ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Charging System - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999
Charging System - General Information - Charging System—Vehicles Built From: 05/1999 Mondeo 1997 (08/1996-09/2000)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 414-00, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Accessory drive belt
  • Generator
  • Hardware
  • Fuse(s)
  • Charging system warning indicator bulb
  • Battery
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
The charging system warning indicator is on with the engine running
*
Accessory drive belt.
*
CHECK belt tension. REFER to Section  303-05 Accessory Drive.
*
Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 2 - vehicles with Zetec engine.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Generator.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The charging system warning indicator is off with the ignition switch in the RUN position and the engine off
*
Bulb.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Generator.
*
REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster.
Radio interference
*
Circuit(s).
*
Generator.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .
The system overcharges
*
Generator.
*
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Section  414-02 Generator and Regulator.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE BATTERY
1
Carry out the battery capacity test using WDS.

Is the battery OK?
Yes
If equipped with a zetec or duratec engines. GO to A2. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
If equipped with a diesel engine. GO to A3. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
No
INSTALL a new battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK BATTERY JUNCTION BOX (BJB) FUSE 2
1
CHECK Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 2.

Is the fuse 2 OK?
Yes
GO to A3. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the problem persists check for a short to ground.
A3: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM
1
Carry out the power supply test using WDS.

Is the generator output OK?
Yes
DIAGNOSE the charging system warning indicator. REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster.
No
GO to A4. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
A4: CHECK FOR GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the generator housing and the battery negative terminal.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
GO to A5. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the generator mounting, engine to body ground strap, and battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new battery ground cable.
A5: CHECK BATTERY CABLE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the generator B+ terminal and the battery positive terminal.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
If equipped with a zetec engine. GO to A6. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
If equipped with a duratec engine. GO to A7. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
If equipped with a diesel engine. GO to A8. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the battery positive cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new battery positive cable.
A6: CHECK BATTERY FEED TO THE GENERATOR (ZETEC ENGINE)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generator C2007b.

3
Measure the voltage between the generator B+ terminal, C2007b pin 1, circuit 30 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A9. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
No
REPAIR circuit 30 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK BATTERY FEED TO THE GENERATOR (DURATEC ENGINE)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generator C863b.

3
Measure the voltage between the generator B+ terminal, C863b circuit 30 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A10. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
No
REPAIR circuit 30 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK BATTERY FEED TO THE GENERATOR (DIESEL ENGINE)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generator C863b.

3
Measure the voltage between the generator B+ terminal, C863b circuit 30-BA1 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Section  414-02 Generator and Regulator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 30-BA1 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK POWER TO THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR (ZETEC ENGINE)
1
Disconnect Generator C2007a.

2
Measure the voltage between the generator C2007a pin 3, circuit 30-BA8 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A11. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
No
REPAIR circuit 30-BA8 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK POWER TO THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR (DURATEC ENGINE)
1
Disconnect Generator C863a.

2
Measure the voltage between the generator C863a pin 3, circuit 30-BA8 (RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A11. GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
No
REPAIR circuit 30-BA8 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AND COMMUNICATIONS LINK WITH THE GENERATOR
1
Connect C2007a or C863a.
2
Connect the diagnostic tool.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Retrieve PCM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Use WDS to diagnose the PCM and communications. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Section  414-02 Generator and Regulator. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : RADIO INTERFERENCE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: ISOLATE THE GENERATOR
1
Remove the accessory drive belt. REFER to Section  303-05 Accessory Drive.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Run the engine for a few seconds with the radio turned on.

Is the interference still present?
Yes
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all mounting points and positive/ground cable connections. If interference is still present, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Section  414-02 Generator and Regulator.

General Procedures > < Charging System - Vehicles Built Up To: 05-1999