ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Glass, Frames and Mechanisms Puma 1998 (06/1997-12/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Digital Multimeter

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage. Refer to the following chart:

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Window regulator.
  • Window glass.
  • Window channel.
  • Fuse.
  • Circuit.
  • Connections.
  • Motor.
  1. If inspection reveals an obvious cause, rectify this before continuing. If the concern remains, proceed to the Symptom Chart.
  1. Additional information on connectors is available. Refer to the relevant wiring diagram.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All door windows inoperative
*
Fuse.
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver door window switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A
Driver door window inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver door window switch.
*
Driver door window motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B
Passenger door window inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Driver door window switch.
*
Passenger door window switch.
*
Passenger door window motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C
The rear window will not demist
*
Circuit(s).
*
Heated rear window switch.
*
Relay.
*
Fuse.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL DOOR WINDOWS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE 11 (30A)
1
CHECK Fuse 11 (30A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to A3. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
No
INSTALL a new Fuse 11 (30A). TEST system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, GO to A2. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
A2: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 14 (VT/BU)
1
Disconnect Fuse 11 (30A).

2
Measure the resistance between fuse 11 connector pin 1, circuit 14 (VT/BU) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A1. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
No
REPAIR circuit 14 (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ON CIRCUIT 14 (VT/BU) 29-AJ7 (OG/BU)
1
Disconnect Driver window switch C142a.

2
Measure the resistance between fuse 11 connector pin 1, circuit 14 (VT/BU) and the driver window switch C142a-2, circuit 14 (VT/BU)/29-AJ7 (OG/BU).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
No
REPAIR circuit 14 (VT/BU) 29-AJ7 (OG/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ON CIRCUIT 31-AJ7 (BK)

1
Measure the resistance between the driver window switch C142a-3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver power window switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : DRIVERS DOOR WINDOW INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver window switch C142a.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Connect a jumper wire between the driver window switch C142a-1, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH) and pin 3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) and between pin 2, circuit 29-AG7 (OG/BU) and pin 7, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE).

Does the driver door window go down?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver door window switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ON CIRCUIT 31-AJ7 (BK)

1
Measure the resistance between the driver window switch C142a-3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 33-AJ26 (YE)
1
Disconnect Driver window motor C141.

2
Measure the resistance between the driver window switch C142a-7, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE) and the driver door window motor C141-1, and between the driver door window switch C142a-7, circuit 33-AJ26 (YE) and ground?

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the switch connector and motor connector and greater than 10,000 ohms between the switch connector and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ26 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 32-AJ26 (WH)

1
Measure the resistance between the driver window switch C142a-1, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH) and the driver door window motor C141-2, and between the driver window switch C142a-1, circuit 32-AJ26 (WH) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the switch connector and motor connector and greater than 10,000 ohms between the switch connector and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ26 (WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE DRIVER SWITCH
1
Disconnect Driver passenger window switch C142b.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Connect a jumper wire between the driver door passenger window switch C142b-1, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT) and pin 3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK), and between pin 2, circuit 29-AJ9 (OG/BK) and pin 7, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT).

Does the front passenger door window operate?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver door window switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
C2: CHECK CIRCUIT 29-AJ9 (OG/BK)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Driver window switch C142a.

3
Measure the resistance between the driver door switch C142a-2, circuit 29-AJ9 (OG/BK) and the driver door passenger window switch C142b-2, circuit 29-AJ9 (OG/BK).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-AJ9 (OG/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK CIRCUIT 31-AJ7 (BK)

1
Measure the resistance between the driver door passenger window switch C142a-3, circuit 31-AJ7 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31-AJ7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK CIRCUIT 32-AJ18 (WH/VT)
1
Disconnect Passenger window switch C137.

2
Measure the resistance between the passenger window switch C137-6, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT) and the driver door passenger window switch C142b, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT) and between the passenger window switch C137-6, circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between pin 6 and pin 1, and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 6 and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ18 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK CIRCUIT 33-AJ18 (YE/VT)

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger window switch C137-3, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT) and the driver door passenger window switch C142-7, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT) and between the passenger window switch C137-3, circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT) and ground.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms between pin 3 and pin 7, and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 3 and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ18 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK CIRCUIT 14-AJ18 (VT/WH)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the passenger window switch C137-2, circuit 14-AJ18 (VT/WH) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14-AJ18 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
C7: CHECK THE PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH
1
Connect Drivers Switch.

2
Connect a jumper wire between the passenger window switch C137-6, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT) and pin 1 circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT), and between pin 7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT) and pin 2, 29-AJ18 (OG/WH).

Does the front passenger power window go down?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new passenger window switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C8: CHECK CIRCUIT 32-AJ27 (WH/VT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Passenger door window motor C136.

3
Measure the resistance between the passenger window switch C137-1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT) and the passenger door window motor C136-2, and between the passenger window switch C137-1, circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between pin 1 and pin 2, and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 1 and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 32-AJ27 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK CIRCUIT 33-AJ27 (YE/VT)

1
Measure the resistance between the passenger window switch C137-7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT) and the passenger door window motor C136-1, and between the passenger window switch C137-7, circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between pin 7 and pin 1, and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 7 and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new front passenger window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 33-AJ27 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE REAR WINDOW WILL NOT DEFROST

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK FUSE 13 (15A)
1
CHECK Fuse 13 (15A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse 13 (15A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, GO to D2.
D2: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 14-HB22 (VT/BK)
1
Disconnect Fuse 13 (15A).
2
Disconnect Heated rear window switch.
3
Measure the resistance between fuse 13 connector pin 1, circuit 14-HB22 (VT/BK) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14-HB22 (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK FUSE 4 (20A)
1
CHECK Fuse 4 (20A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse 4 (20A). TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, GO to D4.
D4: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 29-HB21 (OG/GN)
1
Disconnect Fuse 4 (20A).

2
Measure the resistance between fuse 4 connector pin 1, circuit 29-HB21 (OG/GN) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29-HB21 (OG/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: TEST THE REAR WINDOW HEATER RELAY
1
Test the relay. Refer to the Component Tests in this section.

Did the relay test OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: TEST THE REAR WINDOW HEATER SWITCH
1
Test the switch. Refer to the Component Tests in this section.

Did the switch test OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7: CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (VT/BK)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the rear window heater switch connector pin 1, circuit 14 (VT/BK) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14 (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D8: CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (BK)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the rear window heater switch connector pin 4, circuit 31 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D9: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S (VT/BK)
1
Disconnect Relay.

2
Measure the resistance between the rear window heater switch connector pin 2, circuit 14S (VT/BK) and the heated rear window relay connector pin 2, circuit 14S (VT/BK) and between the heated rear window switch connector pin 2, circuit 14S (VT/BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between pin 2 and pin 2 and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 2 and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D10: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE REAR WINDOW HEATER RELAY

1
Measure the resistance between the rear window relay connector pin 2 circuit 31 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D11: CHECK THE POWER TO THE REAR WINDOW HEATER RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between the rear window heater relay connector pin 3, circuit 29 (OG/GN) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29 (OG/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
D12: CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (VT/BK)

1
Measure the resistance between the rear window heater relay connector pin 5, circuit 14S (VT/BK) and the liftgate contact plate connector plate 2, circuit 14S (VT/BK) and between the heated rear window relay connector pin 5, circuit 14S (VT/BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between pin 5 and contact plate 2, and greater than 10,000 ohms between pin 5 and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S (VT/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
D13: CHECK CIRCUIT 14S (VT/BU)
1
Disconnect Rear window heater.

2
Measure the resistance between the contact plate connector pin 2, circuit 14S (VT/BU) and the heated rear window connector, circuit 14S (VT/BU) and between the contact plate connector pin 2, circuit 14S (VT/BU) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the contact plate connector pin 2 and the rear window heater power connector, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the contact plate connector pin 2 and ground?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 14S (VT/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
D14: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE REAR WINDOW HEATER

1
Measure the resistance between the rear window heater ground connector, circuit 31 (BK) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated rear window. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

Component Tests

Heated Rear Window Switch

  1. Remove the heated rear window switch.
  1. Measure the resistance between pins 1 and 2 of the switch while operating the switch.
  1. The resistance should be less than 5 ohms when the switch is in the ON position and greater than 10,000 ohms when in the OFF position.
  1. If the resistances are not as specified, INSTALL a new heated rear window switch.

Rear Window Heater Relay

  1. Remove the heated rear window relay.
  1. Using a jumper wire, connect one end to terminal 1 of the relay. Connect the other end to ground.
  1. Using a second jumper wire, connect one end to terminal 2 of the relay.
  1. Connect one lead of an ohmmeter to terminal 3 of the relay. Connect second lead to terminal 5 of the relay. Observe the resistance.
  1. Momentarily tap the unconnected end of the second jumper wire to the battery power. An audible click should be heard and the resistance on the ohmmeter should drop to zero.
  1. If the relay does not click and the resistance does not drop to zero, INSTALL a new relay.

Heated Rear Window Grid Wire Test

  1. Using a bright lamp inside the vehicle, visually inspect the wire grid from the outside. A broken grid conductor will appear as a brown spot.
  1. Start the engine and set the heated rear window switch to ON, the indicator light should illuminate.
  1. Work inside the vehicle with a 12 volt DC voltmeter. Contact the broad red-brown strips on the rear window, positive lead to the battery side and the negative lead to ground side. The meter reading should be 10-12 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose heated rear window ground wire connection at the heated rear window ground wire screws.
  1. Contact a ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not change.
  1. With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window at its midpoint with the positive meter lead. A reading of approximately six volts indicates that the line is good. A reading of zero volts indicates that the line is broken between the midpoint and the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates that the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line and ground.
  1. Install a new heated rear window using the procedures as described under the general procedures if necessary.

General Procedures > < Glass, Frames and Mechanisms