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General Procedures > < Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Differential Pressure Sensor - 2.4L Duratorq-TDCi (Puma) Diesel-3.2L Duratorq-TDCi (Puma) Diesel
Fuel System - General Information - Fuel System Transit 2006.5 (04/2006-)
Diagnosis and Testing

Special Tool(s)

Hand Vacuum/Pressure Pump

416-D001 (23-036A)

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Fuel level
  • Fuel filter minder gauge - vehicles with diesel engine
  • Fuel connector(s)
  • Gasket(s)
  • Seal(s)
  • Fuel line(s)
  • Fuel filter/water separator - vehicles with diesel engine
  • Fuel filter - vehicles with 2.3L engine
  • Fuel tank
  • Fuel tank filler pipe
  • Fuel filler cap
  • Fuel tank rollover valve(s)
  • Fuel cooler - vehicles with diesel engine with exhaust gas recirculation (EGR)
  • Fuse(s)
  • Water-in-fuel lamp - vehicles with diesel engine
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Water-in-fuel sensor - vehicles with diesel engine
  • Fuel filter - vehicles with 2.3L engine
  • Inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch - vehicles with EGR
  • Fuel pump
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to WDS - vehicles with 2.3L engine.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart - vehicles with diesel engine.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Engine cranks but does not start
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into the fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
Poor starting
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into the fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
Engine starts but immediately stops
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into the fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
Poor idling
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into the fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
Engine lacks power
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into the fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
Engine misfire
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into the fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
Excessive fuel consumption
*
Fuel charging and controls.
*
*
Air ingress into the fuel lines.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
Fuel filter minder gauge indicating red
*
Fuel filter element blocked.
*
CARRY OUT the Fuel Filter Element Component Test in this section.
*
Fuel supply line from the fuel tank to fuel filter blocked.
*
CHECK fuel supply lines for damage. REPAIR as necessary.
*
CHECK fuel supply line for blockage. Using a hand vacuum/pressure pump, APPLY a vacuum to the supply line at the fuel filter inlet. Fuel should draw easily from the fuel tank.
*
Fuel level sensor supply inlet blocked.
*
CHECK for fuel level sensor inlet blockage. Using a hand vacuum/pressure pump, APPLY a vacuum to the fuel supply line at the fuel line junction on the left-hand body rail. Fuel should draw easily from the fuel tank.
*
If fault not found in above, REMOVE fuel supply lines and REPAIR blockage.
*
If unable to draw fuel easily. REMOVE the fuel tank and REMOVE the fuel tank sender unit to INSPECT and REPAIR supply inlet.
*
Fuel filter/water separator internal restriction.
*
CHECK fuel filter supply circuit flow. Using a hand vacuum/pressure pump, APPLY a vacuum to the fuel filter supply outlet (large fitting on the left-hand side of the fuel filter). Fuel should draw easily from this port. INSTALL a new fuel filter/water separator if fuel does not flow easily.
*
Fuel filter minder gauge malfunction.
*
CARRY out the Fuel Filter Minder Gauge Component Test in this section.
*
Fuel lift pump inoperative - vehicles with 120 PS engine with EGR.
*
CARRY OUT the Fuel Lift Pump Component Test in this section.
Water-in-fuel warning lamp staying on
*
Water in fuel filter assembly.
*
DRAIN the water from the fuel filter.
*
Water in fuel tank.
*
DRAIN the water from the fuel filter. CHECK the water-in-fuel warning light operation prior to starting the vehicle. If water-in-fuel warning light reappears, fuel tank should be drained and filled with clean fuel.
*
Water-in-fuel warning lamp.
*
CARRY OUT the Water-In-Fuel Sensor Component Test in this section.
Fuel filler nozzle shuts off prematurely
*
Fuel filler vent tube blocked.
*
CHECK filler vent tube and REPAIR as necessary.
*
Fuel filler pipe and hose blocked.
*
CHECK filler pipe and hose and REPAIR as necessary.
*
Fuel gauge indication.
*
CHECK fuel level in the tank. CHECK fuel indication system. REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster.
*
Fuel filler nozzle at fill station not functioning properly.
*
CHECK condition at known good filling station.
Fuel loss after nozzle shutoff or during fill
*
Fuel filler vent tube or hose blocked.
*
CHECK filler vent tube and hose and REPAIR as necessary.
*
Leak in fuel tank or vent tube.
*
CHECK fuel tank and vent tube for evidence of fuel leak.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : AIR INGRESS INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK FOR AIR INGRESS INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM
WARNING:
WARNING:Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may ignite. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:This procedure involves fuel handling. Be prepared for fuel spillage at all times and always observe fuel handling precautions. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
CAUTION:
CAUTION:The generator must be protected from contamination. Failure to follow this instruction may cause premature failure of the generator
1
Protect the generator with lint-free material to prevent contamination (vehicles with 2.0 L diesel engine).
2
Using a suitable piece of clear plastic pipe, manufacture a pipe that may be installed between the fuel injection pump and the fuel filter return line.
3
Install the clear plastic pipe between the fuel injection pump and the fuel injection pump to fuel filter return line.
4
Start the engine, wait a few minutes and then visually observe the clear plastic pipe for signs of air ingress.

Are any signs of air present in the clear plastic pipe?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK WHERE AIR IS ENTERING THE SYSTEM
1
Using suitable clean engine oil, apply the oil to each of the fuel supply and fuel return connections, unions and joints in turn and observe the clear pipe for visible signs of air after each oil application.

Did the amount air in the clear plastic pipe decrease when any of the connectors, unions or joints were oiled?
Yes
REPAIR the connector(s) or union(s) in question. Test the system for normal operation.
No
A3: CHECK THE FUEL FILTER HOUSING FOR SIGN OF AIR INGRESS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect the fuel injection pump return line from the fuel filter and the fuel filter to fuel tank return line.
3
Using a suitable connector, connect the fuel injection pump return line to the fuel filter to fuel tank return line.
4
Start the engine and observe the clear plastic pipe for visible signs of air.

Did the air decrease in the clear plastic pipe?
Yes
Air ingress is at the fuel filter or housing. REPAIR or INSTALL a new fuel filter or housing as necessary. Test the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. REFER to Section  310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines.

Component Tests

Fuel Filter Element - Vehicles with 75 PS, 90 PS or 100 PS Engine

Carry out the following test to determine if a new fuel filter element should be installed.

  1. With the engine switched OFF, check the position of the yellow plunger in the fuel filter minder gauge.
  1. If the yellow plunger is in the clear or red zones, press the yellow button on the top of the fuel filter minder gauge and hold for 3 seconds to reset it.
  1. Start the engine. Slowly raise the engine speed to 4000 rpm and hold for 7 seconds.
  1. Check the position of the yellow plunger in the fuel filter minder gauge.
  1. If the yellow plunger is in the green zone, a new fuel filter element does not have to be installed.
  1. If the yellow plunger is in the clear zone and the vehicle is in for a service, a new fuel filter element should be installed.
  1. If the yellow plunger is in the red zone, a new fuel filter element must be installed.

Fuel Filter Element - Vehicles with 120 PS Engine

Carry out the following test to determine if a new fuel filter element should be installed.

  1. With the engine running at idle speed, check the position of the yellow plunger in the fuel filter minder gauge.
  1. If the yellow plunger is in the clear or red zones, press the yellow button on the top of the fuel filter minder gauge and hold for 3 seconds to reset it.
  1. Slowly raise the engine speed to 4000 rpm and hold for 7 seconds.
  1. Check the position of the yellow plunger in the fuel filter minder gauge.
  1. If the yellow plunger is in the green zone, a new fuel filter element does not have to be installed.
  1. If the yellow plunger is in the clear zone and the vehicle is in for a service, a new fuel filter element should be installed.
  1. If the yellow plunger is in the red zone, a new fuel filter element must be installed.

Fuel Filter Minder Gauge - Vehicles with Diesel Engine

WARNING:
WARNING:Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may ignite. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:This procedure involves fuel handling. Be prepared for fuel spillage at all times and always observe fuel handling procedures. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Remove the fuel filter minder gauge from the fuel filter.
  1. Press the yellow button on the top of the fuel filter minder gauge and hold for 3 seconds to reset it. Using a hand vacuum/pressure pump, apply a vacuum of 17 Kpa to the fuel filter minder gauge. The yellow plunger should be at the first lock in the green zone.
  1. Press the yellow button on the top of the fuel filter minder gauge and hold for 3 seconds to reset it. Apply a vacuum of 21 Kpa to the fuel filter minder gauge. The yellow plunger should be at the second lock in the green zone.
  1. Press the yellow button on the top of the fuel filter minder gauge and hold for 3 seconds to reset it. Apply a vacuum of 25 Kpa to the fuel filter minder gauge. The yellow plunger should be at the third lock in the clear zone.
  1. Press the yellow button on the top of the fuel filter minder gauge and hold for 3 seconds to reset it. Apply a vacuum of 30 Kpa to the fuel filter minder gauge. The yellow plunger should be at the fourth lock in the red zone.
  1. If the fuel filter minder gauge does not function as above, INSTALL a new fuel filter minder gauge.

Fuel Lift Pump - Vehicles with 120 PS Engine with EGR

WARNING:
WARNING:Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may ignite. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:This procedure involves fuel handling. Be prepared for fuel spillage at all times and always observe fuel handling procedures. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
NOTE:Battery voltage is not always present at the fuel lift pump electrical connector with the key in the ON position. If no battery voltage is present wait approximately one to two minutes and recheck for battery voltage before repairing the circuit.
  1. Disconnect the fuel lift pump electrical connector.
  1. With the key in the ON position check for battery voltage at the fuel lift pump harness side electrical connector.
  1. Disconnect the fuel injection pump supply line from the fuel filter and install a suitable pipe in its place.
  1. Place the open end of the pipe into a suitable 2 liter measuring container.

  1. Using a fused 15A jumper wire, supply battery voltage and a good ground to the fuel lift pump electrical connector for 20 seconds only.
  1. The fuel lift pump should deliver approximately 90 ml of fuel in 20 seconds.

Water-In-Fuel Sensor - Vehicles with Diesel Engine

WARNING:
WARNING:Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may ignite. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
WARNING:
WARNING:This procedure involves fuel handling. Be prepared for fuel spillage at all times and always observe fuel handling procedures. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
  1. Disconnect the electrical connector from the water-in-fuel sensor.
  1. Visually inspect the water-in-fuel warning lamp. If the water-in-fuel warning lamp extinguishes, INSTALL a new water-in-fuel sensor.
  1. If the water-in fuel warning lamp is still illuminated, disconnect the electrical connector from the fuel filter.

General Procedures > < Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Differential Pressure Sensor - 2.4L Duratorq-TDCi (Puma) Diesel-3.2L Duratorq-TDCi (Puma) Diesel