ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Headlamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Exterior Lighting
Exterior Lighting - Headlamps—Vehicles Built Up To: 02/2005, Convertible Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Inspection and Checking

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical System
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s)
  • Switches
  • Wiring harness
  1. If the cause for the concern is found, rectify it before performing any further tests (if possible).
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Headlamp main and dipped beam are inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Dipped beam is inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Dipped beam relay
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Main beam is inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Main beam relay
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
One dipped beam is inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left/right-hand headlamp
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
One main beam is inoperative
*
Fuse
*
Circuit(s)
*
Left/right-hand headlamp
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
The headlamps are permanently on
*
Circuit(s)
*
Dipped beam relay
*
Main beam relay
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
Instrument cluster
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
The headlamp flasher is inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
The main beam warning lamp is inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Instrument cluster
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.

System Checks

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : HEADLAMP MAIN AND DIPPED BEAM ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FUSE F13 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F13 (15 A) (CJB) and CHECK the operation of the system. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO FUSE F13 (15 A) (CJB) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Connect fuse F13 (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F13 (15 A) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F13 (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK and if necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a, pin 4, circuit 14-LE29 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuits between fuse F13 (CJB) and the steering column multifunction switch using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : DIPPED BEAM IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY (LOAD CIRCUIT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect dipped beam relay from socket C166.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the dipped beam relay, socket C166, pin 5, circuit 30-LE20 (RD), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S4 and the dipped beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B2: CHECK THE JOINT VOLTAGE SUPPLY (DIPPED BEAM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) to the dipped beam relay, socket C166, between pin 5, circuit 30-LE20 (RD) and pin 3, circuit 15S-DB6 (GN/WH), CJB side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DB6 (GN/WH), between the dipped beam relay and the jumper (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: CHECK CONTROL CIRCUIT OF DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a, pin 2, circuit 14S-LD19 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and the dipped beam relay, socket C166, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE19 (VT/BU), CJB side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in circuit 14S-LD19 (VT/BK) or 14S-LE19 (VT/BU) between the steering column multifunction switch and the dipped beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the dipped beam relay, socket C166, pin 2, circuit 31-LE19 (BK), CJB side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between the dipped beam relay and the jumper (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
B5: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Connect dipped beam relay to socket C166.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a between pin 4, circuit 14-LE29 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and pin 2, circuit 14S-LD19 (VT/BK), wiring harness side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the dipped beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : MAIN BEAM IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: TEST THE VOLTAGE AT THE MAIN BEAM RELAY (LOAD CIRCUIT)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect main beam relay from socket C167.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the main beam relay, socket C167, pin 5, circuit 30-LE13 (RD), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S4 and the main beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C2: CHECK THE JOINT VOLTAGE SUPPLY (MAIN BEAM) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire (20 A) to the main beam relay, socket C167, between pin 5, circuit 30-LE13 (RD) and pin 3, circuit 15S-DB5 (GN/OG), CJB side.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 15S-DB5 (GN/OG), between the main beam relay and the jumper (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a, pin 3, circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE), wiring harness side and the main beam relay, socket C167, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE), CJB side.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between the steering column multifunction switch and the main beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1
Measure the resistance between the main beam relay, socket C167, pin 2, circuit 31-LE12 (BK), CJB side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit(s) between the main beam relay and the jumper (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect main beam relay to socket C167.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10 A) at the steering column multifunction switch, connector C65a between pin 4, circuit 14-LE29 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and pin 3, circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the main beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : ONE DIPPED BEAM IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
3
DETERMINE the conditions under which the fault occurs.

Is the left-hand dipped beam inoperative?
Yes
No
The right-hand dipped beam is inoperative: GO to D6.
D2: CHECK FUSE F8 (10 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F8 (10 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F8 (10 A) (CJB).
1
Connect Fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON the dipped beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F8 (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
D4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand headlamp from connector C157a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand headlamp, connector C157a, pin 2, circuit 14S-LE16 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the left-hand headlamp, connector C157a, pin 6, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK the left-hand headlamp and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuits between the headlamp and soldered connection S141 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D6: CHECK FUSE F9 (10 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F9 (CJB)
1
Connect Fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON dipped beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
D8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand headlamp from connector C174a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON dipped beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand headlamp, connector C174a, pin 2, circuit 14S-LE23 (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
D9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the right-hand headlamp, connector C174a, pin 6, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the right-hand headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the headlamp and soldered connection S142 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : ONE MAIN BEAM IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON main beam.
3
CHECK the main beam.

Is the left-hand main beam inoperative?
Yes
No
The right-hand main beam is inoperative: GO to E6.
E2: CHECK FUSE F10 (10 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F10 (10 A). If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F10 (10 A) (CJB).
1
Connect Fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON main beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
E4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand headlamp from connector C157a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON main beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand headlamp, connector C157a, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE15 (VT/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F10 (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E5: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE LEFT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the left-hand headlamp, connector C157a, pin 6, circuit 31-LE31 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the headlamp and soldered connection S141 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E6: CHECK FUSE F11 (10 A) (CJB).
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK.?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F11 (10 A). If fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F11 (10 A) (CJB).
1
Connect Fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
SWITCH ON main beam.
4
Measure the voltage between fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE AND RECTIFY the break in the voltage supply of fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
E8: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand headlamp from connector C174a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON main beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand headlamp, connector C174a, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE22 (VT/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
E9: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE RIGHT-HAND HEADLAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the right-hand headlamp, connector C174a, pin 6, circuit 31-LE30 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is less than 2 Ohm measured?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the headlamp. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the headlamp and soldered connection S142 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE HEADLAMPS ILLUMINATE CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
DETERMINE the conditions under which the fault occurs.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
No
Dipped beam illuminates continuously: GO to F2.
F2: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect dipped beam relay from socket C166.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
No
F3: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate on one side?
Yes
- Left-hand dipped beam lit: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LE16 (VT/OG) between fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Right-hand dipped beam lit: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LE23 (VT/WH) between fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 15S-DB6 (GN/WH), between the dipped beam relay and the jumper (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
F4: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT (DIPPED BEAM) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the dipped beam relay, socket C166, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE19 (VT/BU), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RENEW the dipped beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
F5: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect dipped beam relay to socket C166.
3
Connect Fuse F8 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Connect Fuse F9 (10 A) (CJB).
5
Disconnect Fuse F29 (10 A) (CJB).
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
No
F6: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F29 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuits 14S-LD19 (VT/BK) and 14S-LE19 (VT/BU) between the steering column multifunction switch and the dipped beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK CJB and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
F7: ELIMINATE THE REAR FOG LAMP DIODE AS THE CAUSE OF THE CONCERN
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON the front fog lamps.
3
CHECK the dipped beam.
4
Ignition switch in position 0.
5
Disconnect Rear fog lamp diode from connector C185.
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
CHECK the dipped beam.

Does the dipped beam illuminate even with the rear fog lamp diode disconnected?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LD22 (VT/WH) between fuse F29 (10 A) (CJB) and the rear fog lamp diode using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the rear fog lamp diode CHECK the operation of the system.
F8: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE:
NOTE:Main beam is switched off.
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect main beam relay from socket C167.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
No
F9: NARROW DOWN THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the main beam.

Does main beam illuminate on one side?
Yes
- left-hand main beam illuminates: GO to F10.
- Right-hand main beam lit: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LE22 (VT/OG) between fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB) and the headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in circuit 15S-DB5 (GN/OG), between the main beam relay and the jumper (CJB) using the wiring diagrams. If necessary RENEW the CJB. CHECK the operation of the system.
F10: ELIMINATE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS THE CAUSE FOR THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect Fuse F6 (10 A) (CJB).
5
Disconnect Fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
6
Disconnect fuse F35 (CJB).
7
Ignition switch in position II.
8
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate on the left-hand side?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuits 14S-LE15 (VT/BK) or 14S-LE11 (VT/WH), between fuse F10 (CJB) and the headlamp or between fuse F10 (CJB) and the instrument cluster using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
CHECK the instrument cluster using WDS, RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
F11: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT TO THE MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

1
Measure the voltage between the main beam relay, socket C167, pin 1, circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE), CJB side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
RENEW the main beam relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
F12: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Connect Fuse F11 (10 A) (CJB).
4
Connect main beam relay to socket C167.
5
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C65a.
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR the short to battery voltage in circuit 14S-LE12 (VT/YE) between the steering column multifunction switch and the main beam relay using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE HEADLAMP FLASHER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: DETERMINE THE FAULT CONDITION
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
SWITCH ON main beam.
3
CHECK the main beam.

Does the main beam illuminate?
Yes
CHECK and if necessary RENEW the steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE MAIN BEAM WARNING LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THE MAIN BEAM WARNING LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster from connector C844.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON main beam.

5
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, connector C844, pin 10, circuit 14-LE11 (VT/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F10 (10 A) (CJB) and the instrument cluster using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
H2: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster, connector C844, pin 8, circuit 31-LK19 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
REFER to: Kombiinstrument (413-01, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the instrument cluster and soldered connection S144 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

Headlamps - Vehicles Built From: 02-2005, Convertible > < Exterior Lighting