ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible > < Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible
Exterior Lighting - Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps—Vehicles Built From: 02/2005, Convertible Streetka 2003.5 (01/2003-07/2005)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Terminal Probe Kit

29-011A

Inspection and Checking

NOTE:
NOTE:If the generic electronic module (GEM) is changed, the new one must be configured. For this purpose, the vehicle-specific data is read out of the module to be replaced using WDS and is transferred to the new module.
REFER to: Kommunikations-Netzwerk - gebaut ab 02/2005 (418-00, Diagnosis and Testing).
NOTE:
NOTE:Before reading out the vehicle-specific data, remake all the electrical connections in the vehicle, so that communication between the module and WDS is ensured.
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually check the following electrical causes for the concern.

Visual Inspection

Electrical
  • Fuse(s)
  • Lamp(s)
  • Connector(s)
  • Switch
  • Wiring harness
  1. Resolve any obvious causes or concerns found during the visual inspection before carrying out any further tests.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
All turn signal lamps inoperative
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GEM (generic electronic module)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
All turn signal lamps flash continually or are permanently lit
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GEM (generic electronic module)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
One/several turn signal lamps are inoperative
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp
*
Turn signal lamp (side)
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
GEM (generic electronic module)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Left-hand or right-hand turn signal lamps flash continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
GEM (generic electronic module)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Left-hand or right-hand turn signal lamps illuminate continuously
*
Circuit(s)
*
Headlamp
*
Turn signal lamp (side)
*
Rear lamp assembly
*
Steering column multifunction switch
*
GEM (generic electronic module)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
Hazard warning lamps inoperative/constantly on
*
Fuse(s)
*
Circuit(s)
*
Hazard warning lamp switch
*
Central junction box (CJB)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.

System Check

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL TURN SIGNAL LAMPS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK the operation of all the turn signal lamps after each of the subsequent steps.
3
LOCK/UNLOCK the vehicle with the remote control and also with the key.
4
SWITCH ON the hazard warning lamp switch.
5
SWITCH OFF the hazard warning lamp switch.
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal switch.
8
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal switch.

Are all turn signal lamps inoperative as the vehicle is locked/unlocked using the remote control?
Yes
REFER to: Schlösser, Verriegelungen und Betätigungsmechanismen (501-14, Diagnosis and Testing).
No
- All turn signal lamps inoperative after hazard warning switch is turned on, turn signal switch is operative: GO to A2.
- All turn signal lamps inoperative after the ignition is switched on and when the left- and right-hand turn signal switch is operated, hazard warning lamp is operative:GO to A5.
- All turn signal lamps inoperative, when the turn signal switch is operated and also when the hazard warning lamp switch is operated: GO to A8.
A2: CHECK FUSE F23 (20 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB). Check that the system operates properly. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F23 (20A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply of fuse F23 (20A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A4: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 10, circuit 29-ME9A (OG/BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB) and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A5: CHECK FUSE F22 (10 A) (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).
3
CHECK fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
RENEW fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB). Check that the system operates correctly. If the fuse blows again, LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to ground using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A6: CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT FUSE F22 (10A) (CJB)
1
Connect fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB).
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Measure the voltage between fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB) and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
No
REPAIR the voltage supply of fuse F22 (10A) (CJB) using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW CJB if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
A7: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 9, circuit 14-LG8 (VT), wiring harness side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between fuse F22 (10 A) (CJB) and the steering column multifunction switch using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A8: CHECK THE GROUND CONNECTION OF THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.

3
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 8, circuit 31-LE29 (BK), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the steering column multifunction switch and soldered connection S15 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
A9: CHECK STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Disconnect Turn signal relay from steering column multifunction switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 8, component side and turn signal relay, pin 31, socket side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
A10: CHECK STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
SWITCH ON the hazard warning lamp switch.

2
Measure the resistance between the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, pin 5, component side and turn signal relay, pin 49A, socket side.

Is a resistance of less than 2 Ohm registered?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
A11: CHECK STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between the turn signal relay, pin 49, socket side and ground.

Does the meter display battery voltage?
Yes
RENEW turn signal relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST B : ALL TURN SIGNAL LAMPS FLASH CONTINUALLY OR ARE PERMANENTLY LIT

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do all turn signal lamps flash continuously?
Yes
No
All turn signal lamps permanently lit: GO to B3.
B2: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do all turn signal lamps flash continuously?
Yes
RENEW the GEM. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
B3: ELIMINATE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS THE CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect fuse F35 (10 A) (CJB).
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Are all turn signal lamps illuminated continuously?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
B4: ELIMINATE THE GEM (GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE) AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F1 (20 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F16 (20 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect fuse F23 (20 A) (CJB).
5
Disconnect fuse F33 (15 A) (CJB).
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Are all turn signal lamps illuminated continuously?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the GEM. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST C : ONE/SEVERAL TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK the operation of all the turn signal lamps after each of the subsequent steps.
3
SWITCH ON the hazard warning lamp switch.
4
SWITCH OFF the hazard warning lamp switch.
5
For vehicles with remote control: LOCK/UNLOCK the vehicle using the remote control.
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
OPERATE the left-hand turn signal lamps.
8
OPERATE the right-hand turn signal lamps.

Is one left-hand turn signal lamp inoperative?
Yes
- All left-hand turn signal lamps are inoperative for normal turn signal operation: GO to C2.
- All left-hand turn signal lamps are inoperative when the remote control is operated: GO to C3.
- Left-hand (side) turn signal lamp and left-hand front turn signal lamp are inoperative: LOCATE and REPAIR break in circuit 31-DA11 (BK) between soldered connection S32 and ground G1 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Left-hand rear turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C4.
- Left-hand front turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C5.
- Left-hand (side) turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C6.
No
- All right-hand turn signal lamps are inoperative for normal turn signal operation: GO to C7.
- All right-hand turn signal lamps are inoperative when the remote control is operated: GO to C8.
- Right-hand (side) turn signal lamp and right-hand front turn signal lamp are inoperative: LOCATE and REPAIR break in circuit 31-DA10 (BK) between soldered connection S4 and ground G2 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Right-hand rear turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C9.
- Right-hand front turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C10.
- Right-hand (side) turn signal lamp is inoperative: GO to C11.
C2: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10A) to the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, between pin 9, circuit 14-LG8 (VT) and pin 5, circuit 49-LG1 (BU), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the left-hand turn signal lamps.

Do the left-hand turn signal lamps illuminate constantly?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the common voltage supply circuit of the left-hand turn signal lamps, circuit 49-LG1 (BU) between the steering column multifunction switch and soldered connection S21, using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C3: CHECK CIRCUIT 49-LG3 (BU) BETWEEN THE GEM (GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE) AND SOLDERED CONNECTION S21 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM from connector C172.

3
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C172, pin 6, circuit 49-LG3 (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 10,000 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the GEM. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the GEM and soldered connection S21 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C4: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO LEFT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C194.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the left-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C194, pin 4, circuit 49-LG12 (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is fluctuating battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LF23A (BK) between the rear lamp assembly and soldered connection S24 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW rear lamp assembly if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR break in circuit 49-LG12 (BU), between soldered connection S21 and rear lamp assembly, using the wiring diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW rear lamp assembly if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
C5: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE FRONT LEFT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Left-hand headlamp from connector C67.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal lamps.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand headlamp, connector C67, pin 2, circuit 49-LG11 (BU/OG), wiring harness side and ground.

Is fluctuating battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR break in circuit 31-LG11 (BK), between the headlamp and soldered connection S32 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the headlamp and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S21 and headlamp using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C6: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE LEFT-HAND (SIDE) TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect left-hand (side) turn signal lamp from connector C85.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal lamps.

5
Measure the voltage between the left-hand (side) turn signal lamp, connector C85, pin 2, circuit 49-LG13 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is fluctuating battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LG13 (BK) between the turn signal lamp (side) and soldered connection S32 using the wiring diagrams. If necessary CHECK the turn signal lamp (side) and RENEW. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S21 and the turn signal lamp (side) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C7: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire (10A) at the steering column multifunction switch, connector C102a, between pin 9, circuit 14-LG8 (VT) and pin 11, circuit 49-LG2 (BU/RD), wiring harness side.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
CHECK the right-hand turn signal lamps.

Are the right-hand turn signal lamps permanently lit?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and REPAIR the break in the common voltage supply circuit of the right-hand turn signal lamps, circuit 49-LG2 (BU/RD) between the steering column multifunction switch and soldered connection S17, using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C8: CHECK CIRCUIT 49-LG4 (BU/RD) BETWEEN THE GEM (GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE) AND SOLDERED CONNECTION S17 FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM from connector C172.

3
Measure the resistance between the GEM, connector C172, pin 7, circuit 49-LG4 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is a resistance of less than 10,000 Ohm registered?
Yes
RENEW the GEM. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between the GEM and soldered connection S17 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C9: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO RIGHT-HAND REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand rear lamp assembly from connector C195.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the right-hand rear lamp assembly, connector C195, pin 4, circuit 49-LG19 (BU/RD), wiring harness side and ground.

Is fluctuating battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LF24A (BK), between the rear lamp assembly and ground connection G8 using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK and INSTALL A NEW rear lamp assembly if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S17 and rear lamp assembly using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C10: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE FRONT RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMP FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Right-hand headlamp from connector C68.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal lamps.

5
Measure the voltage between the right-hand headlamp, connector C68, pin 2, circuit 49-LG18 (BU), wiring harness side and ground.

Is fluctuating battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and REPAIR break in circuit 31-LG18 (BK), between the headlamp and soldered connection S4 with the aid of the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the headlamp and RENEW if necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 49-LG18 (BU) between soldered connection S17 and the headlamp using the Wiring Diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
C11: CHECK VOLTAGE SUPPLY OF THE RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMP (SIDE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect right-hand turn signal lamp (side) from connector C86.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal lamps.

5
Measure the voltage between right-hand turn signal lamp (side), connector C86, pin 2, circuit 49-LG20 (BU/WH), wiring harness side and ground.

Is fluctuating battery voltage measured?
Yes
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in circuit 31-LG20 (BK) between the turn signal lamp (side) and soldered connection S4 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the turn signal lamp (side) and RENEW as necessary. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
LOCATE and RECTIFY the break in the circuit between soldered connection S17 and the turn signal lamp (side) using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST D : LEFT-HAND OR RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS FLASH CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Do the turn signal lamps flash continually on one side?
Yes
RENEW the GEM. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST E : LEFT-HAND OR RIGHT-HAND TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ILLUMINATE CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
CHECK the operation of all the turn signal lamps after each of the subsequent steps.
3
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal lamps.
4
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal lamps.
5
SWITCH OFF the turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps permanently lit on one side when the turn signal switch is in the off position?
Yes
All turn signal lamps permanently lit on one side of the vehicle, turn signal switch in off position: GO to E3.
No
All turn signal lamps permanently lit on one side of the vehicle, only with turn signal switch in on position: GO to E2.
E2: ELIMINATE THE TURN SIGNAL RELAY AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Turn signal relay from steering column multifunction switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal lamps.
5
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal lamps.
6
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps permanently lit on one side?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the turn signal relay. CHECK the operation of the system.
E3: ELIMINATE THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Steering column multifunction switch from connector C102a.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps permanently lit on one side?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
E4: ELIMINATE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect fuse F2 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect fuse F17 (15 A) (CJB).
4
Disconnect fuse F35 (10 A) (CJB).
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps permanently lit on one side?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. CHECK the operation of the system.
E5: ELIMINATE THE GEM (GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE) AS CAUSE OF THE SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect fuse F35 (10 A) (CJB).
3
Disconnect Fuse F1 (20 A).
4
Disconnect Fuse F16 (20 A).
5
Disconnect Fuse F23 (20 A).
6
Disconnect Fuse F33 (15 A).
7
Ignition switch in position II.
8
CHECK the turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps permanently lit on one side?
Yes
- Turn signal lamps on the left-hand side constantly lit: LOCATE and RECTIFY the short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S21 using the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
- Turn signal lamps on the right-hand side constantly lit: LOCATE and RECTIFY short to battery voltage in the circuits connected to soldered connection S17 with the aid of the wiring diagrams. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the GEM. CHECK the operation of the system.

PINPOINT TEST F : HAZARD WARNING LAMPS INOPERATIVE/CONSTANTLY ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: DETERMINE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE FAULT OCCURS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK the operation of all the turn signal lamps after each of the subsequent steps.
3
SWITCH ON the hazard warning lamp switch.
4
SWITCH OFF the hazard warning lamp switch.
5
Ignition switch in position II.
6
SWITCH ON the left-hand turn signal lamps.
7
SWITCH ON the right-hand turn signal lamps.

Are the turn signal lamps permanently lit when the hazard warning lamps switch is switched on?
Yes
No
- All turn signal lamps inoperative:GO to Pinpoint Test A.
- Turn signal lamps on one side inoperative, but the turn signal switch is operational: INSTALL A NEW steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
F2: ELIMINATE THE TURN SIGNAL RELAY AT THE STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH AS THE CAUSE OF THE FAULT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Turn signal relay from steering column multifunction switch.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
SWITCH ON the hazard warning lights.

Are the turn signal lamps constantly on?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column multifunction switch. CHECK the operation of the system.
No
RENEW the turn signal relay. CHECK the operation of the system.

Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible > < Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps - Vehicles Built Up To: 02-2005, Convertible