15 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and the GEM, connector C174, pin 1, circuit 14S-KA15 (VT/OG), wiring harness side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 14S-KA15 (VT/OG) between the steering column multifunction switch and the GEM using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E10: CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
NOTE:
NOTE:After actuating brief wipe, the windscreen wiper must be outside the park position.
1
Connect Steering column multifunction switch to connector C102.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Actuate brief wipe.
4
Ignition switch in position 0.
5
Disconnect windshield wiper motor from connector C96.

6
Measure the resistance at the windshield wiper motor, connector C96 between pin 2, component side and pin 3, component side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
RENEW the windshield wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
E11: CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA19 (WH/BK) BETWEEN THE GEM AND THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C174, pin 3, circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK), wiring harness side and the windshield wiper motor, connector C96, pin 2, circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK), wiring harness side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the GEM and the windshield wiper motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E12: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the windshield wiper motor, connector C96, pin 3, circuit 14-KA8 (VT/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
CHECK the GEM using WDS, RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S19 and the windshield wiper motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E13: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE REAR WIPER MOTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect rear window wiper motor from connector C45.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the rear wiper motor, connector C45, pin 1, circuit 14-KA28 (VT/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S19 and the rear wiper motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : WASHER PUMP MOTOR INOPERATIVE, FRONT AND REAR

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the front washer function.
3
SWITCH ON the rear washer function.

Is the wash/wipe function inoperative?
Yes
No
- Only wash function inoperative: GO to F3.
- Wipe function only inoperative, vehicles without GEM: GO to F7.
- Wipe function only inoperative, vehicles with GEM: GO to F8.
F2: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 8, circuit 31-LE29 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and soldered connection S15 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FRONT AND REAR WASHER PUMP MOTOR (PIN 1), FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
NOTE:
NOTE:Steering column multifunction switch to "OFF" setting.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect front and rear washer pump motor from connector C94.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the front and rear washer pump, connector C94, pin 1, circuit 32-KA34 (WH/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
No
F4: CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA34 (WH/BK) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 4 and:
  • Vehicles without GEM: circuit 32-KA14 (WH/GN)/32-KA34 (WH/BK), wiring harness side and the front and rear washer pump motor, connector C94, pin 1, circuit 32-KA34 (WH/BK), wiring harness side.
  • Vehicles with GEM: circuit 32-KA34 (WH/BK)/32-KA9 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and the front and rear washer pump motor, connector C94, pin 1, circuit 32-KA34 (WH/BK), wiring harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 Ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the front and rear washer pump motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FRONT AND REAR WASHER PUMP MOTOR (PIN 2), FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the voltage between the front and rear washer pump, connector C94, pin 2, circuit 33-KA34 (YE/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage measured?
Yes
INSTALL A NEW front and rear washer pump motor CHECK the operation of the system.
No
F6: CHECK CIRCUIT 33-KA34 (YE/BK) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 1 and:
  • Vehicles without GEM: circuit 33-KA34 (YE/BK), wiring harness side and the front and rear washer pump motor, connector C94, pin 2, circuit 32-KA34 (YE/BK), wiring harness side.
  • Vehicles with GEM: circuit 33-KA34 (YE/BK)/33-KA36 (YE/RD), wiring harness side and the front and rear washer pump motor, connector C94, pin 2, circuit 32-KA34 (YE/BK), wiring harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 Ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the front and rear washer pump motor using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F7: CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT 32-KA14 (WH/GN) BETWEEN THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AND THE INTERMITTENT WIPE RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.
3
Disconnect Intermittent wipe relay from socket C142.

4
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102, pin 4, circuit 32-KA14 (WH/GN)/32-KA34 (WH/BK), wiring harness side and the intermittent wipe relay, socket C142, pin 7, circuit 32-KA14 (WH/GN), CJB side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
RENEW the intermittent wipe relay CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the open circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the intermittent wipe relay with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F8: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AND THE GEM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect steering column multifunction switch from connector C102.
3
Disconnect GEM from connector C172.
4
Disconnect GEM from connector C174.
5
Ignition switch in position II.

6
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector C172, pin 3, circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

7
Measure the voltage between the GEM, connector C174, pin 4, circuit 33-KA36 (YE/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed in both cases?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the currentless circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the GEM with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

General Procedures > < Wipers and Washers - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005