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Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Instrument Cluster
Instrument Cluster - Instrument Cluster Fiesta 1996 (08/1995-02/2002)
Diagnosis and Testing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 413-01, for schematic and connector information.

Principles of Operation

The instrument cluster is a mix of intelligent and hardwired electrical signals and has a built-in self-test feature. The instrument cluster is connected to the powertrain control module (PCM), anti-lock brake system (ABS) and traction control (TC) (if equipped) by a control area network (CAN) bus. This link allows the instrument cluster and the PCM to communicate with each other. The instrument cluster consists of gauges, indicators and warning indicators. On the high series instrument cluster an information and message center is fitted.

When the ignition switch is turned to position II from either position 0 or position I the instrument cluster carries out a display test to verify that the warning indicator or indicator bulbs and monitored systems are functioning correctly. The warning indicator or indicator bulbs which illuminate during this test are:

  • ABS
  • Air bag system
  • Charging system
  • Brake system
  • Low fuel
  • Low oil pressure
  • Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
  • TC (if equipped)
  • Glow plugs - vehicles with diesel engine

Configuration of Instrument Cluster

The instrument cluster is a programmable module, which must be configured by selecting the Programmable Module Installation Routine on WDS.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Engine oil filter
  • Engine oil level
  • Coolant temperature gauge
  • Fuel gauge
  • Engine coolant level
  • Coolant thermostat
  • Collapsed or damaged fuel tank
  • Door adjustment
  • Fuse(s)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Wiring harness
  • Electrical connector(s)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Instrument cluster printed circuit
  • Light emitting diode(s) (LED(s)
  1. Verify the following systems are working correctly:
  • Charging.
  • Fuel delivery.
  • Cooling.
  • Turn signals.
  • Headlamps.

If a particular system(s) is not working correctly, refer to the appropriate section of the workshop manual.

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and enter Self-Diagnostic Mode.

Self-Diagnostic Mode

  1. To select the instrument cluster self-diagnostic mode depress and hold the tripmeter reset button then turn the ignition switch to position II or III.
  1. Release the tripmeter reset button when TEST is displayed on the odometer Liquid Crystal Display (LCD). This will take between five and eight seconds.
  1. The instrument cluster will enter the gauge sweep test.
  1. To navigate to the following tests while in self diagnostic mode depress the RESET button to move to the next test.
  1. The self-diagnostic mode is deactivated when the ignition is turned to the position 0.
  1. If the self-diagnostic mode cannot be accessed, REFER to WDS.
NOTE:
NOTE:Additional tests are available after the following Self-Diagnostic Mode tests, but are not useful for diagnostics.

Self-Diagnostic Mode

Test Odometer Display Gauge/Indicator/Display Tested Description
1. Gauge sweep GAGE Tachometer, speedometer, temperature and fuel All gauges go through an up and down sweep smoothness check, which takes approximately five seconds.
2. Fill in all LCD All segments illuminated Odometer LCD Fills in LCD.
3. Indicator LEDs Bulb Indicators and warning indicators Illuminates all the warning indicators that are controlled by the instrument cluster.
4. ROM level r XX PASS or FAIL Instrument cluster read only memory (ROM) Displays the instrument cluster ROM revision level.
5. Non-volatile memory level EE XX PASS or FAIL Instrument cluster non-volatile memory Displays the instrument cluster non-volatile memory condition.
6. Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) dtc or XXXX DTCs To list the DTCs stored, press the RESET button. REFER to the instrument cluster DTC index. The DTC codes will scroll through if there is more than one.
7. Vehicle speed m.p.h. EXXX.X Speedometer Displays the speed signal input in m.p.h.
8. Vehicle speed km/h XXX.X Speedometer Displays the speed signal input in km/h.
9. Engine speed t XXXX Tachometer Displays the tachometer input signal (RPM).
10. Fuel volume F XXX Fuel sender system Displays the fuel volume signal input.
11. Engine type Eng -X PCM engine information Displays the engine type.
12. Engine coolant temperature XXXC Engine coolant temperature Displays the engine coolant temperature signal input.
13. Battery voltage batXX.X Battery Voltage Displays battery voltage input.
14. Illumination IL-[H/L] Instrument cluster and instrument panel illumination Displays instrument cluster and panel illumination.
15. LCD dimming LCdXXX Odometer display Displays LCD dimming (18%-100%).
16. Crank sense Cr -X Crank sense circuit Displays the crankshaft sensor input to the instrument cluster.
17. Ignition sense IG -X Ignition sense circuit Displays the ignition input to the instrument cluster.
18. Washer fluid input LS -X Status of the low washer fluid level switch Displays low washer fluid switch input.

  1. If the concern is still evident after the self-diagnostic mode refer to the Symptom Chart.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Sources Action
Incorrect fuel gauge indication
*
Circuit(s).
*
Fuel pump module (Petrol engines).
*
Fuel level sensor (Diesel engines).
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
The speedometer is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS).
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B. .
The temperature gauge is inoperative - all except vehicles with diesel Endura-DE engine
*
Circuit(s).
*
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
Powertrain control module (PCM).
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C. .
Incorrect temperature gauge indication - all except vehicles with diesel Endura-DE engine
*
Circuit(s).
*
ECT sensor.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
PCM.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C. .
The temperature gauge is inoperative - vehicles with diesel Endura-DE engine
*
Circuit(s).
*
ECT sensor.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test D. .
Incorrect temperature gauge indication - vehicles with diesel Endura-DE engine
*
Circuit(s).
*
ECT sensor.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test E. .
The tachometer is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
PCM.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test F. .
The high beam indicator is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test G. .
The door ajar warning indicator is inoperative/always on
*
Circuit(s).
*
Generic electronic module (GEM).
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test H. .
The low oil pressure warning indicator is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Oil pressure switch.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test I. .
The brake warning indicator is inoperative
*
Circuit(s).
*
Low brake fluid level switch.
*
Park brake switch.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test J. .
The low fuel warning indicator is always/never on
*
Circuit(s).
*
Fuel pump module (Petrol engines)
*
Fuel level sensor (Diesel engines)
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
*
Instrument cluster.
*
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. TEST the system for normal operation.
The charging system warning indicator is always/never on
*
Circuit(s).
*
Charging system.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test K. .
The air-bag warning indicator is always on
*
Circuit(s).
*
Air bag module.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
REFER to WDS.
The odometer display does not increment
*
Circuit(s).
*
VSS.
*
Instrument cluster.
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B. .

Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

Self-Diagnostic Mode Displayed DTC DTC Description Action
9201 B1201 Fuel pump module circuit open or short to B+ GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
9204 B1204 Fuel pump module short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test A. .
9342 B1342 Instrument cluster electronic control unit is defective REFER to WDS.
9317 B1317 Battery voltage high (greater than 16V) REFER to WDS.
9318 B1318 Battery voltage low (less than 8V) REFER to WDS.
9359 B1359 Ignition Run/Acc circuit failure REFER to WDS.
A143 B2143 Instrument cluster non-volatile memory failure REFER to WDS.
0115 P0115 ECT sensor circuit failure REFER to WDS.
5966 C1966 Low fuel indication circuit failure short to B+ REFER to WDS.
5967 C1967 Low fuel indication circuit failure short to ground REFER to WDS.
- P0656 Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) concern GO to Pinpoint Test ??. .

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE:
NOTE:Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

PINPOINT TEST A : INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: VERIFY FAULT OF FUEL GAUGE
1
Ignition switch in position II.

Does the fuel gauge pointer indicate below the empty (default position)?
Yes
No
A2: CHECK FOR VALID INPUT FROM THE FUEL PUMP MODULE
1
Select the instrument cluster self-diagnostic mode test 10 – fuel volume input test.

Is the value F010 or less?
Yes
No
If the value is between F011 and F254 GO to A5. .
If the value is F255 GO to A6. .
A3: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON FUEL PUMP MODULE/FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1
Disconnect the fuel pump module or fuel level sensor electrical connector:
  • C91
  • C911 - Courier vehicles with tachometer
2
Leave the instrument cluster in self-diagnostic mode test 10 – fuel volume input test.

Does the fuel input value change to F255 when the fuel pump module or fuel level sensor is disconnected?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module or fuel level sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WH/RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 24, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams.TEST the system for normal operation.
A5: RETRIEVE ANY STORED DTCS
1
Select the instrument cluster self-diagnostic mode test 6 – list DTCs stored.

Are there any DTCs stored?
Yes
REFER to the instrument cluster DTC Index.
No
INSTALL a new fuel pump module/fuel level sensor. REFER to Section  310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines / 310-01B Fuel Tank and Lines / 310-01C Fuel Tank and Lines. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GA7 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.
3
Disconnect the fuel pump module or fuel level sensor electrical connector:
  • C91
  • C911 - Courier vehicles with tachometer

4
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 24, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), and the fuel pump module/fuel level sensor C91 pin 5 circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), C911 pin 1, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD) (Courier vehicles with tachometer) or C91 pin 1, 8-GA7 (WH/RD) (Courier vehicles without tachometer), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT 31-GA7 (BK) FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the fuel pump module/fuel level sensor C91 pin 4, (BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module/fuel level sensor, REFER to Section  310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines / 310-01B Fuel Tank and Lines / 310-01C Fuel Tank and Lines. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-GA7 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE SPEEDOMETER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.
2
Disconnect the VSS.
  • C190 - all except vehicles with diesel engine.
  • C1190 - vehicles with diesel engine.
3
Disconnect the PCM.
  • C1225b - all except vehicles with 1.25L and diesel engine.
  • C1159 - vehicles with 1.25L engine.

4
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 18, circuit 8-PC60 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE

1
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C44 pin 18, circuit 8-PC60 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery positive. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
B3: CHECK THE VSS CIRCUIT

1
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C44 pin 18, circuit 8-PC60 (WH/BU), harness side and the VSS C190 pin 2, circuit 8-PC60A (WH/BU) (Petrol engine) or C1190 pin 2, circuit 8-PC60 (WH/BU) (Diesel engine)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK THE VSS USING WDS OSCILLOSCOPE
1
Connect the VSS.
  • C190 - all except vehicles with diesel engine.
  • C1190 - vehicles with diesel engine.
2
Connect the PCM.
  • C1225b - all except vehicles with 1.25L and diesel engine.
  • C1159 - vehicles with 1.25L engine.
3
Using WDS oscilloscope, measure the VSS frequency between the instrument cluster C44 pin 18, circuit 8-PC60, (WH/BU), harness side and ground.

Is the frequency pattern within working parameters?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new VSS. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE TEMPERATURE GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE - ALL EXCEPT VEHICLES WITH DIESEL ENDURA-DE ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE ETC SENSOR USING WDS
1
Run the engine up to operating temperature.
2
Use WDS to observe the ECT sensor operation.

Is the temperature reading between 70°C and 90°C?
Yes
No
REFER to WDS.
C2: CHECK THE ETC SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.
2
Disconnect the PCM electrical connector.
  • C1225a - all except vehicles with 1.25L and diesel engines.
  • C1159 - vehicles with 1.25L engine.
  • C202 - vehicles with diesel Endura DI engine.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 19, circuit 8-GD6 (WH), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 19, circuit 8-GD6 (WH), harness side and PCM C1225a pin 11, circuit 8-GD6 (WH) (petrol engines and 1.25L engine), C1159 pin 35, circuit 8-GD6 (WH) (petrol engines except 1.25L engine) or C202 pin 46, circuit 8-GD6 (WH) (diesel Endura DI engine)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE TEMPERATURE GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH DIESEL ENDURA-DE ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.
2
Disconnect ECT sensor C1331.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 25, circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 25, circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD), harness side and ECT sensor C1331 pin 1, circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR FOR OPEN
1
Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor terminal, component side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATION - VEHICLES WITH DIESEL ENDURA-DE ENGINE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE ETC SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.
3
Disconnect ECT sensor C1331.

4
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 25, circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2: CHECK THE ETC SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE

1
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C44 pin 25, circuit 8-GD7 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery positive. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ECT sensor, REFER to Section  303-14A Electronic Engine Controls / 303-14B Electronic Engine Controls / 303-14C Electronic Engine Controls / 303-14D Electronic Engine Controls. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE TACHOMETER IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE TACHOMETER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.
2
Disconnect the PCM electrical connector.
  • C1225a - all except vehicles with 1.25L and diesel engines.
  • C1159 - vehicles with 1.25L engine.
  • C202 - vehicles with diesel engine.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 21, circuit 8-GB10 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
F2: CHECK THE TACHOMETER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE

1
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C44 pin 21, circuit 8-GB10 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery positive. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
F3: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-GB10 FOR OPEN

1
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 21, circuit 8-GB10 (WH/BK), harness side and PCM C1225a pin 23, circuit 8-GB10 (WH/BK) (all except vehicles with 1.25L and diesel engines), C1159 pin 4, circuit 8-GB10 (WH/BK) (1.25L engine) or C202 pin 18, circuit 8-GB10 (WH/BK) (diesel engine)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
REPAIR the circuit 8-GB10. TEST the system for normal operation.
F4: CHECK THE TACHOMETER INPUT SIGNAL USING WDS OSCILLOSCOPE
1
Connect the PCM electrical connector.
  • C1225a - all except vehicles with 1.25L and diesel engines.
  • C1159 - vehicles with 1.25L engine.
  • C202 - vehicles with diesel engine.
2
Using WDS oscilloscope, measure the tachometer input signal frequency between the instrument cluster C44 pin 21, circuit 8-GB10, (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the frequency pattern within working parameters?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK OPERATION OF HIGH BEAM
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH beam position.

Do the headlamps illuminate?
Yes
No
REFER to Section  417-01 Exterior Lighting.
G2: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 14-LE11 (VT/WH)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C44 pin 30, circuit 14S-LE11 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 14S-LE11. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE DOOR AJAR WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK DOOR AJAR WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION
1
Open the drivers door.
2
Ignition switch in position II.
3
Observe the door ajar warning indicator.

Is the door ajar warning indicator illuminated?
Yes
No
H2: CHECK CIRCUIT 31-XL1 FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM C212d.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Observe the door ajar warning indicator.

Is the door ajar warning indicator illuminated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 31-XL1 short to ground. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new GEM, REFER to Section  419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
H3: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM C212d.
3
Ignition switch in position II.

4
Connect a fused jumper wire between the GEM C212d pin 10, 31S-XL1 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
5
Observe the door ajar warning indicator.

Does the door ajar warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM, REFER to Section  419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
H4: CHECK DOOR AJAR WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.

3
Measure the resistance between C212d pin 10, circuit 31S-XL1 (BK/BU), harness side and instrument cluster C44 pin 31, circuit 31S-XL1 (BK/BU), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-XL1. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE LOW OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: TEST OPERATION OF LOW OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR
1
Disconnect Oil pressure switch C330.

2
Connect a fused jumper wire between the oil pressure switch C330 pin 1, harness side and ground.
3
Key in ON position.
4
Observe the low oil pressure warning indicator.

Does the low oil pressure warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new oil pressure switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
I2: CHECK THE LOW OIL PRESSURE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.

3
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 11, circuit 31S-WD9 (BK/GN), harness side and oil pressure switch C330 pin 1, harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-WD9. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST J : THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: TEST OPERATION OF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUITS
1
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.

2
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 12, circuit 31S-WB7 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
3
Apply the hand brake and press the brake fluid level indicator test button.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
J2: CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR
1
Connect Instrument cluster C44.
2
Disconnect Brake fluid level switch C316.

3
Connect a fused jumper wire between the brake fluid level switch C316 pin 2, harness side and ground.

Does the brake warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit 31S-WB7. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST K : THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ALWAYS/NEVER ON

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: TEST OPERATION OF CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Observe the charging system warning indicator.

Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
No
K2: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generator C303b.
3
Disconnect GEM C212b.
4
Ignition switch in position II.
5
Observe the charging system warning indicator.

Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, REFER to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
K3: CHECK THE GEM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect GEM C212b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Observe the charging system warning indicator.

Does the charging system warning indicator illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM, REFER to Section  419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
K4: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Generator C303b.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage betwwen the generator C303b pin 1, circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
K5: CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.
3
Disconnect GEM C212b.
4
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 10, circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK), harness side and generator C303b pin 1, circuit 64-BA9 (BU/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster,
REFER to Instrument cluster in this section.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST L : MIL LIGHT CONCERN

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK CIRCUIT 8-XL2 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN
1
Ignition switch in position 0.
2
Disconnect Instrument cluster C44.
3
Disconnect PCM C1225A.

4
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C44 pin 4, circuit 8-XL2 (WH/RD), harness side and PCM C1225A pin 10, circuit 8-GA7 (WH/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 8-XL2. TEST the system for normal operation.

Diagnosis and Testing|Removal and Installation > < Instrument Cluster