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Exterior Lighting - Headlamps Cougar 1999 (08/1998-01/2001)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 417-01, for schematic and connector information.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Wiring harness.
  • Fuse(s).
  • Bulb(s).
  • Electrical connector(s).
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Indicator”Bulb failure" - auxiliary warning system (AWS) is illuminated or functioning incorrectly
*
Open/short circuit (e.g. wiring, fuses, bulb outage module or AWS).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
The headlamp adjust variable resistor is functioning incorrectly
*
Open/short circuit (e.g. wiring, lamp switch, headlamp adjust variable resistor or headlamp levelling motor).
*
GO TO Pinpoint Test B.
Both headlamps are inoperative
*
Open/short circuit (e.g. wiring, fuses, lamp switch, CJB or BJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
The dipped beam headlamps are inoperative
*
Open/short circuit (e.g. wiring, dipped beam relay or BJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The main beam headlamps are inoperative
*
Open/short circuit (e.g. wiring, multifunction switch, main beam relay or BJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
One dipped beam headlamp is inoperative
*
Open/short circuit (e.g. wiring, fuses, bulb outage module or BJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
One main beam headlamp is inoperative
*
Open/short circuit (e.g. wiring, fuses or BJB).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
The headlamps are on continuously
*
Short to power (e.g. wiring, dipped beam relay, main beam relay, lamp switch, bulb outage module, BJB or multifunction switch).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
The main beam indicator lamp is inoperative
*
Open/short circuit (e.g. wiring, multifunction switch or instrument cluster).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I.

Pinpointtests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : INDICATOR”BULB FAILURE" - AUXILIARY WARNING SYSTEM (AWS) IS ILLUMINATED OR FUNCTIONING INCORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE AUXILIARY WARNING SYSTEM (AWS)
NOTE:
NOTE:The indicator”Bulb failure" - auxiliary warning system (AWS) is controlled directly by the bulb outage module. With the ignition switch "On" the indicator”Bulb failure" will illuminate for about three seconds then prove out. If the brake pedal is not depressed, the bulb out warning indicator remains on.
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Is the indicator”Bulb failure" - AWS operating correctly?
Yes
No
A2: VERIFY THE CONCERN BY OPERATING THE SYSTEM
1
Depress the brake pedal.

Is the indicator”Bulb failure" on continuously?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test N.
No
A3: VERIFY THE CONCERN BY OPERATING THE SYSTEM
1
Depress the brake pedal and turn the parking lamp switch to the "On" position.

Is the indicator”Bulb failure" on continuously?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
No
A4: VERIFY THE CONCERN BY OPERATING THE SYSTEM
1
Depress the brake pedal and turn the lamp switch in the "Dipped beam" position and turn the direction indicator switch to the "Neutral" position.

Is the indicator”Bulb failure" on continuously?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
No
A5: CHECK FUSE F23 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F23 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F23 (15 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F23 (15 A). If the fuse blows again, REPAIR the short circuit by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT 31 - GE24 (BK) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Bulb outage module C466.

2
Measure the resistance between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 6, circuit 31 - GE24 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - GE24 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT 15 - GE24 (GN/YE) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 2, circuit 15 - GE24 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - GE24 (GN/YE) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK CIRCUIT 15 - GE35 (GN/BK) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the voltage between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 1, circuit 15 - GE35 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15 - GE35 (GN/BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9: CHECK CIRCUIT 15S - GE15 (GN/BK) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Auxiliary warning system C467.

3
Measure the resistance between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 3, circuit 15S - GE15 (GN/BU), harness side and AWS, connector C467, circuit 15S - GE15 (GN/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 15S - GE15 (GN/BU) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK INDICATOR - AWS
1
Connect Auxiliary warning system C467.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Use a fused (7.5 A) jumper wire between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 3, circuit 15S - GE15 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.

Does the indicator”Bulb failure" illuminate?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new AWS. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK CIRCUIT 8 - GE20 (WH/BK) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C808a.

3
Measure the resistance between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 7, circuit 8 - GE20 (WH/BK), harness side and instrument cluster, connector C808a, pin 26, circuit 8 - GE20 (WH/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8 - GE20 (WH/BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK BULB OUTAGE MODULE
1
Connect Bulb outage module C466.
2
Ignition switch in position II.

3
Use a fused (7.5 A) jumper wire between instrument cluster, C808a, pin 26, circuit 8 - GE20 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Does the indicator”Bulb failure" illuminate?
Yes
REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER.
No
INSTALL a new bulb outage module. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE HEADLAMP ADJUST VARIABLE RESISTOR IS FUNCTIONING INCORRECTLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK HEADLAMP ADJUST VARIABLE RESISTOR
1
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam" position and turn the headlamp adjust variable resistor from position”4" to”0".

Is the headlamp levelling system for both headlamps not functioning?
Yes
No
Left - hand side is not functioning: GO to B5.
Right - hand side is not functioning: GO to B7.
B2: CHECK THE LAMP SWITCH
1
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam" position and turn the illumination dimmer switch from low to high position.

Does the instrument panel and switch illumination change intensity?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new lamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE44 (OG) FOR OPEN
1
Turn the lamp switch to the "Off" position.
2
Ignition switch in position 0.
3
Disconnect Headlamp adjust variable resistor C464.
4
Ignition switch in position II.

5
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam position and measure the voltage between headlamp adjust variable resistor, connector C464, pin 1, circuit 29S - LE44 (OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE44 (OG) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 31 - LE44 (BK) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between connector C464, pin 4, circuit 31 - LE44 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp adjust variable resistor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - LE44 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 64 - LE45 (BK) FOR OPEN
1
Turn the lamp switch to the "Off" position.
2
Ignition switch in position 0.
3
Disconnect Headlamp left - hand side C835.
4
Disconnect Headlamp adjust variable resistor C464.

5
Measure the resistance between headlamp adjust variable resistor, connector C464, pin 2, circuit 64 - LE45 (BU), harness side and left - hand headlamp, connector C835, pin 5, circuit 64 - LE45 (BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 64 - LE45 (BU) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6: CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELLING MOTOR
1
Disconnect Headlamp levelling motor C835a.

2
Measure the resistance between
  • Headlamp levelling motor, connector C835a, wire (BU), harness side and left - hand headlamp, connector C835, pin 5, component side.
  • Headlamp levelling motor, connector C835a, wire (BK), harness side and left - hand headlamp, connector C835, pin 7, component side.
  • Headlamp levelling motor, connector C835a, wire (VT/YE), harness side and left - hand headlamp, connector C835, pin 4, component side.

Are the resistances in all three measurements less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp levelling motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR respective circuit in the headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7: CHECK CIRCUIT 64 - LE46 (BU/RD), 64 - LE45 (BU) AND 64 - LE45A (BU) FOR OPEN
1
Turn the lamp switch to the "Off" position.
2
Ignition switch in position 0.
3
Disconnect Headlamp right - hand side C834.
4
Disconnect Headlamp adjust variable resistor C464.

5
Measure the resistance between headlamp adjust variable resistor, connector C464, pin 2, circuit 64 - LE45 (BU), harness side and right - hand headlamp, connector C834, pin 5, circuit 64 - LE46 (BU/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 64 - LE45 (BU), 64 - LE45A (BU) or 64 - LE46 (BU/RD) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8: CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELLING MOTOR
1
Disconnect Headlamp levelling motor C834a.

2
Measure the resistance between
  • Headlamp levelling motor, connector C834a, wire (BU), harness side and right - hand headlamp, connector C834, pin 5, component side.
  • Headlamp levelling motor, connector C834a, wire (BK), harness side and right - hand headlamp, connector C834, pin 7, component side.
  • Headlamp levelling motor, connector C834a, wire (VT/YE), harness side and right - hand headlamp, connector C834, pin 4, component side.

Are the resistances in all three measurements less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp levelling motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR respective circuit in the headlamp by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : BOTH HEADLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FUSE F26 (CJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F26 (CJB).
3
Check fuse F26 (7.5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse. If the fuse blows again, REPAIR the short to ground in circuit 29 - LE10 (OG/GN) or 29 - LE21 (OG/BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK THE CJB
1
Disconnect CJB C361.

2
Measure the resistance between CJB, connector C361, pin 7, component side and fuse F26 (7.5 A).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE BJB
1
Disconnect Dipped beam relay C53.
2
Disconnect Main beam relay C54.

3
Measure the resistance between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 3, BJB side and main beam relay, connector C54, pin 3, BJB side, circuit 30 - LE20 (RD) or 30 - LE13 (RD).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE LAMP SWITCH
1
Disconnect Lamp switch C320.

2
Measure the resistance at the lamp switch, connector C320 between terminal 11 and terminal 12, component side, with the lamp switch in the”Dipped beam" position.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new lamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK CIRCUIT 29 - LE21 (OG/BK)
1
Ignition switch in position II.

2
Measure the voltage between lamp switch, connector C320, pin 11, circuit 29 - LE21 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29 - LE21 (OG/BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE19 (OG/BU)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Dipped beam relay C53 (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 2, circuit 29S - LE19 (OG/BU), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
The dipped beams are inoperative: GO to Pinpoint Test D.
The main beam headlamps are inoperative: GO to Pinpoint Test E.
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE19 (OG/BU) or 29S - LE4 (OG/BU) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE DIPPED BEAM HEADLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Dipped beam relay C53 (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 3, BJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR CONTROL VOLTAGE
1
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam" position and the direction indicator switch to the "Neutral" position.

2
Measure the voltage between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 2, BJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
D3: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE19 (OG/BU) AND 29S - LE4 (OG/BU) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Lamp switch C320.

3
Measure the resistance between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 2, circuit 29S - LE19 (OG/BU), BJB side and lamp switch C320, pin 12, circuit 29S - LE4 (OG/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE19 (OG/BU) or 29S - LE4 (OG/BU) by using the wiring diagrams. If circuits are OK, REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY FOR GROUND
1
Connect Lamp switch C320.

2
Measure the resistance between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 1, circuit 31 - LE19 (BK), BJB side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
D5: CHECK CIRCUIT 31 - LE19 (BK) FOR GROUND
1
Disconnect Main beam relay C54 (BJB).

2
Measure the resistance between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 1, circuit 31 - LE19 (BK), BJB side and main beam relay, connector C54, pin 1, circuit 31 - LE12 (BK), BJB side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - LE19 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: CHECK THE BJB

1
Measure the resistance between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 5, BJB side and fuse F15 (7.5 A); and between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 5, BJB side and fuse F16 (7.5 A).

Are the resistances in all two cases less than 2 ohms?
Yes
Vehicles without bulb outage module: INSTALL a new dipped beam relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
Vehicles with bulb outage module: GO to Pinpoint Test A.
No
REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE MAIN BEAM HEADLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK FUSE F18 (BJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F18 (BJB).
3
CHECK fuse F18 (7.5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F18 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, REPAIR circuit for short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2: CHECK THE BJB
1
Connect Fuse F18 (BJB).
2
Disconnect Main beam relay C54.

3
Measure the resistance between main beam relay, connector C54, pin 5, BJB side and fuse F18 (7.5 A).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the BJB, circuit 30S - LE13 (RD/BU) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE10 (OG/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C459.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam" position.

5
Measure the voltage between multifunction switch, connector C459, pin 5, circuit 29S - LE10 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE10 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK THE HEADLAMP FLASHER CIRCUITS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Connect Multifunction switch C459.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Hold the multifunction switch in the”Headlamp flasher" position.

Are the main beam headlamps illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
E5: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE10 (OG/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Multifunction switch C459.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between multifunction switch, connector C459, pin 4, circuit 29 - LE10 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29 - LE10 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK THE MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Main beam relay C54 (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between main beam relay, connector C54, pin 3, BJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7: CHECK THE MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR CONTROL VOLTAGE
1
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam" position and the multifunction switch to the "Main beam" position.

2
Measure the voltage between main beam relay, connector C54, pin 2, circuit 29S - LE12 (OG/YE), BJB side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE12 (OG/YE) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK THE MAIN BEAM RELAY FOR GROUND

1
Measure the resistance between main beam relay, connector C54, pin 1, BJB side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new main beam relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : ONE DIPPED BEAM HEADLAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK OPERATION OF DIPPED BEAM HEADLAMPS
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam" position and the multifunction switch to the "Neutral" position.
3
Check whether the left - or right - hand dipped beam is inoperative.

Is the left - hand dipped beam inoperative?
Yes
No
F2: CHECK FUSE F16 (BJB)
1
CHECK F16 (BJB).
2
Check fuse F16 (7.5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F16 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, REPAIR circuit for short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F3: CHECK FUSE F15 (BJB)
1
CHECK F15 (BJB).
2
Check fuse F15 (7.5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F15 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, REPAIR the short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F4: CHECK THE BJB
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Dipped beam relay C53.
3
Connect F15 and F16 (BJB).

4
Measure the resistance between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 5, BJB side and fuses F15 (7.5 A) and F16 (7.5 A).

Are the resistances in both measurements less than 2 ohms?
Yes
Vehicle with bulb outage module: GO to F7.
Vehicle without bulb outage module: GO to F5.
No
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
F5: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE HEADLAMP FOR VOLTAGE
1
Disconnect LH/RH headlamp C835/C834.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Turn the lamp switch to "Dipped beam" position and the direction indicator switch to the "Neutral" position.

4
Measure the voltage between the inoperative headlamp, connector C834 (RH) or C835 (LH), pin 2, circuit 29S - LE23 (OG/WH) or 29S - LE16 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit, right - hand side 29S - LE23 (OG/WH), 29S - LE23A (OG/WH), 29S - LE23B (OG/WH), or left - hand side 29S - LE16 (OG/GN), 29S - LE16A (OG/GN), 29S - LE16B (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK THE INOPERATIVE HEADLAMP FOR GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative headlamp, connector C834 (RH) or C835 (LH), pin 7, circuit 31 - LE23 (BK) or 31 - LE16 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
If the bulb is OK, REPAIR the inoperative circuit in the headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit, right - hand side 31 - LE23 (BK), 31 - DA1 (BK), 31 - DA2 (BK), or left - hand side 31 - LE16 (BK), 31 - DA1 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK OPERATION OF DIPPED BEAM
1
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam" position and the multifunction switch to the "Neutral" position.
2
Check whether the left - or right - hand dipped beam is inoperative.

Is the left - hand dipped beam inoperative?
Yes
No
F8: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - GE26 (OG) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Bulb outage module C466.

2
Measure the resistance between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 24, circuit 29S - GE26 (OG), harness side and fuse F16 (7.5 A).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - GE26 (OG) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F9: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE16 (OG/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Headlamp left - hand side C835.

2
Measure the resistance between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 22, circuit 29S - LE16 (OG/GN), harness side and left - hand headlamp, connector C835, pin 2, circuit 29S - LE16 (OG/GN), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE16 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F10: CHECK CIRCUIT 31 - LE16 (BK) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between headlamp left - hand side, connector C835, pin 7, circuit 31 - LE16 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
If the bulb is OK, INSTALL a new bulb outage module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - LE16 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F11: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - GE28 (OG/GN) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Bulb outage module C466.

2
Measure the resistance between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 25, circuit 29S - GE28 (OG/GN), harness side and fuse F15 (7.5 A).

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - GE28 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F12: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE23 (OG/WH) FOR OPEN
1
Disconnect Headlamp right side C834.

2
Measure the resistance between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 23, circuit 29S - LE23 (OG/WH), harness side and headlamp right - hand side, connector C834, pin 2, circuit 29S - LE23 (OG/WH), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE23 (OG/WH) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F13: CHECK CIRCUIT 31 - LE23 (BK) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between headlamp right - hand side, connector C834, pin 7, circuit 31 - LE23 (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes
If the bulb is OK, INSTALL a new bulb outage module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - LE23 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : ONE MAIN BEAM HEADLAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK OPERATION OF MAIN BEAM
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam" position.
3
Turn the multifunction switch to the "Main beam" position.
4
Check whether the left - or right - hand main beam is inoperative.

Is the left - hand main beam inoperative?
Yes
No
G2: CHECK FUSE F18 (BJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F18 (BJB).
3
Check fuse F18 (7.5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F18 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, REPAIR circuit 29S - LE11 (OG/WH) or 29S - LE15 (OG/BK) for short to ground by using the wiring diagram. TEST the system for normal operation.
G3: CHECK FUSE F17 (BJB)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
CHECK Fuse F17 (BJB).
3
Check fuse F17 (7.5 A).

Is the fuse OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new fuse F17 (7.5 A). If the fuse blows again, REPAIR circuit 29S - LE22 (OG/GN) for short to ground by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
G4: CHECK BATTERY JUNCTION BOX (BJB)
1
Connect Fuses F17 and F18 (BJB).
2
Disconnect Main beam relay C54.

3
Measure the resistance between main beam relay, connector C54, pin 5, BJB side, and fuses F17 (7.5 A) and F18 (7.5 A).

Are the resistances in both measurements less than 2 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
G5: CHECK THE HEADLAMP FOR VOLTAGE
1
Connect Main beam relay C54.
2
Disconnect Headlamp C835 (LH) or C834 (RH).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Turn the lamp switch to the "Dipped beam" position.
5
Turn the multifunction switch to the "Main beam" position.

6
Measure the voltage between the inoperative headlamp, connector C834 (RH) or C835 (LH), pin 1, circuit 29S - LE22 (OG/GN) or 29S - LE15 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.

Is in both measurements battery voltage indicated?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE22 (OG/GN) or 29S - LE15 (OG/BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
G6: CHECK THE HEADLAMP FOR GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.

2
Measure the resistance between the inoperative headlamp, connector C834 (RH) or C835 (LH), pin 6, circuit 31 - LE22 (BK) or 31 - LE15 (BK), harness side and ground.

Are the resistances in both measurements less than 2 ohms?
Yes
If the bulb is OK, INSTALL a new headlamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31 - LE22 (BK) or 31 - LE15 (BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE HEADLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: VERIFY IF THE MAIN OR DIPPED BEAM HEADLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Turn the lamp switch to the "Off" position and the multifunction switch to the "Neutral" position.
3
Check the main beam headlamps.

Are the main beam headlamps illuminated?
Yes
No
H2: CHECK THE MAIN BEAM RELAY OUTPUT FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Main beam relay C54.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the main beam headlamps.

Are the main beam headlamps illuminated?
Yes
No
H3: CHECK FUSE F17 (BJB) OUTPUT FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F17 (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the right - hand main beam.

Is the right - hand main beam headlamp illuminated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE22 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
H4: CHECK FUSE F18 (BJB) OUTPUT FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F18 (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the left - hand main beam headlamps.

Is the left - hand main beam headlamp illuminated?
Yes
No
REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
H5: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE11 (OG/WH) OR 29S - LE15 (OG/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C808b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the left - hand main beam headlamp.

Is the left - hand main beam headlamp illuminated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE11 (OG/WH) or 29S - LE15 (OG/BK) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
H6: CHECK THE MAIN BEAM RELAY CONTROL VOLTAGE FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Main beam relay C54 (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between main beam relay, connector C54, pin 2, circuit 29S - LE12 (OG/YE), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE12 (OG/YE) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
H7: CHECK THE MAIN BEAM RELAY
1
Check the main beam relay, for additional information refer to the component test.

Is the main beam relay OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new main beam relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
H8: CHECK THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY OUTPUT FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Dipped beam relay C53 (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the dipped beam headlamps.

Are the dipped beam headlamps illuminated?
Yes
No
H9: CHECK FUSE F15 OUTPUT FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F15 (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the right - hand dipped beam headlamp.

AIs the right - hand dipped beam headlamp illuminated?
Yes
Vehicles with bulb outage module: GO to H15.
Vehicles without bulb outage module. REPAIR circuit 29S - LE23 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
H10: CHECK FUSE F16 OUTPUT FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Fuse F16 (BJB).
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the left - hand dipped beam headlamp.

Is the left - hand dipped beam headlamp illuminated?
Yes
Vehicles with bulb outage module: GO to H17.
Vehicles without bulb outage module: REPAIR circuit(s) 29S - LE16 (OG/GN), 29S - LE16A (OG/GN) or 29S - LE16B (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
H11: CHECK THE DIPPED BEAM RELAY
1
Check the dipped beam relay, for additional information refer to the component test.

Is the dipped beam relay OK?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new dipped beam relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
H12: CHECK THE LAMP SWITCH FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Lamp switch C320.
3
Connect Dipped beam relay C53.
4
Connect Fuse F15 (7.5 A).
5
Connect Fuse F16 (7.5 A).
6
Ignition switch in position II.
7
Check the dipped beam headlamps.

Are the dipped beam headlamps illuminated?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new lamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
H13: CHECK THE MULITFUNCTION SWITCH FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Mulitfunction switch C459.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the dipped beam headlamps.

Are the dipped beam headlamps illuminated?
Yes
Vehicle with auxiliary warning system (AWS): GO to H14.
Vehicle without auxiliary warning system (AWS): REPAIR circuit 29S - LE4 (OG/BU), 29S - LE19 (OG/BU) or 29S - LE10 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
H14: CHECK THE BULB OUTAGE MODULE FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Bulb outage module C466.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between dipped beam relay, connector C53, pin 2, circuit 29S - LE19 (OG/BU) harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE4 (OG/BU), 29S - LE19 (OG/BU) or 29S - LE10 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new bulb outage module. TEST the system for normal operation.
H15: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE23 (OG/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Bulb outage module C466.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Check the right - hand dipped beam headlamp.

Is the right - hand dipped beam headlamp illuminated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE23 (OG/WH) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
H16: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - GE28 (OG/GN) FOR SHORT TO POWER

1
Measure the voltage between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 25, circuit 29S - LE28 (OG/GN), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 29S - GE28 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new bulb outage module. TEST the system for normal operation.
H17: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE16 (OG/GN) FOR SHORT TO POWER
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Bulb outage module C466.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
CHECK the left - hand dipped beam headlamp.

Is the left - hand dipped beam headlamp illuminated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit 29S - LE16 (OG/GN) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
H18: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - GE26 (OG/GN) FOR SHORT TO POWER

1
Measure the voltage between bulb outage module, connector C466, pin 24, circuit 29S - GE26 (OG), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 29S - GE26 (OG) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new bulb outage module. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE MAIN BEAM INDICATOR LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK CIRCUIT 29S - LE11 (OG/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C808b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Activate the headlamp flasher during the measurement.

5
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster, connector C808b, pin 25, circuit 29S - LE11 (OG/WH), harness side and ground.

Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
REFER to Section  413-01 Instrument Cluster.
No
REPAIR circuit 29S - LE11 (OG/WH) by using the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

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