ford Workshop Repair Guides

Ford Workshop Service and Repair Manuals

Starting System - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Starting System
Starting System - Starting System—Vehicles Built Up To: 05/1999 Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 303-06, for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

Digital Volt Ohm Meter or equivalent

105 - R0051

Starter, Alternator, Battery, Regulator, Electrical Tester or equivalent

010 - 00730 - S.A.B.R.E.

EEC - V 104 - Pin Breakout Box or equivalent 418 - 049(014 - 00950)

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Starter motor.
  • Battery.
  • Fuse 10 (20A).
  • Wiring harness(es).
  • Electrical connectors.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Engine does not crank but relay clicks
*
Battery.
*
Starter motor
*
Relay.
*
Circuit
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
Engine does not crank and relay does not click
*
Battery.
*
Fuse.
*
Relay.
*
Circuit.
*
Starter motor.
*
Ignition switch.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Engine cranks slowly
*
Battery.
*
Circuitry.
*
Starter motor.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Unusual starter motor noise
*
Starter motor.
*
Flywheel ring gear.
*
CHECK flywheel ring gear. REFER to Section  303-00 Engine System - General Information.
*
INSPECT starter motor for alignment, cracked case. Make sure the mounting bolts are tightened. If necessary, INSTALL a new starter motor.
The starter spins but the engine does not crank
*
Starter motor.
*
INSPECT the flywheel ring gear for missing teeth. CHECK starter motor for correct mounting. If concern persists, INSTALL a new starter motor.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY CLICKS

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE BATTERY
1
Check the battery. REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information.

Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to A2. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
No
INSTALL a new battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY
1
Disconnect Starter Relay.
2
Carry out the ISO mini relay component test. For additional information refer to the wiring diagrams.

Is the relay OK?
Yes
GO to A3. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
No
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK VOLTAGE TO STARTER RELAY

1
Measure the voltage between starter relay C52 pin 3, harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A4. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
No
If the headlamps operate, INSTALL a new battery junction box. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, REPAIR circuit 30 - DA3. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
1
Perform the starter motor no - load test.
REFER to Starter Motor No-Load Test in this section.

Is the starter OK?
Yes
INSTALL the starter motor, GO to A5. GO to Pinpoint Test A.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FEED
1
Connect Starter Relay.

2
Measure the voltage between the positive battery terminal and starter motor 30 terminal with the ignition key in the III (start) position.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 50 - BB10. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE GOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE BATTERY
1
Check the battery. REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information.

Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to B2. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
INSTALL a new battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK SWITCHED POWER TO THE STARTER RELAY
1
Disconnect Starter Relay.

2
Measure the voltage between starter relay C52 pin 2, harness side and ground with the ignition key in the III (start) position.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B3. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
GO to B4. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B3: CHECK GROUND SIGNAL FOR THE STARTER RELAY

1
Measure the resistance between starter relay C52 pin 1, harness side and ground with the ignition key in the III (start) position.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If manual transmission,GO to B6. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
If automatic transmission, GO to B7. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B4: CHECK DIODE
1
Disconnect Diode C61.

2
Measure the voltage between the diode C61 pin 1, harness side and ground with the ignition key in the III (start) position

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B5. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 50 BB11 FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Ignition Switch C456.

2
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C456 pin 5, circuit 50-BB11 (GY/WH), harness side and diode C61 pin 1, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK CIRCUIT 31 - BB6 / 31S - BB12 (BK/YE) MANUAL TRANMISSION
1
Disconnect Starter Relay C52.
2
Disconnect PCM C421.

3
Measure the resistance between starter relay C52 pin 1, circuit 31 - BB6 / 31S - BB12 (BK/YE), harness side and PCM C421 pin 18, circuit 31S - BB12 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B10. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - BB6 (BK/YE) and 31S - BB12 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK SIGNAL TO TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
1
Connect Starter Relay.
2
Disconnect TR Sensor C438.

3
Measure the voltage between TR sensor C438 pin 4, circuit 31S - BB12 (BK/GN), harness side and ground with the ignition key in the III (start) position.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B8. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK CIRCUIT 31S - PF9
1
Disconnect PCM C421.

2
Measure the resistance between TR sensor C438 pin 9, circuit 31S - PF9 (BK/GN), harness side and PCM C421 pin 18, circuit 31S - PF9 (BK/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B9. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9: CHECK TR SENSOR

1
Measure the resistance between the TR sensor pin 4 and pin 9, component side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the TR sensor. GO to B10. GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
ADJUST the TR sensor. REFER to Section  307-01 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.
If the concern persists, INSTALL a new TR sensor.
B10: CHECK COIL SIDE CIRCUIT
1
Install the EEC V 104 - Pin Breakout Box.
2
Using a test meter lead, connect pin 18 and pin 77 of the EEC V 104 - Pin Breakout Box.
3
Momentarily turn the ignition key to the III (start) position.

Did the starter motor turn the engine?
Yes
For vehicles with anti - theft, REFER to Section  419-01A Anti-Theft - Active / 419-01B Anti-Theft - Passive.
For vehicles without anti - theft; INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to pinpoint test A.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR LOAD
1
Perform the starter motor load test on the starter motor,
REFER to Starter Motor Load Test in this section.

Is the starter motor OK?
Yes
GO to C2. GO to Pinpoint Test C.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation
C2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DROP

1
Measure the voltage between starter motor B terminal, component side and the positive battery terminal with the ignition key in the III (start) position.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
GO to C3. GO to Pinpoint Test C.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all positive battery cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new positive battery cable.
C3: CHECK FOR GROUND CONNECTION

1
Measure the voltage between the starter motor case and battery negative terminal with the ignition key in the III (start) position.

Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
DIAGNOSE the battery and charging system. REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all negative battery cable connections, starter motor mounting and body to engine ground strap. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new negative battery cable.

Component Tests

Starter Motor - Load

The battery must be fully charged before performing the Starter Motor Load Test. For battery inspection and testing; REFER to Section  414-00 Charging System - General Information.

  1. Set the parking brake and shift the transmission into NEUTRAL.
  1. To prevent the engine from starting, disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector.
  1. NOTE:
    NOTE:Make sure that the rheostat is at the maximum counterclockwise position.
    Connect Starter Alternator, Battery Regulator Electrical Tester (SABRE).
  1. Connect the remote starter switch across the starter relay S - and battery terminal.
  1. Turn the key to II (run).
  1. Crank the engine with the remote starter switch and determine the exact reading on the voltmeter.
  1. Stop cranking the engine and reduce the resistance of the carbon pile rheostat until the voltmeter indicates the same reading as obtained in step 6. The ammeter will indicate the starter current draw under load. Check this with the value listed in General Specifications.

Starter Motor - No - Load

  1. Remove the starter motor; Refer to Starter Motor in this Section.
  1. Connect Starter Alternator, Battery Regulator Electrical Tester (SABRE) to a fully charged battery, and a remote starter switch to the starter motor.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch. The pinion should shift to the crank position and the starter motor should operate smoothly.
  1. While the starter motor is operating, check the voltmeter and ammeter readings.
  1. The voltage should be greater than 11.0 volts and the amperage should be no more than 70 amps.
  1. If the voltage is lower than specified, or if the amperage is higher than specified; refer to Symptom Chart - Starter Motor No - Load Test Results to determine the cause and corrective action.

Symptom Chart - Starter Motor - No - Load Test Results

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Normal current and speed
*
Battery.
*
Switches.
*
Wiring.
*
RECHECK battery, switches and wiring, including voltage drop tests, if cranking starter motor operation on engine is slow or sluggish.
Current flow with test circuit switch open
*
Solenoid contacts.
*
TEST and, if necessary, INSTALL a new solenoid assembly.
Failure to operate with very little or no current
*
Solenoid winding.
*
INSPECT and TEST solenoid assembly.
*
Field circuit.
*
INSPECT and TEST frame and field coil assembly.
*
Armature coil or commutator bars.
*
INSPECT armature.
*
Brush springs or brushes.
*
INSPECT brushes and brush springs.
Failure to operate with high current
*
Bearing or drivetrain.
*
INSPECT bearing, armature, driveshaft and related drive parts.
*
Terminals or fields.
*
INSPECT and TEST frame and field coil assembly, solenoid assembly and brush installations for shorts.
Low speed with high current
*
Bushings, gear reduction unit, armature shaft, pole shoe or driveshaft.
*
INSPECT bearing, armature, driveshaft and gear reduction gears.
*
Armature.
*
INSPECT and TEST armature.
*
Armature or fields.
*
INSPECT and TEST frame and field coil assembly and armature.
Low speed with normal or low current
*
Connections, leads or commutator.
*
INSPECT internal wiring, electrical connections and armature commutator.
*
Solenoid winding.
*
INSPECT and TEST solenoid assembly.
*
Field circuit.
*
INSPECT and TEST frame and field coil assembly.
*
Armature coils or commutator bars.
*
INSPECT armature.
*
Brush springs or brushes.
*
INSPECT brushes and brush springs.
High speed with high current
*
Fields.
*
INSPECT and TEST field and frame assembly.

Starting System - Vehicles Built From: 05-1999 > < Starting System