ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps > < Headlamps
Exterior Lighting - Stoplamps Mondeo 1997 (08/1996-09/2000)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal probe kit

29-011A

Breakout box

29-001

Test lead no. 5, AWS/speed control

33-003

Inspection and Verification

  1. Check customer concern.
  1. Visually check the system for obvious mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring harness.
  • Bulb(s)
  • Connector
  • Switch
  • Rear lamp assembly
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the concern persists, verify the symptom and continue with the symptom chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All stoplamps inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Stoplamp switch
*
Circuit(s).
*
Bulb control module
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
One or more stoplamps inoperative
*
Bulb.
*
Rear lamp assembly or additional high-mounted stoplamp
*
Circuit(s).
*
Bulb control module
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
Stoplamps permanently switched on
*
Stoplamp switch
*
Circuit(s).
*
ABS module
*
Powertrain control module (PCM)
*
Instrument panel auxiliary module.
*
Bulb control module
*
Speed control module.
*
Speed control cut-off relay.
*
Trailer turn signal control module.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test ??.
Bulb control system inoperative
*
*
Illumination symbol in the auxiliary warning module does not light up during the functional test.
*
*

Pinpoint Test

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL STOPLAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F24
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Check the voltage between the input of fuse F24 (CJB) and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply to fuse F24 using the Wiring Diagrams Binder. RETEST system.
A2: CHECK FUSE F24 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F24 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F24 (15 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F24 (15 A). GO to A3.
A3: CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO B+
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check fuse F24 (15 A).

Does the fuse blow again as soon as it is inserted?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to ground in the modules or circuits connected to the stoplamp switch, connector C444, pin 3 (or brake pedal position switch, connector C824, pin 1 and pin 2 on vehicles with speed control module) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK operation of system
No
Fuse blows after depressing the brake pedal: LOCATE and RECTIFY short to ground in the modules or circuits connected to the stoplamp switch C444, pin 1 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK operation of system
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Disconnect Stoplamp switch C444.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch, connector C444, pin 3, circuit 14-LG23 (VT/WH) (or 15-LG23 (GN/WH) for TCI diesel vehicles built from 04/99 only), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
A5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Central junction box (CJB)C369.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the central junction box (CJB), connector C369, pin 1, CJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
RECTIFY the break in the circuit between connector C369, pin 1 and stoplamp switch connector C444, pin 3. RETEST system.
No
CHECK connection C369, if necessary RENEW CJB. RETEST system.
A6: CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH

1
Bridge stoplamp switch connector C444 between pin 3 and pin 1, wiring harness side, with a fused wire.
2
Check the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps light up?
Yes
CHECK connection C444 and RENEW the stoplamp switch as necessary. RETEST system.
No
Vehicles without auxiliary warning system: REPAIR break in circuit between stoplamp switch connector C444, pin 1 and soldered connection S130. RETEST system.
Vehicles with auxiliary warning system: GO to A7.
A7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE BULB CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Bulb control module C466.
3
Connect connector C466 to breakout box 29-001 using test lead no. 5 (33-004).

4
Bridge pins 15 and 18 on the breakout box (pins 16 and 19 on the bulb control module, connector C466) with a fused wire.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
Check the left-hand stoplamp.

Does the left-hand stoplamp light up?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between bulb control module connector C466, pin 16 and stoplamp switch C444, pin 1.
A8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE BULB CONTROL MODULE

1
Measure the voltage between the break-out box, pin 1 (bulb control module connector C466, pin 1, circuit 14-WC41, wiring harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
CHECK connection C466 and RENEW the bulb control module as necessary. RETEST system.
No
REPAIR break in circuit 14-WC41 (VT/BK) between bulb control module and CJB. RETEST system.

PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Depress the brake pedal.
3
Check the stoplamps.

Are both stoplamps in the rear lamp assemblies inoperative?
Yes
REPAIR the ground connection between soldered connection S268 and ground G16. RETEST system.
No
B2: CHECK THE EQUIPMENT LEVEL
1
Check the equipment level.

Is the vehicle equipped with an auxiliary warning system?
Yes
No
B3: CHECK THE BULB CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Bulb control module C466.
3
Connect connector C466 to breakout box 29-001 using test lead no. 5 (33-004).

4
If the left-hand stoplamp is inoperative, bridge pins 15 and 18 on the breakout box (pins 16 and 19 on the bulb control module, connector C466) with a fused wire.

5
If the right-hand stoplamp is inoperative, bridge pins 15 and 13 on the breakout box (pins 16 and 14 on the bulb control module, connector C466) with a fused wire.

6
If the additional high-mounted stoplamp is inoperative, bridge pins 15 and 5 on the breakout box (pins 16 and 5 on the bulb control module, connector C466) with a fused wire.
7
Ignition switch in position II.
8
Depress the brake pedal.
9
Check the stoplamps.

Does the stoplamp in question work?
Yes
CHECK connection C466 and RENEW the bulb control module as necessary. RETEST system.
No
B4: CHECK THE EQUIPMENT LEVEL
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Vehicles with auxiliary warning system: Bulb control module C466.
3
Check the equipment level.

Is the vehicle equipped with a trailer coupling?
Yes
No
B5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE STOPLAMPS
1
Disconnect Inoperative stoplamp: rear lamp assembly C446/C447.
2
Disconnect If the additional high-mounted stoplamp is inoperative: additional high-mounted stoplamp C1855.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Depress the brake pedal.

5
If the left-hand stoplamp is inoperative: Measure the voltage between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C446, pin 2, circuit 14S-LG14 (VT) (or circuit 15S-LG14 (GN/RD) from 04/99), wiring harness side and ground.

6
If the right-hand stoplamp is inoperative: Measure the voltage between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C447, pin 6 (or pin 2 on estates), circuit 14S-LG21 (VT/BK) (or 15S-LG21 (GN/BK) from 04/99), wiring harness side and ground.

7
If the additional high-mounted stoplamp is inoperative: Measure the voltage between the additional high-mounted stoplamp, connector C1855, pin 2, circuit 14S-LG6 (VT/YE), (or 15S-LG6 (GN/YE) from 04/99, 5-door versions only), (or 15S-LG6 (GN/YE) from 08/99, 4-door versions only), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
Vehicles without auxiliary warning system: REPAIR break in circuit between soldered connection S130 and inoperative stoplamp using the Wiring Diagrams. RETEST system.
Vehicles with auxiliary warning system: REPAIR break in circuit between bulb control module C466 and faulty stoplamp using the Wiring Diagrams. RETEST system.
B6: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STOPLAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
If the left or right-hand stoplamp is inoperative: Check the resistance between left-hand rear lamp assembly connector C446, Pin 4 (or pin 6 on estates), circuit 31-LF11 (BK), or between right-hand rear lamp assembly connector C447, pin 4 (pin 6 on estates), circuit 31-LF20 (BK), wiring harness side, and ground.

3
If the additional high-mounted stoplamp is inoperative: Check the resistance between additional high-mounted stoplamp connector C1855, pin 1, circuit 31-LG6 (BK), wiring harness side, and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
RENEW the bulb on the left or right-hand stoplamp or on the additional high-mounted stoplamp, or RENEW the rear lamp assembly or the additional high-mounted stoplamp as necessary. RETEST system.
No
RECTIFY the break in the ground circuit of the inoperative stoplamp. RETEST system.
B7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE STOPLAMPS
1
Disconnect Inoperative stoplamp: rear lamp assembly C2021/C2017.
2
Disconnect Additional high-mounted stoplamp inoperative: additional high-mounted stoplamp C1855.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Depress the brake pedal.

5
If the left-hand stoplamp is inoperative: Measure the voltage between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C2021, pin 2, circuit (VT) (or circuit (VT/BU) on vehicles equipped with a trailer turn signal control module), wiring harness side and ground.

6
If the right-hand stoplamp is inoperative: Measure the voltage between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector 2017, pin 6 (or pin 2 on estates), circuit (GN), wiring harness side and ground.

7
If the additional high-mounted stoplamp is inoperative: Measure the voltage between the additional high-mounted stoplamp, connector C1855, pin 2, circuit 14S-LG6 (VT/YE), (or 15S-LG6 (GN/YE) from 04/99, 5-door versions only), (or 15S-LG6 (GN/YE) from 08/99, 4-door versions only), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
Vehicles without auxiliary warning system: REPAIR break in circuit between soldered connection S130 and inoperative stoplamp using the Wiring Diagrams. RETEST system.
Vehicles with auxiliary warning system: REPAIR break in circuit between bulb control module C466 and faulty stoplamp using the Wiring Diagrams. RETEST system.
B8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STOPLAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
If the left or right-hand stoplamp is inoperative, measure the resistance between left-hand rear lamp assembly connector C2021, Pin 4 (or pin 6 on estates), circuit (GN) (or (BN) on vehicles equipped with a trailer turn signal control module), or between right-hand rear lamp assembly connector C2017, pin 4 (pin 6 on estates), circuit (GN), wiring harness side, and ground.

3
If the additional high-mounted stoplamp is inoperative, measure the resistance between additional high-mounted stoplamp connector C1855, pin 1, circuit 31-LG6 (BK), wiring harness side, and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes
RENEW the bulb on the left or right-hand stoplamp or on the additional high-mounted stoplamp, or RENEW the rear lamp assembly or the additional high-mounted stoplamp as necessary. RETEST system.
No
REPAIR the break in circuit to ground of the inoperative stoplamp. RETEST system.

PINPOINT TEST C : STOPLAMPS PERMANENTLY SWITCHED ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE EQUIPMENT LEVEL
1
Check the equipment level.

Is the vehicle equipped with an auxiliary warning system?
Yes
No
C2: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Check the stoplamps.

Are all the stoplamps permanently lit up?
Yes
No
C3: CHECK THE BULB CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Bulb control module C466.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the stoplamp.

Is the affected stoplamp still lit up?
Yes
Left-hand stoplamp, vehicle equipped with trailer turn signal control module: GO to C4.
All other stoplamps: LOCATE and RECTIFY short to B+ in circuit(s) connected to the bulb control module connector C466, pin 19 (left-hand stoplamp, vehicle without trailer turn signal control module), or pin 14 (right-hand stoplamp), or pin 5 (additional high-mounted stoplamp) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK operation of system
No
CHECK connection C466 and RENEW the bulb control module as necessary. RETEST system.
C4: CHECK TRAILER TURN SIGNAL CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT TO B+
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer turn signal control module C2028.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the left-hand stoplamp.

Is the left-hand stoplamp permanently on?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to B+ in circuit(s) connected to the bulb control module connector C466, pin 19 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK operation of system
No
RENEW the trailer turn signal control module. RETEST system.
C5: CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Stoplamp switch C444.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Are all the stoplamps permanently lit up?
Yes
No
CHECK connection C444 and RENEW the stoplamp switch as necessary. RETEST system.
C6: CHECK THE BULB CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Bulb control module C466.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Connect connector C466 to breakout box 29-001 using test lead no. 5 (33-004).

5
Measure the voltage between the break-out box, pin 15 (bulb control module connector C466, pin 16, circuit 14S-WC40 (VT), wiring harness side) and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
CHECK connection C466 and RENEW the bulb control module as necessary. RETEST system.
C7: CHECK THE EQUIPMENT LEVEL
1
Check the equipment level.

Is the vehicle equipped with a speed control system?
Yes
No
C8: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SPEED CONTROL CUT-OFF RELAY AND THE SPEED CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Speed control cut-off relay C434.
3
Disconnect Speed control module C833.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between speed control shut-off relay connector C434, circuit 14S-PG17 (VT/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to B+ in circuit between speed control cut-off relay and speed control module. RETEST system.
No
C9: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE STOPLAMP SWITCH AND THE SPEED CONTROL CUT-OFF RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between speed control cut-off relay connector C434, circuit 14S-PG15 (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
C10: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CUT-OFF RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Speed control cut-off relay C434.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps permanently lit up?
Yes
CHECK connection C434 and RENEW the speed control cut-off relay as necessary. RETEST system.
No
CHECK connection C833 and RENEW the speed control module as necessary. RETEST system.
C11: CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO B+
NOTE:
NOTE:Before connecting a module switch the ignition off, then connect the module and switch the ignition back on.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Bulb control module C466.
3
Disconnect ABS module C1990.
4
Disconnect PCM C421 (petrol engines, except ZETEC-E with manual transmission) or C68 (diesel).
5
Disconnect Instrument panel auxiliary module C440.
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps permanently lit up?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to B+ in circuits connected to soldered connection S130 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. RETEST system.
No
Reconnect the modules individually in the reverse order. After connecting each module check whether the stoplamps are permanently lit up. As soon as the stoplamps light up RENEW the last module that was reconnected. RETEST system.
C12: CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Stoplamp switch C444.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps permanently lit up?
Yes
No
CHECK connection C444 and RENEW the stoplamp switch as necessary. RETEST system.
C13: CHECK THE EQUIPMENT LEVEL
1
Check the equipment level.

Is the vehicle equipped with a speed control system?
Yes
No
C14: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE SPEED CONTROL CUT-OFF RELAY AND THE SPEED CONTROL MODULE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Speed control cut-off relay C434.
3
Disconnect Speed control module C833.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Measure the voltage between speed control shut-off relay connector C434, circuit 14S-PG17 (VT/BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to B+ in circuit between speed control cut-off relay and speed control module. RETEST system.
No
C15: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE STOPLAMP SWITCH AND THE SPEED CONTROL CUT-OFF RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between speed control cut-off relay connector C434, circuit 14S-PG15 (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage displayed?
Yes
No
C16: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CUT-OFF RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Speed control cut-off relay C434.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps permanently lit up?
Yes
CHECK connection C434 and RENEW the speed control cut-off relay as necessary. RETEST system.
No
CHECK connection C833 and RENEW the speed control module as necessary. RETEST system.
C17: CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO B+
NOTE:
NOTE:Depending on equipment levels disconnect the following modules.
NOTE:
NOTE:Before connecting a module switch the ignition off, then connect the module and switch the ignition back on.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Trailer turn signal control module C2028.
3
Disconnect ABS module C1990.
4
Disconnect PCM C421 (petrol engines, except ZETEC-E with manual transmission) or C68 (diesel).
5
Disconnect Instrument panel auxiliary module C440.
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
Check the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps permanently lit up?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY short to B+ in circuits connected to soldered connection S130 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. RETEST system.
No
Reconnect the modules individually in the reverse order. After connecting each module check whether the stoplamps are permanently lit up. As soon as the stoplamps light up CHECK the last module that was reconnected and RENEW it as necessary. RETEST system.

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps > < Headlamps