vauxhall Workshop Repair Guides

Vauxhall Workshop Manuals

< PREV PAGE NEXT PAGE >

Remove and refit timing case (Z 10 XE, Z 10 XEP, with air conditioning, LHD)

Note:   KM-6394 must be used as of model year 04 instead of KM-6169-1 .

  Remove

1.   Open bonnet
2.   Disconnect battery
Note:   On vehicles as of model year 04 with ESP - every time the battery is disconnected, the steering angle sensor loses its basic setting. It must be recalibrated.
•   Detach ground cable
3.   Drain coolant
Note:   With model variant "ECO" - remove lower engine compartment cover LUREF_1.gif
•   Place collecting basin underneath.
•   Open drain bolt (arrow)
Object Number: 2410588  Size: DEFAULT


4.   Remove air cleaner housing (1)
•   Disconnect 2 wiring harness plugs
Hot film mass air flow sensor (3), tank vent valve (2)
•   Unclip tank vent valve
•   Remove suction pipe (4)
Unscrew 2 nuts
Detach engine vent hose (5)
•   On Z 10 XEP: Remove air intake hose
Release clamp
•   Remove bolt (arrow)
Object Number: 2410605  Size: DEFAULT


5.   Detach throttle body preheater hose (1)
•   Release clamp
6.   Detach heater supply hose (6) from coolant pump
•   Release clamp
7.   Remove engine management wiring harness
•   Disconnect 3 wiring harness plugs
oil pressure switch (3), coolant temperature sensor (4) and camshaft sensor (5)
•   Unclip wiring trough (2)
•   Set wiring harness to one side
Object Number: 2410612  Size: DEFAULT


8.   Remove upper radiator hose (1)
•   Release 2x clamp
9.   Detach lower radiator hose (2) from coolant pump
•   Release clamp
Object Number: 2410608  Size: DEFAULT


10.   Remove ignition module
•   Remove ignition module cover
Move to the right
•   Disconnect wiring harness plug
•   Unscrew 2 bolts
•   Extract using KM-6009 (1)
Note:   Do not tilt
11.   Remove cylinder head cover
•   Detach engine vent hose
Release clamp
•   Unscrew 13x bolt
12.   Detach front right wheel
•   Loosen 4 bolts
13.   Raise vehicle
14.   Remove right front wheel
•   Unscrew 4 bolts
15.   Raise vehicle
Object Number: 2410586  Size: DEFAULT


16.   Remove ribbed V-belt cover
Note:   With model variant "ECO" - remove lower engine compartment cover LUREF_1.gif
•   Unscrew 3 bolts (1)
•   Remove clip (arrow)
Object Number: 2410600  Size: DEFAULT


17.   Close coolant drain bolt
18.   Drain engine oil
•   Place another collecting basin underneath
•   Remove drain bolt
Important:   Angular dislocations of the flexpipe as small as 5 to 10 degrees offset from the intended installation position can cause damage and subsequent complete failure of the flexpipe.
19.   Loosen exhaust system
Note:   When removing the centre muffler, a catalytic converter, an exhaust manifold or an exhaust manifold with catalytic converter, the exhaust system piece remaining in the vehicle must be secured to prevent it sagging uncontrollably. The exhaust system piece with the flex pipe inside it can be fastened to the vehicle underbody with suitable materials such as wire.
•   Detach oxygen sensor (catalytic converter control) wiring harness plug (1)
•   Detach 2x damper rings (arrows)
•   Unbolt front exhaust pipe (2)
Unscrew 3 nuts
•   Suspend front exhaust pipe from left front axle body
Object Number: 2410598  Size: DEFAULT


20.   Tighten engine oil drain bolt 10 Nm
•   Replace seal ring
21.   Detach alternator wiring harness (1)
•   Unscrew 2x nuts
•   Remove cable ties.
Object Number: 2410438  Size: DEFAULT


22.   Remove ribbed V-belt
•   Tension ribbed V-belt tensioner in direction of arrow with KM-6131
•   Fit KM-6130 (2)
23.   Remove ribbed V-belt tensioner
Note:   Ensure that the ribbed V-belt tensioner is positioned correctly (arrow pointing upwards). If this cannot be guaranteed the ribbed V-belt tensioner must be bled. At least 5 strokes must be performed (tensile/pressure load), whereby the load speed should be constant and the application of load even. Damage to the tensioning element must be avoided!
•   Tension ribbed V-belt tensioner with KM-6131
•   Remove KM-6130 (2)
•   Release ribbed V-belt tensioner
•   Unscrew 2 bolts (1)
Object Number: 2411028  Size: DEFAULT


24.   Remove alternator
•   Detach 2x screw connections (1)
Object Number: 2410652  Size: DEFAULT


25.   Remove oil pan
•   Transmission
Unscrew 3 bolts (1)
•   Crankshaft bearing bridge
Unscrew 14 bolts
Object Number: 2410601  Size: DEFAULT


26.   Attach KM-6169-2 to transmission
•   Tighten 2x bolts 95 Nm
Object Number: 2411401  Size: DEFAULT


27.   Attach KM-6169 (1)
•   Attach KM-6169 to left of front axle body (arrows, illus. I)
Note:   Guide pin must be seated in bore in front axle body
•   Attach both right holders on the front axle body (arrows, Illus. II).
Note:   Guide pin must be seated in bore in front axle body (arrow, Fig. III)
•   Tighten 8 bolts
Object Number: 2409770  Size: DEFAULT


Object Number: 2411021  Size: DEFAULT

28.   Install support
•   An KM-6169
Adjust bracket (2) for support
•   Screw on nut (1)
29.   Adjust supports
•   Transmission side
Turn spindles until mounts (3) are positioned at guide journals free of play
•   Engine timing side
Insert journal of the support in the bore of the cylinder block without play (arrow)
Tighten nuts (1)

30.   Loosen right engine bracket
•   Loosen lower bolt (1)
31.   Lower vehicle
Object Number: 2410431  Size: DEFAULT


32.   Remove compressor
Note:   The air conditioning system remains closed
•   Disconnect wiring harness plug (arrow)
•   Unscrew 3 bolts (1)
•   Hang compressor aside
33.   Lower vehicle
Object Number: 2411030  Size: DEFAULT


34.   Remove right engine bracket
•   Loosen engine damping block
Unscrew 2 bolts (1)
•   Unscrew 2x bolt (arrows)
Object Number: 2410630  Size: DEFAULT


35.   Remove coolant pump ribbed V-belt pulley
•   Unscrew 3 bolts
36.   Detach ribbed V-belt tensioner
•   Remove bolt
37.   Detach coolant connection
•   Unscrew 3 bolts
Object Number: 2410610  Size: DEFAULT


Object Number: 2410611  Size: DEFAULT

38.   Set no.1 cylinder to TDC
•   Remove closure bolt for crankshaft bearing bridge (1)
•   Insert KM-952 (2)
Note:   Crankshaft belt pulley (4) must line up with lug (3) on timing case
Turn crankshaft uniformly until KM-952 engages

Object Number: 2410539  Size: DEFAULT

39.   Insert KM-953 (1)
Note:   KM-953 must engage in camshaft groove
40.   Remove KM-953

41.   Raise vehicle
Object Number: 2410382  Size: DEFAULT

42.   Detach crankshaft ribbed V-belt pulley (1)
•   Unscrew 6 bolts
•   Counterhold at crankshaft hub bolt
43.   Loosen crankshaft hub bolt
Note:   Second person required
•   Remove KM-952
•   Attach KM-956-1 / KM-956-2 (3)
•   Counterhold KM-956-1 / KM-956-2
44.   Remove crankshaft hub (2)
Note:   Pay attention to installation position
•   Insert KM-952
•   Remove bolt
•   Remove with KM-956-1 / KM-956-2

Object Number: 2410446  Size: DEFAULT

45.   Unscrew timing case at bottom
Note:   Note dissimilar bolt lengths
•   Unscrew 2x bolts (3) (M10)
•   Unscrew 14x bolts (M6) (arrows)
46.   Lower vehicle
47.   Remove coolant pump
Note:   Note guide bushings during removal
•   Place another collecting basin underneath
•   Unscrew 4 bolts (2)
Note:   Note dissimilar bolt lengths
48.   Remove timing case
•   Unscrew 4x bolt (1)
Note:   Note dissimilar bolt lengths

Object Number: 2398446  Size: DEFAULT

49.   Remove chain drive
•   Undo 2x camshaft sprocket bolts
Counterhold camshafts at hexagonal section
•   Lock chain tensioner (1)
Insert KM-955-1 (2)
•   Detach sliding rail (3), guide rail (5), tension rail (7) and camshaft sprockets
•   Remove timing chain (4) with drive sprocket (6)
•   Remove timing case gasket.

50.   Remove front crankshaft seal ring
•   Lever out seal ring
Note:   Do not damage sealing surface

  Install

Object Number: 2398447  Size: DEFAULT

51.   Clean sealing surfaces
•   Timing case, cylinder block, cylinder head, crankshaft bearing bridge, oil pan, cylinder head cover, coolant pump, thermostat housing
•   If present, remove sealing compound from vicinity of cylinder head gasket
52.   Inspect components
Note:   If cylinder head is to be checked and overhauled : Remove all outer attaching parts from cylinder head
•   Chain drive, timing case, cylinder block, cylinder head, crankshaft bearing bridge, oil pan, cylinder head cover, coolant pump, thermostat housing
53.   When replacing components, note the different designs! Ensure the part and list numbers are correct.
54.   Replace crankshaft front seal ring (1)
•   Coat sealing lips with silicon grease (white)
•   Slide onto KM-960 (2)
•   Drive in until flush using KM-960

Object Number: 2410442  Size: DEFAULT

55.   Replace timing case gasket
•   Apply silicone sealant to joint between cylinder block and crankshaft bearing bridge
Note:   Complete assembly operations within 10 minutes
•   Cut off excess elastomer of cylinder head gasket (1) and replace with a 2 mm thick bead of silicone sealant (2)
Note:   If no excess elastomer is present, the bead of silicone sealant can be applied directly

Object Number: 2410447  Size: DEFAULT

56.   Attach timing chain
Note:   Ensure that guide sleeves are correctly seated (arrows)
•   Attach KM-953
•   Renew bolts
•   Fit drive sprocket (5)
•   Attach exhaust camshaft sprocket
Bolt in bolt
•   Install timing chain (3)
•   Insert intake camshaft sprocket with phase sensor disc in timing chain
Bolt in bolt
Note:   It must be possible to rotate phase sensor disk by hand

Object Number: 2410447  Size: DEFAULT

57.   Attach timing chain tension rail (6)
•   Tighten bolt 20 Nm
Note:   Ensure that timing chain is correctly seated
58.   Attach timing chain guide rail (4)
Note:   Ensure that timing chain is correctly seated
•   Tighten bolt 8 Nm
59.   Attach timing chain sliding rail (2)
•   Tighten 2 bolts 8 Nm
60.   Remove KM-955-1 (1)

61.   Attach coolant pump
Note:   Ensure that guide sleeves are correctly seated (arrows)
•   Replace gasket (1)
•   Attach using short bolts (2)
•   Tighten 3x bolts 8 Nm
Object Number: 2398448  Size: DEFAULT


Object Number: 2410471  Size: DEFAULT

62.   Attach timing case.
Note:   Note tightening sequence.
•   Screw in 21x bolts
•   Tighten 5x bolts (1) (M6) 8 Nm
•   Tighten 14x bolts (2) (M6) 8 Nm
•   Tighten 2x bolts (3) (M10) 35 Nm
63.   Install coolant connection
•   Replace gasket
•   Tighten 3x bolts 8 Nm

64.   Raise vehicle
65.   Remove KM-952
Note:   Retaining tools must not be used for counterholding
66.   Attach crankshaft hub (1)
Note:   Note crankshaft hub installation position - mark must point upwards
•   Replace bolt
67.   Tighten crankshaft hub bolt
Note:   Second person required
•   Counterhold with KM-956-1 / KM-956-2 (2)
•   Tighten bolt 150 Nm + 45°
•   Detach KM-956-1 / KM-956-2
68.   Attach crankshaft ribbed V-belt pulley
•   Tighten 6x bolts 8 Nm
•   Counterhold at crankshaft hub bolt
Object Number: 2410469  Size: DEFAULT


69.   Insert KM-952
70.   Lower vehicle
71.   Attach KM-954 (1)
•   Rotate phase sensor disk (2) until KM-954 can be attached to timing case
Object Number: 2410436  Size: DEFAULT


72.   Fasten camshaft sprockets
Note:   First tighten intake camshaft sprocket bolt
•   Tighten 2x bolts (2) 10 Nm
Note:   Tightening torque of 10 Nm is used to secure the camshaft sprockets and the phase sensor disk
Counterhold camshafts at hexagonal section (1)
73.   Remove retaining tools
Note:   Retaining tools must not be used for counterholding
•   KM-952 , KM-953 , KM-954
74.   Fasten camshaft sprockets
Note:   Second person required
•   Tighten bolts 50 Nm + 60°
Note:   First tighten intake camshaft sprocket bolt
Counterhold camshafts at hexagonal section
Object Number: 2399406  Size: DEFAULT


75.   Timing, Check
•   Turn crankshaft (720°)
•   Insert KM-952
•   Insert KM-953
•   Attach KM-954
76.   Remove retaining tools
•   KM-952 , KM-953 , KM-954
77.   Attach ribbed V-belt tensioner
•   Tighten bolt (M10) 55 Nm
78.   Attach coolant pump ribbed V-belt pulley
•   Tighten 3 bolts 20 Nm
79.   Install ribbed V-belt
Note:   Note running direction
80.   Install right engine bracket
•   Insert lower bolt
•   Tighten 2x upper bolts 60 Nm
•   Fasten engine damping block
Tighten 2 bolts 40 Nm
81.   Raise vehicle
82.   Fit compressor
•   Release compressor
•   Tighten 3 bolts 20 Nm
•   Connect wiring harness plug
83.   Fasten right engine bracket
•   Tighten lower bolt 60 Nm
84.   Detach supports
•   Engine timing side
•   Transmission side
85.   detach KM-6169
86.   Detach KM-6169-2
87.   Attach closure bolt of crankshaft bearing bridge
•   Replace seal ring
•   Tighten bolt 50 Nm
88.   Attach oil pan
Note:   Note tightening sequence.
•   Replace gasket
•   Screw in 17x bolts
•   On crankshaft bearing bridge
Tighten 14x bolts 10 Nm
•   On transmission
Tighten 3x bolts 40 Nm
89.   Install alternator
•   Tighten 2x bolted connections 35 Nm
90.   Screw on alternator wiring harness
•   Tighten 2 nuts
91.   Install ribbed V-belt tensioner
•   Tighten bolt (M8) 20 Nm
•   Tighten bolt (M10) 55 Nm
•   Tension ribbed V-belt tensioner in direction of arrow with KM-6131
•   Insert KM-6130
•   Release ribbed V-belt tensioner
92.   Install ribbed V-belt
Note:   Note running direction
•   Tension ribbed V-belt tensioner with KM-6131
•   Remove KM-6130
•   Release ribbed V-belt tensioner
93.   Attach exhaust system
•   Replace gasket
•   Replace nuts
•   Tighten 3x nuts 25 Nm
•   Install damping rings
•   Connect oxygen sensor (catalytic converter control) wiring harness plug.
94.   Install ribbed V-belt cover
Note:   With "ECO" model variant - install lower engine compartment cover LUREF_1.gif
•   Tighten 3 bolts
•   Install clip
95.   Lower vehicle
96.   Attach front right wheel
•   Screw in 4 bolts
97.   Lower vehicle
98.   Fasten right front wheel
•   Tighten 4 bolts 110 Nm
99.   Attach cylinder head cover (1)
Note:   Complete assembly operations within 10 minutes
•   Replace gasket (2)
•   Apply sealant (dimension I = 2 mm)
•   Tighten 13 bolts 8 Nm
•   Attach engine vent hose
100.   Install ignition module
•   Unscrew KM-6009
•   Tighten 2 bolts 8 Nm
•   Connect wiring harness plug
•   Fit ignition module cover
101.   Connect wiring harness for engine management
•   Route wiring harness
•   Clip-in wiring trough
•   Connect 3 wiring harness plugs
102.   Connect lower radiator hose
•   Fasten clamp
103.   Install upper radiator hose
•   Secure 2x clamp
104.   Attach heater supply hose
•   Fasten clamp
105.   Attach preheater hose for throttle body
•   Fasten clamp
Object Number: 2410670  Size: DEFAULT


106.   Install air cleaner housing
•   Tighten bolt
•   Attach suction pipe
Replace seal ring
Tighten 2 nuts
•   On Z 10 XEP: Fit air intake hose
Tighten clamp 3.5 Nm
•   Attach engine vent hose
•   Connect 2 wiring harness plugs
107.   Connect battery
108.   Fill and bleed cooling system LUREF_1.gif
109.   Top up engine oil
•   Observe specified engine oil quantity
•   Start engine and allow to run until oil pressure telltale extinguishes.
•   Check engine oil level, if necessary correct.
110.   Program volatile memory
111.   Close bonnet

J Engine and Engine Aggregates > DOHC Petrol Engine > Timing Gear Case > Repair Instructions > Remove and refit timing case (Z 10 XE, Z 10 XEP, with air conditioning, LHD)

< PREV PAGE NEXT PAGE >