ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Stoplamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible > < Headlamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible
Exterior Lighting - Headlamps—Vehicles Built From: 02/2005, Convertible Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Inspection and Checking

NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
NOTE:
NOTE:If the instrument cluster is changed, the new one must be programmed. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
REFER to: Kommunikations-Netzwerk - gebaut ab 02/2005 (418-00, Diagnosis and Testing).
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical systems
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s)
  • Switch
  • Wiring harness
  1. If the cause of the concern is found, rectify it before carrying out further tests (when possible).
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Both headlamps inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Dipped beam inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Dipped beam relay
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Main beam inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Main beam relay
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
One dipped beam inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left/right-hand headlamp
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
One main beam inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left/right-hand headlamp
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The headlamps are permanently on
*
Circuit(s)
*
Dipped beam relay
*
Main beam relay
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
Instrument Cluster
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The horn is inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
The main beam warning lamp is inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Instrument Cluster
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : BOTH HEADLAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F13 (15 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB) and check the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F13 (15A) (CJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Connect fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F13 (15A) (CJB) with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 4, circuit 14-LE29 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuits between fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB) and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : DIPPED BEAM INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY (LOAD CIRCUIT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect dipped beam relay from socket C150.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the dipped beam relay, socket C150, pin 5, circuit 30-LE20 (RD), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S2 and dipped beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B2: CHECK COMMON VOLTAGE SUPPLY (DIPPED BEAM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) to the dipped beam relay, socket C150, between pin 5, circuit 30-LE20 (RD) and pin 3, circuit 15S-DB6 (GN/WH), CJB side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DB6 (GN/WH), between dipped beam relay and bridge (CJB) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT OF DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 2, circuit 14S-LD19 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and dipped beam relay, socket C150, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE19 (VT/BU), CJB side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR break in circuits 14S-LD19 (VT/BK) or 14S-LE19 (VT/BU) between the steering column multifunction switch and the dipped beam relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the dipped beam relay, socket C150, pin 2, circuit 31-LE19 (BK), CJB side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between dipped beam relay and bridge (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: CHECK STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Connect Dipped beam relay at socket C150.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (10A) to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, between pin 4, circuit 14-LE29 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and pin 2, circuit 14S-LD19 (VT/BK), wiring harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the dipped beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : MAIN BEAM INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT THE MAIN BEAM RELAY (LOAD CIRCUIT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Main beam relay from socket C151.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the main beam relay, socket C151, pin 5, circuit 30-LE13 (RD), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S2 and main beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C2: CHECK COMMON VOLTAGE SUPPLY (MAIN BEAM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) to the main beam relay, socket C151, between pin 5, circuit 30-LE13 (RD) and pin 3, circuit 15S-DB5 (GN/OG), CJB side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DB5 (GN/OG), between main beam relay and bridge (CJB) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT OF MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 3, circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE), wiring harness side and main beam relay, socket C151, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE), CJB side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and the main beam relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the main beam relay, socket C151, pin 2, circuit 31-LE12 (BK), CJB side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between main beam relay and bridge (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: CHECK STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Main beam relay at socket C151.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10A) to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, between pin 4, circuit 14-LE29 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and pin 3, circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the main beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : ONE DIPPED BEAM INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

Is the left-hand dipped beam inoperative?
Yes
No
The right-hand dipped beam is inoperative: GO to D6.
D2: CHECK FUSE F8 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F8 (10A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F8 (10A) (CJB) with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
D4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand headlamp from connector C65.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand headlamp, connector C65, pin 2, circuit 14S-LE16 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F8 (10A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D5: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the left-hand headlamp, connector C65, pin 6, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the headlamp and soldered connection S32 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D6: CHECK FUSE F9 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB). If fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F9 (10A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F9 (10A) (CJB) with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
D8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand headlamp from connector C66.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

5
Measure the voltage between right-hand headlamp, connector C66, pin 2, circuit 14S-LE23 (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F9 (10A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D9: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between right-hand headlamp, connector C66, pin 6, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the headlamp and soldered connection S4 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : ONE MAIN BEAM INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON main beam.
3
CHECK the main beam.

Is the left-hand main beam inoperative?
Yes
No
The right-hand main beam is inoperative: GO to E6.
E2: CHECK FUSE F10 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F10 (10A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON main beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F10 (10A) (CJB) with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand headlamp from connector C65.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON main beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand headlamp, connector C65, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE15 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F10 (10A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E5: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the left-hand headlamp, connector C65, pin 6, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the headlamp and soldered connection S32 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E6: CHECK FUSE F11 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB). If fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F11 (10A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON main beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F11 (10A) (CJB) with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
E8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand headlamp from connector C66.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON main beam.

5
Measure the voltage between right-hand headlamp, connector C66, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE22 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F11 (10A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E9: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY OF RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between right-hand headlamp, connector C66, pin 6, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the headlamp and soldered connection S4 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE HEADLAMPS ARE PERMANENTLY ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
CHECK the dipped beam.
3
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
No
Dipped beam illuminates continuously: GO to F2.
F2: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect dipped beam relay from socket C150.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
No
F3: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the dipped beam.

Is dipped beam lit on one side?
Yes
- Left-hand dipped beam lit: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LE16 (VT/OG), between fuse F8 (10A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Right-hand dipped beam lit: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LE23 (VT/WH), between fuse F9 (10A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 15S-DB6 (GN/WH), between dipped beam relay and bridge (CJB) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
F4: CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT (DIPPED BEAM) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the dipped beam relay, socket C150, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE19 (VT/BU), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RENEW the dipped beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
F5: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Dipped beam relay at socket C150.
3
Connect fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Connect fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).
5
Disconnect fuse F21 (10 A) (CJB).
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LD22 (VT/WH), between fuse F21 (10A) (CJB) and the rear fog lamp blocking diode using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
F6: CHECK STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR short to battery voltage in circuits 14S-LD19 (VT/BK) and 14S-LE19 (VT/BU) between the steering column multifunction switch and the dipped beam relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
F7: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE:
NOTE:Main beam is switched off.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Main beam relay from socket C151.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
No
F8: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the main beam.

Is main beam lit on one side?
Yes
- left-hand main beam illuminates: GO to F9.
- Right-hand main beam lit: LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LE22 (VT/OG), between fuse F11 (10A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 15S-DB5 (GN/OG), between main beam relay and bridge (CJB) with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
F9: ELIMINATE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate on the left-hand side?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuits 14S-LE15 (VT/BK) between fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB) and headlamp or 14S-LE11 (VT/WH) between fuse F10 (CJB) and instrument cluster using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK the instrument cluster using WDS, RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
F10: CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT TO MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the main beam relay, socket C151, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RENEW the main beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
F11: CHECK STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Main beam relay at socket C151.
3
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE), between the steering column multifunction switch and the main beam relay using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON main beam.
3
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE MAIN BEAM WARNING LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT OF MAIN BEAM WARNING LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster from connector C105.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON main beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C105, pin 10, circuit 14S-LE11 (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F10 (10A) (CJB) and the instrument cluster using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H2: CHECK GROUND CONNECTION OF INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C105, pin 8, circuit 31-LK19 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
REFER to: Kombiinstrument (413-01, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and soldered connection S14 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

Stoplamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible > < Headlamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible