Pilot 4WD V6-3.5L (2008)
not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM,
replace the original PCM. Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 29.
29. Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
-
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
-
PCM connector B (44P)
-
Injectors
-
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
-
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
-
Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
-
7.5 A fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder
30. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.
NO-Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.
31. Inspect the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 43.
NO - Go to step 32.
32. Remove the blown No. 1 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
34. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B37 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Replace the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM,
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.